Jump to content











Photo
* * * * - 5 votes

VistaPE Leopard Beta II


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
218 replies to this topic

#176 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 28 March 2010 - 12:42 AM

Hi
I am interested in this project, but I am a newbie to Winbuilder and I don't quite understand how to build it.


Hi steve6375 :)

I'm glad you are interested in the project.
Ludovici about the use of the project has prepared a very nice explanation. Please you carefully read the suggestions given in this article Post #1


Do I need to install the WAIK and run copype and then copy the winpe.wim to ISO\sources\boot.wim? Which is the source folder - the ISO folder after using the WAIK? The extracted files from the WAIK DVD? An x86 folder within the WAIK installed folder structure? Your instructions assume the user knows this?


28.03.png


If you select the Waik 1.1 v3 checkbox at the 0 - PreConfig script, project uses the winpe.wim (x86/x64) as the source; otherwise it uses the boot.wim . The install.wim must be compatible with winpe.wim !


Why does the main page of WinBuilder talk about adding SP1 to Vista? What has this to do with Leopard?


Because Waik 1.1 only supports Sp1 and Sp2 Dvd as source.Otherwise, If you compile the project with the Sp0, you'll encounter a blue screen when system boot !

Sorry to ask such dumb questions, just want to get started!
Steve


No problem. I once asked a very strange question here Wim image file for HELP ! I was inexperienced at that time but everyone passes through these stages because something everyone can learn by experience :)

Best regards :)

#177 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7283 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 28 March 2010 - 05:38 AM

Thanks for reply (still not quite there!)

1. source - ok, i get this now. This is the full path to the WAIK and has nor been cut off by the text box being too short in the screenshot. This step is not mentioned in the text.
2. 'source of DVD' is mentioned - which DVD is this - there is no mention of a DVD (or even the WAIK :) ) in the requirements section?
3. where do I specify the drive letter for the Vista DVD you mentioned in your reply?
4. Can I use a Win 7 RTM DVD instead?

#178 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 28 March 2010 - 09:44 AM

Thanks for reply (still not quite there!)

1. source - ok, i get this now. This is the full path to the WAIK and has nor been cut off by the text box being too short in the screenshot. This step is not mentioned in the text.


Hi steve6375 B)

I'm thank you for your interest.

1) If the path specified in the installation of WAIK, the Winbuilder own takes on the job with this code :)

0 - PreConfig Script
If,"%pCheckBox1%",Equal,"True",Begin

StrFormat,SHORTPATH,"%pFileBox1%","%VarResult%"

Set,"%Waik_Path%","%VarResult%",Permanent

End

2. 'source of DVD' is mentioned - which DVD is this - there is no mention of a DVD (or even the WAIK :) ) in the requirements section?


Where is your operating system setup files that you select it but If a resource has been previously selected path, please delete it with the "Clean the path box" button :)

28.03.png


3. where do I specify the drive letter for the Vista DVD you mentioned in your reply?


You must recompile the project, before selecting this option !!!

28.031.png


4. Can I use a Win 7 RTM DVD instead?


Interesting questions because I did not try any experiments and I've struggled with this project so i could not deal with new projects :)

Best regards :)

#179 was_JFX

was_JFX

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 483 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 28 March 2010 - 09:45 AM

Hi Max,

Beta 3 looks very good :)

I will ensure that all the *.dll and *.ocx (%Target_Sys% and SysWOW64) to be registered by Vpeldr.exe :)

SysWOW64 not necessary, we already using the complete registry of a full windows for it.

:)

#180 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 28 March 2010 - 10:34 AM

Hi Max,

Beta 3 looks very good :)


SysWOW64 not necessary, we already using the complete registry of a full windows for it.

:)


Hi JFX :)

Thank you for providing this important information because this information has made my job a little easier :)

Best regards :)

#181 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 28 March 2010 - 03:36 PM

Hi my friends :)

I made the Standard-2-BuildHives.script a more useful :)

Attached File  Standard_2_BuildHives.7z   312.78KB   294 downloads


28.032.png


Best regards :)

#182 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 28 March 2010 - 06:48 PM

Hi Max,

Beta 3 looks very good :)


SysWOW64 not necessary, we already using the complete registry of a full windows for it.

