Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

[NotActiveProject] Multi 7PEs


  • Please log in to reply
164 replies to this topic

#1 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 15 November 2009 - 12:22 AM

:) Multiple 7PEs


What is Win7PE

Win7PE is a small project but powerful reincarnated Live CD from Windows 7 Operating System kernel core. It is obviously built by Winbuilder engine and set of Winbuilder-scripts like some other projects VistaPE and LiveXP. The difference from WinPE 3.0 is that it has graphical user interface and many more powerful functions. It can be added more drivers (Wireless, Wifi, ect) and many other preinstalled-software. Like Windows preinstallation Environment 3.0, it is running in RAM, so it has the fastest activities in current Operating System Environment for System Administrators.

Requirements to build and run.

1. Winbuilder Version 077 or above.
2. Source machine should be Windows XP sp2 or above.(Only support for x86)
3. Need Minimum Free HDD space 4gb recommended.(for mount boot.wim and install.wim)
4. Minimum RAM should be 768 Mb for 32bit, 1Gb RAM is needed for 64bit build)
5. For Virtual Testing, installed Vmware player/workstation or VisualBox will be required. For 64bit, unfortunately no Emulators is fully supported yet.
6. CD R/W Rom for cd build.
7. USB 512Mb or above for USB Booting users.

What Advantages.

1. Because of running in RAM, boot media can be removed after loading.
2. Support ATA, SATA, RAID, SCSI.
3. Read/Write support on FAT, FAT32, NTFS, Ext2, Ext3.
4. Support Networking. (lots of NIC drivers are build-in included so no worry for common drivers-installation.
5. Can extend to several functions (like Audio, Video)
6. Support access to any Windows version (DOS to Windows 7) and Linux. Besides, you can access through Apple MACs by Mediafour MacDrive preinstalled.
7. Main shell as Windows 7 explorer, so no worry to folders and file-management.
8. In addition, it has BSexplorer and QDir small shells included for especially urgent Admins.

Multiple PEs

In this NEW version I have made a new designed for multiple PEs.
Multiple PEs includes
1. Vista SP-0, 1, 2 for 32 & 64bit
2. Windows server 2k8 SP-0 0,1,2 for 32bit & 64bit
3. Windows 7 for 32bit & 64bit

:) Windows Explorer shell is supported for all above versions. :)

In this version, you do not need to worry about any version of Windows DVD means if you have dual version of DVD or single version of DVD.
Dual version of DVD defines in some cases there are dual versions of Vista(32bit+64bits) or Windows 7(32bits+64bits).
Any of above dual version of DVD, project will create only 32bits and not supported yet for individual version select at the moment.

There are many Error check functions in every single of projects such as Tools folder check, explorer shell check, Mount error check and Version check.

I would like to remind you that about applications if you are building 64bit version. Because there are very limited programs supported 64bits. It has just only intended for some advanced users who are developing 64bit environments. In the other hand, from 64 bit PE does not support 32bit programs like in real 64bit installed machine.

And the background image is supported in all versions and you can change any bmp image within the script. How to change:
1.on Winbuilder, click on the DesktopBackground.script >Edit>Attachments>
2. you will see setup.7z and winpe.7z files. You can change any image within those files.

In 64bit versions, there is not supported Joshua’s PE Loader because it is not supportive for 64bit yet. (Requested to Joshua, thanks to Joshua)
And networking is not supported yetnow. But if you want to fancy about Internet, it is still OK, of course you need PENetwork Manager script from Holger. (note: need to change to be compatible with my scripts and comment all registry setting)
MMC is supported in this version.

Unfortunately, I have never tested with WAIK in this version.

Most commonly encountered errors.
1. Tools folder
2. Mount image(s)
3. Desktop Background script

To avoid errors

You have to check with Tools folder which is all needed files are in it.
For mount error, check 0 – PreConfig.script under Build folder which is selected with 2 in boot.wim countainer and 1 in install.wim container.

