Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 2 votes

[script]PENetwork


  • Please log in to reply
735 replies to this topic

#726 ljycslg

ljycslg

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 15 May 2016 - 08:39 AM

if ssid have Chinese character,  appear as gibberish in programs

please fix this problem



#727 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 01 November 2016 - 04:04 PM

Published update release v0.59.Beta 4 of PENM (01.11.2016): :beta:

- Fixed: Program does not close even if set to close after starting network
- Fixed: Program not displayed if started before shell and set to show main window
- Fixed: Replaced old unknown variable type udword by dword
- Changed: Driver inf files patching only if device install failes
- Changed: Driver copying Maj/Min version number

 

Update is available from

http://penetwork.bplaced.net
or
http://sourceforge.n...jects/penetwork

 

Greets :rolleyes:

Holger


  • pscEx likes this

#728 MercyPlease

MercyPlease
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 06 November 2016 - 07:30 AM

Hello, I can't seem to find a way to upload the image of the issue I'm having with PE Network, so I'll just show it in text.   In the "Properties" tab  of PENetwork.exe there is a dropdown list where the names of the network adapters are, I have the following 4 rows:

 

Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller

Qualcomm Atheros AR9285 802.11b

g

n WiFi Adapter

 

It appears PE Network is parsing the full name of the Wireless network adapter using the "|" (vertical line) character as a delimiter which results in 3 rows instead of one.  The adapter display name in full is "Qualcomm Atheros AR9285 802.11b|g|n WiFi Adapter"  It would appear that none of the 3 rows work insofar as picking one to see it's properties--they are all empty.  Problem exists in 0.58.2 as well as latest beta 0.59.b4

 

Please help!  Thank you.


Edited by MercyPlease, 06 November 2016 - 07:34 AM.


#729 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 06 November 2016 - 11:04 AM

Published update release v0.59.Beta 4 of PENM (01.11.2016): :beta:

- Fixed: Program does not close even if set to close after starting network
- Fixed: Program not displayed if started before shell and set to show main window
- Fixed: Replaced old unknown variable type udword by dword
- Changed: Driver inf files patching only if device install failes
- Changed: Driver copying Maj/Min version number

 

Update is available from

http://penetwork.bplaced.net
or
http://sourceforge.n...jects/penetwork

 

Greets :rolleyes:

Holger

Hallo Holger,

schön, Dich nach so langer Zeit wiederzusehen!

 

Peter



#730 spinjector

spinjector
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 28 November 2016 - 01:10 AM

Is startnet.exe required if <EnableNetwork>true</EnableNetwork> is specified in the unattend.xml..?


Edited by spinjector, 28 November 2016 - 01:10 AM.


#731 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 03 January 2017 - 04:56 PM

Hello, I can't seem to find a way to upload the image of the issue I'm having with PE Network, so I'll just show it in text.   In the "Properties" tab  of PENetwork.exe there is a dropdown list where the names of the network adapters are, I have the following 4 rows:

 

Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller

Qualcomm Atheros AR9285 802.11b

g

n WiFi Adapter

 

It appears PE Network is parsing the full name of the Wireless network adapter using the "|" (vertical line) character as a delimiter which results in 3 rows instead of one.  The adapter display name in full is "Qualcomm Atheros AR9285 802.11b|g|n WiFi Adapter"  It would appear that none of the 3 rows work insofar as picking one to see it's properties--they are all empty.  Problem exists in 0.58.2 as well as latest beta 0.59.b4

 

Please help!  Thank you.

Thanks for info and for sample.

Will fix this in next version.

Greets

Holger



#732 nguyentu

nguyentu

    Member

  • Members
  • 75 posts
  •  
    Vietnam

Posted 03 January 2017 - 10:56 PM

Hi,

 

I got this error when trying to connect Wifi. I use Hiren BootCD from the official site. I have updated v0.56 to v0.59.
 
S11BgXH.png
 
Thank you!

Edited by nguyentu, 03 January 2017 - 10:59 PM.


#733 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 16 June 2017 - 08:32 AM

Because I'm working on PENM (GUI stuff, Wifi things in/from tray, handling for better connection detection, etc.) I still wanted to know what modus you would prefer for the IP configuration GUI?
In the past there were some misunderstandings how to handle with the 'modern' interface (text on buttons shows the current mode, clicking on it changes to the other mode).
Therefore I created an 'additional classic' interface, the modern is still available/default.
So let me known your opinion.
This is the classic IP mode:

PENM0.59B6-ClassicIPMode.jpg

This is the modern IP mode:

PENM0.59B6-ModernIPMode.jpg

Thanks and greets :)

Holger



#734 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13690 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 16 June 2017 - 11:35 AM

Obviously the "Classic" is more clear, because it shows the options available (as a two items radio buttons), the "modern" doesn't.

 

If you want to use the "wide" buttons instead of radio, since you should have space enough, you could divide the button in two and graphically render the selected on as pressed (and grey a little bit the other half), *like*;

letterpressed.jpg

say that on the left you have "Static IP settings:" and on the right "Obtain IP address"

 

As a side note (I have no idea how your program behaves) the way it normally behaves on Windows is "wrong", in the sense that after you have typed all your manual IP settings, if you click on "Optain IP address automatically" the fields are grayed out (right) but the fields are empied (WRONG), so when you switch again to static IP address you have to re-type all the info, it would be nice if the fields (grayed down) remain filled with the typed data so that you can toggle between dynamic and static (keeping the same data that was there before).

 

An additional utility would be (for a next version and only if you have the time/will) to add to the interface "profiles", i.e. functionalities similar to the ones of Free IP Switcher or of TCP/IP manager:

http://tcpipmanager.sourceforge.net/

 

 

:duff:

Wonko



#735 tal.aloni

tal.aloni

    Newbie

  • Developer
  • 21 posts
  •  
    Israel

Posted 20 June 2017 - 08:42 AM

1. I've encountered an issue with installing Wifi on Win7PE SE on my laptop,
apparently vwifibus.sys is missing due to a mistake in Network.script.
changing Network.script as described here helped solve the issue:
http://spam/index.php?topic=1977.msg23090#msg23090
 

it would be nice to get this fixed in the official release.



#736 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13690 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 20 June 2017 - 08:57 AM

 

1. I've encountered an issue with installing Wifi on Win7PE SE on my laptop,
apparently vwifibus.sys is missing due to a mistake in Network.script.
changing Network.script as described here helped solve the issue:
http://spam/index.php?topic=1977.msg23090#msg23090
 

it would be nice to get this fixed in the official release.

 

For *some* reasons :whistling: the URL you posted is invalid, this one works ;)

http://preview.tinyurl.com/ycbtrp9e

 

Rhetorical question:

 

Won't this senseless feud ever stop? :frusty:

After all these years, people involved should have grown up enough. .... :dubbio:

 

 

:duff:

Wonko


  • RoyM likes this




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users