Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 2 votes

[script]PENetwork


  • Please log in to reply
748 replies to this topic

#626 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 21 April 2012 - 11:50 PM

I don't think, the time PeNetwork needs to work will shorten, if no informations are displayed.
Though it would be nice if the info window wouldn't be right smack in the center of the screen.

:cheers:

#627 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 22 April 2012 - 01:05 AM

I don't think, the time PeNetwork needs to work will shorten, if no informations are displayed.
Though it would be nice if the info window wouldn't be right smack in the center of the screen.

:cheers:


No problem too.
I will implement an option to show a window like the info window near the tray :)

So 6 options (numeric value) will be available:
0 - Center (default)
1 - TopLeft
2 - TopRight
3 - BottomLeft
4 - BottomRight
5 - Depends on systray position

#628 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1030 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 April 2012 - 01:27 AM

Don't you mean 7 options? :thumbsup:

0 - Don't show
1 - Center (default)
2 - TopLeft
3 - TopRight
4 - BottomLeft
5 - BottomRight
6 - Depends on systray position

#629 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 22 April 2012 - 01:40 AM

Don't you mean 7 options? :thumbsup:

0 - Don't show
1 - Center (default)
2 - TopLeft
3 - TopRight
4 - BottomLeft
5 - BottomRight
6 - Depends on systray position


Correctly :suda: :good:

[EDIT] so it will loke like...

Attached Thumbnails

  • PENM_startup.png


#630 vvurat

vvurat

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 319 posts

Posted 22 April 2012 - 08:35 AM

Looks very nice :good:

#631 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 22 April 2012 - 11:30 AM

Hi Holger!

There is one detail which is disturbing me a bit: Since long time you give PENetwork the version 'beta'.

It mentally hinders me a bit to include the latest versions into multiPE.

Nobody and nothing is perfect.
This version seems to be ok.

Why not simply publish as stable 59?

Peter

#632 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 22 April 2012 - 12:26 PM

Hi Peter,

maybe I will do this (I thought about a final release too) - however, the final version will be 0.58.
At the moment I'm just updating my old LiveXP script for the final release.
I found some other bugs which are (hopefully) be solved now - one of the problems could be solved with the help of "veron503" (DNS suffix setting).
During the next days I will publish the new version.

Greets :)
Holger

#633 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 22 April 2012 - 02:54 PM

Holger, like your proposed solution.
Though i had another position in mind, near systray works for me too.

I just don't understand the difference between:
5 - BottomRight
6 - Depends on systray position
Isn't this the same position?

:cheers:

#634 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1030 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 April 2012 - 07:06 PM

Holger, like your proposed solution.
Though i had another position in mind, near systray works for me too.

I just don't understand the difference between:
5 - BottomRight
6 - Depends on systray position
Isn't this the same position?

:cheers:

Not If the taskbar is on top or the sides.
  • pscEx likes this

#635 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 22 April 2012 - 08:56 PM

Ahh, now i understand. Thanks holmes32!

:cheers:

#636 rogierios

rogierios
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    Belgium

Posted 23 April 2012 - 11:45 PM

Is there any way you can use PENetwork in a normal installed Windows XP SP3 and more important, can you use profiles and have PENetwork start before Windows is booted?
What I mean is, normally inside PE environment, you can have the option to load PENetwork (or PENetCfg also) during HwPnP detection and it will load a certain profile (user can even choose) and allow those values be set/changed for the NIC and the OS (for example Computer Name).
Doing this before the boot is completed has major advantages as some changes or settings need a reboot.

Can anyone say if they have any experience with this, or am I just taking the difficult road and is PENetwork not the tool to use with a normal Windows XP SP3 installation?
If so, how can I approach this another way?

All help is welcomed!! :good:

#637 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 24 April 2012 - 01:21 AM

1st: please do not further discuss this in this topic here :)
I can tell you that "PENetwork" is for using under PE only - thatswhy it is called "PE Network Manager" ;)
I think what you want to use are "profile/network settings" tools like: "NetSetMan" or "Mobile Net Switch".
Just 'google' for these tools.
However, programs where you can set such information before booting are not known to me.

Greets :)
Holger

#638 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 29 April 2012 - 01:40 PM

I have found a few issues yesterday.

For some reason PENetwork takes ages to do it's job.
It first works heavily for 13 seconds, then does nothing for exactly 5 minutes, then busy again for a second or so and then it finishes.

The message during the 'break' is 'Starte Netwerkunterstützung (Wpeinit)...'


Not sure if these are problems, that have to do with PENetwork as well.

Driverupdates and device icons can't be downloaded from the internet. Not sure if there is actually some Windows funktionality missing or if there's just a problem with the way PENetwork sets up the network.
The next problem suggests at least, that not everything is well.

A bunch of programs couldn't find the proper network route and complained that the computer is offline or started working without ever connecting.
Hppend yesterday with 3 online installers.

:cheers:

#639 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 30 April 2012 - 10:06 AM

Forget about the device icons! I managed to get them to download.

However, there seems to be definitly something wrong with the network path. No downloader/installer from any site seems to be able to successfully connect.

