Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 2 votes

[script]PENetwork


  • Please log in to reply
731 replies to this topic

#26 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 525 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 27 January 2007 - 11:41 AM

@Peter: thanks for additional info. :P
I think phox means the problem (I couldn't see before cause I use VMWare here) with QEMU:
i f the network is started and you click 'OK' then the changes (also if there were no) are written to the system back and then you got no more IP-address.
Holger

Edit: phox, this seems to be 50% problem with QEMU cause I get the same with BartPE or WinPE.
This first time I get an ipaddress but after releasing and renewing there is no contact anymore to the DHCP-server.

So I will correct just my bug, if there are no changes on the settings - there will be not written changes to the system.
For now after network initialization you have to click "Cancel" in the GUI.

Edit2: seems to work now, still small problem with computer renaming.
New version should be online lately tomorrow, for now I have no time - my new memory is there :P upgrading now to 2GB - yes, then VirtualComputing is much more funny (than only with 512) :P

#27 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 27 January 2007 - 08:34 PM

@Holger
,,,,

I have a experience with netshell.dll not found and TCP/IP error. I tested with WB063 version today.
But I tested with penetcfg.exe + bartpe.exe ,,,,,,, TCP/IP error is appeared, so I think it is not a bug in your script.
netshell.dll is needed for network and you can add in your script.

Thanks for your time and hard work.

yahooUK

#28 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 525 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 28 January 2007 - 12:37 PM

"netshell" is not needed for me but if you want to use "ipconfig".

@all: can someone send me an unicode ini/inf-file - I want to do some checks again.
So I need a file with special characters in it.

Not more needed (after 3times of asking), I'll take a look now at MP3Gain how it handles with languages...

Thanks and greets
Holger

#29 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 525 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 30 January 2007 - 07:23 PM

Updated - see first post

Thanks again for testing and bug reporting :P
I'm just working on some adds/changes again (cmdline parameter for gui-showing, starting, etc., simple network drive adding).

Greets
Holger

#30 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 30 January 2007 - 07:39 PM

Updated - see first post

Thanks again for testing and bug reporting :P
I'm just working on some adds/changes again (cmdline parameter for gui-showing, starting, etc., simple network drive adding).

Greets
Holger

Thanks, nice work!
Do you think a send it to tray function would be possible? This way it would feel a little bit more like home. :P

:P

#31 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 30 January 2007 - 07:46 PM

Updated - see first post

Thanks again for testing and bug reporting :P
I'm just working on some adds/changes again (cmdline parameter for gui-showing, starting, etc., simple network drive adding).

Greets
Holger


Tested in qEmu: :P
The 'OK' bug is gone :P

One small wish:
If I decide to start the pnp detection and net during boot time, then the message box asking for that should not appear. :P

Peter

#32 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4135 posts

Posted 30 January 2007 - 07:57 PM

I dont know but when Pe Network manager runs it process like it recognizes things and is sets things up. but once its loaded there is no Network Card present. Is networking working for everyone with the new LiveXP in Winbuilder067
1.jpg
2.jpg
3.jpg

#33 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 30 January 2007 - 08:06 PM

I dont know but when Pe Network manager runs it process like it recognizes things and is sets things up. but once its loaded there is no Network Card present. Is networking working for everyone with the new LiveXP in Winbuilder067


Are you sure to have the "Qemu Network Driver" activated?

Peter

#34 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10441 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 30 January 2007 - 08:08 PM

Nice work Holger - keeps getting better and better! :P

Two requests:

To replace "Do you wanna start it now?" with "Start network services?"
And replace "protocoll" with "protocol"

I also get the same output as TheHive under LiveXP - no network card is detected altought the script is enabled..

When the main window comes up, is it possible to already have selected the "Obtain an IP adress automatically"

Last but not least, I've found some nice free icon images to place on your program if you wish:
http://www.famfamfam...lab/icons/silk/

Some look really good, hope you like them.

:P

#35 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 525 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 30 January 2007 - 08:20 PM

@Peter: there will a cmdline parameter (silent, nogui or something like that).
-> Autostarting for now means, automatically starts "PENetwork"

@Hive: no idea - like Peter maybe said-missing network driver, will make some tests without any network cards.
Normally there should be a message that there no network cards could be detected.
Can you please take a look to the key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\NetworkCards

@Nuno: No :P :P thisone you could later change by your own language file.
Hmmm...the icons are OK, however, I did some work in my own icons so I will let them like they are :P
Maybe I will optional put some parameters into the settings-ini to use maybe icons of another exe or icl-file.

Ok, will do some tests again unter WB067...
Greets
Holger

#36 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 30 January 2007 - 08:22 PM

I dont know but when Pe Network manager runs it process like it recognizes things and is sets things up. but once its loaded there is no Network Card present. Is networking working for everyone with the new LiveXP in Winbuilder067


When in my LiveXP project I activate all drivers and all apps, then I have the same result.