:)


Hi again JFX :)

Once again I thought this would be wrong. Because dll libraries in the SysWOW64 can be special and
these *.dll or *.ocx can be personalized so I can not interpret them. Here due to this, I'll scan them with the vpeldr.

Best regards :)

#183 was_JFX

was_JFX

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 483 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 28 March 2010 - 07:38 PM

Hi Max again :)

Sure just wanted to inform you that all (*.ax; *.dll; *.ocx) of the complete vista source are registered.

The risk that an special file has an important regserver is low and actually a script should add this one.

Register all via vpeldr is a save solution, but may slow down boot process unnecessary.

:)

#184 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 28 March 2010 - 07:54 PM

Hi Max again :)

Sure just wanted to inform you that all (*.ax; *.dll; *.ocx) of the complete vista source are registered.

The risk that an special file has an important regserver is low and actually a script should add this one.

Register all via vpeldr is a save solution, but may slow down boot process unnecessary.

:)


Hi JFX :)

Yes, maybe you're telling the truth but this situation will be realized as an optional :)

Best regards :)

#185 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 28 March 2010 - 10:59 PM

Hello Max :)

What do you think of my control panel script ?, i know than this scripts is very big :) and the execution is very long :)

How can i delete Four icones on desktop ?
Recycle bin
Explorer
Internet Explorer
Device Manager

My XtremGui script, i think than Black and Candy Seven skin of windowblinds don't work, Yes or No ? In my PE No

Filip Hasa

how did you insert dotNet in to VistaPE?

This tip is based on ignant info. Thank to him ;o)
Installation of dot.Net looks fine.
More tests are need it.

Sorry for my late answers :) , i use xVPENet.script
What is the Tip for DotNet on ignant info ?

VistaPE Leopard Lock is a very good new features B)
VistaPE Leopard Loader Rc.5 x86/x64 Edition work very good :)

#186 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 29 March 2010 - 08:29 PM

Hello Max :)

What do you think of my control panel script ?, i know than this scripts is very big :) and the execution is very long :)


Hello ludovici :unsure:

I'm thank you for your feedback. You have not yet sent me the your location settings. Why ? Empty the %TargetDir% folder, I recommend you use the demo.script. You send after compressed %TargetDir% to me. OK!

I have the opportunity to review your scripts did not yet so sorry. But I will share with you after reviewing my comments :)

How can i delete Four icones on desktop ?
Recycle bin
Explorer
Internet Explorer
Device Manager


Recycle bin
Hive_Load,HKCU

reg_add,0x4,"%reg%\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\HideDesktopIcons\ClassicStartMenu","{645FF040-5081-101B-9F08-00AA002F954E}","1"

reg_add,0x4,"%reg%\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\HideDesktopIcons\NewStartPanel","{645FF040-5081-101B-9F08-00AA002F954E}","1"

Explorer
Hive_Load,HKCU

reg_add,0x4,"%reg%\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\HideDesktopIcons\ClassicStartMenu","{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D}","1"

reg_add,0x4,"%reg%\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\HideDesktopIcons\NewStartPanel","{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D}","1"

Hive_Unload,HKCU

Internet Explorer
Hive_Load,HKCU

reg_add,0x4,"%reg%\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\HideDesktopIcons\ClassicStartMenu","{871C5380-42A0-1069-A2EA-08002B30309D}","1"

reg_add,0x4,"%reg%\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\HideDesktopIcons\NewStartPanel","{871C5380-42A0-1069-A2EA-08002B30309D}","1"

Hive_Unload,HKCU


IE7.script
//Add_Shortcut,Desktop,"","","Internet Explorer","#$pHOMEDRIVE#$p#$pHOMEPATH#$p"

Device Manager on the Standard-3-Config.script
//Add_Shortcut,"Desktop","","#$pSystemRoot#$p\system32\DevMan.exe","Device Manager","","","",""

My XtremGui script, i think than Black and Candy Seven skin of windowblinds don't work, Yes or No ? In my PE No


I do not have much time but I can find a suitable time, I can review this subject :)


Best regards :)

#187 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 29 March 2010 - 09:33 PM

Hi Filip Hasa :)

Are you talking about the Post #172 ?
I do not understand exactly what you are talking about ?
Do you have a problem you're experiencing ?

