Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Universal XP HDD images (IMG_XP.exe)


  • Please log in to reply
81 replies to this topic

#1 joakim

joakim

    Silver Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 883 posts
  • Location:Bergen
  •  
    Norway

Posted 28 September 2009 - 01:44 PM

Loading a real xp (not PE) to ram and boot is easy.

I was hoping to have a solution for multibooting the same image across different processors (Intel - Amd). You might think it's impossible and maybe it is, but I will not give up that easy.

If I may describe my theory.

Having the image set up with 2 different hardware profiles, one can enable and disable drivers and services and of course hardware to be loaded on each profile. Tracing the specific drivers for your chipset is not that hard. The registry entries for your deetcted hardware are located in the system hive under HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Enum and some entries found under HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\DeviceClasses.

A sample registry patch;

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\joakim\ControlSet001\Control\IDConfigDB]

"CurrentConfig"=dword:00000001

"UserWaitInterval"=dword:0000001e

"IsPortable"=dword:00000000



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\joakim\ControlSet001\Control\IDConfigDB\Alias]



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\joakim\ControlSet001\Control\IDConfigDB\Alias\0001]

"DockingState"=dword:00000000

"Capabilities"=dword:00000000

"DockID"=dword:00000000

"SerialNumber"=dword:00000000

"ProfileNumber"=dword:00000001



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\joakim\ControlSet001\Control\IDConfigDB\Alias\0002]

"DockingState"=dword:00000000

"Capabilities"=dword:00000000

"DockID"=dword:00000000

"SerialNumber"=dword:00000000

"ProfileNumber"=dword:00000002



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\joakim\ControlSet001\Control\IDConfigDB\Hardware Profiles]

"Unknown"=dword:00000003



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\joakim\ControlSet001\Control\IDConfigDB\Hardware Profiles\0000]

"FriendlyName"="New Hardware Profile"

"PreferenceOrder"=dword:ffffffff

"Pristine"=dword:00000001

"Aliasable"=dword:00000000



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\joakim\ControlSet001\Control\IDConfigDB\Hardware Profiles\0001]

"PreferenceOrder"=dword:00000000

"FriendlyName"="Intel_x86"

"Aliasable"=dword:00000000

"Cloned"=dword:00000001

"HwProfileGuid"="{1944359a-fe2d-11dc-8b6f-806d6172696f}"



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\joakim\ControlSet001\Control\IDConfigDB\Hardware Profiles\0002]

"HwProfileGuid"="{0b5df402-d105-426e-8ba0-e8c17ea90a78}"

"PreferenceOrder"=dword:00000001

"FriendlyName"="Amd_x86"

"DockState"=dword:00000007

"Aliasable"=dword:00000001



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\joakim\ControlSet001\Control\IDConfigDB\CurrentDockInfo]

"DockingState"=dword:00000000

"Capabilities"=dword:00000000

"DockID"=dword:00000000

"SerialNumber"=dword:00000000



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\joakim\ControlSet001\Hardware Profiles]



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\joakim\ControlSet001\Hardware Profiles\0000\Software]



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\joakim\ControlSet001\Hardware Profiles\0000\System]



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\joakim\ControlSet001\Hardware Profiles\0001\System\CurrentControlSet\Enum\ACPI\AuthenticAMD_-_x86_Family_6_Model_8\_0]

"CSConfigFlags"=dword:00000001



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\joakim\ControlSet001\Hardware Profiles\0001\System\CurrentControlSet\Enum\ROOT\LEGACY_AMDK7\0000]

"CSConfigFlags"=dword:00000001



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\joakim\ControlSet001\Hardware Profiles\0001\System\CurrentControlSet\Enum\ROOT\LEGACY_CABOAGP\0000]

"CSConfigFlags"=dword:00000001



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\joakim\ControlSet001\Hardware Profiles\0001\System\CurrentControlSet\Enum\ROOT\LEGACY_ATI2MTAG\0000]

"CSConfigFlags"=dword:00000001



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\joakim\ControlSet001\Hardware Profiles\0002\System\CurrentControlSet\Enum\ACPI\GenuineIntel_-_x86_Family_15_Model_4\_0]

"CSConfigFlags"=dword:00000001



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\joakim\ControlSet001\Hardware Profiles\0002\System\CurrentControlSet\Enum\ROOT\LEGACY_INTELPPM\0000]

"CSConfigFlags"=dword:00000001

My tests have been done on 2 different Intel based machine and it boot fine on them. The issue is the Amd Athlon laptop. This is a simplified patch (more chipset relevant entries for the laptop are present. Boot.ini have the /SOS added and I see the machine freeze on the last driver before amdk7.sys is supposed to be loaded.

