Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Booting ERD Commander 2005 from USB Drive


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 Obi-Wahn

Obi-Wahn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Location:Vienna
  •  
    Austria

Posted 18 November 2009 - 08:06 AM

Hi!

I'm trying to boot ERD Commander 2005 from a USB Drive but w/o success. I've tried every single method, I've found on the net or here in the forums.

Methods I've tried:
- Booting ISO Image directly from Grub4Dos, using div. menu.lst configurations
- Booting ISO Image from the CD-Partition of a U3-SMART-Thumdrive
- Booting ERD from USB-Drive, which I wrote directly to the USB-Drive via PE2USB
- Booting a mixxed version with BartPE-Files and ERD
- Booting from a HDD-Image, shown from online's tutorial


But every time, it shows me a BSOD (e.g. UNMOUNTABLE_BOOT_VOLUME,...) or a Blackscreen (just a blinking underscore or a message: "Attempting boot from USB Device, N GRLDR" or a message: "Medienfehler, Neustart: taste drücken" [eng. translation: "Media error, Restart: press any key"])....

The last error message I have is from booting with Grub4Dos, using online's tutorial:

Warning: total_sectors calculated from partition table(4209030) is greater than the number of sectors in the whole disk image (4194304). The int13 handler will disable any read/write operations across the image boundary. That means you will not be able to read/write sectors (in absolute address, i.e., lba) 4194304 - 4209029, though they are logically inside your emulated virtual disk(according to the partition table).

probed C/H/S = 262/255/63, probed total sectors = 4209030
map --mem /boot/erd50.dsk (hd0)

Error 28: Selected item cannot fit into memory

Press any key to continue...


Log of creation of the hdd-image:

C:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\Obi-Wahn\Desktop\MBRBatch>mkimg erd50.dsk
Image size, in bytes or suffixed by K, M or G for Kilo Mega or Giga
Please enter target image size: 2G
Please type desired geometry [255/63 128/63 64/63 16/63 64/32]: 255/63
Available partition types for this image, 2147483648 bytes:
06 FAT 16 CHS Mapped
07 NTFS
0B FAT 32 CHS Mapped
0C FAT 32 LBA Mapped
0E FAT 16 LBA Mapped
Please type desired Partition Type [06 07 0B 0C 0E]: 0B
Please type /fsz to use fsz.exe or [ENTER] to use mksparse.exe:
Creating a MBR from C:\WINDOWS\System32\dmadmin.exe with dsfo.exe:
OK, 512 bytes, 0.000s, MD5 = 61a174a7d3cbe41d9996de0f124b7ebf

Image will be mounted as 0bh:FAT32

The batch has detected that the newly created image is mounted as drive G:

NOW it would be the perfect time to stop if you are not sure about
what you are doing.

Drücken Sie eine beliebige Taste . . .
Der Typ des Dateisystems ist FAT32.

ACHTUNG: ALLE DATEN AUF DEM
FESTPLATTENLAUFWERK G: GEHEN VERLOREN!
Formatierung durchführen (J/N)? n

Press any key to unmount the image and uninstall vdk.exe...

Drücken Sie eine beliebige Taste . . .
Virtual Disk Driver for Windows version 3.1
http://chitchat.at.i...k.co.jp/vmware/

Closing the image on the virtual disk 0...The image is closed.
Stopped the Virtual Disk Driver.
Uninstalled the Virtual Disk Driver.

C:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\Obi-Wahn\Desktop\MBRBatch>


So, I'm quite a noob, booting images from USB-Drives, and frankly, I've no idea what went wrong.

Basicly, my target is, to boot multible images from one USB drive.
Images I like to boot:
- ERD 2005
- Konboot
- Freedos
- Ophcrack
- BartPe
- DBAN
- NTPassword
- systemrescuecd
- 2 different xp installation images.

Images I'am able to boot til now:
- Freedos
- BartPE
- DBAN
- NTPassword


THXIA 4 any help
Obi-Wahn

#2 XICO2KX

XICO2KX

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  •  
    Portugal

Posted 18 November 2009 - 10:10 AM

Good question! :cheers:
I also tried to do that once, but never got it to boot! :dubbio:

#3 maanu

maanu

    Gold Member

  • Advanced user
  • 1134 posts
  •  
    Pakistan

Posted 18 November 2009 - 10:13 AM

1. disc error , press any key to reboot , comes from a badly prepared usb for booting .

2. do u use raid or sata hdd or not. if yes then change your hdd settings from sata to ide in bios .

