Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

%pTextBox% in WB078


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 MaineCoon

MaineCoon

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 193 posts
  •  
    Austria

Posted 11 September 2009 - 01:32 PM

I'm unsure if its a bug or a feature:

using previous versions of WB I am able to read the content of var %pTextBox% but not in 078/078SP1, all my tests are returning 'pTextBox=%pTextBox%' although a string is defined in pTextBox.

Is it a bug or is there another way to read the content, a way I'm unable to see at moment?

Regards,
MaineCoon

#2 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 11 September 2009 - 01:57 PM

using previous versions of WB I am able to read the content of var %pTextBox% but not in 078/078SP1, all my tests are returning 'pTextBox=%pTextBox%' although a string is defined in pTextBox.

Just tested:
echo,%pTextBox1%
with WinBuilder-078-SP1.exe and it works fine. :):)
Are you sure, you have %pTextBox% and not %pTextBox1% ?

Joshua

#3 MaineCoon

MaineCoon

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 193 posts
  •  
    Austria

Posted 11 September 2009 - 02:25 PM

Thanks Joshua. :)

You're right, it's %pTextBox1%.

So it must be a wrong code in my script, will check it out.

MaineCoon

#4 MaineCoon

MaineCoon

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 193 posts
  •  
    Austria

Posted 12 September 2009 - 02:23 PM

Now I am quite sure that there is a bug (aside from the typo I did yesterday) - but the bug seems to be dependent on the number of used interfaces.
Having only one interface all is working well, switching to a second interface the bug appears.

The following test.script might better explain the differences between 078 and 077RC1/2:

[main]
Title=My Program
Description=my Program description
Selected=True
Level=5
Version=1

[StartInterface]
IniDelete,%ScriptFile%,Main,Interface
System,REFRESHINTERFACE

[MainMenue]
IniWrite,%ScriptFile%,Main,Interface,Interface_1
System,REFRESHINTERFACE

[Interface]
pTextLabel1="StartInterface",1,1,10,50,400,18,8,Bold
pButton2=Next,1,8,270,275,105,25,MainMenue,,True,"__Next Interface"

[Interface_1]
pTextLabel1="Main Menue",1,1,10,50,400,18,8,Bold
pTextBox1=,1,0,11,146,500,21,"First text"
pTextBox2=,1,0,11,176,500,21,"Second text"
pButton1=Back,1,8,155,275,105,25,StartInterface,True,"__Back to Previous Interface"

[process]
Message,pTextBox1=%pTextBox1%,Information
Message,pTextBox2=%pTextBox2%,Information


Result in 077RC1/2:
- pTextBox1=First text
- pTextBox2=Second text
- or a typed string in the box

Result in 078:
- pTextBox1=%pTextBox1%
- pTextBox2=%pTextBox2%
- typed string will not be stored

Or is there anything I am doing wrong?

Regards,
MaineCoon

#5 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 12 September 2009 - 03:44 PM

Or is there anything I am doing wrong?

Just testet with WB078 and WB078SP1, both works fine for me!
Try again with WB078SP1 :)

Joshua

#6 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 12 September 2009 - 03:47 PM

For me it does not work!

Again :) ?

Looks like a bug!

Peter

#7 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 12 September 2009 - 03:55 PM

Result in 077RC1/2:
- pTextBox1=First text
- pTextBox2=Second text
- or a typed string in the box

Result in 078:
- pTextBox1=%pTextBox1%
- pTextBox2=%pTextBox2%
- typed string will not be stored

confirming it does not work with 078sp1 here too (same result with 078 written on MaineCoon post)

#8 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 12 September 2009 - 04:07 PM

confirming it does not work with 078sp1 here too (same result with 078 written on MaineCoon post)

Strange, for me it definitely works! :)

Joshua

#9 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 12 September 2009 - 04:38 PM

I think that it works when executed in a build, but does not work when executed as single run.

Therefore it is currently not nice to test but will work in a real build.

I fixed the bug.

Peter

#10 MaineCoon

MaineCoon

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 193 posts
  •  
    Austria

Posted 12 September 2009 - 04:49 PM

I think that it works when executed in a build, but does not work when executed as single run.

Therefore it is currently not nice to test but will work in a real build.

I fixed the bug.

Peter


Not really, had the same idea and therefore tested the script in a nativeEx-build with same result.

Mainecoon

#11 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 12 September 2009 - 04:53 PM

Not really, had the same idea and therefore tested the script in a nativeEx-build with same result.

Mainecoon

Sorry, I tested not really. That has been only my opinion from the code when I fixed the bug.

So: Currently (WB078 SP1) has some troubles with second interface.

I do not have any idea why it works at joshua. (Magician ? :) )

Peter

#12 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 12 September 2009 - 04:58 PM

I think that it works when executed in a build, but does not work when executed as single run.
I do not have any idea why it works at joshua. (Magician ? )


I didn't run the script! :)
I only pressed on Back and Next, and changed text in pTextBox1 and pTextBox2.
Now i also can confirm that it did not work in WB078 and WB078Sp1, but works in WB077RC2.

Joshua

#13 pedrole15

pedrole15

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 731 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 12 September 2009 - 04:59 PM

For me not working too
But if you add a button to run the section process it work

#14 MaineCoon

MaineCoon

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 193 posts
  •  
    Austria

Posted 12 September 2009 - 05:49 PM

Yes, that's working.

So there is a difference running a single script either with the green arrow or a special button in interface?

MaineCoon


Edit:
'arrow' instead of 'button'

#15 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 12 September 2009 - 07:54 PM

Yes, that's working.

So there is a difference running a single script either with the green arrow or a special button in interface?

MaineCoon


Edit:
'arrow' instead of 'button'

You are describing the bug I fixed :)

Peter

#16 MaineCoon

MaineCoon

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 193 posts
  •  
    Austria

Posted 12 September 2009 - 08:25 PM

:)

MaineCoon




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users