Someone ever done this? Do we have other options?

Joakim

#2 cdob

cdob

    Silver Member

  • Expert
  • 974 posts

Posted 28 September 2009 - 02:16 PM

multibooting the same image across different processors (Intel - Amd).

Do you get a BSOD 0x7e? Read http://support.micro....com/kb/953356/
Solution: set CriticalDeviceDatabase and use service demand start.

REGEDIT4;Intelppm - driver manual start[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\loaded_SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\intelppm]"Start"=dword:00000003[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\loaded_SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\ACPI#GenuineIntel_-_x86_Family_6_Model_9]"ClassGUID"="{50127DC3-0F36-415e-A6CC-4CB3BE910B65}""Service"="intelppm"[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\loaded_SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\ACPI#GenuineIntel_-_x86_Family_6_Model_13]"ClassGUID"="{50127DC3-0F36-415e-A6CC-4CB3BE910B65}""Service"="intelppm"[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\loaded_SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\ACPI#GenuineIntel_-_x86_Family_6_Model_14]"ClassGUID"="{50127DC3-0F36-415e-A6CC-4CB3BE910B65}""Service"="intelppm"[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\loaded_SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\ACPI#GenuineIntel_-_x86_Family_6_Model_15]"ClassGUID"="{50127DC3-0F36-415e-A6CC-4CB3BE910B65}""Service"="intelppm"[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\loaded_SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\ACPI#GenuineIntel_-_x86_Family_6_Model_16]"ClassGUID"="{50127DC3-0F36-415e-A6CC-4CB3BE910B65}""Service"="intelppm"[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\loaded_SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\ACPI#GenuineIntel_-_x86_Family_6_Model_17]"ClassGUID"="{50127DC3-0F36-415e-A6CC-4CB3BE910B65}""Service"="intelppm"[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\loaded_SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\ACPI#GenuineIntel_-_x86_Family_6_Model_18]"ClassGUID"="{50127DC3-0F36-415e-A6CC-4CB3BE910B65}""Service"="intelppm"[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\loaded_SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\ACPI#GenuineIntel_-_x86_Family_6_Model_19]"ClassGUID"="{50127DC3-0F36-415e-A6CC-4CB3BE910B65}""Service"="intelppm"[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\loaded_SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\ACPI#GenuineIntel_-_x86_Family_6_Model_20]"ClassGUID"="{50127DC3-0F36-415e-A6CC-4CB3BE910B65}""Service"="intelppm"[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\loaded_SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\ACPI#GenuineIntel_-_x86_Family_15_Model_2]"ClassGUID"="{50127DC3-0F36-415e-A6CC-4CB3BE910B65}""Service"="intelppm"[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\loaded_SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\ACPI#GenuineIntel_-_x86_Family_15_Model_3]"ClassGUID"="{50127DC3-0F36-415e-A6CC-4CB3BE910B65}""Service"="intelppm"[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\loaded_SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\intelppm]"Type"=dword:00000001"Start"=dword:00000003"ErrorControl"=dword:00000001"Tag"=dword:00000003"ImagePath"="system32\\drivers\\intelppm.sys""DisplayName"="Intel Processor Driver""Group"="Extended Base";manual start[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\loaded_SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\processor]"Start"=dword:00000003;manual start[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\loaded_SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\ACPI#AuthenticAMD_-_x86_Family_15]"ClassGUID"="{50127DC3-0F36-415e-A6CC-4CB3BE910B65}""Service"="amdk8"[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\loaded_SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\AMDk8]"Type"=dword:00000001bv"Start"=dword:00000003"ErrorControl"=dword:00000001"Tag"=dword:00000003"ImagePath"="system32\\drivers\\AMDk8.sys""DisplayName"="AMD Processor Driver""Group"="Extended Base"
Edit cpu.inf too, or use a automatic solution like USBBootWatcher.

