Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

x64 versions of some frequently used utilities


  • Please log in to reply
54 replies to this topic

#26 olegpov

olegpov

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 309 posts
  • Location:Orel
  • Interests:BSD systems

Posted 24 October 2009 - 04:15 PM

This is on my system, without linking mfc library, unlike olegpov suggested.

Probably reason in other options of the compiler. I have specified an appreciable error which make many including me
To check up very simply - look for the size received.exe files. At you they 8-10 kb
And should be in the size> 40 kb hence the compiler something does not include in result exe, but it something is present at you at system (Visual Studio component) therefore your appendices and are started at you.

@psc
Please public sources of utils here. I am try compile on my system.

#27 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 24 October 2009 - 04:25 PM

Please public sources of utils here. I am try compile on my system.

Here they are:
Attached File  64_Bit.zip   6.31KB   492 downloads

Peter

#28 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 24 October 2009 - 04:45 PM

I think, I got it.

When compiling I used the /MD switch rather than the /MT switch.

Here the new binaries.

Lancelot, can you please test on your system?

Peter

Attached File  BroadcastEnvChange.zip   54.03KB   461 downloads
Attached File  RamStatus.zip   52.48KB   440 downloads

#29 olegpov

olegpov

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 309 posts
  • Location:Orel
  • Interests:BSD systems

Posted 24 October 2009 - 05:51 PM

@psc
It seems to me that VC ++ Express not always it is correct gives commands to the compiler
But your project perfectly gathers under both configurations, changed only adjustments connected with MFC and adjustments of type of the machine

#30 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 25 October 2009 - 03:00 AM

Here the new binaries.

Lancelot, can you please test on your system?

Now both works fine as intended :cheers: , Hurrrraaa to /MT switch ;) ;)

Waiting for other x64 releases, next week. ;)


@all
Thank you a lot paraglider, you gave the whole idea for additional features and you are the fastest cowboy on this topic :cheers:
Thank you a lot olegpov, I am glad your existance and support here. ;)
There will be a little more x64 mini applications required, I hope your support continues.

#31 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 25 October 2009 - 11:07 AM

hiderun.exe clone created :cheers:

Peter

Attached File  hiderunEx.zip   40.46KB   636 downloads

#32 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 25 October 2009 - 01:51 PM

hiderun.exe clone created :cheers:

:cheers: ;) :cheers: ;)

#33 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 26 October 2009 - 12:38 PM

Another :confused1:

resShort ready for test

Peter

Attached File  resShort.zip   54.57KB   502 downloads

#34 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 26 October 2009 - 04:21 PM

resShort ready for test

Both working Great :confused1: ;)

#35 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 26 October 2009 - 08:45 PM

Just a question ... do we need an x64 version of ERDLogon to load the MS-DART 6.0 x64 tools? I'd love to test bu I can't build Leopard right now because it thinks my disk is NG.

(Oh, and since Geocities is shutting down Pierre's moved to http://pierre.orgfree.com/).

#36 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 26 October 2009 - 08:52 PM

Hi JonF,

I dont know MS-Dart, but i can say for now you need everything's x64 version for PEx64 builds.

leopard project dont have wow64 and i dont know any PE project that have a working wow64. If we have a working wow64 in future things change :confused1: (I feel too early)

ps: i will test leopard as soon as possible.

#37 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 28 October 2009 - 01:21 PM

I hust managed to build a working Leopard and an x64 version of ERDLogon is needed. Are you contacting Pierre, or should I?

#38 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 01 November 2009 - 09:24 AM

Hi Guru,

Can you share me commandlines for all your stuff, e.g. hiderun.exe.?

Thanks.

YahooUK

#39 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 01 November 2009 - 12:22 PM

@yahoouk

some examples
hiderun /w RamDisk.cmd B: NTFS 4 64 50 % ImDisk /c
hiderun.exe /w cmd /c md "B:\Documents and Settings\Default User\Local Settings\Temp"
hiderun /w cmd.exe /C hiderunEX /w ModelRam -oB: -y
hiderun /w reg import cplfix.reg
hiderun.exe /w BroadcastEnvChange.exe /broadcast

Also, Besides it is distributed with different namings (hiderunEx_x64.exe , hiderunEx_x86.exe) Guru wants us to use same file name of his utilities on PE (hiderunEx.exe hiderun.exe, BroadcastEnvChange.exe ....) on different architectures. :lol:

ps: @psc: maybe better to put exe files inside folders in the zip packages (hiderunEx.zip\x86\hiderun.exe , hiderunEx.zip\x64\hiderun.exe) or maybe different zip packages in order not to cause misusage.


Edit: fixed, after sometime on a pm traffic with guru, I notice guru wants hiredun.exe on target (PE) not hiderunEx.

@paraglider

May i ask x64 versions of your utilities. (SetTargetRoot, SetPageFile, RunScanner, HwPnp, ......)
I prefer having same name for executable (like you did in RamStatus.7z - ramstatus.exe), only minor cosmetic, can we have x86 and x64 folder name usage to make script writing easier. (ex: RamStatus.7z\x86\ramstatus.exe , RamStatus.7z\x64\ramstatus.exe)

Edit: SetTargetRoot after JonF's following post. I just copy/paste quickly to give examples without checking :lol:

#40 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 01 November 2009 - 12:34 PM

Thank you.