Added:16/11/09
Common mount error can be occurred by without installing FileManager(FltMgr).
How to install FltMgr
For newly build, first put all the files in text file plus fltMgr.sys which I forget to mension.
Secondly, right click on FltMgr\fltMgr.inf and click install and you may need to derect the file when windows ask.
Do not restart your PC on this stage and finally right click on wimfltr.inf and click on install. After installing, you may need to restart your PC. Now you can start your project.
Adding finished.
=========================================================
ImageX is needed for 64 bit version build.
Desktop Background script error will occur without any reasons sometime. No worry, right click on the error Title Bar and click stop to end pop up. And re-run only the script manually.
For consistent errors, you may need to restart your PC and run again that script only.
And then run the following scripts(3 – PostConfig.script, 4 – Create ISO.script) manually so that you can save your time. (If you start from scratch, will take more your valuable time)

Download

Any errors and feed back are welcome. :)

Thanks.

YahooUK

p-s : I do not include any other programs in this build. Refer to LiveXP programs' scripts as these are compatible with any version (32 & 64 bit) Thanks to Lancelot. :drunk:

#2 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5,013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 15 November 2009 - 03:13 AM

Thanks a lot yahoouk,

I will test as soon as i can (tomorrow) :drunk:


only a minor request, can you use seperate %tools% folder, so we can maintain all projects with single winbuilder :) (and some more advantages)

Edit: rest of post deleted to keep short, thanks to yahoouk :)

Edit-2010-07-27 Some notes start to taken after a long while yahoouk left.
*2010-07-27

Multi Win7PE downloaded from in Winbuilder does not include all the latest updates.

In post 94 Yahoouk offers an updated package with many fixes - the link in this post no longer works….

In Post 95 - Lancelot offers a second link to updated package.

*

#3 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 15 November 2009 - 10:55 AM

Hi Lancelot,

I've edited mine tested with fresh 64bit 7.
Now network is working with PENetwork, do NOT use registry keys, only stand alone exe file.
Here is screen shot.

7PE_Networking.png

I'll try to upload edited scripts now.

Regards,

YahooUk

#4 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5,013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 15 November 2009 - 03:11 PM

Just tested, :)

First of all, this is very satisfactory :drunk: , I did not get many critical errors i got used to before ;)

win7pe 64bit boot fine to explorer shell and seems working nice (can only test real hardware :) ) :) :)

win7pe 32bit :) ---> If PEShell not selected, none of the shells opens. (on vmware & virtual box it simply comes to desktop without shell and than reboots, on real hardware it gives "win7pe.cfg not found" error). with PEShell works fine :(

Overall ;)

waiting enhancements ;)

#5 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1,621 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 15 November 2009 - 03:32 PM

win7pe 32bit with explorer as shell is working ok for me.

device manager shows some missing dlls for the icons if I don't select a full copy ( bat.dll, msports.dll, hid.dll )

#6 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5,013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 15 November 2009 - 03:33 PM

paraglider

without PEShell selected ?

#7 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1,621 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 15 November 2009 - 03:35 PM

Only shell selected is explorer and Main Shell is set to 'Explorer'. I deleted the existing directory when downloading the new version.

#8 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5,013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 15 November 2009 - 03:53 PM

Main Shell is set to 'Explorer'.

Thanks for the info, ;)
Setting Main Shell to 'Explorer' fixed the issue.
This shows how rookie I am on pe2, pe3 builds :drunk:

Interestingly, this did not happen on my x64 build :)

#9 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 15 November 2009 - 04:22 PM

Hi Paraglider & Lancelot

Any body tested with network for any version?
Hopefully someone did well with it.

Thanks for all feedbacks.

#10 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5,013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 15 November 2009 - 05:49 PM

Win7PEx64 Network Successs :) :) ;)

A request:
I am totally a noob on PE2 and PE3, can someone point me how to write script to add Rtlh64.sys netrtx64.inf to the build from source ???


