Jump to content











Photo
* * * * - 5 votes

VistaPE Leopard Beta II


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
218 replies to this topic

#151 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 23 March 2010 - 11:46 AM

Hi Max,

there is still problem with MSI.

Pic: http://ordan.winbuil...3-23_124116.png

I tried install dot net.

Host: win7 64 bit
Source: Vista SP1 x86

#152 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 23 March 2010 - 06:24 PM

I improved total commander.

Highest version 7.50a You can download it here.


Hi Filip Hasa :wodoo:

1.png


Yes, i know this is not the latest version but If you have the latest version of the program and installed on your computer; please, enter the latest totalcommander path to source folder box of script <_<

But i will update this script for latest version of totalcommander so i'm thank you for your nice share.

automatic identification of wincmd.ini and wcx_ftp.ini files in %pFileBox1% directory or windows dir.


If you have carefully examined the script, did you know it can not be required. Because the script is producing its own wincmd.ini file to %Target_Win%.

FileCreateBlank,&#34;%Target_Win%\wincmd.ini&#34;

TXTAddLine,&#34;%Target_Win%\wincmd.ini&#34;,&#34;&#91;Configuration&#93;&#34;,PREPEND

TXTAddLine,&#34;%Target_Win%\wincmd.ini&#34;,.........

Echo,&#34;Loading registry hive&#58; &#91;software&#93;&#34;

Hive_Load,HKU

Echo,&#34;Writing new values on registry hive..&#34;

reg_add,0x1,&#34;%reg%\Ghisler\Total Commander&#34;,&#34;IniFileName&#34;,&#34;X&#58;\Windows\wincmd.ini&#34;

......

Hive_Unload,HKU

Best regards :wodoo:

#153 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 23 March 2010 - 06:38 PM

Hi Max,

there is still problem with MSI.

Pic: http://ordan.winbuil...3-23_124116.png

I tried install dot net.

Host: win7 64 bit
Source: Vista SP1 x86


Hi again my friend :wodoo:

Yes I agree, really interesting case. I want to ask you a question; In this case, the same problems as other installer programs do ?
I will work for you to review the subject.

Best regards :wodoo:

#154 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 23 March 2010 - 09:10 PM

Hello Max :wodoo:
Thanks for you new project <_<
But error :wodoo:
config.script: French System Locale
status: 0xc000000f
Info : Windows failed to load because the NLS data is missing, or corrupt.

config.script: System Auto locale
No problem

service InstallDriver Table Manager
Error 2 : the file specified is not present

ExtremGuiscript : error parameter RunOnceEx need the fifth parameter
"The RunOnce's fifth part command is absent !!!"

Can you give an exemple of your news RunOnce api (With service and applications) ?

#155 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 23 March 2010 - 09:55 PM

Hello Max ;)
Thanks for you new project <_<
But error ;)
config.script: French System Locale
status: 0xc000000f
Info : Windows failed to load because the NLS data is missing, or corrupt.

config.script: System Auto locale
No problem


Hi my friend ;)

I'm thank you very much for your feedback. Please visit Post#132 and download test.7z file. Please, using this script you can create your own country settings sent to me. OK <_<

service InstallDriver Table Manager
Error 2 : the file specified is not present


Hmm. this is fatal error !

Solution: 4-Msiexec.script

Wrong code : Unpack,,Archive,"Files","Files2.7z","%Target_Prog%\Common Files"

Correct code: Unpack,,Archive,"Files","Files2.7z","%Target_Prog%\Common Files\InstallShield"


ExtremGuiscript : error parameter RunOnceEx need the fifth parameter
"The RunOnce's fifth part command is absent !!!"

Can you give an exemple of your news RunOnce api (With service and applications) ?


Sure <_<

3.png


RunOnce,"0","WB640","X:\Windows\System32\TimeToTime.exe","","StartWait"


Best regards :)

#156 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 23 March 2010 - 10:31 PM

Hi my friends <_<

VistaPE Leopard Loader RC.4 (23.03.2010)

http://maxrealqnx.wi...vpeldr rc4-2.7z


Windows_VistaPE_2010_03_24_00_07_21.png



Best regards <_<

#157 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 March 2010 - 01:14 AM

Hi Max

Once in awhile I have a error pop up <_<
New configuration file:y:\vistape.cfg
Do you want rebuild icons – Yes or No

Also I can not connect to internet, I before changes I just clicked IE on desktop and visited Boot-Land <_<
Also you need a little documentation about setting FBWF and Password in Shell&Config script

I try adding PENetworking.

