Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

IE in VistaPE doesn't dispaly web page correctly.


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 pengyimin

pengyimin

    Member

  • Members
  • 39 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 23 October 2009 - 07:34 AM

Hi All,

When I visit a page in Vista, it displays correctly. However, when accessing the same page under VistaPE, there are some overlaps in "Live Chat" section. After some investigation, I found mshtml.dll file is used to parse CSS/HTML code. After checking the file in VistaPE, I found the file is there and OK. I think there may be other missing or incorrect files in VistaPE.

Do you have any idea on the issue? I saved the web page to a mht file and attached it. The screen shot is also attached.

Thanks for help!

Attached Thumbnails

  • ISCE.jpg


#2 pengyimin

pengyimin

    Member

  • Members
  • 39 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 23 October 2009 - 07:39 AM

Sorry, .mht file is not permitted to uploaded so I zipped the file.

Attached Files

  • Attached File  page.zip   18.93KB   332 downloads


#3 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 25 October 2009 - 02:01 PM

Such sites often require an ActiveX add-on. What do you have listed in Tools | Internet Options | Programs tab | Manage Add-ons?

#4 pengyimin

pengyimin

    Member

  • Members
  • 39 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 26 October 2009 - 03:46 AM

When I visit some web sites that need ActiveX, I will be prompted to download ActiveX controls.

I have confirmed that this site doesn't require ActiveX. Regarding your question, there are two options below:

Enable or Disable Add-ons...
Find More Add-ons

Click on "Enable or Disable Add-ons...", I didn't see any add-ons listed.

You can reproduce the issue by downloading the page.zip file in my last post.

#5 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 26 October 2009 - 12:37 PM

I meant "What do you have listed in Tools | Internet Options | Programs tab | Manage Add-ons on the machine that shows the page correctly?"

#6 pengyimin

pengyimin

    Member

  • Members
  • 39 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 28 October 2009 - 08:26 AM

On the normal machine, there is also no add-ons listed.

#7 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 28 October 2009 - 01:22 PM

Well, I can't access that server, so I have no idea what's going on. What if you try Firefox?

#8 pengyimin

pengyimin

    Member

  • Members
  • 39 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 03 November 2009 - 08:24 AM

There is no problem if I visit it using Firefox. In addition, if I visit the site in Win7PE using IE 8, the page also displays correctly.

#9 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 03 November 2009 - 01:22 PM

Well. it's good that you can at least display it. But without being able to visit the site myself I don't know how to fix it in VistaPE. Maybe I'll try the Win7PE IE8 script in VistaPE...

#10 pengyimin

pengyimin

    Member

  • Members
  • 39 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 04 November 2009 - 03:33 AM

The site is an internal one so it cannot be accessed from the Internet. However, as mentioned in the first post, the page was saved as a .mht file and we can reproduce the issue from local using IE in VistaPE. I think the issue is not related to the site since the issue appears even opening it locally. It may be related to IE files which are used to parse HTML (CSS) code. For example, mshtml.dll.

To reproduce it, just download the page.zip and extract the file to page.mht. Open it locally using IE in Vista. The page dispalys correctly. If you open the same page using IE in VistaPE, you will see some overlap on the page. Could you have a look again?

Attached Files

  • Attached File  page.zip   18.93KB   253 downloads


#11 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 04 November 2009 - 06:17 PM

I'll taek a look, but it may take some time ... I have a lot of other things on my plate right now.

#12 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 06 November 2009 - 04:10 PM

VistaPE-CAPI doesn't support .mht ... Nightman's XCHM script had some support for .mht, I don't remember if he ever got it really working.

#13 pengyimin

pengyimin

    Member

  • Members
  • 39 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 09 November 2009 - 05:01 AM

Ok, I saved the page as a .htm file and compressed the related files. To reproduce the issue, you can open page.htm in VistaPE

Attached Files

  • Attached File  page.zip   20.57KB   268 downloads


#14 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 09 November 2009 - 12:44 PM

OK. My life got a lot more complex last Saturday, and I don't know how soon I'll get around to it.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users