Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Turn VistaPE apps into portable apps


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 WetHat

WetHat

    Member

  • Members
  • 50 posts
  • Location:Black Forest
  •  
    Germany

Posted 11 October 2009 - 12:33 PM

Here is a VistaPE RC1b scripts which tries to levereage applications on a VistaPE CD or VistaPE USB stick as "portable" applications. The script uses the ASuite application launcher to create a start environment for applications. The Asuite configuration is derived from the shortcuts configured in vistape.cfg.

Note: The script Level is set to 7 to make sure it is run after all application scripts have been processed. Only apps which do not run from RAM can be portable at this point.

Script: ASuite Application Launcher:

If anybody finds this usefull, I'll post updates here otherwise you may check the VistaPE Addon Scripts blog for updates

Attached Thumbnails

  • asuite.jpg
  • asuiteApp.jpg


#2 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 11 October 2009 - 01:31 PM

Images don't work in your post (and on the blog).

Do you want me to ask Nuno about giving you a winbuiilder.net sub-domain?:
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=4113

:thumbsup:

jaclaz

#3 WetHat

WetHat

    Member

  • Members
  • 50 posts
  • Location:Black Forest
  •  
    Germany

Posted 11 October 2009 - 03:53 PM

Thanks jaclaz, for letting me know that the images are broken. A brief check seems to indicate that they are all BMPs rather that JPEGs; Odd :thumbsup:

As for the subdomain: Sounds like a great idea. I would leave this to your judgement wether it is worth it.

WetHat

Images don't work in your post (and on the blog).

Do you want me to ask Nuno about giving you a winbuiilder.net sub-domain?:
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=4113

:frusty:

jaclaz



#4 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 11 October 2009 - 04:11 PM

Thanks jaclaz, for letting me know that the images are broken. A brief check seems to indicate that they are all BMPs rather that JPEGs; Odd <_<


I'll try to rephrase, more explicitly. ;)

Log out of whatever you are logged into. :smart:

Click on the link you gave for the .script.

AND

Go to your Blog page:
and click on:
ASuite Application Launcher (v1)
http://homepage.t-on...3ecac14422e.zip

or on:
Script Screenshot
http://homepage.t-on...3edac14422e.jpg

or on:
ASuite Screenshot
http://homepage.t-on...3f9ac14422e.jpg

Do you by any chance land on a page similar to this one? :thumbsup::
https://login.idm.te...d9WmjyhgTFvPQ1S

The (good :hypocrite: ) idea of sharing a .script with the community should imply NOT putting it behind a login/password...:smart:

:hypocrite:

:frusty:

jaclaz

#5 WetHat

WetHat

    Member

  • Members
  • 50 posts
  • Location:Black Forest
  •  
    Germany

Posted 11 October 2009 - 05:13 PM

The (good :hypocrite: ) idea of sharing a .script with the community should imply NOT putting it behind a login/password...:thumbsup:


Now I understand what the problem is jaclaz. Actually I totally agree with you: community content should not be shared behind a login. Actually this was not my intention. I thought that access to blog, screenshot and files were open to the public - no login required. Rats - <_< I did link to my blog actually just because I cannot seem to upload files, or screenshots. Max. single upload size: 27.53K it says on window and Attachment space used 972.47K of 1000K :frusty:

I'll see if I can remove tis login junk...

Sorry,

WetHat

#6 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 11 October 2009 - 05:57 PM

Temporarily you could use a file hosting site (like Rapidshare or similar) for the .script and an image hosting site (like imageshack or similar) to host the images:
http://www.rapidshare.com/
http://imageshack.us/

JFYI:

Waiter, come taste this soup.


http://www.imdb.com/...98/crazycredits

:thumbsup:

jaclaz

#7 WetHat

WetHat

    Member

  • Members
  • 50 posts
  • Location:Black Forest
  •  
    Germany

Posted 11 October 2009 - 06:28 PM

Temporarily you could use a file hosting site (like Rapidshare or similar) for the .script and an image hosting site (like imageshack or similar) to host the images:
http://www.rapidshare.com/
http://imageshack.us/


Thanks for for the file hoster URLs, but I believe I've fixed the problem - I hope. I've logged into a remote machine under a different account to make sure the modifications work. Phew that was hard work :thumbsup:

WetHat

#8 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 11 October 2009 - 06:51 PM

Thanks for for the file hoster URLs, but I believe I've fixed the problem - I hope. I've logged into a remote machine under a different account to make sure the modifications work.


Confirmed working/accessible. :thumbsup:

jaclaz

#9 WetHat

WetHat

    Member

  • Members
  • 50 posts
  • Location:Black Forest
  •  
    Germany

Posted 24 December 2009 - 03:15 PM

Script: ASuite Application Launcher (v5):


Script updated to version 5 (should now be compatible with other WinBuilder projects, not just VistaPE)

WetHat




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users