Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

Making GfxMenu And GfxMenu Files For Grub4Dos


  • Please log in to reply
74 replies to this topic

#51 ded

ded

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 133 posts

Posted 06 December 2010 - 10:23 AM

The example shown above is not alternative to multilevel menus. It's only the idea showing as it is possible to hide presence of the second menu. As to multilevel menus let's pass here

#52 sambul61

sambul61

    Gold Member

  • Advanced user
  • 1568 posts
  •  
    American Samoa

Posted 06 December 2010 - 02:21 PM

Can you give some clarity here to wrap up this question, since many want to use some graphics background in menus, and possibly use your program to make nice looking boot menus.

Are you simply saying that Multilevel menus are not recommended to be used with GFXmenu, because they would not allow to stay all the time within GFXmenu?

So you suggest to use an Alternative menu with GFXmenu instead, because it would allow to stay all the time within GFXmenu with nice background? Did I get it right? :worship:

#53 ded

ded

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 133 posts

Posted 06 December 2010 - 04:08 PM

 

Are you simply saying that Multilevel menus are not recommended to be used with GFXmenu, because they would not allow to stay all the time within GFXmenu?

I believe that gfxboot is the perfect solution for Multilevel menu. Gfxboot allows us to instantly visually determine which menu is currently active.

 

So you suggest to use an Alternative menu with GFXmenu instead, because it would allow to stay all the time within GFXmenu with nice background? Did I get it right?

No. This is just another optional display the menu without a "title"

Edited by ded, 06 December 2010 - 04:17 PM.


#54 Klaus21

Klaus21

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 169 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 09 December 2010 - 02:04 PM

@Blue Life
Is it possible to get the message file from bl_girl and bl_tiger ??

Regards Klaus

#55 OneRing2Rule

OneRing2Rule

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 16 December 2010 - 09:01 PM

Does anyone else pick up a trojan malware on download with these items?

OneRing2Rule

#56 7he1and0nly

7he1and0nly
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 16 December 2010 - 09:55 PM

Thanks for the heads up, the case sensitive thing was something I didn't even think about. That link helped :-)

Kadar kafa için teşekkürler, küçük harfe duyarlı şey bile düşünmek vermedi şeydi. Bağlantı veren yardım = Google Translate =)


Be carelful about casesentive when using Grub4dos.

I do not know English :yahoo:
http://www.4shared.c...62/GM_BOOT.html



#57 BlueLife

BlueLife
  • Advanced user
  • 4 posts
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 18 December 2010 - 05:57 PM

GFX_Menu.exe has been updated!

MD5: 75C12D36A89A7EF24327270139BCB447
SHA-1: F91D80D4DE303E2AC8646FA18F189518F765D186
VirusTotal Result

Edited by BlueLife, 18 December 2010 - 06:00 PM.


#58 OneRing2Rule

OneRing2Rule

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 18 December 2010 - 10:26 PM

Hey BlueLife. It's GFX_Video_Menu.exe that is flagging on my Avast 5 AV system.

VIRUS TOTAL

Some say good, some say bad. What do you all think? Will it work without this file?

OneRing2Rule

#59 Blue Life

Blue Life

    Member

  • Members
  • 44 posts
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 18 December 2010 - 10:42 PM

@OneRing2Rule

Interesting, This file compress upx!
Decompress resutlt!

Sory, my English is bad!

#60 m041633n

m041633n

    Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 76 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 03 March 2011 - 04:07 PM

Any GUI or frontend for this wonderful tool :whistling:

#61 honda7

honda7
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 04 December 2012 - 06:57 PM

how i can modify the gfx

#62 guimenez

guimenez

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 168 posts
  •  
    Portugal

Posted 02 November 2013 - 01:50 PM

Ho can i change the vertical position?

thanks



#63 planejanez

planejanez

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 03 November 2013 - 05:35 PM

Ho can i change the vertical position?

thanks

 

Depends on which gfxboot version you are attempting to change.  Try editing the gfxboot.cfg and add or change the following 2 lines:

 

menu_start_x=100
menu_start_y=200

 

These 2 settings change the horizontal and vertical positions.


Edited by planejanez, 03 November 2013 - 05:36 PM.


