Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

how to boot aerostudio from a usb device


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 rebelriot

rebelriot
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 09 September 2009 - 10:08 AM

hmm.. that would be very nice... but how it works?

i've tried chainloading by grub4dos but it failed...


any ideas ?


yggdrasil's tutorial is offline... :(




EDIT: oh sorry... wrong forum... please move to "aerostudio"...

#2 Da Killah

Da Killah
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 17 September 2009 - 09:14 PM

Does anyone have the answer to this? I Would also like to be able to boot AeroStudio from USB stick.

#3 ireneuszp

ireneuszp

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 191 posts
  •  
    Poland

Posted 18 September 2009 - 12:36 AM

Install grub4dos
and from grub4dos
title Aero Studio Boot Options Menu\n Uruchamia Aero Studio Boot Options Menu (aerostudio.lst)...

uuid ()

pause --wait=0  Uruchamianie Aero Studio Boot Options Menu...

configfile /images/aerostudio.lst

images/aerostudio.lst
## hiddenmenu

## color black/red yellow/red

## setvbe 1024x768x32

splashimage /images/aerostudio.gz

## foreground=F0F8FF

## background=0000FF

## password --md5 $1$MD5$ADftbDPaOQdX4T/uYHVBS0

timeout 10

default 0



title Aero Studio 2008 (avldr.mbr)\n Uruchamia Aero Studio 2008..\n Graphic Multiboot Menu System...\n (avldr.mbr->AVLDR.BIN->AERO.SYS)

## find --set-root --ignore-floppies /images/avldr.mbr

uuid ()

pause --wait=0  Uruchamianie Aero Studio 2008.. (avldr.mbr)...

chainloader /images/avldr.mbr



title Aero Studio 2008 (aero.mbr)\n Uruchamia Aero Studio 2008..\n Graphic Multiboot Menu System...\n (aero.mbr->AERO.SYS)

## find --set-root --ignore-floppies /images/aero.mbr

uuid ()

pause --wait=0  Uruchamianie Aero Studio 2008.. (aero.mbr)...

chainloader /images/aero.mbr



title Aero Studio (aeroldr)\n Uruchamia Aero Studio 2008..\n Graphic Multiboot Menu System...\n (aeroldr->aero.ini)

## find --set-root --ignore-floppies /aeroldr

uuid ()

pause --wait=0  Uruchamianie Aero Studio 2008.. (aeroldr)...

chainloader /aeroldr



title 

root



title Local Hard Disk Boot\n Use the boot loader on your hard disk.

rootnoverify (hd0)

chainloader +1



title Poprzednie Menu (menu.lst)\n Uruchamia Glowne Boot Menu.

find --set-root /menu.lst

uuid ()

chainloader	+1



title GRUB4DOS Graphical Boot Menu (gfxmenu.lst)\n Uruchamia Graphical Boot Menu.

find --set-root /images/gfxmenu.lst

uuid ()

configfile /images/gfxmenu.lst



title Wiersz Polecenia\n Uruchamia Wiersz Polecenia.

uuid ()

pause --wait=0  Uruchamianie Wiersza Polecen ...

commandline



title Restart Komputera\n Uruchamia ponownie Komputer.

clear

pause --wait=0  Uruchamianie Ponownie Systemu ...

reboot



title Zamnkij Komputer\n Zamyka Komputer.

clear

pause --wait=0  Zamykanie Systemu ...

halt

+ files from my link http://ireneusz.podr...ges.com/aero.7z
exctract to the root of the usb

#4 ireneuszp

ireneuszp

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 191 posts
  •  
    Poland

Posted 18 September 2009 - 01:06 AM

or use Grub4DOS Toolbox for Windows
Posted Image
and from grub4dos
chainloader /avldr.mbr
:unsure:

#5 Da Killah

Da Killah
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 19 September 2009 - 09:47 PM

Hi ireneuszp,
Thank you very much for replying. I'll try this out tomorrow. I downloaded the zip. I must say it contains a lot of files. How did you build this? Because when I look in a AeroStudio generated iso it contains much lesser files. Is it still easy to update the AeroStudio files from your 7z if in a while AeroStudio itself gets updated?

Just asking, is this the preffered way to do it? Or is it maybe better to somehow put a AeroStudio iso on the usb stick and boot that someway from grub4dos?

#6 rebelriot

rebelriot
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 08 October 2009 - 06:45 AM

from ireneuszp tutorial you dont need all the files.
you really need:



/AEROSYS
/boot/aero.mbr



and the folder
/airboot



the content of the folder /airboot you can copy by the .iso, you created by aerostudio...



at last use the wingrub tool or the grubutil to chainload the aero.mbr or the aerosys... you've to try it out, i cant remember.... but it works fine

#7 iosha

iosha
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  •  
    Vietnam

Posted 12 October 2009 - 10:29 AM

sorry for this replay......but can someone help me to boot aero studio from usb (simple way please !)

Thanks all.

#8 chami

chami
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 08 April 2010 - 09:43 PM

Hi,

Can some one explain to me please how to boot from my usb key using the new menu i already generated in .iso format using aerostudio.