My opinion: Holger's program seems to work correctly, but any of the all's does something strange in the PE.

Peter

#37 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 525 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 30 January 2007 - 08:34 PM

@Peter: ok, will take a look...

@Nuno again: "protocoll" - I see - thanks for info :P

#38 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4135 posts

Posted 30 January 2007 - 08:44 PM

Im glad im not the only one not getting network connection with the latest LiveXp. Hope this gets sorted. And as far as I can tell im using the defaults from the LiveXP project. It includes all the scripts active for adding network cards for VMwarer, VirtualPC and Qemu. But none seem to be seen in the LiveXP Project. Thanks for taking a look into this.

#39 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 525 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 30 January 2007 - 10:18 PM

It has something todo with the "Go2PDF Virtual PDF Printer"-script.
Will now check what the problem is - some dll's which are used can be problem (like i.e. sfc_os.dll - for what is this needed? - SystemRestore? :P)

Edit: interesting problem: cause of some dll's or something from the Go2PDF-script "the install process" cannot find the driver-files:
- "startnet" returns 0x2 -> ERROR_FILE_NOT_FOUND.
From WDDK: "...The path specified for FullInfPath does not exist."
"FullInfPath
A caller-supplied full path to an INF file and any associated driver files. The files should be on the distribution media or in a vendor-created directory, not in a system location such as %windir%\inf. The function copies driver files to the appropriate system locations if the installation is successful."

You can see the result if just quitting network detection and run from cmd:
startnet -pnp

#40 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10441 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 30 January 2007 - 10:55 PM

Thanks Holger, this worked - who'd figure? :P

I've tried the default values, but how should I use to get it working under qemu?

Thanks! :P

#41 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 525 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 30 January 2007 - 11:04 PM

@Nuno: what do you mean with "...I've tried the default values, but how should I use to get it working under qemu?"
Do you mean how to use then the "Go2PDF"-printer?

However, the problem is not the used DLL's but the used internal: go2pdf_inst.reg
In this, the value for "SystemSetupInProgress" is set to "0x0" which causes the problem/kills my hardware detection.
Maybe someone can me explain why this value is set to 0x0?

So long and thanks :P
Holger

#42 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 525 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 30 January 2007 - 11:17 PM

Fast solution: will change now the SystemSetupInProgress-value to 0x1 for installing devices and then change it back to it's original value.
Seems, that printing is not allowed in "setup-running-mode" :P
So new update is near :P

#43 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 525 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 31 January 2007 - 12:38 AM

Updated (see first post):
- fast bugfix release

#44 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4135 posts

Posted 31 January 2007 - 04:40 AM

PENetwork (004-Beta), :P
PENetwork.jpg

#45 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10441 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 31 January 2007 - 01:03 PM

Holger: Thanks for the text modifications - only one thing left (if I'm not pushing my luck here..): the question message box should probably be "Start network support?" instead "Starting network support?" - not that it bothers me personally but I know your efforts and wouldn't like to see people descredit it using unfair "ad hominem" arguments.

Version 4 looks :P

TheHive, Holger: I've disabled the go2pdf script and the NIC is recognized as supposed, used automatic settings on PE network config but was still unable to connect onto the internet after this. Off by One gives no sign of google either.. :P

I'm using Qemu and am quite sure that my network is working correctly on the host machine, Is there any other step needed for this? Any ip adress to ping for testing?

networksupport.JPG

ping on 10.0.2.2 and 10.0.2.3 gives "Destination specified is invalid" and only replies sucessfuly from myself at 10.0.2.15 - this was done testing the internal ping function.

Using ping from command line after pressing ok and leaving PE network config application, both 10.0.2.2 and 10.0.2.15 ping just fine, only 10.0.2.3 fails..

Sorry for all these questions, never really had needed to set up network support under qemu before.. :P

#46 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4135 posts

Posted 31 January 2007 - 02:53 PM

I used the go2pdf when using the new v4 of PENetwork Manger. It was fine.

#47 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 31 January 2007 - 03:26 PM

I used the go2pdf when using the new v4 of PENetwork Manger. It was fine.


Same good result on my system with XP SP2.

But W2003:
penet2003.gif

Peter

#48 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 525 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 31 January 2007 - 03:42 PM

Will take a look later.

#49 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 31 January 2007 - 03:53 PM

Addon to my previous post:

W2003 only fails if again all apps and all drivers are installed.

If I use only notepad, taskmanager, ob1 and regedit apps and qemu net driver, it works perfect under w2003 'normal' and RAM boot.

penet2003_ok_ram.gif

Peter

#50 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 31 January 2007 - 04:37 PM

@Holger:

I checked a little bit more: Great work until now :P

You should rename the title from 'PreBeta' to 'LateBeta' :P

Peter




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users