Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

[NotActiveProject] Multi 7PEs


  • Please log in to reply
164 replies to this topic

#76 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 08 December 2009 - 12:42 PM

I've only readed first post:


Very good you already have a script :thumbsup:

:whistling: JFX

You are great. I've tested your script in 64XP build from Lancelot. So beautiful that I'll give you :hmm:

@Lancelot

Great work. :lol: 64LiveXP works flawlessly in qemu.
My cpu = P4 3.0, qemu is no problem with 64XP but with 7 or vista or 2k8, it cant boot.

No time to look in dept of scripts, generally it's GREAT!

Thanks.

YahooUK

#77 fhqdwihc

fhqdwihc
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 09 December 2009 - 12:19 AM

Want to join the production of Chinese WINPE 3.0 of the script!

#78 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 09 December 2009 - 11:18 AM

Want to join the production of Chinese WINPE 3.0 of the script!


Welcome you and your script. Please send your script here or PM me. I'll check it a must.

Thanks,

YahooUK

#79 was_JFX

was_JFX

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 483 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 09 December 2009 - 06:10 PM

You are great. I've tested your script in 64XP build from Lancelot. So beautiful that I'll give you :thumbsup:

Happy you like it :thumbup:

If there is some interest in a small WoW64, here is a file list, for Vista SP2, I would add to Windows folder.

And also a small reg file to fix Side by Side configuration of comctl32.dll and gdiplus.dll

I'm unsure how important the *.mui files in NT6.x Windows are, so some are added.

:whistling:

#80 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 09 December 2009 - 09:59 PM

Happy you like it :thumbup:

If there is some interest in a small WoW64, here is a file list, for Vista SP2, I would add to Windows folder.

And also a small reg file to fix Side by Side configuration of comctl32.dll and gdiplus.dll

I'm unsure how important the *.mui files in NT6.x Windows are, so some are added.

:thumbup:


Thank you. It is a must to try it out in weekends. I'm sure it is great. :thumbsup:
I think most of the visitors do not understand about Wow64.
Need to write a tutorial for this project, :whistling:

YahooUK

#81 fhqdwihc

fhqdwihc
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 10 December 2009 - 05:49 AM

Welcome you and your script. Please send your script here or PM me. I'll check it a must.

Thanks,

YahooUK



I'm Sorry, I want to support the Chinese version of WINPE 3.0 script!

#82 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 18 December 2009 - 06:48 PM

Sorry, no time to reply for these days.
PE3.0 not tested yet.

@JFX,

Unfortunately, yours is booted sucessfully but not working with 32progs. Same error.

@Lancelot

xp64bit, mouse is not working in real machine.

General: tested in VisualBox as follow:
DELL OptiPlex 760
cpu: core2duo 2.93GHZ
RAM: 4.0GB
XP SP3 32bit host
7.iso 64bit
hardware visualization enabled.
hardware visualization I/O enabled.
VirtualBox-3.1.2-56127-Win.exe
very fast and nothing error.

2009_12_18_184220.jpg

B Regards,

YahooUK

#83 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 18 December 2009 - 07:12 PM

@Lancelot

xp64bit, mouse is not working in real machine.

I guess you mean xp64, not PE1x64 :rolleyes: For XPx64 I hope you already installed servicepack2 (most of xp64 cd you will get do not have slipstreamed sp2). For othercases for old simple devices (like mouse) there are 3rd party drivers around net which are working fine. (Reminding, there is no driver restriction on xp64 like vista :rolleyes:)

cpu: core2duo 2.93GHZ
RAM: 4.0GB

It is nice to see you find a good pc with VT support ;)

#84 was_JFX

was_JFX

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 483 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 18 December 2009 - 07:41 PM

@JFX,

Unfortunately, yours is booted sucessfully but not working with 32progs. Same error.

What error exactly, an error message or nothing happen after running a 32 bit app. :merc:

:cheers:

#85 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 19 December 2009 - 08:29 PM

What error exactly, an error message or nothing happen after running a 32 bit app. ;)

:merc:

Sorry for my unclear report. :cheers:
Here is the exact error used to be usual error for 32progs running on 64PE.
wow_error.JPG

I've tried on 64bit vista, 2k8, 7 DVDs source. Never succeeded.
Has any body succeeded with JFX's wow64 which I've seen 7 people downloaded?