Last victim, skype downloader/installer.

:cheers:

#640 zhaohj

zhaohj

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 28 June 2012 - 08:17 AM

A good tool
I want to be in accordance with the penetwork. Ini the configuration of the operation, found to timing function is invalid.
My purpose is within the prescribed time automatic running after exit.





May I understand is incorrect, whether can hidden automatically after the operation (apply) exit.

Edited by zhaohj, 28 June 2012 - 08:28 AM.


#641 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 28 June 2012 - 03:32 PM

A good tool
I want to be in accordance with the penetwork. Ini the configuration of the operation, found to timing function is invalid.
My purpose is within the prescribed time automatic running after exit.
May I understand is incorrect, whether can hidden automatically after the operation (apply) exit.


:confused1:
Maybe someone can translate what do you mean - I can't understand...

#642 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 28 June 2012 - 04:19 PM

I think he wants to start a program after PENetwork finishes and that didn't work for him, when using the penetwork. ini, as described it should be done.

:cheers:

#643 ChrisR

ChrisR

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 784 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 10 July 2012 - 01:41 PM

Hello Holger,

On the latest PENetwork 0.58b8, it seems, there is a problem with capital letters in the computername.
It works correctly with version 0.57.2

Can you watch this thread http://reboot.pro/17124/#entry157358

:cheers:

#644 rogierios

rogierios
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    Belgium

Posted 11 July 2012 - 03:05 AM

Can I use the PENetwork with BartPE? If so, is there a plugin script (.inf) available for this PE?
Thanks! :happy_dance3:

#645 Guest_Boot_Monkey_*

Guest_Boot_Monkey_*
  • Guests

Posted 11 July 2012 - 07:14 AM

I'm find that there is some sort of issue with driver management.

If I let "PENetwork" copy and install the drivers, they don't work and PENetwork will close.

If I let "Driver Integration" copy and install the very same drivers, PE Network picks up the NIC and works.

What's going on there?

#646 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 11 July 2012 - 03:12 PM

Ok, thanks for infos :)
Maybe I find the time next week to check/update the problems/things/etc..
At the moment I'm a little bit busy :sos:
Greets
Holger

#647 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 05 September 2012 - 02:41 PM

Some infos about the current developement:
- a BartPE-plugin for PENetwork is not available in my opinion - however, that I didn't create some means not that it could exist...

- Error with capital letters -> not an error/bug from PENM but of the network initializing, just try the following: start your PE and cancel the PENM-start. Then run manually "wpeinit" at command prompt. After that type "ipconfig /all" again -> you will see, that the hostname is "winpese" in small letters too or try it with the Windows 7 DVD and recovery options CMD -> the same
-> I will add for the next release the re-applying of the computer name, maybe that helps

- Error with automatic WLAN connection -> that is indeed a problem of the exported WLAN profile as XML file, from Vista on the exported key material is encrypted and that encrypted key can only used for the same Windows installation
-> For the next release I will add a small workaround which works for Windows 7, cause from Win7 on there is the possibility to decrypt the key material directly while getting the WLAN profile, for Vista it is a little bit more difficult and needs some more time to implement (with 'CryptUnprotectData'/'CryptStringToBinary'/etc. as SYSTEM-user)

- Error with copying right files for ie. Win7PE_SE -> in the WB-script itself an additional parameter is missing for the copying function "drvcopy", for VistaPE there should be added "Vista" and for Win7PE "Win7"
-> I will change it internally that the parameter position is indipendent and will be renamed to "/Vista" and "/Win7", however: after that the WB-script has to changed too.

So long
Holger

#648 ChrisR

ChrisR

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 784 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 05 September 2012 - 04:13 PM

- Error with capital letters -> not an error/bug from PENM but of the network initializing, just try the following: start your PE and cancel the PENM-start. Then run manually "wpeinit" at command prompt. After that type "ipconfig /all" again -> you will see, that the hostname is "winpese" in small letters too or try it with the Windows 7 DVD and recovery options CMD -> the same
-> I will add for the next release the re-applying of the computer name, maybe that helps

Nice if you can add it in PENetwork.

- Error with copying right files for ie. Win7PE_SE -> in the WB-script itself an additional parameter is missing for the copying function "drvcopy", for VistaPE there should be added "Vista" and for Win7PE "Win7"
-> I will change it internally that the parameter position is indipendent and will be renamed to "/Vista" and "/Win7", however: after that the WB-script has to changed too.

I will add Vista or Win7 parameter for drvcopy. Is the position indipendent also in current versions 57.2 and 58.B8 ?
Thank you to recall for /Vista /Win7 in next version.

Regards
:cheers:

#649 AZJIO

AZJIO

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 27 posts

Posted 25 December 2012 - 08:16 PM

Some strings are not translated.



#650 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 26 December 2012 - 09:54 PM

Oh thanks a lot, a christmas riddle :rolleyes:

 

(BTW: one thing which is missing: "Do not assign a drive letter")

 

Next beta will be released soon...

Greets :)

Holger






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users