#3 joakim

joakim

    Silver Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 883 posts
  • Location:Bergen
  •  
    Norway

Posted 28 September 2009 - 03:00 PM

I do not bsod. It just freeze with the screen full of the last loaded drivers (right before the screen with the info on memory).

What exactly would I replace or put into cpu.inf?

Are you suggesting to strip the registry for all processor related info so that it is redetected at boottime (I had something similar in mind in the beginning)?

With this setup I have now the intelppm and amdk7 services are set to boot (0) and depending on the hardware profile they are selectively disabled (as well as a couple of chipset-based). Even removing or disabling the intelppm makes no difference. The funny thing (that proves my profiles are not good enough) is that the image will boot with the Amd_x86 on an Intel machine???? Attached is the bootlog from vmware/Intel showing that amdk7.sys is loaded and intelppm disabled!! Does anybody know which driver/service is tied to the processor?

Joakim

#4 joakim

joakim

    Silver Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 883 posts
  • Location:Bergen
  •  
    Norway

Posted 28 September 2009 - 03:12 PM

The log.

Attached Files



#5 cdob

cdob

    Silver Member

  • Expert
  • 974 posts

Posted 28 September 2009 - 03:33 PM

It just freeze with the screen full of the last loaded drivers (right before the screen with the info on memory).

That's another issue.

What exactly would I replace or put into cpu.inf?

[IntelPPM_Service_Inst]

;StartType	  = %SERVICE_SYSTEM_START%

StartType	  = 3

Are you suggesting to strip the registry for all processor related info so that it is redetected at boottime (I had something similar in mind in the beginning)?

No, keep the settings.
Change the StartType.

will boot with the Amd_x86 on an Intel machine????

You may load amdk7.sys at a Intel machine. Windows does boot.
However driver dosn't makes a sense.

Does anybody know which driver/service is tied to the processor?

Cpu.inf does describe this. In addition you may load addional drivers, e.g. for Athlon.

By the way:
Windows 7 contain a lot of universal settings.


Added:
Apply the same approach for atisgkaf.sys
Set CriticalDeviceDatabase and use service demand start.

#6 wimb

wimb

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 2,167 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 29 September 2009 - 09:40 AM

On first attempt my full XP FiraDisk RAMDISK BootImage made on AMD64 machine did freeze on Intel machine.

The following promising solution was found:

Use a MultiBoot FiraDisk RAMDISK with FAT format and boot in RAMDISK first from grub4dos menu with
BTFRDOS.img Superfloppy Image (option 7, FreeDOS Safe Mode (don't load any drivers))

In DOS environment one can use ERDNT.exe to change the system registry of the XP BootImage from AMD into Intel Settings.
Then one can use grub.exe to return to boot.ini menu and launch Windows XP Prof to boot from RAMDISK with full XP on Intel machine.

Now I can boot the XP BootImage of AMD64 machine on my Intel machine.
It is almost perfect, but there is still some refinement needed for a few drivers (my AMD64 machine has no AGP).
Anyway I can boot full XP and go on internet and see all drives.

In preparing the XP BootImage XPRMU.img on AMD64 it is handy to Install ERUNT in XP from which the Image is made and to provide also the previously collected ERDNT registry folder of the Intel machine for XP running in FiraDisk RAMDISK.

Manupulating the registry of the full XP BootImage can be done after loading the RAMDISK with XPRMU.img and using ERDNT.exe in DOS environment to change the system registry from AMD64 into Intel settings. :whistling:
The process can be automated with small batch program.

=
Posted Image
=

#7 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 10,167 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 29 September 2009 - 10:24 AM

Very ingenious solution.

One idea: wouldn't the author of firadisk also be available to add some code to do these small changes on the registry? The driver should be aware of which architecture is running on and already has internal access to the registry. (at least that's my impression)

:whistling:

#8 joakim

joakim

    Silver Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 883 posts
  • Location:Bergen
  •  
    Norway

Posted 29 September 2009 - 11:20 AM

That sounds very good.