#158 ignant

ignant

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 March 2010 - 03:14 AM

Hi Max,

there is still problem with MSI.

Pic: http://ordan.winbuil...3-23_124116.png

I tried install dot net.

Host: win7 64 bit
Source: Vista SP1 x86


Filip,

I also had problems installing MSI or EXE files until I got an MSI script from dera. I was receiving the exact same message you are.

MSI installation problem

Post # 15.

Hopefully that works for you also. <_<

#159 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 24 March 2010 - 10:08 PM

Hi Max

Once in awhile I have a error pop up :)
New configuration file:y:\vistape.cfg
Do you want rebuild icons – Yes or No


Hi PaPeuser :)

I'm thank you very much for your feedback. Which mode compiling do you ? Create ISO ?

If you use an external device (usb pendisk or cd) and remove these devices from the computer you again if you plug, you'll see this caution message because this is a control mechanism of vpeldr. By NightMan. B)

Also I can not connect to internet, I before changes I just clicked IE on desktop and visited Boot-Land :)
I try adding PENetworking.


Do you try in this real system or virtual system ? Which one do you try ? Your is Dvd as source retail or integrate or waik (x86 or x64) ?
Of course, i can add the PENetworking to project

Also you need a little documentation about setting FBWF and Password in Shell&Config script


Sure :)

22222.png


3) FBWF: Writing to storage media may be undesirable or impossible in embedded devices. FBWF redirects all writes targeted for protected volumes to a RAM cache called an overlay. Used in this context, an overlay is similar to a transparency overlay on an overhead projector. Any change made to the overlay affects the picture as seen in the aggregate, but if the overlay is removed, the underlying picture remains unchanged.

You can adjust number of the fbwf size from the third box :)

5) This feature can only used with the VistaPE Logon (for the present because the System Lock "new feature of vpeldr.exe" will also use this feature ! ) If you leave this box blank, login password will not be at the system ! You can change this password but after each change must be sure to press the save button ! The next number, password determines the level.

Shell&Config script: Itself contains a lot of adjustment so It is very valuable for the project. itself contains the necessary the vpeldr.exe and other files. It enters the required registry keys to hive files. It creates the vistape.cfg file for records required settings could be read by vpeldr. bla bla bla etc.

4) You can change the drive letters to external devices In this fourth box. Every time the "Y" is recommended.

6) You can use this date settings of the sixth box for limit the use of the Vistape. This is a simple method of protection only.

2) This can ensure the operation of the features you want in the second box. To be or not to be :)

1) PnpUtil : Microsoft PnP Utility - Tool to add, delete and enumerate driver packages.
Windows Vista includes a new utility, the PnP Utility (Pnputil.exe), that you can use to manage the driver store. By using the PnP Utility, you can add driver packages, remove driver packages, and list driver packages that are in the store.

The PnP Utility can be used to stage a driver package in Windows Vista. When you use the PnP Utility to stage a driver package, the actual device does not have to be present. Windows Vista considers that the package is a trusted package after an administrator uses the utility to stage the signed driver package to the driver store. Then, a standard user can connect the device, and Windows Vista silently installs the device.

If you want to install devices in your system, you can use this first box Complate / Standard (recommended) . if you do not want, chose first option.

Best regards :)

#160 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 March 2010 - 11:09 PM

Hi Max :) :)

Which mode compiling do you ? Create ISO ?

Build Mode = Create USBDISK

If you use an external device (usb pendisk or cd) and remove these devices from the computer you again if you plug, you'll see this caution message because this is a control mechanism of vpeldr. By NightMan. :)

This only happens once in awhile,, I say NO to error message and it goes away
Yes i use a USB stick

Do you try in this real system or virtual system ? Which one do you try ? Your is Dvd as source retail or integrate or waik (x86 or x64) ?
Of course, i can add the PENetworking to project

I test to see if build will boot with VMware .. then i boot a real system :)
Adding PENetwork is the way to go, I tried to include this in a build but failed :)

Thanks for explaining the settings in Shell&Config settings
Another script that you have improved on is the 7-Create ISO/USB-HDD script,
Clicking the little thumb where you pick drive letter – recompiles? or adds files to a build?