I have the iso file and it work fine but I would like to use the "system" from my 16Go usb key ?

I tested many tutorials but no way to make it work !!

Thanks a lot

#9 GrandFather

GrandFather

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    Lithuania

Posted 31 May 2010 - 10:38 AM

I have tested menu by Ireneusz Podraza

But who could explain more Groob4Dos Toolbox work, regarding patch grldr.mbr.
I want Grub4DOS mbr launches aeroldr or avldr to have AeroStudio without any intermediate *.lst

#10 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13745 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 31 May 2010 - 12:26 PM

I want Grub4DOS mbr launches aeroldr or avldr to have AeroStudio without any intermediate *.lst

Edit the "embedded" menu.lst in grub4dos :cheers::
http://www.boot-land...?...c=6775&st=5
http://www.boot-land...?...=8634&st=13

but then you will have no other choices...(no menu.lst will be loaded)

:thumbsup:
Wonko

#11 GrandFather

GrandFather

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    Lithuania

Posted 01 June 2010 - 08:31 AM

Thank you for reply, Wonko

I am 66 years old and would not like to dance with small drums. I am sure there is a very simple solution. If I would not find it I will set timeout=0 in grub menu nevertheless it will take some boot seconds (it would be better launch directly, straightly to AeroStudio)

May be it is nothing to do with AeroStudio but I would like to know how Grub4Dos Toolbox works patching grldr.mbr

#12 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13745 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 01 June 2010 - 10:03 AM

I thought that editing the embedded menu.lst is easy enough.

Theory of operation (standard):
grldr.mbr->grldr->embedded menu->menu.lst->whatever
The embedded menu is the following:
default 0timeout 1fallback 1title find /menu.lstfind --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd /menu.lstconfigfile /menu.lsttitle find /boot/grub/menu.lstfallback 2find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd /boot/grub/menu.lstconfigfile /boot/grub/menu.lsttitle find /grub/menu.lstfallback 3find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd /grub/menu.lstconfigfile /grub/menu.lsttitle commandlinecommandlinetitle rebootreboottitle halthalt
With reference to this:http://grub4dostoolbox.sourceforge.net/a possibility is to use #4 (modify grldr.mbr):Theory of operation (#4):avldr.mbr->avldrIn practice the grldr.mbr is saved as avldr.mbr and it is edited to invoke avldr INSTEAD of grldr.another possibility is #5 (modify grldr):Theory of operation (#5):grldr.mbr->grldr->embedded menu->avldr.mbr (or directly avldr)In practice the embedded menu.lst contents are replaced by the contents of an external menu.lst file.thus an embedded menu like:
default 0timeout 1fallback 1title Avldr.mbrfind --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd /menu.lstchainloader /avldr.mbrtitle find /menu.lstfind --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd /menu.lstfallback 2configfile /menu.lsttitle find /boot/grub/menu.lstfallback 3find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd /boot/grub/menu.lstconfigfile /boot/grub/menu.lsttitle find /grub/menu.lstfallback 4find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd /grub/menu.lstconfigfile /grub/menu.lsttitle commandlinecommandlinetitle rebootreboottitle halthalt
Should do.This way if avldr.mbr is not found, it will still find and load a menu.lst.It isn't difficult at all, but I'm anyway attaching a set of files for you to experiment with (base files are from grub4dos-0.4.4-2009-10-16.zip):
http://nufans.net/gr...-2009-10-16.zip

:)
Wonko

Attached Files



#13 Blue Life

Blue Life

    Member

  • Members
  • 44 posts
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 02 June 2010 - 12:50 PM

Alternative
1 - Download file 2010_06_02_AEROS.zip
2 - Start MB_USB_AEROS.exe and select usb drive
3 - Click (Başlat) button!
4 - Copy Airboot folder to the usb drive

Sory; my bad english :)

#14 GrandFather

GrandFather

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    Lithuania

Posted 02 June 2010 - 03:18 PM

Sağol, Blue Life,
I will try yours and Wonko's to boot both USB HDD drive and PC HDD

#15 GrandFather

GrandFather

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    Lithuania

Posted 27 September 2010 - 12:37 PM

Perfectly,

I have downloaded BlueLife's "Make USB Bootable" and IrenuszP "Airboot".

After that I have followed BlueLife instructions, have used IreneszP's folder Airboot as example, have made my Airmenu. Now I have Airmenu as OS selector without any intermediate Grub4DOS menu.

#16 Obelisk

Obelisk
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  •  
    Vietnam

Posted 27 March 2012 - 09:37 AM

In your code I can just see special characters as "&#40", "&#41"...
Is my Firefox version missing some plug-in >"< ?

Edited by Obelisk, 27 March 2012 - 09:39 AM.


#17 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13745 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 28 March 2012 - 09:14 AM

In your code I can just see special characters as "&#40", "&#41"...
Is my Firefox version missing some plug-in >"< ?

Use the "botched reboot.pro converter":
http://reboot.pro/15275/
http://pastehtml.com.../b4t99xk89.html

:cheers:
Wonko




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users