Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Firadisk Guide


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 diddy

diddy

    Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 78 posts

Posted 07 October 2009 - 04:12 PM

I've just completed a draft guide based on the posts in firadisk thread - available here.

Feedback is welcome, however my time to respond is limited at the moment.

I will consider requests to add information/topics.

diddy

#2 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 07 October 2009 - 04:20 PM

I've just completed a draft guide based on the posts in firadisk thread - available here.

Feedback is welcome, however my time to respond is limited at the moment.

I will consider requests to add information/topics.

diddy


Good work. <_<

Unfortunately, it is already partially out-of-date :hypocrite:.

Some new tricks/ideas are coming from here:
http://www.msfn.org/...ge-t137714.html

But it's all right :hypocrite:, hopefully when you will have some time to update the guide, the mentioned thread will be more "consolidated".

:thumbsup:

jaclaz

#3 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 07 October 2009 - 04:22 PM

I've just completed a draft guide based on the posts in firadisk thread - available here.

Feedback is welcome, however my time to respond is limited at the moment.

I will consider requests to add information/topics.

diddy

:smart: :thumbsup: :smart: ;) :hypocrite: :( :lol: ;) :hypocrite: <_< <_<
I'm engineer: That is the reaction on the fact that you did it.
The reaction on the quality will come later. I hope also with :hypocrite:

Peter ;)

#4 joakim

joakim

    Silver Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 912 posts
  • Location:Bergen
  •  
    Norway

Posted 07 October 2009 - 04:55 PM

You can easily fit your xp image on a 400 Mb image by also deleting this (you probably don't need it);

C&#58;\WINDOWS\Help

C&#58;\WINDOWS\Installer\*.*

C&#58;\WINDOWS\Downloaded Installations\*.*

C&#58;\WINDOWS\inf\*.pnf

C&#58;\WINDOWS\Driver Cache

C&#58;\WINDOWS\pchealth

C&#58;\WINDOWS\Prefetch\*.*

C&#58;\WINDOWS\msagent

C&#58;\WINDOWS\Temp\*.*

C&#58;\WINDOWS\*.log

C&#58;\WINDOWS\system32\DRVSTORE

C&#58;\WINDOWS\system32\CatRoot

C&#58;\WINDOWS\system32\CatRoot2

C&#58;\WINDOWS\system32\MsDtc\MSDTC.LOG

But also all shared music/video/pictures installed by default.

Joakim

#5 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 07 October 2009 - 08:27 PM

diddy

:thumbsup:
THANKS A LOT.

#6 yjstone

yjstone
  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 08 October 2009 - 05:51 PM

You can easily fit your xp image on a 400 Mb image by also deleting this (you probably don't need it);

C&#58;\WINDOWS\Help

C&#58;\WINDOWS\Installer\*.*

C&#58;\WINDOWS\Downloaded Installations\*.*

C&#58;\WINDOWS\inf\*.pnf

C&#58;\WINDOWS\Driver Cache

C&#58;\WINDOWS\pchealth

C&#58;\WINDOWS\Prefetch\*.*

C&#58;\WINDOWS\msagent

C&#58;\WINDOWS\Temp\*.*

C&#58;\WINDOWS\*.log

C&#58;\WINDOWS\system32\DRVSTORE

C&#58;\WINDOWS\system32\CatRoot

C&#58;\WINDOWS\system32\CatRoot2

C&#58;\WINDOWS\system32\MsDtc\MSDTC.LOG

But also all shared music/video/pictures installed by default.

Joakim

These folders also can be deleted
%windir%\Lastgood
%windir%\\system32\ReinstallBackups
%windir%\system32\Restore
%Temp%
%windir%\Repair

#7 online

online

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 767 posts

Posted 01 November 2009 - 03:20 PM

@diddy

Thank you for your great tutorial. :lol:

Please, note that here there is a typo in the following entries

&#91;HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\firadisk\ControlSet001\Services\firadisk&#93;

&#34;DisplayName&#34;=&#34;FiraDisk Virtual Disk Driver&#34;

&#34;ErrorControl&#34;=dword&#58;00000001

&#34;Group&#34;=&#34;SCSI miniport&#34;

&#34;ImagePath&#34;=&#34;X&#58;\\I386\\firadisk32\\DRIVERS\\firadisk.sys&#34;

&#34;Start&#34;=dword&#58;00000000

&#34;Tag&#34;=dword&#58;00000022

&#34;Type&#34;=dword&#58;00000001
where of course "firadisk32" is for "system32",
but your replace-tool could not know about that... :lol:

#8 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 01 November 2009 - 03:32 PM

You can easily fit your xp image on a 400 Mb image by also deleting this (you probably don't need it);

To what image are you referring to? A default XP install?