Here is what i do in detail:
*
I take 2 files from a installed Vista x64 image i have (haven't touch for 2 years or more ;)) , Rtlh64.sys netrtx64.inf
*
I made a script for them
ExtractFile,%ScriptFile%,Folder,Rtlh64.sys,%TargetDir%\windows\system32\drivers
ExtractFile,%ScriptFile%,Folder,netrtx64.inf,%TargetDir%\windows\inf
*
I added Penetwork x64 from holger (Add.script used)
*
I boot Win7PEx64
--1st screen came saying hardware check on progress, than 2nd screen came success
--3rd screen came "Now net drivers installing wait" , ........ no 4th screen came :)
*
I deleted penetwork.ini file which comes from penetwork package
I started penetwork.exe
network found :drunk:
*
I started firefox x64, successfully browsed around
*
Restart my computer, open my lovely opera and writing this topic :););)

ps: I deleted penetwork.ini because it was causing wi-fi search stuck (only can be killed by taskmanager (ex: processexp x64)). I guess reason of 4th screen not coming is the same. :(

#11 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 15 November 2009 - 06:42 PM

Dear Lancelot,

Good news to hear that you succeeded network. ;)
I deleted the next call to start PENetwork in batch.
Because it take a long time to finish. So you can't see the 4th Successfully installed PE Network screen.

But you can start manually as I previously described, right?
Any body tested with Vista 64 or 2k8 64? ;) :)

I want to hear every body succeeds. :drunk:

Thanks.

YahooUK

#12 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5,013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 15 November 2009 - 08:16 PM

But you can start manually as I previously described, right?

yes, i only copy penetwork x64 manually to the build and execute inside Win7PEx64 (source win7), that is all :drunk:

Before new success stories, I have some scripting requests to have compatible scripts, with Reasons:
1)***
Critical issue is, the api.script in Multi 7PE project can not use variables where another variable exists inside
example:
unpack,files,%packedfile_%SourceArch%%,True
which is heavly used on many scripts
here is an script example http://livexp.boot-l..._10_Lite.script
2)***
api command Arch not exist on Multi 7PEs project
For Arch work (as well as capi), 1 major thing required:
Set,%TargetWOW64%,%SourceArch%,Permanent
to line 29 of 0-preconfig.script
http://lancelot.winb...00911152139.rar

===>
Starting from capi v17 , these issues does not exists.

Shortly my Requests:
*
Please add "Set,%TargetWOW64%,%SourceArch%,Permanent" to line 29 of 0-preconfig.script
http://lancelot.winb...00911152139.rar
*
Arch work:
Either
Make current api.script use arch and variable inside variables
OR Better
Make minimum capi v17 (maybe with modifications if required) work on Multi 7PEs project.

ps: I will test with Vista 64 and 2k8 64 tomorrow :)

#13 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 15 November 2009 - 08:44 PM

,,,,,,,,,Set,%TargetWOW64%,%SourceArch%,Permanent
to line 29 of 0-preconfig.script
,,,,,,,,,,,,ps: I will test with Vista 64 and 2k8 64 tomorrow ;)


You can see those 3 lines in 0-preconfig.script on line 26, 27, 28 already. ;)
Anything error???? :drunk:


.........ps: I will test with Vista 64 and 2k8 64 tomorrow :)


Thank again.

YahooUK

#14 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5,013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 15 November 2009 - 08:53 PM

You can see those 3 lines in 0-preconfig.script on line 26, 27, 28 already. :)

line 26, 27, 28 are for %SourceArch%
line 29 i wrote is for %TargetWOW64%

they both together make api command Arch work properly.

Anything error???? ;)

not available command Arch cause unwanted result (not error, Warning "Unrecognized command: [Arch,x86]") example: ant renamer

I guess you already know why we use Arch ? :drunk:

#15 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 15 November 2009 - 09:08 PM

,,,,,,line 29 i wrote is for %TargetWOW64%

,,,,,,,,


Repaired and upload done.

YahooUK

#16 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 15 November 2009 - 11:23 PM

Tested DaRT V.6.5 is mostly working in x64 7PE.
Here it is.
DaRT65.png

#17 dylan80

dylan80

    Member

  • Members
  • 47 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 16 November 2009 - 10:28 AM

hey awesome project guys :drunk:

I am however having a little bit of trouble with the tools.
the text file that pops up is incredibly hard to read.
i pulled everything i could from the given website and i extracted all those fltmgr files from a xp sp3 source, I still cant get it working.

Could anyone please upload the tools? Im going for a win7pe x64 build if that makes any difference.

Thank You :)

#18 Burner727

Burner727

    Member

  • Members
  • 32 posts
  •  
    Poland

Posted 16 November 2009 - 10:30 AM

Anybody been able to get WAIK 2 work with Win7PE??

