Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

VistaPE v. 12 RC1b Error on startup


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 AmphetaMarinE

AmphetaMarinE
  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 02 September 2009 - 01:17 AM

Hi guys,
I have built a vistaPE using winbuilder v078.
The build process runs fine, but when loading the pe in both a virtual machine, and a real pc, i get an error (See attachment).
Anyone know what I'm doing wrong?

Attached Thumbnails

  • SS_2009.09.02_11.16.53.png


#2 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 02 September 2009 - 01:41 AM

Hi guys,
I have built a vistaPE using winbuilder v078.
The build process runs fine, but when loading the pe in both a virtual machine, and a real pc, i get an error (See attachment).
Anyone know what I'm doing wrong?

That's an error in the loader trying to process vistape.cfg, and it doesn't tell us much else. Please post a log (ZIPped). What version of VistaPE? Did you add any scripts? Have you tried with a bare minimum of scripts selected?

#3 AmphetaMarinE

AmphetaMarinE
  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 02 September 2009 - 02:01 AM

That's an error in the loader trying to process vistape.cfg, and it doesn't tell us much else. Please post a log (ZIPped). What version of VistaPE? Did you add any scripts? Have you tried with a bare minimum of scripts selected?

Hi JonF,
Thanks for replying.
I am using VistaPE CAPI v.12 (RC1b common API)
After getting that error, I removed the entire vistaPE project Directory, and redownloaded using Recommended.
I then built leaving all settings at defaults.
Got one error during the build, which said I had a missing file (addons\dll.script)
I then downloaded that script using the built in download function.
after that the PE built successfully, and still has the same error.
I have attached the log

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.zip   3.36KB   227 downloads


#4 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 02 September 2009 - 12:18 PM

Um, that's not a log of the build, it's a log of running just the vmware script.

Can you also post %Basedir%\Target\VistaPE-CAPI\vistape.cfg, and then open %Basedir%\Target\VistaPE-CAPI\VistaPE.wim in 7-zip or equivalent, and post 1\Windows\System32\vistape.cfg?

#5 AmphetaMarinE

AmphetaMarinE
  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 02 September 2009 - 10:13 PM

Oh, Sorry
Very new to this.
Attached is the cfg files you mentioned.

Attached Files



#6 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 02 September 2009 - 11:29 PM

They are very messed up cfg files. Not surprising the loader threw a fit. All the [registry],[shortcut],[autorun] entries went into the wrong section of the file ( [main] ). Think the build log file will be required.

#7 AmphetaMarinE

AmphetaMarinE
  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 03 September 2009 - 04:46 AM

They are very messed up cfg files. Not surprising the loader threw a fit. All the [registry],[shortcut],[autorun] entries went into the wrong section of the file ( [main] ). Think the build log file will be required.

Hi Paraglider. :)
Thanks for looking at my cfg's.
I am not sure how to get a build log out of winbuilder.
Currently looking through the manual, and doing a new build to try and get some logs...

Edit: I have worked out the log, it is attached here

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.zip   113.99KB   231 downloads


#8 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 03 September 2009 - 01:30 PM

Boy, I have no idea what's going on. The log says it's writing in the appropriate sections, but it's not writing in the appropriate sections.

I would download a new copy of WinBuilder.exe into a new directory, download the entire VistaPE-CAPI project again into that directory, and try that.

#9 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 03 September 2009 - 11:59 PM

I agree. It looks like some very weird error with winbuilder IniWriteTextLine command.

If you are running antispyware / antivirus software during the build could you try disabling it and see if it makes any difference.

#10 AmphetaMarinE

AmphetaMarinE
  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 04 September 2009 - 05:43 AM

I agree. It looks like some very weird error with winbuilder IniWriteTextLine command.

If you are running antispyware / antivirus software during the build could you try disabling it and see if it makes any difference.


I have already tried building with all security software turned off.
Same result.
I am currently trying a freshly downloaded version of winbuilder.
Basically download and hit play.

#11 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 04 September 2009 - 12:08 PM

What version of windows are you doing the build on? If running on Vista are you using the run as administrator option or have turned off UAC?

Try posting details in the winbuilder 78 thread and ask Psc if he has any ideas why IniWriteTextLine is not working correctly.

#12 Megaduck

Megaduck
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 04 September 2009 - 04:27 PM

You need to make sure you are using the latest version of Winbuilder78.

I was getting this error too, but on checking the bugtracker found that it has been fixed.

You need to make sure you are using the version that was built on the 1st of September.

IniWriteTextLine

Posted Image

Megaduck99

#13 AmphetaMarinE

AmphetaMarinE
  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 07 September 2009 - 12:51 AM

You need to make sure you are using the latest version of Winbuilder78.

I was getting this error too, but on checking the bugtracker found that it has been fixed.

You need to make sure you are using the version that was built on the 1st of September.

IniWriteTextLine

Posted Image

Megaduck99


Thanks Megaduck,
You were exactly right.
The winbuilder I was using had same version number, but was built on August 31, 2009.
I Redownloaded the program, and the new one is built on September 1, 2009.
Works perfectly now. ;) :)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users