Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

First VistaPE compilation and have an error


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 Jules Fettu

Jules Fettu
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Location:Canada
  •  
    Canada

Posted 16 October 2009 - 12:16 AM

Hello everyone,

This is my first Vista PE compilation using WinBuilder 12 RC1 (21.10.2008) ( 07 beta 5 j) and I'm running across some errors (please see attached). I tried the following yet with the same results: WinBuilder v11 and v12, base OS XP and OS Vista. My source CD is a Vista OS and when I select source (within WinBuilder) I point to the root of the CD.
note: I've tried downloading from the VistaPE both the "recommended" and "complete" project.

Could someone please help me with this? Thanks in advance!!!

3 screen captures attached to document the problem thoroughly.

Attached Thumbnails

  • capture1.JPG
  • capture2.JPG
  • capture3.JPG


#2 Jules Fettu

Jules Fettu
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Location:Canada
  •  
    Canada

Posted 16 October 2009 - 03:15 AM

attached is the log file, thanks in advance.

Attached Files



#3 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 16 October 2009 - 03:33 AM

Hi Jules Fettu,

VistaPE-Core project is not supported anymore, why not use VistaPE-CAPI project :lol:

follow this:
*
download winbuilder sp2 from here http://winbuilder.ne...load.php?list.3
*
extract it to an empty folder and double click
*
select vistape.winbuilder.net from the server list and download

for more information about VistaPE-CAPI project, topic is here: http://www.boot-land...?...ic=8462&hl=

#4 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 16 October 2009 - 03:07 PM

You need to install a Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) and enter its path in the PreConfig script under Base. http://www.microsoft...;displaylang=en.

I hope that VistaPE-CAPI makes this more clear on the opening page.

#5 Jules Fettu

Jules Fettu
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Location:Canada
  •  
    Canada

Posted 16 October 2009 - 10:39 PM

Lance,

thanks for your message. I downloaded "WinBuilder 078 SP2" and installed it and I selected "Recommended" download.http://vistape.winbuilder.net/
I'm using a authentic Vista CD as my source. However, when I go to compile "Play", I get an error message
"VistaPE cannot run from inside a user's profile directory." (log attached)
Could someone please help or provide me with a link for a beginners guide? I found a couple links but unfortunately they no longer work.

Thanks in advance,
Jules


Hi Jules Fettu,

VistaPE-Core project is not supported anymore, why not use VistaPE-CAPI project :lol:

follow this:
*
download winbuilder sp2 from here http://winbuilder.ne...load.php?list.3
*
extract it to an empty folder and double click
*
select vistape.winbuilder.net from the server list and download

for more information about VistaPE-CAPI project, topic is here: http://www.boot-land...?...ic=8462&hl=

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.html   4.22KB   323 downloads


#6 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 16 October 2009 - 10:52 PM

The error message means what it says ... VistaPE cannot run from inside a user's profile directory.

Try it in a directory that is not on your desktop or in My Documents or any of those other special folders. C:\Winbuilder should be fine.

#7 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 16 October 2009 - 10:57 PM

@Jules Fettu

reminding JonF is The Master :lol: of VistaPE-Capi project :lol:

What is your operating system??????????


@JonF
maybe something more understandable for newbies needed !

btw, as far as i remember this limitation is for win7 users (dont know vista but i guess no problem with xp/2k3 since there is no folder name trick on xp/2k3)

#8 Jules Fettu

Jules Fettu
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Location:Canada
  •  
    Canada

Posted 18 October 2009 - 12:23 AM

Thanks guys, you've been a lot of help. I finally got a compilation and I burned the .iso on a DVD but when I launch it, Vista PE loads and drops me to a CMD line with a lot of errors. I'll continue trucking along and wad through this but honestly it's kind of discouraging at this point. What ever happened to the good old days where it was simple, like with the UBCD or BartPE?
never the less, thanks for all your help.

Regards,
Jules

PS I'm using Windows XP
PPS Is there a link where I can download a working .iso with a lot of tools already compiled?

#9 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 18 October 2009 - 11:43 AM

No. That's prohibited by MS eula.

#10 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 18 October 2009 - 02:04 PM

For most people, it's simpler (initially) than BartPE. UBCD is another story.

Can you tell us what the error messages are? Post another log?

Are you using a retail DVD or an OEM DVD as source? Have you used vLite on your source?

#11 Immortal

Immortal

    Member

  • Members
  • 39 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 18 October 2009 - 02:58 PM

"My source CD is a Vista OS"

@Jules Fettu
There is no Vista on CD. Only DVD.
Are you sure you have an "untouched" Vista as source?

#12 Jules Fettu

Jules Fettu
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Location:Canada
  •  
    Canada

Posted 22 October 2009 - 03:16 AM

Yes I can confirm I have a authentic Vista Professional DVD.
system I'm working on is Windows XP SP3 with WAIK installed.

I launch Winbuilder 078 SP2 and in the source / Work Directories : %BaseDir%\Projects , I place the complete VistaPE-CAPI that I previously downloaded from vistape.winbuilder.net, a TOOLS folder is there along side a complete copy of my Vista DVD. Those 3 folders are within my %BaseDir%\Projects. Is this correct?

If I check the "stop build on errors" I get a "FileCopy - Failed to copy [%BaseDir%\Temp\VistaPE-CAPI\InstallWimSrc\Windows\Branding\Basebrd\basebrd.dll] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\VistaPE-CAPI\Windows\Branding\Basebrd\basebrd.dll]: The system cannot find the path specified"

Without the "stop build on errors" it compiles all the way through. Please see attached log file.

Please, any help is greatly appreciated and as always, thanks in advance, you guys have been great help.
Jules

Attached Files



#13 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 October 2009 - 12:43 PM

Your Vista DVD files can be anywhere, and it may be better to keep them somewhere other than in WinBuilder's directory. But it says right here in the manual that it shouldn't matter.

I'll look at your log a little later.

#14 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 October 2009 - 09:13 PM

Yes I can confirm I have a authentic Vista Professional DVD.

There is no such thing as Vista Professional.

Is it a Microsoft DVD or an OEM DVD (such as Dell or Gateway or Micron or something)? OEM DVDs often are not suitable as build sources. Is it English language or some other language?

The files that you are failing to copy are present in the Microsft RTM (SP0), SP1, and SP2 DVDs I have here (all English).

#15 Jules Fettu

Jules Fettu
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Location:Canada
  •  
    Canada

Posted 22 October 2009 - 09:42 PM

issue resolved. By taking your advice and changing the Source Directory for my retail Microsoft Vista DVD instead of placing the copied files within the projects folder, I managed to complete the build without any errors.
Thanks.

#16 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 October 2009 - 10:36 PM

Hum. The copied files source has always worked for me.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users