Jump to content











Photo
* * * - - 2 votes

Run AeroStudio ISO from USB Flash Drive


  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#1 Shirin Zaban

Shirin Zaban

    Frequent Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 423 posts
  • Location:Tehran
  • Interests:1_Making Unattended and Customized XP<br /><br />2_Making different types of Bootable and Multiboot CD/DVD<br /><br />3_Like to learn more about grub and grub4DOS
  •  
    Iran

Posted 24 October 2009 - 10:51 AM

=================================
Run AeroStudio ISO from USB Flash Drive
=================================

Hi all

In this tutor i will use my other tutor "MultiOS MultiBoot All in ONE By Aero" to
make ISO by Aero,then i will tell how to run this iso from USB Flash stick step
by step.

Notes:
--------
1.Exprementing by usb flash drives,has different results by different kinds of
usb flash drives used.

2.There are different results by different kinds of motherboards.

3.I have tested this tutor by usb flash drive "Transcend 4GB",was ok.

4.I have used winbuilder script made by Balder in this tutor,(Thanks a lot balder
for creating scrips to do the work easy).

5.Use by your own risk.

=============================================


1.Go to link below and do as tutor and make your favorite aero.iso,then save
it some where by the name of iso.iso.

http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=7756

2.Download Balder's starKit (winbuilder.zip) from link below and extract that some where
for example to C:\winbuilder

this is an script for EasyBoot Cd ,but i tested that can be used for aero too.

http://web.telia.com...714/balder.html

3.Connect your flash drive to computer,go to C:\winbuilder and run winbuilder.exe and do
as balder says in a nice graphical tutor in link below,Just remember that when the program
asks for ISO file give the address of the ISO you have made by AeroStudio.

http://web.telia.com...on/scripts.html

4.After few minutes the work is done,but we need to make some changes in file "menu.lst"
inside your flash drive.open menu.lst by notepad,delete all contents of that and type
lines below on it and save:

splashimage /wallpaper/gentleblue.xpm.gz
foreground = FFFF80
background = FF0000
timeout 6
default /default

title Launch AeroStudio
find --set-root --ignore-floppies /iso/iso.iso
map /iso/iso1.iso (hd32)
map --hook
chainloader (hd32)
boot

title Reboot
reboot

title Shutdown computer
halt


=====================================

Thats all,if there was any problem or question ,i am ready to answer (if i can)

have nice times

shirin zaban

#2 iosha

iosha
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  •  
    Vietnam

Posted 24 October 2009 - 11:09 AM

oh that is very nice tutorial ! Thanks Shirin Zaban !........I'm looking for this.

Link to download Balder's starKit doesn't work !!!!

#3 Shirin Zaban

Shirin Zaban

    Frequent Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 423 posts
  • Location:Tehran
  • Interests:1_Making Unattended and Customized XP<br /><br />2_Making different types of Bootable and Multiboot CD/DVD<br /><br />3_Like to learn more about grub and grub4DOS
  •  
    Iran

Posted 24 October 2009 - 12:22 PM

oh that is very nice tutorial ! Thanks Shirin Zaban !........I'm looking for this.

Link to download Balder's starKit doesn't work !!!!

==================
I changed the link,that's ok now

#4 megaborg

megaborg

    Member

  • Members
  • 37 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 24 October 2009 - 01:03 PM

Sorry Shirin but if i try to download file :
"Download "StartKit" including new USB-EasyBoot-ISO.script from here"
clicking on "here" i cannot do that....

do you have another link to download StartKit or can upload your version somewhere (rapidshare for example) to download it?
thanks

#5 Shirin Zaban

Shirin Zaban

    Frequent Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 423 posts
  • Location:Tehran
  • Interests:1_Making Unattended and Customized XP<br /><br />2_Making different types of Bootable and Multiboot CD/DVD<br /><br />3_Like to learn more about grub and grub4DOS
  •  
    Iran

Posted 24 October 2009 - 01:27 PM

Sorry Shirin but if i try to download file :
"Download "StartKit" including new USB-EasyBoot-ISO.script from here"
clicking on "here" i cannot do that....

do you have another link to download StartKit or can upload your version somewhere (rapidshare for example) to download it?
thanks

============

Dear megaborg

I do not know what happened to download site,i tested that at the same
time that i uploaded the tutor,but at this time i checked does not open.

the download size is 3.44m and i tryed to upload that but there is written
that our upload file should not be more than 2M.
I will try to find a way to let you have that

#6 yggdrasil

yggdrasil

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 109 posts

Posted 24 October 2009 - 01:36 PM

@Shirin

Download link is working now ;) . FTP- server could fore a short moment been out of order :cheers:
Very fast download :cheers:

yggdrasil

#7 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 24 October 2009 - 02:22 PM

@Shirin

Download link is working now :cheers: . FTP- server could fore a short moment been out of order ;)
Very fast download :cheers:

yggdrasil


Yggdrasil,
nice to see you back, you (actually your site ;)) has been felt as missing.:
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=6856
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=7317

Can you check this ;):
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=7317
and possibly give a new link so that I can correct/fix the issue and "close the case"?