3. how much ram do u have in your system ,. and how big was the dsk image you were trying to boot.

all other things are possible . but you ll have to go one by one . booting kon boot or DBAN or any floppy or super floppy image should be the same . check included menu.lst file from grub4dos package . use latest grub4dos from nufans.net.

reply back .

#4 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 18 November 2009 - 12:08 PM

probed C/H/S = 262/255/63, probed total sectors = 420903

420,903 x 512 =215,502,336 bytes =÷210 Mbytes

Roughly a 512 Mb machines could NOT be able to boot that. :dubbio:

Why is the image so large?
The ERD 50 iso, if I am not mistaken is about 150 Mb....

jaclaz

#5 Obi-Wahn

Obi-Wahn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Location:Vienna
  •  
    Austria

Posted 18 November 2009 - 01:29 PM

Thanks for your replies.

@maanu:
To 1.) Hmm, I allways prepare my thumdrives by formatting with FAT32 (and even with FAT16 which I read from a other ERD to USB tutorial).

To 2.) I use SATA and IDE machines, so it'd be ideal if the images would work on any type w/o modification.
But even IDE Harddisks won't work... (til now)

To 3.) Mostly I have 1GIG Ram into my systems in Use, but the Image I created was 2GIG.
The Reason is, that online wrote in his tutorial:

Then create a HD image named "erd50.dsk" of an appropriate size ...

I thought it'd install ERD in some way, so I choosed to create a 2 GIG virtual image. Maybe this was a little too overkill

DBAN allready works, and even it should be the same, when I try booting with KonBoot, I get a BSOD.


@jaclaz: See above. The Image I created is 2GIG big. My ERD-Disk has a size of roughly 230 MB, which is packed with makecab quite exactly 99 MB.


Also, I have a additional question: Online wrote in his tutorial that the Bootsector shall be Hex-Edited and the Term NTLDR shall be replaced with SETUPLDRBIN.
Why SETUPLDRBIN? I see the setupldr.bin, but no SETUPLDRBIN...

Thanks

#6 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 18 November 2009 - 02:34 PM

@jaclaz: See above. The Image I created is 2GIG big. My ERD-Disk has a size of roughly 230 MB, which is packed with makecab quite exactly 99 MB.


Yep, I somehow missed a 0 :cheers:
right calculation is:
probed C/H/S = 262/255/63, probed total sectors = 4209030

4209030 x 512 = 2,155,023,360

i.e. over 2 Gb! :cheers:

The Tutorial by online is nice, but it is not intended for the total (no offence intended :w00t:) newbie, some "basics" are needed.

OF COURSE you cannot boot a 2 Gb image on a 1 Gb ram machine, the ramdisk needs ram. :cheers:

About SETUPLDR.BIN read this:
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=2362

You need an image slightly larger than the cabbed erd50.iso, i.e. something 64 or 65 Mb. (a bit smaller than your 2 Gb :cheers:)

But do things one at the time.

FORGET for one moment the disk image, just try doing this simpler approach:
http://www.boot-land...?...c=8371&st=8

Confirm that it is working, then we'll see the more complex one by online or other "complex" ones.

:dubbio:

jaclaz

#7 Obi-Wahn

Obi-Wahn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Location:Vienna
  •  
    Austria

Posted 19 November 2009 - 01:53 PM

Hi!

Well, I thought also in that way, that online's tutorial isn't THAT thing for the complete novice.

Also, I really don't know what the heck was going on in my mind, that I thought, I have to create a 2GIG image. ERD is a Live disc... d'oh

Anyway. My packed erd50.iso is quite exactly 100MB large, so my new hdd-image is 150MB large.
It loads now, but it isn't able to decompress the compressed .iso

However, I tried your suggestion and have all into the root directory of the USB-Drive, and now, ERD loads the ramdisk, but immediately restarts the machine after finnishing loading the ramdisk.

This happens when I use the winnt.sif:
[SetupData]

BootDevice = "ramdisk(0)"

BootPath = "\I386\system32\"

OsLoadOptions = "/noguiboot /fastdetect /minint /rdexportascd /rdpath=erd50.iso"

When I use this winnt.sif:
[SetupData]

BootDevice = "ramdisk(0)"

BootPath = "\I386\system32\"

OsLoadOptions = "/rdexportascd /rdpath=erd50.iso"
I come into the GUI-Menu and I see the Windows Setup screen which tells me, that he can't load the File setupdd.sys and exits with Errorcode 14.

Does I have to Hexedit something that I maybe missed?

PS.: I used the ntdetect.com and setupldr.bin from the Windows Server 2K3 SP1.

