Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

VistaPE-Leopard, no WMI


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 sherl0k

sherl0k
  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 13 October 2009 - 08:43 PM

Hello,

I am trying to use WMI to query disk/BIOS info but WMI does not seem to be working. I am using http://ludovici.winbuilder.net/ for my source, and have all the common components enabled. The project compiles fine, I can boot from it, but when trying to cscript a vbs that queries WMI i get an "invalid syntax" error.

The script works fine in normal WinPE, what is it that I could be missing? Is there something specific in the sources I need to add in, aside from the common components?

Thank you.

#2 steelbone

steelbone

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 126 posts
  •  
    Austria

Posted 13 October 2009 - 10:35 PM

Hello there,

i didn't tested Leopard until now, but i had WMI problems in the past with the other Vistape projects.

- are you able to use wbemtest.exe to connect to Namespace (root\cimv2)?
- is the service winmgmt up and running?
- check out if wmic is working and that you have all the standard Parameters (/NAMESPACE, /ROLE, /NODE, /IMPLEVEL,..........)

May this helps little bit.


Regards

Steel


Hello,

I am trying to use WMI to query disk/BIOS info but WMI does not seem to be working. I am using http://ludovici.winbuilder.net/ for my source, and have all the common components enabled. The project compiles fine, I can boot from it, but when trying to cscript a vbs that queries WMI i get an "invalid syntax" error.

The script works fine in normal WinPE, what is it that I could be missing? Is there something specific in the sources I need to add in, aside from the common components?

Thank you.



#3 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 13 October 2009 - 10:55 PM

Hello,

I am trying to use WMI to query disk/BIOS info but WMI does not seem to be working. I am using http://ludovici.winbuilder.net/ for my source, and have all the common components enabled. The project compiles fine, I can boot from it, but when trying to cscript a vbs that queries WMI i get an "invalid syntax" error.

Good to known than anybody use my little contribution of Max_Real_Qnx project :lol:
I am not a specialist in WMI, but steelbone did work on a script Vistumber Wifi Scanner who use WMI request; maybe perhaps Steelbone can help you ?
And if you find solution; please share your result here :lol:

The script works fine in normal WinPE,

What is your script and what is your "normal" WinPE ?
If you compare your "Normal WinPE" with the Leopard WinPE (Dll presence; registry setting...), maybe you can find solution :lol:

#4 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 13 October 2009 - 10:59 PM

i didn't tested Leopard until now, but i had WMI problems in the past with the other Vistape projects.

Hi Steelbone :lol:
We write together in the same post :lol:
Have you WMI success with your script ?

#5 joakim

joakim

    Silver Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 912 posts
  • Location:Bergen
  •  
    Norway

Posted 14 October 2009 - 08:06 AM

Could someone post a link to the wmi script?

How is wmi implemented in Leopard?

I am wondering because I can add it the LODR-way, ie after boot up.

Joakim

#6 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 14 October 2009 - 08:40 AM

Hi Joakim :lol:
You can create a LODR-WIM Package ?

#7 joakim

joakim

    Silver Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 912 posts
  • Location:Bergen
  •  
    Norway

Posted 14 October 2009 - 08:50 AM

Sure, I can provide a link later today.

But it is simply a matter of copying files, registering services through some dll and exe, and finally restarting a couple of services.

Joakim

#8 steelbone

steelbone

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 126 posts
  •  
    Austria

Posted 14 October 2009 - 09:16 AM

Hello there,

http://steelbone.boo.....2FDependency/

there i have the common script, with my wmi changes.

with this i was able to use wmi over vistape, you see that in my Vistumbler script :lol:.

the only Problem which i have, and i didn't changed it until now.

i had to change the winmgmt /standalonehost. + winmgmt /salvagerepository.

so after this i was able to start my winmgmt service with "sc start winmgmt".

but i was only able to integrate WMI in the x86 Vistape Environment.

so for this Leopard Project i have to check this for my own.

i will try to test this during this week and post my changes .

Regards

Steel

#9 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 14 October 2009 - 09:29 AM

@ Joakim : Sure, I can provide a link later today.
Good, i wait your link for test...
Good work Steelbone, i will test your script this night...

#10 sherl0k

sherl0k
  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 14 October 2009 - 10:22 AM

My "Normal WinPE" is building from WAIK, but that doesn't give me all the extra goodies this place provides. :lol: So I use VistaPE Leopard, giving me the .NET Framework (something I am truly grateful for!)

The error I get when trying to start winmgmt is system error 126, the specified module could not be found.

I will try Steelbone's common.script today, and see what happens. Thanks everyone for your hard work on this project!

#11 steelbone

steelbone

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 126 posts
  •  
    Austria

Posted 14 October 2009 - 10:54 AM

;9 But keep in mind my script is only for x86 Vistape. not for the Leopard Project.

for this i have to check again :lol:

regards

Steel

#12 sherl0k

sherl0k
  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 14 October 2009 - 11:38 AM

;9 But keep in mind my script is only for x86 Vistape. not for the Leopard Project.

for this i have to check again :lol:

regards

Steel


VistaPE and VistaPE-Leopard seem to share some common traits, or at least from what I've come across. :lol:

I removed the common.script from the Leopard project, and replaced it with yours.

So far the only issue I've found with your script is that wbemcomn.dll is not on my vista disc... i can add it into the image manually though. i removed that line in the script, and the project compiles. Added the file into the wim manually (i have a vista32 installation here) and booted. WMI works like a charm. :lol:

#13 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 14 October 2009 - 12:29 PM

SteelBone, i study your script; and i seen this line :
C:\PROGRAM FILES\MICROSOFT SQL SERVER
Maybe it's better
X:\PROGRAM FILES\MICROSOFT SQL SERVER
I rewrite your script and post here in 3hours...
And de-de or de-DE replace with %DistLang%

#14 steelbone

steelbone

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 126 posts
  •  
    Austria

Posted 14 October 2009 - 01:28 PM

Hello there,

yes of course feel free for changing. > thx for that

as i see i have oversight wrong lines :lol:

:lol:

#15 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 14 October 2009 - 05:07 PM

Hi eveybody :lol:
My new common script here




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users