BTW, I can manage to boot iso files directly from my USB Flash, hee, hee. e.g.
1. Win7PE.iso (x86)
2. Win7PE.iso (x64)
3. VistaPE.iso (x86)
4. VistaPE.iso (x64)
5. 2k8PE.iso (x86)
6. 2k8PE.iso (x64)
7. LiveXP.iso (x86)
8. LiveXP.iso (x64)
9. Linux.iso
...
So no worry how many ISOs in my disk.
OFF Topic here :lol:

YahooUK

#41 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 01 November 2009 - 12:38 PM

Thank you.

BTW, I can manage to boot iso files directly from my USB Flash, hee, hee. e.g.

7. LiveXP.iso (x86)
8. LiveXP.iso (x64)
...
So no worry how many ISOs in my disk.
OFF Topic here :lol:

YahooUK


well, for a long while i can do 7. 8. , coming soon, I wonder how you managed :lol:

#42 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 01 November 2009 - 03:35 PM

@paraglider

May i ask x64 versions of your utilities. (SetTargetRoot, SetPageFile, RunScanner, HwPnp, ......)

A straight recompile SetTargetRootx64 won't do anyone any good; it sets an environment variable which is used by Sysinternals/Microsoft ERD utilities v 5.0. Which are all 32 bit and don't know about some of Vista's features.

MS-DART 6.0 and (presumably) 6.5 use a registry key; HKLM\Software\Microsoft\RecoveryEnvironment\TargetOS is a REG_SZ containing the path to the target Windows installation (e.g. C:\Windows). MS-DART 6.0 and 6.5 both come in 32 and 64 bit versions.

That's why The Truth published a new version of his ERDLogon, which sets the environment variable and the registry key (if it hasn't been done already) and then runs the program specified by its command line argument.

Of course, knowing about the registry key makes writing SetTargetRootx64 trivial. I don't know if I can make x64 executables with AutoIT, but if I can I'd do it myself except my main x64 machine is now upgrading to Windows 7 (and has been doing so for about 14 hours).

#43 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 03 November 2009 - 01:02 AM

@yahoouk

After a pm traffic with guru about the organisation issues with %tools% i noticed i understand guru wrong 2 days ago.
Fixing:
Guru wants us use same name of hiderun with hiderun.exe on PE , not hiderunEX.exe
ex:
hiderun.exe /w cmd /c md "B:\Documents and Settings\Default User\Local Settings\Temp"


Further (in the end of pm traffic):
To solve the organisation issue with %tools%, I agreed with Peter this way:
Long story to short:
2 rules to use %tools% folder:
1) HostOS use files in the root folder of %tools%
2) Common files that needs to be copied to PE must be copied from %tools%\%SourceArch%

ex: FileCopy,%tools%\%SourceArch%\7z.exe,%Target_Sys%

;)


@psc
Probably you missed my 2 previous pm,
maybe better to put exe files inside folders in your zip packages (hiderunEx.zip\x86\hiderun.exe , hiderunEx.zip\x64\hiderun.exe) or maybe different zip packages in order not to cause misusage.
Even being very close on these arrangements, I mixed :lol:.
Reminding I don't have any problem, I follow your naming & method. It is only a concern for future developers. ;)

#44 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 29 November 2009 - 05:02 PM

In my tests sometimes BroadcastEnvChange did not work.

I recompiled using tchar.h

Attached File  BroadcastEnvChange.zip   29.23KB   445 downloads

Peter

#45 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1729 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 30 November 2009 - 04:27 AM

Hwpnp and runscanner both use MS detours package. Only the 32 bit version is free. The 64 bit version has a $10000 license fee per product. Unless someone produces a freeware 64 bit version of detours then these two programs will never be ported to 64 bit.

#46 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1729 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 30 November 2009 - 04:47 AM

Have to say I don't see the benefit of 64 bit pe. There are very few true 64 bit applications.Only reason 64 bit windows is usable is that it supports 32 bit apps.

#47 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 30 November 2009 - 07:17 AM

Hi Peter,

please check BroadcastEnvChange_x86.exe on your last post.


Hi Paraglider,

Only good reason for a PEx64 so far I know is Virtual Machine applications. I remember sanbarrow asking for a PEx64 loong time ago.
Well, since there is not much reason things goes slow :thumbup:, time will show.
Thanks a lot for detailed explanations.

#48 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 30 November 2009 - 07:25 AM

@Peter

Hi Peter, chasing Broadcastenvchange is a nightmare since there is no version info.
So far I have 4 different broadcastnenvchange versions which are post18, post28, post44 and the one at temppe script versions. None of their md5 checksum matches. I can only guess the one at temppe script is the last version. Can you clarify ?

#49 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 30 November 2009 - 08:14 AM

@Peter

Hi Peter, chasing Broadcastenvchange is a nightmare since there is no version info.
So far I have 4 different broadcastnenvchange versions which are post18, post28, post44 and the one at temppe script versions. None of their md5 checksum matches. I can only guess the one at temppe script is the last version. Can you clarify ?

I'll add a version output into console display.
(Maybe I'll combine with your suggested organzation of the .ZIP :thumbup: )

Peter

#50 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 30 November 2009 - 08:21 AM

I'll add a version output into console display.

Thanks :)

(Maybe I'll combine with your suggested organzation of the .ZIP :thumbup: )

Please don't. ;). After that times we naturally have a routine of having files with architecture extension and adding to build without this extension (ex: hiderun_x86.exe ==> hiderun.exe ). Better to continue with the known routine. :)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users