#64 Blue Life

Blue Life

    Member

  • Members
  • 44 posts
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 03 November 2013 - 07:21 PM

Download link

https://www.dropbox...._OTHER/GFX_MENU

 

Other Files

https://www.dropbox....5dui/a9MpRDPAs0


  • guimenez likes this

#65 guimenez

guimenez

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 168 posts
  •  
    Portugal

Posted 03 November 2013 - 10:39 PM

Many thanks,

finally it works!!!



#66 guimenez

guimenez

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 168 posts
  •  
    Portugal

Posted 03 November 2013 - 10:40 PM

And how can i change the menu languages?

i've changed to my language but it stays in english.

thank you



#67 planejanez

planejanez

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 04 November 2013 - 01:13 AM

And how can i change the menu languages?

i've changed to my language but it stays in english.

thank you

 

Maybe you don't have your language *.tr file inside the custom gfxboot message file you created. I've included a download link where you can download a zip file containing language files. Unzip the language.zip file and add the language file you need to your project.

 

http://www1.datafile....com/d/802db038


Edited by planejanez, 04 November 2013 - 01:15 AM.


#68 guimenez

guimenez

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 168 posts
  •  
    Portugal

Posted 04 November 2013 - 08:48 AM

Maybe you don't have your language *.tr file inside the custom gfxboot message file you created. I've included a download link where you can download a zip file containing language files. Unzip the language.zip file and add the language file you need to your project.

 

http://www1.datafile....com/d/802db038

Thank you,

i've tested the portuguese language but the reboot and shutdown its not well translating, it says wrong messages.

can i edit the "lr" files?

thanks once again



#69 planejanez

planejanez

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 04 November 2013 - 03:23 PM

guimenuz try this version instead. Also what is the name of the tr file for the portuguese language?

 

http://www1.datafile....com/d/78ceaea6

 

You might be able to edit the tr file using a hex editor, but I'm not sure. Also I've been compiling/building the files from source code. The source language file is a *.po file which is converted to a *.tr file.


Edited by planejanez, 04 November 2013 - 03:58 PM.


#70 guimenez

guimenez

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 168 posts
  •  
    Portugal

Posted 04 November 2013 - 06:03 PM

guimenuz try this version instead. Also what is the name of the tr file for the portuguese language?

 

http://www1.datafile....com/d/78ceaea6

 

You might be able to edit the tr file using a hex editor, but I'm not sure. Also I've been compiling/building the files from source code. The source language file is a *.po file which is converted to a *.tr file.

i've tested but its wrong too :(

the portuguese language is pt.tr

 

thanks



#71 planejanez

planejanez

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 04 November 2013 - 07:36 PM

Okay, guimenez I looked closer at different language files. In particular, Bean's custom gfxboot version had additional entries in the language file. I made those same changes to the portuguese file that I've attached. I used google translate to make the changes for you in portuguese. Let me know how this file works for you.

 

http://www1.datafile....com/d/65199f79


Edited by planejanez, 04 November 2013 - 07:37 PM.


#72 guimenez

guimenez

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 168 posts
  •  
    Portugal

Posted 04 November 2013 - 07:44 PM

It's a lot better now, but can you please fix this two words?

 

Reinicie -> Reiniciar

Pesligar -> Encerrar

 

Many thanks for all your work :D



#73 planejanez

planejanez

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 04 November 2013 - 08:40 PM

guimenez, I've updated the file using the changes you requested.

 

http://www1.datafile....com/d/fbe02285

 

Also I made the following change:

 

Reinicie o sistema agora? -> Reiniciar o sistema agora?

 

I was assuming it would be an appropriate change.


  • guimenez likes this

#74 guimenez

guimenez

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 168 posts
  •  
    Portugal

Posted 04 November 2013 - 09:30 PM

guimenez, I've updated the file using the changes you requested.

 

http://www1.datafile....com/d/fbe02285

 

Also I made the following change:

 

Reinicie o sistema agora? -> Reiniciar o sistema agora?

 

I was assuming it would be an appropriate change.

Once again many many thanks.

it's just awsome the changes you made.

Now i've a beautiful menu with my language.

 

Keep your great work :D

 

thanks



#75 planejanez

planejanez

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 04 November 2013 - 09:52 PM

Once again many many thanks.

it's just awsome the changes you made.

Now i've a beautiful menu with my language.

 

Keep your great work :D

 

thanks

 

Glad it works for you now :thumbsup:






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users