Now, I'm new to this BTFRDOS.img as well as erunt/erdnt. Just downloaded them and I start wondering where do you put BTFRDOS.img and how is this loaded to ram? Do you put this floppy image inside the firadisk image or is the content of the image extracted to the firadisk image? Which boot loader do you have in your firadisk image? What is your entry in menu.lst on the cd?

I will either way have to strip down my original image seriously, as I only have 1 Gb ram on the amd machine.

2 last questions;
Which FAT is image supposed to have?
What parts/hives of the registry is captured by the erunt program?

Thanks

Joakim

#9 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7,100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 29 September 2009 - 12:17 PM

2 last questions;
Which FAT is image supposed to have?
What parts/hives of the registry is captured by the erunt program?

The FAT that the DOS you are booting with supports.
I.e. FAT16 only if DOS 6.22.
FAT16 or FAT32 if 7.x/8.0. (or FREEdos)

But the next step would be of course to use a NTFS DOS driver and do the same on a NTFS volume.

There should be no reason why it wouldn't work with NTFS4DOS.

ERUNT:
http://www.larsheder...erunt/erunt.txt

Next, select the backup options:

- System registry: The current system registry, usually consisting of
the files DEFAULT, SAM, SECURITY, SOFTWARE, and SYSTEM.

- Current user registy: The registry files for the currently logged-on
user, usually NTUSER.DAT and USRCLASS.DAT.

- Other open user registries: Sometimes Windows has a few other user
registries in memory. Examples for this are "generic" registries,
e.g. for user "EVERYONE", or registries of other users if you use
Fast Task Switching in Windows XP. Check this option to backup all
these additional user registries (if found) as well.

Click "OK" and wait until the backup process is complete. (Note that
depending on your system configuration this may take some time, and
that the first bar is NOT a progress bar, just an indicator that the
program is still running.) The ERDNT program for later restoration of
the registry is automatically copied to the restore folder.

(Technical information: ERUNT saves only registry files which are in
use by the system. It obtains information about these files from
registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\
hivelist. Registry hives not listed there, for example those
of other users of the computer, cannot be saved by ERUNT.)


You don't actually need ERUNT/ERDNT, using the COPY command is good as well, and it allows to only copy/restore one of the various files the Registry is composed of.

An alternative method may (possibly ;)) use this:
http://paullee.ru/regstry.html
http://translate.goo...t...it&ie=UTF-8

:whistling:

jaclaz

#10 wimb

wimb

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 2,167 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 29 September 2009 - 12:28 PM

BTFRDOS.img FREEDOS Superfloppy image is installed in the root of the directory from which the full XP BootImage XPRMU.img is made.
I used BOOT_IMG.exe to install BTFRDOS.img and to create the grub4dos boot option so that RAMDISK will have MultiBoot menu.

So BTFRDOS.img is part of the full XP BootImage which is loaded in 20 sec into RAMDISK.
There is no cd involved, since XPRMU.img is installed as grub4dos boot option on the Harddisk of your testmachine.
The boot.ini of the testmachine has e.g.

boot.ini
[boot loader]

timeout=20

default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS

[operating systems]

multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect

C:\grldr="Start GRUB4DOS Menu"

menu.lst in root of test machine
title Boot XPRMU.img full XP BootImage from RAMDISK

map --mem (hd0,0)/XPRMU.img (hd0)

map --hook

root (hd0,0)

chainloader /ntldr


menu.lst in root of XPRMU.img
title Boot BTFRDOS.img SuperFLoppy Image file

find --set-root --ignore-floppies /BTFRDOS.img

map --mem /BTFRDOS.img (fd0)

map --hook

chainloader (fd0)+1

rootnoverify (fd0)
My testmachine has 2.5 GB RAM
The next thing I would like to do is also to decrease the size of the full XP BootImage,
so that it will be of general use.

The XPRMU.img file was created with latest hddimage.cmd of oriensol and mounted with vdk using
vdk open * F:\hddimage04\images\XPRMU.pln /RW
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=9033

I used simply the quick format with FAT from XP Explorer so that it will be formatted with FAT16


I see jaclaz has given already a lot of info on ERUNT

#11 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7,100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 29 September 2009 - 12:34 PM

BTW, I guess that this:
http://www.911cd.net...hp?showforum=43

may contain alternatives or ideas/little apps/methods that could come handy too.