MY Host is XP SP3 x86 - (Maybe Win7 x64 someday soon)
Source is Vista SP1 x86
WAIK 1.1

Over all nice project. There are lots of options when building, I have to learn all about Leopard III :)
I am rebuilding Host now, so more later,, Thanks :)

#161 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 25 March 2010 - 12:43 AM

Max
I use Esc and disable hardware detection with PEloader,
If all I want to do file work or to scan for viruses and spyware.

If I then wanted internet access I can run the PnPUtil and then I could use PENetworking for networking and or internet access

Under Computer Management you have PnPUtil and under system you have HwPNP (both work?)

Device Manager on desktop is different than one under Start\Computer Management\Device Manager in fact there is Computer Management\System tools\Device Manager.

With BS Explorer icons on desktop have a white text on a very light background makes it hard to read

After selecting PEShellSwapper the only choice in shell selection is Command Promt?

More later :) :)

#162 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 25 March 2010 - 01:24 AM

Hello everybody :)

Sources Vista X86 french SP0
My MSI installation : Good installation :)
Shared view msi begin
Shared View msi final

My ControlPanel script
Display Panel
Change Wallaper with jpg pictures

Add support of Audio Service, Theme Service, Server Service...
Add activation Display Panel, Power Management Panel...

My News Drivers Script

Add support for add cab or msu package (Wlan hotfix Winpe...)
And Change the interface

My New ExtremGui script 52MO
My New ExtremGui Light script 22MO
Posted Image

Update Skin Stardock WindowBlinds : "Aero Metal","Buuf OS","Apple Glass",Diamond,"Vista Ultimate",Canvas,Coversutra,LunaXP,Desire,"7 Plus",Black,"Candy Seven","Windows 6"

Compatible with Leopard Project III

Update Skin TrueTransparency : Aero,Mac,"Windows Seven Standart","Vista Basic",Aero1,Aero2,CXP,VISTAAERORTM,VISTAAEROCLOUD,VISTABUSINESS,
VISTAHOMEBASIC,VISTAINSPIRED,VISTAROYALEBLACK,VISTAULTIMATE,VISTAWINDOWSLIVE2

I'm thank you very much for your feedback. Please visit Post#132 and download test.7z file. Please, using this script you can create your own country settings sent to me. OK

Here the log file of your test script (demo) log

:) I have use the Windows 6 WindowBlinds Skin with Windows Seven Standart Skin True Trasparency :)

#163 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 25 March 2010 - 09:33 AM

Hi Ludovici,

how did you insert dotNet in to VistaPE?

Thank you

#164 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 25 March 2010 - 09:41 PM

Hi Max B) :)

Build Mode = Create USBDISK

This only happens once in awhile,, I say NO to error message and it goes away
Yes i use a USB stick


Hi PaPeuser ;)

Although you do not remove the device from computer, if you encounter this caution message; the vistap.cfg may be on another drive. Because vpeldr.exe that search this the file at all drivers.

I can not ever compiled project with the Create USBDISK mode because I am not a person with a lot of time. I need to explore this subject so give me some time.

I test to see if build will boot with VMware .. then i boot a real system ;)
Adding PENetwork is the way to go, I tried to include this in a build but failed ;)


Do you compile project with the Dvd as source Sp0 and try again ? Maybe I could not set the correct combination of drive for integrate Dvd.
I look forward to the result :)

Another script that you have improved on is the 7-Create ISO/USB-HDD script,
Clicking the little thumb where you pick drive letter – recompiles? or adds files to a build?


If you do not select this the "Copy Source Files to the Usb & Hdd" check box, after compiling the files in the destination folder (%target_Sys%) (%TargetDir%) is not copied to the specified drive. On the next steps, you can copy the files by click on this button.

Over all nice project. There are lots of options when building, I have to learn all about Leopard III :D
I am rebuilding Host now, so more later,, Thanks :)


You are welcome my friend, take care of yourself :)

Best regards ;)

#165 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 25 March 2010 - 10:15 PM

Max
I use Esc and disable hardware detection with PEloader,
If I then wanted internet access I can run the PnPUtil and then I could use PENetworking for networking and or internet access


I recommend using the driver search option for "Complate" at the Shell&Config script.