I would like to ask one question to WB developers especially Guru or Lancelot is that I want to copy a file if one of the following script is enabled in my build. For example,

If, existscript, explorer, FileCopy, %i32%\filename, "%t32%"


B Regards,

YahooUK

#86 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 19 December 2009 - 08:53 PM

i suppose you can use the 'IniRead' script command
e.g.
Set,%script_name%,%ProjectDir%\Shell\0-explorer.Script
IniRead,%script_name%,Main,Selected,%status%
If,%status%,EQUAL,True,Begin

#87 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 19 December 2009 - 09:02 PM

I would like to ask one question to WB developers especially Guru or Lancelot is that I want to copy a file if one of the following script is enabled in my build.

+1 dera

also add this "one of the following script" to the "dependencies" of the script where you make iniread (Winbuilder->Edit->Options) to avoid far future troubles. ;)

#88 was_JFX

was_JFX

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 483 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 19 December 2009 - 09:38 PM

Here is the exact error used to be usual error for 32progs running on 64PE.

Thanks,

guess this is my failure, I never check an app that needs SxS version of gdiplus.dll. ;)

Did I assume right, that bootice is working or at least launching without error?

I will see about, when I've english RTM versions of x64 Vista/Seven.

:cheers:

#89 wilma05

wilma05

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 21 December 2009 - 01:00 AM

I'm using Vista as source OS.
I'm having problems building Win7PE, gets and exceptions, and shows:

First, you need to find all following files before you build.
You can find some of them in http://ludovici.winbuilder.net, FileManager (FltMgr\...) must be from xp sp3 or above.
devcon.exe
wimfltr.sys
7z.exe
mkisofs.exe
intlcfg.exe
upx.exe
Iso-Burner.exe
SetACL.exe
wimgapi.dll
imagex.exe
7z.dll
WimUtil.exe
FltMgr\fltlib.dll
FltMgr\fltMc.exe
FltMgr\fltmgr.inf
FltMgr\fltMgr.sys
FltMgr\wimfltr.inf
FltMgr\WimFltr.sys
wimfltr.inf
iso-burner_license.txt
Iso-Burner.chm
FltMgr


So I guess I need FltMgr.

The startpost also says:

How to install FltMgr
For newly build, first put all the files in text file plus fltMgr.sys which I forget to mension.
Secondly, right click on FltMgr\fltMgr.inf and click install and you may need to derect the file when windows ask.
Do not restart your PC on this stage and finally right click on wimfltr.inf and click on install. After installing, you may need to restart your PC. Now you can start your project.
Adding finished.

I don't fully understand what is written here.

My questions:
-Where do I get FltMgr?
-If I find it, where do I have to put it?
-Which "text file"?

#90 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 21 December 2009 - 06:01 PM

Thanks,

guess this is my failure, ,,,,,,,,,,,,,


No worry, I'm sure you'll get a nice one soon.
Thanks. :cheers:

YahooUK

#91 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 21 December 2009 - 06:12 PM

My questions:
-Where do I get FltMgr?
-If I find it, where do I have to put it?
-Which "text file"?


Sorry for my bad english. :cheers:
Fltmgr is not a file, it is a folder name.

FltMgr\fltlib.dll
FltMgr\fltMc.exe
FltMgr\fltmgr.inf
FltMgr\fltMgr.sys
FltMgr\wimfltr.inf
FltMgr\WimFltr.sys

So create a folder named FltMrg. And put all above files into it.
Any unclear, let me know, please.

B Regards,

YahooUK

#92 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 03 January 2010 - 12:23 PM

Hi YahooUK,

a minor bugy about 0-preconfig.script

Following lines should not be in the middle of [process], it always result with x86 :) (Maybe my fault, sorry if it is :) )
If,ExistDir,"%Source_win%\SysWOW64",Set,%SourceArch%,x64,Permanent

If,ExistDir,"%Source_win%\winsxs\Backup\ia64",Set,%SourceArch%,ia64,Permanent

If,NotExistDir,"%Source_win%\SysWOW64",If,NotExistDir,"%Source_win%\winsxs\Backup\ia64",Set,%SourceArch%,x86,Permanent

Set,%TargetWOW64%,%SourceArch%,Permanent

Moving to the end of [process] works nicely (here) :)

also check here post 39

:)

#93 dylan80

dylan80

    Member

  • Members
  • 47 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 15 January 2010 - 04:48 AM

just got a basic win7 pe x64 build working, i was under impression there was a wow64 script running a certain amount of 32 bit apps? i was unable to run any 32 bit apps at all, i tried many. Am i missing something? explorer and all is working fine, i just have the folder issues where it single clicks and opens in a new window. Any easy fix for this? thanks :confused1:

#94 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 17 January 2010 - 01:19 PM

Dear All,

Final version uploaded for Multi7 PE.
1. Edited previous errors.
2. Added Wow64 script.(Only for Win7)
3. Added PEShell Swapper supported in 64bit Win7 PE.(espicially for Dera :rolleyes: )
4. Added ISO Renamer script added from Lancelot.
5. Appologies for delay upload and may be many errors in this version as well.
Can't check and edit for so many things for lack of free time.
When using x64 7PE, ie file error will appear in loading time, just click OK and nothing effective.
This time, I uploaded to hotfile.com because can't usually access bootland.net these days. So I think others too.

DOWNLOAD

To request to JFX to next wow64 multi script for Vista+2k8+win7, please. Because I am not free next few months.
To request to Lancelot to Admin for any script in this project and next upgrade, please.

Thanks to all. :confused1:

YahooUK

#95 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 18 January 2010 - 08:39 PM

Thanks a lot YahooUK

wow64 works nicely with win7x64 build, thanks a lot. (@all: requires a looooot patience during build :))
time also killing me ;)
In case hotfile link not work in future, here is a 2nd download link just in case (If boot-land servers works :confused1: ) .

see you soon YahooUK :rolleyes:
:cheers:

#96 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 18 January 2010 - 09:34 PM

Forgot to mension about something.
Here it is.
Yes. It takes time, including some programs + DART 6.5, it takes me 33 minutes to build ISO.
So, I make small two scripts in RepairBoot Folder.

1. 0-RepairMount.script
Yes, you'll need to build the ISO the first time. In second time, follow these.
Just click on Run above script to mount the %targetdir%\sources\boot.wim file.
And you can edit or add programs or add another scripts whatever you want in %basedir%\mount\ folder.

2. 1-RepairUnmount.script
Now, you will have to run 1-RepairUnmount script in the same folder, to confirm summitting unmount.
Run the ISO.script.
Well Done! Now you'll get the new ISO in 3 minutes.
That will help you the fastest way and simplest way to build a new ISO.

Warning!!!!
Do not recommend to novice to use above method.

YahooUK

#97 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 18 January 2010 - 10:06 PM

Some typos in above 2 scripts. Not important but errors must be edited.
The last line of each script will need to be as follow.
Change from If,ExistFile,%Mount%\bootmgr",message,"Mount successful"
to If,ExistFile,"%Mount%\bootmgr",message,"Mount successful"

Chnage from If,NotExistFile,%Mount%\bootmgr",message,"Unmount successful"
to If,NotExistFile,,"%Mount%\bootmgr",message,"Unmount successful"

Thanks.

YahooUK

#98 regnor

regnor
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 18 January 2010 - 10:26 PM

Hi,

I want to build a Win7PE and just started using Winbuilder, so I don't have any experiences at all.
After downloading the Win7PE from http://win7pe.winbuilder.net, I wanted to create a basic PE and clicked on the play-button.
And there I'm always getting an error and because of that I cant create a PE:

(0 - PreConfig) 'Halt' is not a valid integer value: [message,You#$sneed#$sto#$sread#$sNeedFiles.txt,#$sthen#$sgo#$son,Halt]


Can anybody tell me why I'm getting this error?

#99 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 447 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 18 January 2010 - 10:29 PM

Hi,

I want to build a Win7PE and just started using Winbuilder, so I don't have any experiences at all.
After downloading the Win7PE from http://win7pe.winbuilder.net, I wanted to create a basic PE and clicked on the play-button.
And there I'm always getting an error and because of that I cant create a PE:

Can anybody tell me why I'm getting this error?

try doing what the message suggest perhaps?

"You need to read NeedFiles.txt"

needfiles.txt is located in the tools directory and you need to collect together all the files before you can build win7pe - bit of a pain I know

Try the other windows 7 project - win7rescuepe - as at least this one downloads all the files you need - much better for a newbie to pe

#100 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 19 January 2010 - 01:02 PM

Hello
I downloaded the new Win7 update package
Only App added was the dart

It takes a very long time to build…
Fixed .. moved files, defraged, , builds faster

It takes even longer to view in VMware
Fixed - VMware gest memory settings ,, yahoouk must have lots of mem,

It takes a longer to boot to Desktop from a USB device
Not bad..

It does work, once booted to desktop everything runs (ok?)

Also are shortcuts being created correctly?

Is this correct?
or
Is this just me?

next i try the repair mount directions.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users