#8 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 19 November 2009 - 04:07 PM

Numbers simply don't "fit". :cheers:

An original erd50.iso is about 150 Mb.

Online reports that once cabbed the erd50.is_ is around 62 Mb.

Yours is 100 ? :dubbio:


The SETUPLDR.BIN and NTDETECT.COM inside ERD50 are ALREADY the ones from 2k3SP1.


Try again, read this:
http://www.911cd.net...showtopic=22965

Just tested, in order to make sure.

MKIMG
erd50.img
200M
16/63 <- this is for Qemu boting, you can use 255/63
copied to the image:
NTDETECT.COM
SETUPLDR.BIN
(both extracted from erd50.iso with 7-zip)
WINNT.SIF
as follows:
&#91;SetupData&#93;

BootDevice = &#34;ramdisk&#40;0&#41;&#34;

BootPath = &#34;\i386\System32\&#34;

OsLoadOptions = &#34;/noguiboot /fastdetect /minint /rdexportascd /rdpath=erd50.iso&#34;
and UNTOUCHED erd50.iso (NOT compressed)

Then, booting from a floppy image with grub4dos, chainloader (hd0,0)/setupldr.bin and it works allright in Qemu.

Optional to boot directly from the hard disk image, rename setupldr.bin to ntldr or change the name in the bootsector:
http://www.boot-land...opic=2362&st=20

So, you must be doing something different or have a non-original image.

Try doing EXACTLY the above, including the test under Qemu.

A handy way to use Qemu is through Qemu Manager (version 6):
http://www.davereyn.co.uk/download.htm

jaclaz

#9 Obi-Wahn

Obi-Wahn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Location:Vienna
  •  
    Austria

Posted 21 November 2009 - 08:52 AM

Hi!

Yours is 100 ? :cheers:

Yeah. Actually, it's from my boss. And because I have to boot sometimes with ERD, it'd be easier to boot from USB as from a external CD-Drive.
Anyway.

I wrote that I used the files from SP1 because on the CD are files like 'WIN51IS', and I am used to have files like 'WIN51IP.SP3' for a Windows XP Pro with SP3 (e.g.)

Also, what do you mean with:

Then, booting from a floppy image with grub4dos, chainloader (hd0,0)/setupldr.bin and it works allright in Qemu.

Which floppy image? And how do I boot from?

When I tried to rename the file 'setupldr.bin' to 'ntldr' and boot, then the message appears again that 'total_sectors are ...' and after a while when nothing happens, the message:

INF file txtsetup.sif is corrupt or missing, status 18.

Setup cannot continue. Press any key to exit.

appears.

I don't know if the image is original or not. As I said, my boss gave it me. But because I'm working in a office of the city, I think it's original.


Results from reading the CD-Forum Thread:
When I try to boot direct from the .iso with this menu.lst:
title ERD XP

find --set-root --ignore-floppies /boot/images/ERD50.iso

map /boot/images/ERD50.iso &#40;hd32&#41;

map --hook

root &#40;hd32&#41;

chainloader &#40;hd32&#41;
I get a BSOD (*** STOP: 0x0000007B (0xF78C2640, 0xC0000034, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)

#10 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 21 November 2009 - 11:27 AM

......


What is the difficult part in the following?:

......
Just tested, in order to make sure.
......
So, you must be doing something different or have a non-original image.

Try doing EXACTLY the above, including the test under Qemu.
.....

:)

Does it say continue trying the (hd32) mapping before making sure that the actual .iso is not somehow "botched"? :cheers:

Results from reading the CD-Forum Thread:
When I try to boot direct from the .iso with this menu.lst:
......

Sure, that is expected, as you do NOT have a WINNT.SIF in that configuration.

Let's try to recap.

Method 1) (dera's - working ):
on device:
  • SETUPLDR.BIN
  • NTDETECT.COM
  • WINNT.SIF
  • erd50.iso

Method 2) (online's - working):
on device:
  • hard disk image with:
  • SETUPLDR.BIN
  • NTDETECT.COM
  • WINNT.SIF
  • erd50.iso



Method n) (yours -NOT working):
on device:
  • erd50.iso

Can you see a pattern? :w00t:

To try and avoid the misunderstandings:
you need on the same device three files:
  • SETUPLDR.BIN
  • NTDETECT.COM
  • WINNT.SIF
and an image to be booted in RAM:
  • erd50.iso

There is another method, involving re-creating the .iso putting the WINNT.SIF inside the .iso itself, but you need to go in steps.