So, Galapo should be the right person to comment about this. :whistling:

;)

jaclaz

#12 joakim

joakim

    Silver Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 883 posts
  • Location:Bergen
  •  
    Norway

Posted 29 September 2009 - 12:40 PM

You don't actually need ERUNT/ERDNT, using the COPY command is good as well, and it allows to only copy/restore one of the various files the Registry is composed of.


I will assume that the SYSTEM hive is the only one needed for this, so a simple replace of the SYSTEM hive is what we are talking about (which possibly must have firadisk entries as well as matching disk signature in MountedDevices)..

Now I'm wondering how I can boot to dos and do some operations, then go back and let ntldr read boot.ini and boot, all in ram without reboot. Was the content of the superfloppy to be extracted to the firadisk image?

Joakim

#13 karyonix

karyonix

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 434 posts
  •  
    Thailand

Posted 29 September 2009 - 12:45 PM

@Nuno Brito
I think your "small changes on the registry" are not related to firadisk's functionality. It should not be done from firadisk.

Can we combine AMD machine's and Intel machine's registry hives into one ?

#14 wimb

wimb

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 2,167 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 29 September 2009 - 12:49 PM

@joakim

In RAMDISK select GRUB4DOS > BTFRDOS > FreeDOS Safe Mode > Select 9 = Volcov Commander > WINDOWS\ERDNT\INTEL\ERDNT.exe
but of course you can also simply replace the system registry file in C:\WINDOWS\system32\config folder.

Then Select DOS prompt (D in menu) and run grub.exe to return to menu.lst menu of RAMDISK
Then chainloader /ntldr brings you back to boot.ini menu of RAMDISK, and you can launch Windows XP from RAMDISK

:whistling:

#15 joakim

joakim

    Silver Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 883 posts
  • Location:Bergen
  •  
    Norway

Posted 29 September 2009 - 12:53 PM

Can we combine AMD machine's and Intel machine's registry hives into one ?

That is what I first attempted. Trying several variations of what is found in registry under Enum, CriticalDeviceDatabase, DeviceClasses and tweaking many services' start value of 0, 3 and 4. It still freeze though.

Joakim

#16 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7,100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 29 September 2009 - 01:13 PM

@joakim

In RAMDISK select GRUB4DOS > BTFRDOS > FreeDOS Safe Mode > Select 9 = Volcov Commander > WINDOWS\ERDNT\INTEL\ERDNT.exe
but of course you can also simply replace the system registry file in C:\WINDOWS\system32\config folder.

Then Select DOS prompt (D in menu) and run grub.exe to return to menu.lst menu of RAMDISK
Then chainloader /ntldr brings you back to boot.ini menu of RAMDISK, and you can launch Windows XP from RAMDISK

:whistling:


@wimb

With all due respect ;), and though your apps are nice and useful, they are not the "answer to the ultimate question to life, universe and everything" (which is 42 ;)).

AFAIK, joakim is asking "HOW to do something?" (as opposed to "HOW to do something using the nice utility by wimb?")

And the answer to the former is simply:
boot a DOS floppy (or superfloppy) in grub4dos, do whatever you want to do in DOS, then run grub.exe.

Some reference:
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=3963

;)

jaclaz

#17 cdob

cdob

    Silver Member

  • Expert
  • 974 posts

Posted 29 September 2009 - 04:02 PM

More universal hints by Oleg_II http://www.911cd.net...showtopic=22092

#18 joakim

joakim

    Silver Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 883 posts
  • Location:Bergen
  •  
    Norway

Posted 29 September 2009 - 05:31 PM

More universal hints by Oleg_II http://www.911cd.net...showtopic=22092


Some nice hints there!

Does anybody know if that thread was continued here on boot-land or elsewhere or if files was ever uploaded to rapidshare as mentioned?

Joakim

btw, replacing the SYSTEM hive in my Intel-based image with the one from the Amd laptop makes no difference, and it still freeze at the same place as where I've already gotten it... That means I must have missed some chipset-related driver in the image. Need to dig some more. Can also report a bsod on the Intel machine in vmware when booting with the Amd SYSTEM hive. I'll attach a debugger and see if something useful can be derived from that.