Under Computer Management you have PnPUtil and under system you have HwPNP (both work?)


The HwPnP has a shortcut at the Quick Launch. If you want to run, you can run it from there.

Max
I use Esc and disable hardware detection with PEloader,
If all I want to do file work or to scan for viruses and spyware.

If I then wanted internet access I can run the PnPUtil and then I could use PENetworking for networking and or internet access

Under Computer Management you have PnPUtil and under system you have HwPNP (both work?)

Device Manager on desktop is different than one under Start\Computer Management\Device Manager in fact there is Computer Management\System tools\Device Manager.

With BS Explorer icons on desktop have a white text on a very light background makes it hard to read

After selecting PEShellSwapper the only choice in shell selection is Command Promt?

More later :) ;)


Device Manager on desktop is different than one under Start\Computer Management\Device Manager in fact there is Computer Management\System tools\Device Manager.


The owner of this program (X:\Windows\System32\devman.exe) is Paraglider.

http://www.paraglide...ins/plugins.htm

With BS Explorer icons on desktop have a white text on a very light background makes it hard to read


Yeah you're right, I'll try to fix it ;)

After selecting PEShellSwapper the only choice in shell selection is Command Promt?


Yes, this fact. I'll fix this too :)

More later :D ;)


Oh nooooooo :)

Best regards ;)

#166 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 25 March 2010 - 10:18 PM

Hi ludovici :D

I'll review your shares at the weekend ;)

Best regards ;)

#167 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 26 March 2010 - 08:17 PM

Hi Max,

i found difference from OS in your 4-Msiexec.script script

reg_add,0x2,"%reg%\Classes\Msi.Package\shell\Open\command","","#$pSystemRoot#$p\System32\msiexec.exe /i #$p1"

should be

reg_add,0x2,"%reg%\Classes\Msi.Package\shell\Open\command","","#$q#$pSystemRoot#$p\System32\msiexec.exe#$q /i #$q%1#$q #$p*"

I think.

How about register msi.dll?

Thank you for great work

#168 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 26 March 2010 - 10:09 PM

hi Max,

small improvement for vmware workstation:

automatic start:

System,ErrorOff

RegRead,&#34;HKLM&#34;,&#34;SOFTWARE\VMware, Inc.\VMware VIX&#34;,&#34;InstallPath&#34;,&#34;%VMwareVIXPath%&#34;

If,ExistDir,&#34;%VMwareVIXPath%&#34;,Begin

ShellExecuteEx,Open,&#34;#$q%VMwareVIXPath%\vmrun.exe#$q&#34;,&#34;-T ws start #$q%VMXFile%#$q&#34;

End


#169 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 26 March 2010 - 10:22 PM

Hi Max,

i found difference from OS in your 4-Msiexec.script script

reg_add,0x2,"%reg%\Classes\Msi.Package\shell\Open\command","","#$pSystemRoot#$p\System32\msiexec.exe /i #$p1"

should be

reg_add,0x2,"%reg%\Classes\Msi.Package\shell\Open\command","","#$q#$pSystemRoot#$p\System32\msiexec.exe#$q /i #$q%1#$q #$p*"

I think.

Thank you for great work


Hi my friend :)

I'm thank you very much for your feedback :)

reg_add,0x2,"%reg%\Classes\Msi.Package\shell\Open\command","","#$q#$pSystemRoot#$p\System32\msiexec.exe#$q /i #$q#$p1#$q #$p*"


How about register msi.dll?


I will ensure that all the *.dll and *.ocx (%Target_Sys% and SysWOW64) to be registered by Vpeldr.exe :)
You can be able to use this new feature of the vpeldr.exe very soon.

Best regards :)

#170 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 26 March 2010 - 11:00 PM

This tip is based on ignant info. Thank to him ;o)

Installation of dot.Net looks fine.

More tests are need it.

#171 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 27 March 2010 - 01:34 PM

Hi my friends :)

VistaPE Leopard Loader Rc.5 x86/x64 Edition (27.03.2010)
http://maxrealqnx.wi...p/vpeldr rc5.7z

What is the new ?
VistaPE lock feature added to RC.5
The some bugs were fixed.

Caution:
Replace the code in this way at the 3 - Shell & Config Script.

