Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 2 votes

[script]PENetwork


  • Please log in to reply
748 replies to this topic

#326 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12702 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 29 October 2008 - 08:42 AM

@Holger:

A small request for the next release:

Can you hold the initial dialog ('Do you want to start ...') always on top.

In my build it appears for some tenth of second, and then it is overlapper by my 'Welcome' screen

Peter

#327 robinj

robinj

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • Location:London
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 06 November 2008 - 10:59 AM

Hello,

I was testing out the new version (30) on a machine with dual network cards today and noticed that when when you have IP Auto Configuration enabled, you have to wait for TCPIP timeouts on the first NICs (if no DHCP Server found) before a subsequent NIC get a DHCP address. Not a major problem, but annoying for me because we use it on many different types of machines, some of which have quad port NICs. Only mention it because the previous version of the PENetwork Script (25) that we were using works fine.

If I can assist in any way or provide further details, drop me a line.

Regards

Robin

#328 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 06 November 2008 - 04:35 PM

Hi Robin,

I changed only the default behaviour of the IPAutoConfiguration which is enabled by Windows as default - so you have to explicitely checkoff it in the PENetwork script dialog.
Maybe you could enable the debugging mode and take a look or post here the "PENMDebug.txt" from the PE-system.

Greets :cheers:
Holger

#329 amalux

amalux

    Platinum Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 2813 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 07 November 2008 - 04:42 AM

Is this a known issue? Fix? Using latest WB-75b5w and API-20 but not isolated to that.
Run - Processing section: [Process-ExpandAddons] From file: [%BaseDir%\Projects\LiveXP\Apps\Internet\PENet30.script]

--

IniWrite - Wrote INI key in file: [%BaseDir%\Workbench\livexp\UserData\ProjectInfo.ini] Section [UPX-Switches] Key [esent.dll=--best --compress-resources=0]

List index out of bounds (4): [IniWrite,"%ProjectInfo%","UPX-Switches","netplwiz.dll,"--best --compress-resources=0"]

List index out of bounds (4): [IniWrite,"%ProjectInfo%","UPX-Switches","netshell.dll,"--best --compress-resources=0"]

Doesn't occur with PEN25 but starts from ~27b?? Thanks for any info on this :cheers:

#330 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 07 November 2008 - 04:52 AM

Is this a known issue? Fix? Using latest WB-75b5w and API-20 but not isolated to that.

See the link in Lancelot's post about this above.

It's just an incorrect syntax issue in the script, which wasn't a problem until now with a more "strict" WB engine.

Regards,
Galapo.

#331 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 12 November 2008 - 01:06 AM

Hi Holger,

Please see this post: http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=49721

It is suggested that PENetwork:

1. reads the key 'HKLM\SYSTEM\Setup\SystemSetupInProgress' before detecting and installing drivers.
2. then writes the value 1 to the key.
3. then detects and installs drivers.
4. then resets the key back to what it was before.

Thanks,
Galapo.

#332 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 12 November 2008 - 01:55 AM

I confirm Galapo's last post :cheers:

in my livexp, HKLM\SYSTEM\Setup\SystemSetupInProgress was set to 0 and
PENetwork was starting up very slow,
by setting the value to 1 PENetwork starts very fast :cheers:

#333 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 12 November 2008 - 05:25 AM

This is something I already do :cheers:
Ok, will take a look again, maybe the reg-check and reg-change.
I will add a debug line...
The problem is that the program has to be restarted to take effect (which the program does after changing the value).
So this is maybe why you think it starts more fast...

#334 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 12 November 2008 - 05:32 AM

Hi Holger,

The difference is significant and noticable: around 15 seconds compared to around a minute.

Regards,
Galapo.

#335 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 12 November 2008 - 07:51 AM

Could please someone post one "PENMDebug.txt" file from within PE.
I will try to analyse whats going on.
I did a first test on a VM, but only saw bigger time differences while installing TCP/IP.
In VM this was around 20 sec. so in real life it could be this minute.
Do you have the same experience or did I miss something?
Or do you have also big time differences while only installing the device drivers?

Edit´: did a small change to change back to the old value only after completing of starting network...seems to work now like with set to '1'.

Greets
Holger

#336 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 12 November 2008 - 08:57 AM

Hi Holger,

See the attached logs. Both tests in VMWare. Delay as you'll see is with TCP/IP and the one after that.

Regards,
Galapo.

Attached Files



#337 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 12 November 2008 - 09:30 AM

Thanks Galapo :cheers:

Here is the new v31 script test version
It's not completely finished but should work so far like v30.
I did some changes to the icons and also fixed an older font bug (I hope).
Just take a look...

Thanks and greets
Holger

Attached Files



#338 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 13 November 2008 - 01:56 AM

Thanks Holger!

Regards,
Galapo.

