Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

[NotActiveProject] Multi 7PEs


  • Please log in to reply
164 replies to this topic

#26 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 17 November 2009 - 08:07 PM

Any screen shots will please to forum members. ;)

I am not a good picture guy, but here they are:

multi 2008 x64
Posted Image

multi win7 x64
Posted Image

multi vista x64
Posted Image


Or someone know free screen capture 64bit one??

M$ Paint ;)


Thinking to pre-installation drivers using peimg.exe/dism.exe but not at the moment will be later.

I guess latest capi have such a feature, check post 44 and latest capi

Here is a new VMWareNIC.script
http://livexp.boot-l...MWareNIC.script
if you can show what to write to line 34 than we have a nice vmware script :) .

Reminding:
I can not use Arch AND variable inside variable for now :) :drunk: ;) . Probably integrating latest capi may solve these issues so multi architecture scripts works. :)

#27 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 18 November 2009 - 12:35 AM

can this product be made easier for newbies (and every non newbies)

i.e. why have a text file saying what tools we need - why not just include the tools like vistape, win7rescuepe etc does

Just makes more chance of problems, i.e. people using different versions etc etc


Thanks for your comment. But it is not legal, so I don't.
You are thinking too far. I knew you have a tough time to build your Win7PE.
But this time, every step is easy going and Ive added error control as much as I can.
So no worry, this project is so simple and easy going job for even new bees.
Just to read carefully my first post and follow, everyone can get success in a short time.
You get the test message file because you do not have enough tools in Tools folder.
That is one of error controls which explain what you need to do. OK.
As you described, so many versions that you may need to choose correct tools.
I've spent several months for this project, I think you should try for a day for Tools.
Are you happy with it? :dubbio:
Any error, issues, please feed back here. I'll try to solve as much as I can.

B Regards,

YahooUK

#28 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 18 November 2009 - 12:37 AM

Hi Lancelot,

You are the star. :cheers:
I can't manage MSPaint to load properly. failed :cheers:
Calculator is running well. :dubbio:

YahooUK

#29 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 18 November 2009 - 02:08 AM

Hi YahooUK,

try mspaint.exe from 2k3x64 or XPx64 :dubbio:

#30 acus

acus

    Member

  • Members
  • 37 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 18 November 2009 - 07:20 PM

Hi yahoouk,

please, could you share the script to add Dart 6.5 in WinPE7 (32 bit)?

Thanks.

#31 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 19 November 2009 - 12:22 AM

Hi yahoouk,

please, could you share the script to add Dart 6.5 in WinPE7 (32 bit)?

Thanks.


I'll upload in next week. OK.
At the moment, trying to solve 32programs in 64PE. :dubbio:

YahooUK

#32 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 19 November 2009 - 12:44 PM

Hi yahoouk,

I always get a mount error ...
Using:
- Winbuilder 078 SP4, Multi7PEs v12, Host: Win7 Prof 64Bit with WAIK installed, my source is a win7 32Bit Prof (because I use this source for win7rescuepe as well)
I have installed FltMgr, I checked the container with the script from psc and joshua => install.wim = 5 and boot.wim = 2
all files mentioned in tools-folder are present, no mount error with win7rescuepe

#33 Virtual-R

Virtual-R

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 145 posts
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  •  
    Sweden

Posted 19 November 2009 - 12:57 PM

Hi yahoouk,

I always get a mount error ...
Using:
- Winbuilder 078 SP4, Multi7PEs v12, Host: Win7 Prof 64Bit with WAIK installed, my source is a win7 32Bit Prof (because I use this source for win7rescuepe as well)
I have installed FltMgr, I checked the container with the script from psc and joshua => install.wim = 5 and boot.wim = 2
all files mentioned in tools-folder are present, no mount error with win7rescuepe


Wild guess: Try to go in to your tools-folder, right click on fltmgr.inf and choose install. Do so with wimfltr.inf also

#34 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 19 November 2009 - 01:05 PM

Wild guess: Try to go in to your tools-folder, right click on fltmgr.inf and choose install. Do so with wimfltr.inf also

look at my post, there I wrote that I have already installed fltmgr

#35 Virtual-R

Virtual-R

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 145 posts
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  •  
    Sweden

Posted 19 November 2009 - 01:10 PM

look at my post, there I wrote that I have already installed fltmgr


DOH! Sorry, guess i red too fast. . Hmm... Sorry, i have no idea then...

#36 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 19 November 2009 - 01:19 PM

in /Projects/win7pe/Build/0-preconfig.script in [AutoFindImagex] section i can see these lines:
If,ExistFile,"%pFileBox1%\Tools\%SysType%\imagex.exe",Set,"%IMAGEX%","%pFileBox1%\Tools\%SysType%\imagex.exe"

If,ExistFile,"%pFileBox1%\Tools\%SysType%\imagex.exe",Set,%ImageTool%,"ImageX"



If,ExistFile,"%ProgramFilesDir%\Windows#$sAIK\Tools\%SysType%\imagex.exe",Set,"%IMAGEX%","%ProgramFilesDir%\Windows#$sAIK\Tools\%SysType%\imagex.exe"

If,ExistFile,"%ProgramFilesDir%\Windows#$sAIK\Tools\%SysType%\imagex.exe",Set,%ImageTool%,"ImageX"
but the '%SysType%' is not defined in this version of the win7pe project

#37 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 19 November 2009 - 01:48 PM

look at my post, there I wrote that I have already installed fltmgr

:cheers: :dubbio:
Yes, I found imagex is correct place. And DVD source is OK.
Can you make sure, boot.wim is in source first.
If it is there, can you try to mount it manually, is it OK,or not.
After install fltmgr, you may need to restart your PC, I'm sure you did it.