Best regards :)


Hi Max,

no, i speak about inserting password during login screen or lock screen.

Here is my comment in pic. Posted Image.


Sorry for my english.

#188 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 30 March 2010 - 03:25 PM

Hi Max,

if you build from WAIK image. You can not boot Leopard.wim.

#189 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 30 March 2010 - 07:09 PM

Hi Max,

no, i speak about inserting password during login screen or lock screen.

Here is my comment in pic. Posted Image.


Sorry for my english.


Hi Filip Hasa :unsure:

This perfectly normal is a situation. Because the cursor hides itself to make writing appear clearly, otherwise the cursor seems on the text so you can not see your writing properly. Same situation with the microsoft's all operation systems. :)

Best regards :)

#190 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 30 March 2010 - 07:26 PM

Hi Max,

if you build from WAIK image. You can not boot Leopard.wim.


Hi Filip Hasa :unsure:

If you provide more information about the compilation, I could help you more.

What is your dvd as source version (x86/x64)?
What is your waik and dvd as source country location ?
What is your dvd as source's service pack version Sp1 or Sp2 ? Waik doesn't supports the Sp0.
The properties of both sources should be the same (Location, 32/64 bit)
What is the problem you're experiencing ? Blue screen error, or something else ?
I understand the issue better for me to send me a screenshot of the error :)

Best regards :)

#191 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 31 March 2010 - 07:17 AM

Hi Filip Hasa :unsure:

This perfectly normal is a situation. Because the cursor hides itself to make writing appear clearly, otherwise the cursor seems on the text so you can not see your writing properly. Same situation with the microsoft's all operation systems. :)

Best regards :)


Hi Max,

I cann't agree with you. It is not only hide cursor. There is not cursor.

Normal I can write password on my windows7 without use mouse.

Please can you active field for inserting password?!

Thank you

#192 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 31 March 2010 - 07:31 AM

Hi Max,
> What is your dvd as source version (x86/x64)?
dvd is Vista SP1 32 bits
> What is your waik and dvd as source country location ?
en-US
> What is your dvd as source's service pack version Sp1 or Sp2 ?
SP1
> The properties of both sources should be the same (Location, 32/64 bit)
Yes it is. x86 and 32 bits :)
> What is the problem you're experiencing ? Blue screen error, or something else ?
Please see image.
Posted Image.

It is last screen. Than boot process wait.

Thanks

#193 brol33

brol33

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 31 March 2010 - 12:47 PM

Replace the code in this way at the Standard-6-postconfig.script.

Ori Code:

If,"%pScrollBox2%",EQUAL,"Imagex",If,"%pCheckBox2%",EQUAL,"True",ShellExecute,Open,#$q%imagex%#$q,"/capture #$q%BootTMP%#$q #$q%TargetDir%\sources\Leopard.wim#$q #$qVistaPE#$q /boot /COMPRESS %pScrollBox1%"
If,"%pScrollBox2%",EQUAL,"Imagex",If,"%pCheckBox2%",EQUAL,"False",ShellExecute,Hide,#$q%imagex%#$q,"/capture #$q%BootTMP%#$q #$q%TargetDir%\sources\Leopard.wim#$q #$qVistaPE#$q /boot /COMPRESS %pScrollBox1%"

New Code:

If,"%pScrollBox2%",EQUAL,"Imagex",If,"%pCheckBox2%",EQUAL,"True",ShellExecute,Open,#$q%imagex%#$q,"/config #$q%Tools%\configuration_list.ini#$q /capture #$q%LeopardTMP%#$q #$q%TargetDir%\Leopard\Leopard.wim#$q #$qVistaPE#$q /boot /COMPRESS %pScrollBox1%"
If,"%pScrollBox2%",EQUAL,"Imagex",If,"%pCheckBox2%",EQUAL,"False",ShellExecute,Hide,#$q%imagex%#$q,"/config #$q%Tools%\configuration_list.ini#$q /capture #$q%LeopardTMP%#$q #$q%TargetDir%\Leopard\Leopard.wim#$q #$qVistaPE#$q /boot /COMPRESS %pScrollBox1%"

And copy this file:Attached File  configuration_list.7z   478bytes   283 downloads
in the directory tools

Enables you to define the files and folders to exclude from the /capture operation.