Old Code:
If,&#34;%pRadioGroup2%&#34;,Equal,&#34;0&#34;,Begin

IniWrite,&#34;#1&#34;,&#34;main&#34;,&#34;VpeLock&#34;,&#34;No&#34;

IniWrite,&#34;#1&#34;,&#34;main&#34;,&#34;VpeLogon&#34;,&#34;No&#34;

End

If,&#34;%pRadioGroup2%&#34;,Equal,&#34;1&#34;,Begin

IniWrite,&#34;#1&#34;,&#34;main&#34;,&#34;VpeLock&#34;,&#34;Yes&#34;

IniWrite,&#34;#1&#34;,&#34;main&#34;,&#34;Date&#34;,&#34;%Date%&#34;

IniWrite,&#34;#1&#34;,&#34;main&#34;,&#34;Demo&#34;,&#34;%Demo%&#34;

IniWrite,&#34;#1&#34;,&#34;main&#34;,&#34;LLevel&#34;,&#34;%LLevel%&#34;

IniWrite,&#34;#1&#34;,&#34;main&#34;,&#34;VpeLogon&#34;,&#34;No&#34;

End

New Code:
If,&#34;%pRadioGroup2%&#34;,Equal,&#34;0&#34;,Begin

IniWrite,&#34;#1&#34;,&#34;main&#34;,&#34;VpeLock&#34;,&#34;No&#34;

IniWrite,&#34;#1&#34;,&#34;main&#34;,&#34;VpeLogon&#34;,&#34;No&#34;

IniWrite,&#34;#1&#34;,&#34;main&#34;,&#34;Password&#34;,&#34;%Password%&#34;

IniWrite,&#34;#1&#34;,&#34;main&#34;,&#34;PLevel&#34;,&#34;%PLevel%&#34;

End

If,&#34;%pRadioGroup2%&#34;,Equal,&#34;1&#34;,Begin

IniWrite,&#34;#1&#34;,&#34;main&#34;,&#34;VpeLock&#34;,&#34;Yes&#34;

IniWrite,&#34;#1&#34;,&#34;main&#34;,&#34;Date&#34;,&#34;%Date%&#34;

IniWrite,&#34;#1&#34;,&#34;main&#34;,&#34;Demo&#34;,&#34;%Demo%&#34;

IniWrite,&#34;#1&#34;,&#34;main&#34;,&#34;LLevel&#34;,&#34;%LLevel%&#34;

IniWrite,&#34;#1&#34;,&#34;main&#34;,&#34;VpeLogon&#34;,&#34;No&#34;

IniWrite,&#34;#1&#34;,&#34;main&#34;,&#34;Password&#34;,&#34;%Password%&#34;

IniWrite,&#34;#1&#34;,&#34;main&#34;,&#34;PLevel&#34;,&#34;%PLevel%&#34;

End

Best regards :)

VistaPE Leopard Lock v1 Source:
http://www.autoitscr...howtopic=112095

Windows_VistaPE_2010_03_27_15_03_08.jpg

#172 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 27 March 2010 - 08:51 PM

I will ensure that all the *.dll and *.ocx (%Target_Sys% and SysWOW64) to be registered by Vpeldr.exe :)


Simple and genius idea :)

#173 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 27 March 2010 - 09:20 PM

Hi Max,

Great idea again but:

after lock session I have to click to text field for inserting password.
Same behavior during login.

Thanks

#174 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 27 March 2010 - 11:03 PM

Hi Max,

Great idea again but:

after lock session I have to click to text field for inserting password.
Same behavior during login.

Thanks


Hi Filip Hasa :)

Are you talking about the Post #172 ?
I do not understand exactly what you are talking about ?
Do you have a problem you're experiencing ?

Best regards :)

#175 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7283 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 27 March 2010 - 11:55 PM

Hi
I am interested in this project, but I am a newbie to Winbuilder and I don't quite understand how to build it. Do I need to install the WAIK and run copype and then copy the winpe.wim to ISO\sources\boot.wim? Which is the source folder - the ISO folder after using the WAIK? The extracted files from the WAIK DVD? An x86 folder within the WAIK installed folder structure? Your instructions assume the user knows this?
Why does the main page of WinBuilder talk about adding SP1 to Vista? What has this to do with Leopard? Sorry to ask such dumb questions, just want to get started!
Steve




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users