;)

jaclaz

#8 yggdrasil

yggdrasil

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 109 posts

Posted 24 October 2009 - 06:10 PM

@jaclaz

I have to say that most part of my original site is “out of date”. AeroStudio has been updated so most of recommended commands are not relevant at present time. Same to other sections as well. New data and possible solutions have been presented on internet (boot land as well).

Instead I have heavily updated script and as first step created a “basic” web page including a complete “start kit” accessible for download - as requested by you jaclaz (to "repair" link). More script will later on continuously be presented for download week by week when I have time for this (rebuilding my house ;) - recently bought :cheers: - and in north parts of Europe you must be prepared for the winter you know ;) no time for this ;) ).

Home page here

Regards yggdrasil
PS. I have fixed broken link “Visit My Website” here

#9 moaz823

moaz823

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 12 February 2010 - 10:25 PM

thanks
it`s work good with easyboot
but not work with aero
*************
this massige apear
iso not fund
*******************
menu have a rong
pleas check the proplem
i`ll wate you
thanks

#10 yggdrasil

yggdrasil

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 109 posts

Posted 13 February 2010 - 08:35 AM

@moaz823

Unsure if your request is pointing to me – but I guess it is :rofl:

I have just made a download (downloaded “startkit”) and everything went well :cheers:
Script creates a folder ISO on USB device and put chosen ISO-file inside this folder.
Note: Test done in WinXP – as Vista is my hate object number one ;)

So for the moment I do not understand what your problems are :cheers:
Are you sure that you pointed to a ISO-file when script asked you for such a file :cheers:

yggdrasil

#11 Shirin Zaban

Shirin Zaban

    Frequent Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 423 posts
  • Location:Tehran
  • Interests:1_Making Unattended and Customized XP<br /><br />2_Making different types of Bootable and Multiboot CD/DVD<br /><br />3_Like to learn more about grub and grub4DOS
  •  
    Iran

Posted 13 February 2010 - 08:49 AM

moaz823
I think you have made a mistake in command.
May be command does not point to iso file.
may be you have changed the iso's name.

shirin zaban

#12 moaz823

moaz823

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 13 February 2010 - 01:27 PM

deer yggdrasil
thanks for replay
i`m sorry for my english
***
my proplem :
i ded all steps by easy boot and winbuilder very good
the project success
flash memory is booted
no proplem
***********
i tryed to make the project with aero
by script aero put there is a proplem
after booting this massige apear
*********
error 15 ...... map /iso/iso1.iso (hd32) faild
restart
*************
i`m changed menu.lst
and typed new cood
***********

splashimage /wallpaper/gentleblue.xpm.gz
foreground = FFFF80
background = FF0000
timeout 6
default /default

title Launch AeroStudio
find --set-root --ignore-floppies /iso/iso.iso
map /iso/iso1.iso (hd32)
map --hook
chainloader (hd32)
boot

title Reboot
reboot

title Shutdown computer
halt

**************
where the proplem

#13 yggdrasil

yggdrasil

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 109 posts

Posted 13 February 2010 - 01:52 PM

@ moaz823

Where and how did you managed to get this ‘/iso/iso1.iso’ into menu.lst :cheers:

Anyway - If you manually do change code you must use same path in both lines:

title Launch AeroStudio
find --set-root --ignore-floppies /iso/iso.iso <correct code
map /iso/iso1.iso (hd32) <This is wrong code should be /iso/iso.iso
map --hook
chainloader (hd32)
boot

Please tell me what is the name of ISO-file you point to, when this question pops up: “BROWSE AND DOUBLE CLICK ON ISO-FILE TO BE COPIED TO USB DEVICE!”).