(WAIK 2 aka. Windows 7 AIK, includes WinPE 3.0)

#19 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 16 November 2009 - 10:09 PM

hey awesome project guys :)

I am however having a little bit of trouble with the tools.
the text file that pops up is incredibly hard to read.
i pulled everything i could from the given website and i extracted all those fltmgr files from a xp sp3 source, I still cant get it working.

Could anyone please upload the tools? Im going for a win7pe x64 build if that makes any difference.

Thank You :drunk:

You should describe the exact error then I can explain.
Which part of the text file is difficult to read?
Some tools are not allowed to upload so I didn't.
Refer to Google is the best way to find out.

Regards.

YahooUK

#20 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 16 November 2009 - 10:13 PM

Anybody been able to get WAIK 2 work with Win7PE??

(WAIK 2 aka. Windows 7 AIK, includes WinPE 3.0)


Win7 RescuePE (By Joshua) does fully support Waik 3.0.

Regards,

YahooUK

#21 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5,013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 16 November 2009 - 10:43 PM

Dear yahoouk,

More good news,
Just tested with Vista 64 and 2k8 64 , both booted fine and both have internet connection easly. :) :drunk:

only win7pe 64 build needs me manually taskkill wpeinit.exe to make network established :)

I deleted the next call to start PENetwork in batch.
Because it take a long time to finish. So you can't see the 4th Successfully installed PE Network screen.

can you show me, where (which script, how) can i disable only auto network search at boot ?????

#22 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 16 November 2009 - 11:23 PM

Dear yahoouk,

More good news,
Just tested with Vista 64 and 2k8 64 , both booted fine and both have internet connection easly. ;) :drunk:

only win7pe 64 build needs me manually taskkill wpeinit.exe to make network established :)


can you show me, where (which script, how) can i disable only auto network search at boot ?????


Any screen shots will please to forum members. ;)
I use WinSnap3 x64 version for trial.
I'd very much appreaciate if someone donate me this. ;)
I want to show all clear images.
Or someone know free screen capture 64bit one??

I am thinking to do separately to launch every script(detect Hardware/NIC/....).
BTW: Holger is re-creating PENetwork to be more efficient and faster.

Thinking to pre-installation drivers using peimg.exe/dism.exe but not at the moment will be later.

,,,can you show me, where (which script, how) can i disable only auto network search at boot ????? ,,,


Please wait a while, I'll let you know soon, :)

Do you test with DaRT? It is very easy with v.6.5.
No need any reg key and working well.

B Regards

YahooUK

#23 Virtual-R

Virtual-R

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 145 posts
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  •  
    Sweden

Posted 17 November 2009 - 11:17 AM

Hello, and congrats to all of you for making progress in those excellent projects of yours!
I have one question, does this project supports the same shortcut commands as Win7RescuePE from Joshua?
Here is an example:

[codebox][ShortCuts] Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,Threats\AntiMalware,"%SystemRoot%\System32\Runscanner.exe",,,"/t 0 /ac /sd /y /m+ %SystemRoot%\System32\HijackThis.exe"

[Process]
Run,%ScriptFile%,ShortCuts[/codebox]

Would this work ?

#24 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 17 November 2009 - 12:36 PM

Hello, and congrats to all of you for making progress in those excellent projects of yours!
I have one question, does this project supports the same shortcut commands as Win7RescuePE from Joshua?
Here is an example:

[ShortCuts]Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,Threats\AntiMalware,"%SystemRoot%\System32\Runscanner.exe",,,"/t 0 /ac /sd /y /m+ %SystemRoot%\System32\HijackThis.exe"[Process]Run,%ScriptFile%,ShortCuts

Would this work ?


For 32bit, all shortcuts are hopefully working well.
Unfortunately, 64bit build doesn't support shortcuts at the moment.

Regards,

YahooUK

#25 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 373 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 17 November 2009 - 04:50 PM

can this product be made easier for newbies (and every non newbies)

i.e. why have a text file saying what tools we need - why not just include the tools like vistape, win7rescuepe etc does

Just makes more chance of problems, i.e. people using different versions etc etc




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users