Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

VistaPE with bcdw loader


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 guimenez

guimenez

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 168 posts
  •  
    Portugal

Posted 09 September 2009 - 03:38 PM

Please, i need to use vistape with bcdw loader. i use grub4dos but in some computers it doesn't start the menu

thanks

#2 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 09 September 2009 - 05:03 PM

Please, i need to use vistape with bcdw loader. i use grub4dos but in some computers it doesn't start the menu

thanks


And you know for sure that an app like BCDW created several years before Vista was even started to be developed, and never updated since will work on those PC's? :(

I have seen shots in the dark before, but at least the gun should be pointed in an approximate direction .... ;)

jaclaz

#3 guimenez

guimenez

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 168 posts
  •  
    Portugal

Posted 09 September 2009 - 10:13 PM

Thanks for replying Jaclaz

yes, it work

Because i use bartpe with bcdw and work with all computers, i'm saying all, because i have a store and use it for about 20 times per day.

but with grub4dos, some computers just hang starting the grub4dos menu :(
what can i do?
there is another loader? that can be simple to configure like bcdw or grub4dos?

thanks

#4 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 10 September 2009 - 07:40 AM

I see I am still missing conveying the message. :(

I am sure that bcdw is a very good loader, that works perfectly with 2K/XP/2003 (read NTLDR/SETUPLDR.BIN).

What I am wondering is whether it will work with Vista/7 (read BOOTMGR/BCD).

But more than that I wondering how you can be sure that it will work with Vista/7, since it was developed years before them.

what can i do?


If I were you I would try:
  • describing the problem with as many details as possible (as opposed to describing the solution)
  • wait for (hopefully) some help or a solution to the problem

Compare with points #d and #f1 and #f2 of the "common sense advice" attached to Rules:
http://www.boot-land...?act=boardrules

It is very possible that different entries in menu.lst may solve the problem, or that a different workaround is possible. :(

:(

jaclaz

#5 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1030 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 10 September 2009 - 02:00 PM

i use grub4dos but in some computers it doesn't start the menu


I have had this happen a few times to me as well, usually just leaving it alone, sometimes up to 15mins (worst case) and it will eventually decide to load.

#6 guimenez

guimenez

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 168 posts
  •  
    Portugal

Posted 10 September 2009 - 02:27 PM

sorry, but it doesn't start, it give me grub error.

but only in some machines

#7 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 10 September 2009 - 02:56 PM

I see it's of no use. :(

jaclaz

#8 Zorka

Zorka

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 22 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 12 September 2009 - 12:35 AM

For BCDW use this line

\boot\etfsboot.com ; VistaPE

copy the BCDW at the root of the project with the files u need and make ur iso with those parameter.

mkisofs.exe -iso-level 4 -force-uppercase -volid "VistaPE" -b loader.bin -no-emul-boot -boot-load-size 4 -hide loader.bin -hide boot.catalog -duplicates-once -o "C:\WinBuilder\ISO\VistaPE.iso" "C:\WinBuilder\VistaPEBCDW"

"Make sure that the loader.bin file from bcdw is at the root too"

#9 guimenez

guimenez

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 168 posts
  •  
    Portugal

Posted 16 November 2009 - 05:48 PM

jaclaz, my appologize for my late reply, but i didn't receive the reply message :)

i just want to thank you once more for your help. I try now the command above and it works perfect !!!! with bcdw.

you are a genious, one more time :drunk:

many thanks

#10 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 17 November 2009 - 12:44 PM

i just want to thank you once more for your help. I try now the command above and it works perfect !!!! with bcdw.

you are a genious, one more time ;)


Maybe you should thank Zorka ;)

I will do it on your behalf:
Thanks Zorka, neat, useful, and well summed up reply. :drunk:

;)

jaclaz

#11 guimenez

guimenez

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 168 posts
  •  
    Portugal

Posted 18 November 2009 - 10:02 AM

Sorry Zorka, i need to thank you too.
With your help and the help of jaclaz, now i've have my vistape working in every computer i've tested.

thanks all of you for your help :dubbio:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users