Joakim

#19 wimb

wimb

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 2,167 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 29 September 2009 - 05:37 PM

The SysPrep Guide of Vernalex.com is also very interesting.

http://www.vernalex....sprep/hal.shtml

#20 ilko

ilko

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 487 posts
  •  
    Bulgaria

Posted 30 September 2009 - 09:51 AM

That is what I first attempted. Trying several variations of what is found in registry under Enum, CriticalDeviceDatabase, DeviceClasses and tweaking many services' start value of 0, 3 and 4. It still freeze though.

Joakim

Have you tried starting in Safe mode first?

#21 joakim

joakim

    Silver Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 883 posts
  • Location:Bergen
  •  
    Norway

Posted 30 September 2009 - 10:23 AM

Starting in safe mode makes no difference. There seems to be major issues with atisgkaf.sys, which is an "ATI U1/A3 Accelerated Graphics Port" driver. On almost every test it freeze right after this one is loaded.

I'm trying something different now. Reinstalling XP on the AMD laptop and making a small working image with no custom drivers other than from a standard xp install. This might be easier to compare with.

About the "MountedDevices";
Having none specified will default to C:\. This can also be set to any letter C - Z and SystemDrive will be set accordingly, but there are many registry entries that need to be modified for it to happen.

Joakim

#22 was_JFX

was_JFX

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 483 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 30 September 2009 - 10:41 AM

Wouldn't I be the easiest way to remove all non universal driver like it was done in MobileOS?

As I remember this one was fully hardware independent, at least on all machines I booted it.

#23 joakim

joakim

    Silver Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 883 posts
  • Location:Bergen
  •  
    Norway

Posted 30 September 2009 - 11:20 AM

Wouldn't I be the easiest way to remove all non universal driver like it was done in MobileOS?

As I remember this one was fully hardware independent, at least on all machines I booted it.


I had a little play with MobileOS a long time ago, but found it too hard to understand the creator completely.

So for independant drivers we only need firadisk & vbemp right? Cleaning most of what is under Enum and setting many services to start type 3 instead of 0, will clean the image for existing drivers (loaded automatically at boot)..?

The trick is still to let CriticalDeviceDatabase determine which drivers need to be loaded, ok?

Joakim

#24 joakim

joakim

    Silver Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 883 posts
  • Location:Bergen
  •  
    Norway

Posted 01 October 2009 - 10:11 PM

It appears to be far easier to take your base install from an Amd. I could actually take a non-tweaked Amd build and boot on an Intel. No bsod and it booted up. Of course a lot of hardware was missing that way.

These xp images can easily be reduced to 600 Mb in size without much functionality missing. Putting them on ntfs compressed images allows for much smaller images too.

Using rambooted universal real xp will probably never replace PE, but there are a few scenarios where it beats PE. Certain network connection issues are currently not yet solved, and is the first that comes to my mind. There are likely more arguments too. Maybe we should create a sort of a pros & cons list, or a guide for when to use what?

Does anybody have a backup of the MobileOS project to share?

Joakim

#25 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5,013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 01 October 2009 - 10:58 PM

Does anybody have a backup of the MobileOS project to share?

Use this to download
http://lancelot.winb...OS_20091002.rar

Seems project used wb072 (not sure)

I guess this is the homepage
http://euhenio.mam.by/

Also in this doc document, there is info that you need to provide some files first (probably to tools folder)

You need in following collection of files
QEMU on Windows Version 0.9.0 Fabrice Bellard http://www.h7.dion.ne.jp/~qemu-win/
Section "Accelerators"
- qemu.exe
- fmod.dll
- SDL.dll
- qemu-img.exe
- bios.bin
- vgabios.bin
Virtual Disk Driver Ken Kato http://chitchat.at.i...vmware/vdk.html
- vdk.exe
- vdk.sys
7-Zip 4.46 beta © Igor Pavlov http://www.7-zip.org
- 7z.exe
- 7z.dll
dd for windows John Newbigin http://www.chrysocome.net/dd
- dd.exe
Standard utility
- mkisofs.exe
- ConvAscii.exe paraglider http://www.paraglide...s/convascii.htm

Optional:
- cfadisk.sys http://www.911cd.net...showtopic=14181






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users