:lol:

#9 joakim

joakim

    Silver Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 912 posts
  • Location:Bergen
  •  
    Norway

Posted 01 November 2009 - 03:47 PM

To what image are you referring to? A default XP install?

Yes, in a VM.

#10 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 01 November 2009 - 04:10 PM

And then just removing the files/folders you stated to get below 400MB? :lol:
That seems not to be enough.

:lol:

#11 joakim

joakim

    Silver Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 912 posts
  • Location:Bergen
  •  
    Norway

Posted 01 November 2009 - 04:17 PM

That is because of filesystem on image being ntfs compressed. Copy first the system32 folder, and then the rest.

That same image can also be compressed to a 224 Mb wim, and still have 512 Mb of "free space"!! When the wim-patch for ntldr is ready I'll post more.

Joakim

#12 rahn

rahn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    Switzerland

Posted 29 December 2009 - 06:03 PM

hey,

i did the tutorial two times. but after loading the ima to ram windows loading screen appears about 1 second. after that the laptop doesn't do anything (black screen).

what i did:

deleted all partitions of my hdd.
at windows xp setup i created 3 partitions c,d,e.

c is my system partition
d is my partition to copy and work with files
e never mind :) (backup)

after installing windows xp pro corporate with sp3:
- driver installation
- some apps like totalcmd, firefox, vlc
- firadisk driver
- remove pagefile (hybernate wasn't activated)

after booting up usb bartpe + imdisk
in bartpe:
c = usb drive
d = system partition
e = is my partition to copy and work with files
f = ... never mind

(i used the 2 gb ima from http://diddy.boot-la...disk_images.zip and renamed it to my_disk.ima)

- mount e:\my_disk.ima as R:
- copy d (system partition) to r: (with drag & drop)
- reg load HKLM\firadisk R:\windows\system32\config\system
in HKLM\firadisk:
deleted all \DosDevices\* values except \DosDevices\C

rename \DosDevices\C to \DosDevices\S
- reg unload HKLM\firadisk
- unmount R:
- copy grldr to C:\ (usb drive)
- edit the boot.ini from C:\
- add C:\menu.lst:
title Boot XP from RAMDisk

find --set-root /my_disk.ima

map --mem /my_disk.ima &#40;hd0&#41;

map --hook 

root &#40;hd0,0&#41;

chainloader /ntldr

After the shutdown and removing the hdd i am able to start in grub4dos from usb. but beside the image to ram loading and the windows start screen there is nothing working.

booting:
i use a slow usbhdd to test (i wont write to often on the fast usbstick)
if the system runs fine from usbhdd ill switch to fast usbstick and save alot of batterie.


sorry for my bad english, i'm learning it

anyway, what did i wrong?

thank you
rahn

#13 rahn

rahn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    Switzerland

Posted 30 December 2009 - 01:58 PM

Well, my suspicion is confirmed.
Without any driver (except firadisk) my windows is booting!
I have to install every driver separately to find the driver which makes problems.

I'll post the result, i think its very helpfull if sb. uses the same driver and cant get it to work in diskless live windows.

May I translate the english tutorial into german? This is probaly the best Windows tweak ever, people out there should know it! :)

Rahn

#14 rahn

rahn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    Switzerland

Posted 30 December 2009 - 05:12 PM

ok finally i got the guilty driver:

i have a nVidia Quadro NVS 135M in my DELL D630 Laptop, both driver do not work in ramdisk windows:

195.62_notebook_winxp_32bit_international_whql.exe

R224634.exe
Versionsdate: 18.06.2009
Version: 179.68 XP32, A07

#15 chud

chud
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  •  
    Afghanistan

Posted 04 June 2010 - 03:35 PM

http://diddy.boot-la...sk/files/pe.htm

under 6.

"ImagePath"="X:\\I386\\firadisk32\\DRIVERS\\firadisk.sys"

think this should read

"ImagePath"="X:\\I386\\system32\\DRIVERS\\firadisk.sys"


..although seemed to work even with mistake when I tried in H*re~:'s boot CD as a .vhd pxe booting.

#16 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 04 June 2010 - 03:44 PM

http://diddy.boot-la...sk/files/pe.htm

under 6.

"ImagePath"="X:\\I386\\firadisk32\\DRIVERS\\firadisk.sys"

think this should read

"ImagePath"="X:\\I386\\system32\\DRIVERS\\firadisk.sys"


..although seemed to work even with mistake when I tried in H*re~:'s boot CD as a .vhd pxe booting.

From theoretical view you are :)

No opinion (maybe Billy the Door knows) why the wrong line works. :(

Peter

#17 irjhamar

irjhamar
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 13 June 2013 - 10:50 AM

Hi All,

 

I am installing xp to Ram.

 

I think I have installed everything accordingly the instruction at http://diddy.boot-la...disk/index.htm.