Best regards :hi:

#194 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 31 March 2010 - 05:20 PM

Hi Max,
> What is your dvd as source version (x86/x64)?
dvd is Vista SP1 32 bits
> What is your waik and dvd as source country location ?
en-US
> What is your dvd as source's service pack version Sp1 or Sp2 ?
SP1
> The properties of both sources should be the same (Location, 32/64 bit)
Yes it is. x86 and 32 bits :)
> What is the problem you're experiencing ? Blue screen error, or something else ?
Please see image.
Posted Image.

It is last screen. Than boot process wait.

Thanks


Hi Filip Hasa :)

This problem can be caused by VMware or the amount of RAM your system may not be enough.
How much is the leopard.wim file size of your waik project ? And how much physical RAM is your computer ?

31.03.png


If the amount is less than 1 GB of physical RAM on your computer, choose the second option. And try again.

Best regards :)

#195 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 31 March 2010 - 06:17 PM

Hi Max,

I cann't agree with you. It is not only hide cursor. There is not cursor.

Normal I can write password on my windows7 without use mouse.

Please can you active field for inserting password?!

Thank you


Hi Filip Hasa :)

When you bring the cursor over the password box, you can not see the Text Select Cursor ?
If your answer is yes, this beam.cur file is not probably in the cursor directory (X:\Windows\Cursors) !

Windows_VistaPE_2010_03_31_20_54_04.png


Best regards :)

#196 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 31 March 2010 - 06:52 PM

Filip Hasa - try hitting the tab key one time then type password

#197 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 31 March 2010 - 08:14 PM

Hi Filip Hasa :)

This problem can be caused by VMware or the amount of RAM your system may not be enough.
How much is the leopard.wim file size of your waik project ? And how much physical RAM is your computer ?

31.03.png


If the amount is less than 1 GB of physical RAM on your computer, choose the second option. And try again.

Best regards :)


Hi Max,
My comp has 4 GB RAM. Virtual machine has 1 GB.

If i compile project from DVD source I can boot image with out problem. But if I build image from WAIK I cannot boot. I will check size tomorrow.

Thanks for tips

#198 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 31 March 2010 - 08:44 PM

I think this is correct :) :)

VistaPE Leopard can not be built from WAIK alone. VistaPE Leopard needs a Vista source to copy windows files.
WAIK comes with tools needed to build a VistaPE Leopard project.

So you need both a Vista source (recommended at least SP1) and Windows AIK 1.1

#199 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 01 April 2010 - 07:19 PM

Hi Max :unsure: :unsure:

Build Mode = Create USBDISK

This only happens once in awhile,, I say NO to error message and it goes away
Yes i use a USB stick



Hi PaPeuser :)

Although you do not remove the device from computer, if you encounter this caution message; the vistap.cfg may be on another drive. Because vpeldr.exe that search this the file at all drivers.

I can not ever compiled project with the Create USBDISK mode because I am not a person with a lot of time. I need to explore this subject so give me some time.


Hi PaPeuser :)

I researched the subject in question and have not encountered such a problem but If you're still faced with such a problem, the new version of the 3 - Shell & Config can use this feature.


01.04.png


Download the update package 1 for the 3 - Shell & Config new version (Check the next post)

Best regards :)

#200 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 01 April 2010 - 07:21 PM

Hi my friends :)

Update package 1 for Beta 3:
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=BPRF5LZG


With BS Explorer icons on desktop have a white text on a very light background makes it hard to read


This problem was fixed.


01.041.png


After selecting PEShellSwapper the only choice in shell selection is Command Promt?


This problem was fixed.


f2.jpg



Attached File  5_totalcmd.7z   5.9KB   232 downloads
and more.....


Best regards :)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users