YahooUK

#38 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 19 November 2009 - 02:03 PM

Can you make sure, boot.wim is in source first.

it is ... and my build with win7rescuepe works well


Edit..:: found the problem: I have to use a different version of imagex

Edit2..:: now build a project with many FileCopy-faults. Starting the iso in vbox ends up in a black screen with code 0xc0000225

#39 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 19 November 2009 - 04:00 PM

it is ... and my build with win7rescuepe works well


Edit..:: found the problem: I have to use a different version of imagex

Edit2..:: now build a project with many FileCopy-faults. Starting the iso in vbox ends up in a black screen with code 0xc0000225


Are you building from x64 PC?

%WindowsDir% C:\Windows
%WindowsSystemDir% C:\Windows\system32
%Wow64% True
%Wow64Dir% C:\Windows\SysWOW64
%Year% 2009


Your source DVD is x64? or x86?

%source_sys% %BaseDir%\Temp\Win7PE\InstallWimSrc\Windows\System32
%source_win% %BaseDir%\Temp\Win7PE\InstallWimSrc\Windows
%SourceArch% x86
%SourceDir% E:\Sources\win764bit


Run - Processing section: [DetectSourceType] From file: [%BaseDir%\Projects\win7pe\Build\0-preconfig.script]
[If,ExistDir,"%BootSRC%\Windows\SysWOW64",run,%ScriptFile%,x64]
IF - Directory exists: [%BaseDir%\Temp\Win7PE\BootWimSrc\Windows\SysWOW64] evaluated string: [If,ExistDir,"%BootSRC%\Windows\SysWOW64",run,%ScriptFile%,x64]
[run,%ScriptFile%,x64]


I'm sure install.wim isn't mounted.
You have to change container to 1 from 5, It is safe to make 1 becasue many versions have only one container in it.

Many things make me confused.

YahooUK

#40 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 19 November 2009 - 04:13 PM

sorry for the confusion about sourcedir ... I already tested with 32Bit and 64Bit source, the result is the same.
My host system is (as mentioned in my initial post) a win7 prof 64bit

#41 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 19 November 2009 - 04:18 PM

sorry for the confusion about sourcedir ... I already tested with 32Bit and 64Bit source, the result is the same.
My host system is (as mentioned in my initial post) a win7 prof 64bit


64bit host system is not supported yet. Sorry.

YahooUK

#42 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 19 November 2009 - 04:20 PM

ah, ok, thx yahoouk, I misread it in your initial post

#43 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 19 November 2009 - 04:29 PM

64bit host system is not supported yet. Sorry.

Interesting, all my successfull tests (I tested with all 6 sources for vista/win7/win2008 x86/x64) made on 64bit host (2k3sp2x64) with waik 1.1 (6001.18000.080118-1840-kb3aikl_en) :dubbio:

#44 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 19 November 2009 - 04:35 PM

Interesting, all my successfull tests (I tested with all 6 sources for vista/win7/win2008 x86/x64) made on 64bit host (2k3sp2x64) with waik 1.1 (6001.18000.080118-1840-kb3aikl_en) :dubbio:


You are the star. :cheers:
I mean 64bit is only Win7, because I have installed and tested with it, never successful. :cheers:
I haven't installed other 64bit because I have only one machine (CPU -P4) and small drive :cheers:

Thanks for your info and I've got your present. Very much appreciated. :w00t:

YahooUK

#45 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 22 November 2009 - 02:01 PM

Hi Lancelot,

Now limited 32bit progs are running on 64PE.
See below. Shortcuts can be created by own vb script. See in the image.
32softs.JPG

@Holger,
Just filesharing is a problem with mine. Still demanding a file which is already in system. Browsing networks are OK.

B Regards,

YahooUK

#46 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 22 November 2009 - 05:50 PM

The reason I like the 64bit is that I can run Portable App on it as not run on both 32bit (Win7 & Win7PE).
Now most of portable are running on it.

32softs.JPG

Regards.

YahooUK

#47 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 22 November 2009 - 07:17 PM

Hi Lancelot,

Now limited 32bit progs are running on 64PE.

It is a verrrry important news indeed, the major limitation of x64 builds is going to history, Please inform when script for wow64 available :dubbio: :w00t:

#48 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 26 November 2009 - 10:16 PM

As I promised, here is my DaRT65 script.
How to:
After creating DaRT.iso, extract all files to a folder and copy all necessary files into relative folders.
I've already created folders and you will have to check in each folder. I've put the file named as folder which you will have to copy there.

Enjoy it.

Edited and replaced. Sorry for inconvenience.
NewFile here Attached File  New_DaRT.7z   443.07KB   460 downloads

YahooUK

#49 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1691 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 27 November 2009 - 04:37 AM

Its a good idea to remove winpeshl.ini from your Projects\win7pe\App\DaRT\DaRT65\32\Windows\System32 directory. Otherwise the pe version gets overwritten.Suspect the same is also true for the config directory.

I believe the only files that should be copied from the msdart windows directory are the files described in system32.txt from the dart.7z file.

#50 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1691 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 27 November 2009 - 01:40 PM

The vbs script seems to reference erdlogon.bat but it does not exist.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users