 

When I start Grub4dos the monitor is stuck at probed C/H/S.... total sectors....

 

Thank you very much in advance.

 

Csaba.



#18 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13644 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 13 June 2013 - 11:08 AM


When I start Grub4dos the monitor is stuck at probed C/H/S.... total sectors....
 
That happens long before firadisk or anything else comes into play.

WHICH EXACT version of grub4dos are you using?


Try with the latest "featured" one here:
http://code.google.c.../downloads/list
currently grub4dos-0.4.5c-2013-03-03:
http://code.google.c...-03.7z&can=2&q=

WHERE is it? or what are you booting from (like CD/DVD, USB stick, USB hard disk, internal hard disk, etc.)?
WHICH make/model PC is it?

:cheers:
Wonko

#19 irjhamar

irjhamar
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 13 June 2013 - 01:49 PM

That happens long before firadisk or anything else comes into play.

WHICH EXACT version of grub4dos are you using?


Try with the latest "featured" one here:
http://code.google.c.../downloads/list
currently grub4dos-0.4.5c-2013-03-03:
http://code.google.c...-03.7z&can=2&q=

WHERE is it? or what are you booting from (like CD/DVD, USB stick, USB hard disk, internal hard disk, etc.)?
WHICH make/model PC is it?

:cheers:
Wonko

 

Hi Wonko,

 

I use the usual menu.lst

title Boot XP from RAMDisk
find --set-root /my_disk.ima
map --mem /my_disk.ima (hd0)
map --hook
root (hd0,0)
chainloader /ntldr

 

I am stuck at here:

map --mem /my_disk.ima (hd0)

 

Pc is doing nothing for some minutes and restarts.

 

I am booting from internal hdd. Booting is ok.

 

Pc: Msi b75ma-e33, 8 GB Ram.

 

Trying with the other grub...

 

Csaba.



#20 irjhamar

irjhamar
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 13 June 2013 - 02:15 PM

Hi Wonko,

 

I use the usual menu.lst

title Boot XP from RAMDisk
find --set-root /my_disk.ima
map --mem /my_disk.ima (hd0)
map --hook
root (hd0,0)
chainloader /ntldr

 

I am stuck at here:

map --mem /my_disk.ima (hd0)

 

Pc is doing nothing for some minutes and restarts.

 

I am booting from internal hdd. Booting is ok.

 

Pc: Msi b75ma-e33, 8 GB Ram.

 

Trying with the other grub...

 

Csaba.

 

Half success with the new grub4dos, windows is starting but now it is stuck at windows logo...:-)

 

any idea?

 

Thanks Csaba.



#21 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 13 June 2013 - 02:18 PM

Now it looks like g4d is working well. The current issue is in the built PE.

 

But to help you here we need more info about your PE.

 

Please zip log.html and publish. New members usually are not allowed to upload a file. So you should upload the log to a cloud and tell us the URL.

 

Peter



#22 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13644 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 13 June 2013 - 03:01 PM

Now it looks like g4d is working well. The current issue is in the built PE.

 

But to help you here we need more info about your PE.

But is it a PE or a "full XP"? :unsure:

In any case the exact way you created the *whatever* you are attempting to boot (and how you installed or copied to the image and how the image was made initially, which size, settings, etc. may help).

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#23 irjhamar

irjhamar
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 13 June 2013 - 03:17 PM

But is it a PE or a "full XP"? :unsure:

In any case the exact way you created the *whatever* you are attempting to boot (and how you installed or copied to the image and how the image was made initially, which size, settings, etc. may help).

 

:cheers:

Wonko

 

HI All,

 

the scenario:

 

There is a working XP on hd0.0

Firadisk installed, my_disk.ima (3 GB) is created on working C partion. Everything from working xp is copied to my_disk.ima.

Grub4dos starts perfectly Image loaded to memory, xp starts but frozen at a time.

 

 I think I made everything that is necessary as stated here: http://diddy.boot-la...p_full_ram.htm.

 

Thanks in advance.

 

Csaba.



#24 irjhamar

irjhamar
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 13 June 2013 - 03:21 PM

HI All,

 

the scenario:

 

There is a working XP on hd0.0

Firadisk installed, my_disk.ima (3 GB) is created on working C partion. Everything from working xp is copied to my_disk.ima.

Grub4dos starts perfectly Image loaded to memory, xp starts but frozen at a time.

 

 I think I made everything that is necessary as stated here: http://diddy.boot-la...p_full_ram.htm.

 

Thanks in advance.

 

Csaba.

hm link is not ok

 

So link is: "diddy.boot-land.net/firadisk/files/xp_full_ram.htm"



#25 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12688 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 13 June 2013 - 03:22 PM

But is it a PE or a "full XP"? :unsure:

Oops :frusty:

 

Sorry!

 

Peter :worship:






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users