#339 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 15 November 2008 - 05:25 PM

With PENetwork v31 I'm consistently getting file renaming arrors, apparently becasue eth files already exist:

[codebox]RenameFile - Failed to rename file: [%BaseDir%\Target\LiveXP\i386\Provisioning\Schemas\xmlp_bec.xdr] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\LiveXP\i386\Provisioning\Schemas\baseeapconnectionpropertiesv1.xdr] RenameFile - Failed to rename file: [%BaseDir%\Target\LiveXP\i386\Provisioning\Schemas\xmlp_beu.xdr] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\LiveXP\i386\Provisioning\Schemas\baseeapuserpropertiesv1.xdr] RenameFile - Failed to rename file: [%BaseDir%\Target\LiveXP\i386\Provisioning\Schemas\xmlp_bdg.xdr] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\LiveXP\i386\Provisioning\Schemas\branding.xdr] RenameFile - Failed to rename file: [%BaseDir%\Target\LiveXP\i386\Provisioning\Schemas\xmlp_ecp.xdr] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\LiveXP\i386\Provisioning\Schemas\eapconnectionpropertiesv1.xdr] RenameFile - Failed to rename file: [%BaseDir%\Target\LiveXP\i386\Provisioning\Schemas\xmlp_ecu.xdr] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\LiveXP\i386\Provisioning\Schemas\eapuserpropertiesv1.xdr] RenameFile - Failed to rename file: [%BaseDir%\Target\LiveXP\i386\Provisioning\Schemas\xmlp_fcd.xdr] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\LiveXP\i386\Provisioning\Schemas\flashconfigdevice.xdr] RenameFile - Failed to rename file: [%BaseDir%\Target\LiveXP\i386\Provisioning\Schemas\xmlp_fcw.xdr] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\LiveXP\i386\Provisioning\Schemas\flashconfig.xdr] RenameFile - Failed to rename file: [%BaseDir%\Target\LiveXP\i386\Provisioning\Schemas\xmlp_hlp.xdr] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\LiveXP\i386\Provisioning\Schemas\help.xdr] RenameFile - Failed to rename file: [%BaseDir%\Target\LiveXP\i386\Provisioning\Schemas\xmlp_loc.xdr] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\LiveXP\i386\Provisioning\Schemas\locations.xdr] RenameFile - Failed to rename file: [%BaseDir%\Target\LiveXP\i386\Provisioning\Schemas\xmlp_mas.xdr] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\LiveXP\i386\Provisioning\Schemas\masterfile.xdr] RenameFile - Failed to rename file: [%BaseDir%\Target\LiveXP\i386\Provisioning\Schemas\xmlp_mcc.xdr] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\LiveXP\i386\Provisioning\Schemas\mschapv2connectionpropertiesv1.xdr] RenameFile - Failed to rename file: [%BaseDir%\Target\LiveXP\i386\Provisioning\Schemas\xmlp_mcu.xdr] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\LiveXP\i386\Provisioning\Schemas\mschapv2userpropertiesv1.xdr] RenameFile - Failed to rename file: [%BaseDir%\Target\LiveXP\i386\Provisioning\Schemas\xmlp_mpc.xdr] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\LiveXP\i386\Provisioning\Schemas\mspeapconnectionpropertiesv1.xdr] RenameFile - Failed to rename file: [%BaseDir%\Target\LiveXP\i386\Provisioning\Schemas\xmlp_mpu.xdr] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\LiveXP\i386\Provisioning\Schemas\mspeapuserpropertiesv1.xdr] RenameFile - Failed to rename file: [%BaseDir%\Target\LiveXP\i386\Provisioning\Schemas\xmlp_reg.xdr] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\LiveXP\i386\Provisioning\Schemas\register.xdr] RenameFile - Failed to rename file: [%BaseDir%\Target\LiveXP\i386\Provisioning\Schemas\xmlp_ssd.xdr] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\LiveXP\i386\Provisioning\Schemas\ssid.xdr] RenameFile - Failed to rename file: [%BaseDir%\Target\LiveXP\i386\Provisioning\Schemas\xmlp_wiz.xdr] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\LiveXP\i386\Provisioning\Schemas\wizard.xdr] RenameFile - Failed to rename file: [%BaseDir%\Target\LiveXP\i386\Provisioning\Schemas\xmlp_wp.xdr] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\LiveXP\i386\Provisioning\Schemas\wirelessprofile.xdr][/codebox]

XP Pro SP3 source, running in Vista Ultimate x86.

#340 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 16 November 2008 - 04:17 PM

New version (16.11.2008):
- Fixed: double function call with source XPSP3
- Fixed: fonts error after changing IP settings
- Fixed: wrong speed info sometimes in config GUI and wrong DNS in DHCP info GUI
- Changed: APIPA mode back to old behaviour (will later include an option in the profile editor)
- Added: profile reloading/changing GUI
- Added: option to set startup prompt to OnTop window

For more infos see 1st post.