PS. No problems with your English - works fine to me ;)

yggdrasil

#14 moaz823

moaz823

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 13 February 2010 - 09:03 PM

this file name
before copy to flash

Posted Image

this file name on flash
Posted Image

thanks

#15 yggdrasil

yggdrasil

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 109 posts

Posted 14 February 2010 - 06:55 AM

@ moaz823

Please test with renaming ISO-file to aero.iso (or whatever) – do not use name ‘iso’ as original name to ISO-file ;)

Thanks for very clearly answer (pictures) to my earlier request ;)

Regards yggdrasil

#16 moaz823

moaz823

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 14 February 2010 - 01:40 PM

deer yggdrasil
i tested rename iso file
same proplem

#17 yggdrasil

yggdrasil

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 109 posts

Posted 14 February 2010 - 03:36 PM

@ moaz823

Some questions to clarify problems :rofl:

When script asks for ISO-file, you double-click to some ISO-file (ISO-file that do not have name iso.iso). Correct?

When script is finished, you should have this lines in menu.lst (on your USB device):

title Launch AreoStudio
find --set-root --ignore-floppies /iso/iso.iso
map /iso/iso.iso (hd32)
map --hook
chainloader (hd32)
boot

But are you saying that you instead have this:

title Launch AreoStudio
find --set-root --ignore-floppies /iso/iso.iso
map /iso1/iso.iso (hd32)
map --hook
chainloader (hd32)
boot

Is this a correct description of your problem :cheers:
Please clarify if I’m wrong :cheers:

Regards yggdrasil

#18 moaz823

moaz823

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 14 February 2010 - 05:21 PM

deer
in the fesrt iso file nam ( iso)
but not work
you sayed rename to (aero)
i ded
but not work
*****************
cood was

title Launch AeroStudio
find --set-root --ignore-floppies /iso/iso.iso
map /iso/iso1.iso (hd32)
map --hook
chainloader (hd32)
boot

not work
i wos changed

title Launch AreoStudio
find --set-root --ignore-floppies /iso/iso.iso
map /iso/iso.iso (hd32)
map --hook
chainloader (hd32)
boot

not work
********************
i don`t anderstand where`s the proplem

#19 yggdrasil

yggdrasil

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 109 posts

Posted 14 February 2010 - 06:27 PM

@ moaz823

This code:

title Launch AeroStudio
find --set-root --ignore-floppies /iso/iso.iso
map /iso/iso1.iso (hd32) (bold text is never changed by script and why it happens - no idea :cheers: )
map --hook
chainloader (hd32)
boot

Note: The only thing that script does is changing name to ISO-file that you double-click to (ISO-file that is copied to folder ISO on USB device). Text-file menu.lst is only copied to USB device and not changed or manipulated in anyway – this means that it is impossible that menu-lst is changed to; map /iso/iso1.iso :cheers:
It is out of my understanding :rofl:

However you can - as you did - adjust menu.lst to; map /iso/iso.iso and check that you do have a ISO-file with name iso.iso inside folder ISO on USB device.

I must say that this behaviour from script is really difficult to accept for me – I have no idea how this can happen :cheers:

Note: You get two questions when using script. First question is to choose between floppy image and ISO-file. Make sure you choose ISO-file (To use ISO-file press 'YES').

Next question is to find your ISO-file and double-click on file.

Regards yggdrasil

#20 moaz823

moaz823

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 24 February 2010 - 09:56 PM

thank you for all help me
i`m succeeded
for aero
but withut any changes in menu lst

only i moved iso file to this path
C:\Program Files\Aeromgr\Aero Projects\ISO
all thinges work good
thanks

#21 moaz823

moaz823

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 24 February 2010 - 10:11 PM

pleas
what abuot autoplay menu builder
to put many windows`s on flash
help me pleas

#22 moaz823

moaz823

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 06 March 2010 - 07:28 PM

when setup win xp this pic appear

Posted Image

#23 Shirin Zaban

Shirin Zaban

    Frequent Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 423 posts
  • Location:Tehran
  • Interests:1_Making Unattended and Customized XP<br /><br />2_Making different types of Bootable and Multiboot CD/DVD<br /><br />3_Like to learn more about grub and grub4DOS
  •  
    Iran

Posted 07 March 2010 - 06:17 AM

moaz823

When testing some images by wmware you will see this error,but it will work perfect by
qEmu and ...
So test the image by other virtual machines,if you had the same error,may be changing
files "NTDETECT.COM" and "SETUPLDR.BIN" by the same files from windows 2003 sp1
will fix the problem.
Also use uppercas letters (for files and folders names)

shirin zaban

#24 moaz823

moaz823

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 09 March 2010 - 04:47 PM

deer shirin

i tested image on ather compuer

and i tryed setup image for many computer

ather person tryed also
but same proplem

i use uppercas letters

#25 PetitScarabe

PetitScarabe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 17 May 2011 - 12:11 PM

Hi Shirin,
The link you give on your first post doesn't work :
"http://web.telia.com...14/balder.html"

Where can I download this script ?

Thanks in advance.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users