You MUST be able to re-create the 1st, simpler method, then you can attempt the 2nd, and then again, once BOTH are successful we will talk about other/more advanced methods.


jaclaz

#11 online

online

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 767 posts

Posted 21 November 2009 - 11:31 AM

The Reason is, that online wrote in his tutorial:

Then create a HD image named &#34;erd50.dsk&#34; of an appropriate size
I thought it'd install ERD in some way, so I choosed to create a 2 GIG virtual image.

Hi Obi-Wahn.
Yep. I wrote so because since we wanted to boot an ERD ISO image, "an appropriate size" was just referred/compared to the "erd50" image (compressed or not compressed) size :cheers: (the default ISO size is 145MB, when "cabbed" it is reduced to 63MB).
I will try to detail the procedure in an easier way compared to my above linked tutorial.
I read that your (non-default) compressed ISO (.is_) is 100MB and then I think that a disk image of 110MB is more than enough.
So, first of all, please download " MBRBatch.zip" from here - [DirectDownload], unpack it and copy the single MBRBatch folder to your system drive root and from Command Prompt type
mkimg erd50.dsk
then type
115,605,504 (just for a disk image of 110MB)
then type
16/63
then type
06
then type
/fsz
this way the jaclaz's batch will create your 110MB image disk
and a warning will appear
The batch has detected that the newly created image is mounted as drive X&#58;
(X is a drive letter depending of your other existing ones)

Now, please Press any key to continue . . .
The batch will format and will mount (and will open) your image disk
Do not close the command line!
From Explorer navigate to your mounted image and
copy in its root:
"erd50.is_" file (> cabbed)
"ntdetect.com" and "setupldr.bin" files from WS2003SP1
"winnt.sif" file with the following entries
&#91;SetupData&#93;

BootDevice = &#34;ramdisk&#40;0&#41;&#34;

BootPath = &#34;\I386\system32\&#34;

OsLoadOptions = &#34;/noguiboot /fastdetect /minint /rdexportascd /rdpath=erd50.is_&#34;
Do not close the command line!
With your HEX Editor open the just mounted LOGICAL drive (that's the previous X: drive) and carefully replace/overwrite the first occurrence "NTLDR" (@ offset 01A1h) as "SETUPLDRBIN" (UPPERCASE and without dot: please, see the screenshot)
SAVE the changes in your HexEditor before to close.

Posted Image

Now, in the always open Command Prompt you can read the following
Press any key to unmount the image and uninstall vdk.exe...
So, finally, press any key: your disk image will just unmount.
Now, navigate to your single "MBRBatch" folder that just existing in your system drive root and copy the just created "erd50.dsk" image to your "boot" folder on your bootable UFD.
Add in your "menu.lst" the following
title ERD Commander 5.00

map --mem /boot/erd50.dsk &#40;hd0&#41;

map --hook

root &#40;hd0,0&#41;

chainloader &#40;hd0,0&#41;+1
With default "erd50.iso" image it is 100% working.

#12 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 21 November 2009 - 11:48 AM

Very good. :)

Just a little thing to clear this point:

"ntdetect.com" and "setupldr.bin" files from WS2003SP1

files SETUPLDR.BIN and NTDETECT.COM inside erd50.iso are ALREADY the ones from Server 2003 SP1, and you can extract them from the .iso using 7-zip.

and this one, if you use this:

title ERD Commander 5.00
map --mem /boot/erd50.dsk (hd0)
map --hook
root (hd0,0)
chainloader (hd0,0)+1 /setupldr.bin

you don't need to hexedit the bootsector.

:cheers:

jaclaz

#13 cdob

cdob

    Gold Member

  • Expert
  • 1440 posts

Posted 21 November 2009 - 03:10 PM

@Obi-Wahn
There is another approach:
Use the default ISO image. Use firadisk to mount the ISO image.
In addition you may gzip the ISO image. 145 Mb compress to about 65 Mb.
http://www.gzip.org/

Create a firadisk boot floppy image
http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=76936

title mem  ERD Commander 5.00

ls /boot/erd50.gz || find --set-root /boot/erd50.gz

map --mem /boot/firadisk.ima &#40;fd0&#41;

map --mem /boot/erd50.gz &#40;0xFF&#41;

map --hook

chainloader &#40;0xFF&#41;
Use the same approach for BartPE.

#14 online

online

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 767 posts

Posted 22 November 2009 - 08:52 PM

There is another approach

Just tried: it works like a charm. :cheers:

Thank you for your pointing. :dubbio:

And many thanks to fujianabc for his posting. :cheers:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users