Favourite Films. movies etc
#1
Posted 08 January 2007 - 01:53 PM
Love to hear about them please
My fav films top 5
!. Pulp Fiction
2 Chronicles of Riddock
3. Never Ending Story
4. Kill Bill 1
5.Kill Bill 2
so over to you !!!!!!!!!!
#2
Posted 08 January 2007 - 02:41 PM
1. Who wants to be John Malkovich (really strange story..)
2. Resident Evil
3. The devil's lawyer
4. The spider conspiracy
5. Matrix
Lately it seems that series like stargate, simpsons and such are getting more interesting, isn't it?
#3
Posted 08 January 2007 - 03:06 PM
thanks for joining in
#4
Posted 09 January 2007 - 02:10 PM
Pulp's gross, though I'd compressed two Kill Bills into one
I love them (no order):
Delicatessen,
Kissed,
Amelie,
Love me if you dare
Natural born killers
Japanese story
Ronin,
Secretary,
Happiness,
House of flying daggers
Alexei
#5
Posted 09 January 2007 - 04:18 PM
Hi girl
Pulp's gross, though I'd compressed two Kill Bills into one
I love them (no order):
Delicatessen,
Kissed,
Amelie,
Love me if you dare
Natural born killers
Japanese story
Ronin,
Secretary,
Happiness,
House of flying daggers
Alexei
Hello nice to meet you .. out of your list i have only seen 2 NBK and house of flying daggers..... will have to look them up
Thanks for your post.. it was getting quite lonely
#6
Posted 11 January 2007 - 10:05 AM
Man On Fire .. Denzil Washington.. Revenge fest
The Seige .. Denzil
Any fim with Vin Diesal in lol
#7
Posted 18 December 2012 - 10:49 AM
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1371111/
Avatar
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0499549/
The Chronicles of Riddick
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0296572/
Matrix
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0133093/
Groundhog Day
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0107048/
K-PAX
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0272152/
Blade Runner
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0083658/
#8
Posted 18 December 2012 - 01:43 PM
The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029843/
The Three Musketeers (1948)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040876/
The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043456/
The World in His Arms (1952)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045339/
Them! (1954)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0047573/
Sabrina (1954)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0047437/
The Court Jester (1955)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049096/
Rio Bravo (1959)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053221/
Pillow Talk (1959)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053172/
The Time Machine (1960)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0054387/
North to Alaska (1960)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0054127/
The Apartment (1960)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053604/
Hatari! (1962)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056059/
The Wheeler Dealers (1963)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0057681/
Hellfighters (1968)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063060/
The Power (1968)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063452/
#9
Posted 18 December 2012 - 06:42 PM
Escape from New York series (1981) US
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0082340/
The island of fishmen (1979) Italy
Youtube
Brasil (1985) UK
http://www.imdb.com/...ref_=fn_al_tt_1
Alien series, E. Morricone series.
#10
Posted 18 December 2012 - 07:04 PM
E. Morricone series.Probably you mean Sergio Leone, Ennio Morricone is a music composer.
http://en.wikipedia....ki/Sergio_Leone
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0001466/
I love Clint Eastwood explaining binary (directed by Sergio Leone) :
Wonko
- Brito likes this
#11
Posted 18 December 2012 - 07:14 PM
Yep, fact is, listened to more Morricone than saw Leone's work . My bad.Probably you mean Sergio Leone, Ennio Morricone is a music composer.
And, Le professionel, 1981), (Morricone soundtrack)
http://uk.imdb.com/title/tt0082949/
#12
Posted 18 December 2012 - 08:31 PM
The only one i can remember at the moment is "The Brain"
But i just noticed, i forget to list two of the greatest comedies ever.
Le gendarme de Saint-Tropez (1964)
http://uk.imdb.com/title/tt0058135/
What's Up, Doc? (1972)
http://uk.imdb.com/title/tt0069495/
#13
Posted 20 December 2012 - 08:17 AM
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0446029/
The Avengers,Thrilogy thing..
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0371746/
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1228705/
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0800369/
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0458339/
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0848228/
http ect.. ect ..
#14
Posted 20 December 2012 - 08:52 AM
My Top10. Preferably Non-Mainstream.
- The Man from Earth (new age 12 angry men)
- The Road (survival of a father with his son)
- Chihiro (best anime for all ages)
- Memento (probably you gonna watch it a 2nd time)
- Eternal Sunshine (the only love film, which i like )
- Blindness (real human nature - so many underlying messages)
- V for Vendetta (very political comic movie)
- The Untouchables (just must see)
- Hero (by far best movie of Jet Li)
- 28 Days later (great soundtrack, amazing atmosphere)
Edited by tefole, 20 December 2012 - 08:55 AM.
0 user(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users