Greets and thanks to all for testing and replies :)
Holger

#341 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12702 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 16 November 2008 - 09:47 PM

New version (16.11.2008):
- Fixed: double function call with source XPSP3
- Fixed: fonts error after changing IP settings
- Fixed: wrong speed info sometimes in config GUI and wrong DNS in DHCP info GUI
- Changed: APIPA mode back to old behaviour (will later include an option in the profile editor)
- Added: profile reloading/changing GUI
- Added: option to set startup prompt to OnTop window

For more infos see 1st post.

Greets and thanks to all for testing and replies :(
Holger

:)
Just a small concern during the current 'High Availibility' of our server.
Would be nice if you put the link additionally into the announcing post!

Peter :(

BTW: If the script is not mandatory, 'Mandatory=False' is not necessary. That is default.
BTW2: Are you sure that you upload the new version? I did not see differences due to your above mentioned fixed, and no differnces in the attached .exe

EDIT: I saw your post about '032' but the download brings mne '030'
What's the correct URL?

EDIT again: Holger, forget the '30' issue.
I do not know what happened.

Maybe my cache ...

Edited by psc, 17 November 2008 - 08:03 AM.
additional info


#342 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 17 November 2008 - 12:05 AM

I saw your post about '032' but the download brings mne '030'
What's the correct URL?

The one in the first post got me version 32: http://www.holger.bo...s/PENetwork.zip

#343 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 27 November 2008 - 09:55 PM

Just working on some new experimental GUI.
So you can adjust all (the mostly) colors for yourself.
Posted Image

#344 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12702 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 27 November 2008 - 10:00 PM

Just working on some new experimental GUI.
So you can adjust all (the mostly) colors for yourself.
Posted Image

Something wrong with the link.

On direct click I get a 'Not found', but here in responding I see a thumbnail.

Peter

#345 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 27 November 2008 - 10:23 PM

Probably just the forum issues continuing -- I click it and get the image at the moment.

Regards,
Galapo

#346 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 30 November 2008 - 07:40 PM

Just a small info about the progress working on the new GUI.
Now there will the possibility to resize the new 'tab' items on the left:
Posted Image
Also I found a bug in the driver copying process which already did corrected, etc.
I think next weekend the new version should be ready so far...
Greets
Holger

#347 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 01 December 2008 - 06:01 AM

Hi Holger,


I have mini suggestion for PENetwork.script to help beginners (and write tutorials) easier.
Here it is:

Giving a ready folder and folderfile location for these 2
ps: we already have %GlobalTemplates%\Hotfixes\KB893803 , i hope you like the idea

pFileBox1=%GlobalTemplates%\PENetwork_drivers,1,13,30,410,380,28,dir

pFileBox3=%GlobalTemplates%\Hotfixes\KB918997\WindowsXP-KB918997-v6-x86-ENU.exe,1,13,30,590,380,28,file

and having 2 button to open folder locations easly

[Interface]

.

.

pButton2="open drv directory",1,8,415,412,96,25,open_drivers_directory

pButton3="open wla directory",1,8,415,592,96,25,open_wlan_directory



[open_drivers_directory]

If,NOT,EXISTDIR,%pFileBox1%,DirMake,%pFileBox1%

ShellExecuteex,Open,explorer.exe,"/e,#$q%pFileBox1%#$q"



[open_wlan_directory]

StrFormat,path,%pFileBox3%,%wlandirectory%

If,NOT,EXISTDIR,%wlandirectory%,DirMake,%wlandirectory%

ShellExecuteex,Open,explorer.exe,"/e,#$q%wlandirectory%#$q"

I hope you like the idea :)

#348 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 01 December 2008 - 07:43 PM

Hi Lancelot :)

can you give me please some hints about this "%GlobalTemplates%".
For what is it for?
Why it would make easier to use the script?
I think I'm not really uptodate :(
Thanks and greats.
Holger

P.S. here some new pics about the progress.
Colors, colors, colors ... :(
Posted Image

#349 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 01 December 2008 - 07:54 PM

The idea behind the %GlobalTemplates% variable is for a cross-project global support-files location -- hotfix files needed in different projects; 2k3 setupldr needed in different projects; various driver files needed in different projects; etc.

Default location of %GlobalTemplates% in nativeEx-based projects is currently: '%BaseDir%\Workbench\Common'.

Hope this helps.

Regards,
Galapo.

#350 Holger

Holger

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 534 posts
  • Location:Munich
  • Interests:- programming / scripting
    - scooter driving / modifying
    - writing poems
  •  
    Germany

Posted 01 December 2008 - 08:14 PM

Thanks Galapo :)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users