Jump to content











Photo
* * * * - 5 votes

VistaPE Leopard Beta II


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
218 replies to this topic

#51 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 25 October 2009 - 07:27 PM

PreConfig v3: I have selected amd64. But I get a pop-up saying "This Dvd as source is amd-654-bit edition! Please select amd64 feature of PreCOnfig.script." But I have selected it!!1!one1!

And: how am I supposed to decide whether to check the "WAIK 1.1 v3" checkbox?

Attached File  log.7z   8.44KB   343 downloads

#52 DanTang

DanTang

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 28 October 2009 - 10:10 AM

May I have suggestion:
Could you add a check box on one of script interface to copy bootfix.bin file, so the "press any key to boot from cd/dvd" can be optionally enabled in the project!!! ;) :confused1: ;)

#53 DanTang

DanTang

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 29 October 2009 - 01:03 PM

Bugs?
I put a "Customer Folder" to be copied to final ISO, the customer folder is about 2.5GB, but the final ISO image size shows only 600MB in Windows explorer, although all the files are inside the image. One of the files in customer folder is bigger than 2GB, I wonder if mkisofs.exe support file bigger than 2GB.

#54 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 29 October 2009 - 05:57 PM

Bugs?
I put a "Customer Folder" to be copied to final ISO, the customer folder is about 2.5GB, but the final ISO image size shows only 600MB in Windows explorer, although all the files are inside the image. One of the files in customer folder is bigger than 2GB, I wonder if mkisofs.exe support file bigger than 2GB.

The ISO 9660 file system is limited to maximum 2 GB file size. For larger files you need the UDF file system. Mkisofs has some UDF support, but I don't know how to make a bootable UDF disk with it.

#55 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 29 October 2009 - 09:19 PM

PreConfig v3: I have selected amd64. But I get a pop-up saying "This Dvd as source is amd-654-bit edition! Please select amd64 feature of PreCOnfig.script." But I have selected it!!1!one1!

And: how am I supposed to decide whether to check the "WAIK 1.1 v3" checkbox?

Attached File  log.7z   8.44KB   343 downloads


Hi JonF ;)

29.10.png


If you have the Waik 1.1 and If you want to compile the project with the Waik, You need to select the check box Waik 1.1 v3 (1) But If you want to compile the project with the Waik or without the Waik; In both case, your choice has to be identical with the Dvd as source.
Namely, If the source of the Dvd is the x86; you need to select the box of the x86. Otherwise you must select the box of the amd64. (2)


Standard-0-preconfig.script
[Typex86]

If,EXISTDIR,"%source_win%\SysWOW64",Message,"This Dvd as source is amd64-Bit edition ! Please select amd64 feature of PreConfig Script."

If,EXISTDIR,"%source_win%\SysWOW64",Run,"%ScriptFile%","UnMount"

Finally do not forget to click the Save button (3)


Annotation:
29_3.10.png


Choose only one Dvd as the source, delete other values definitely with the clean the path box button !

Best regards :confused1:

#56 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 29 October 2009 - 09:28 PM

I have a request: would you please add a description of your project on the first topic and even perhaps a small screenshot?



I would like to recommend your project for other users but they might get confused without knowing what to do and this can help break the ice.
I'm looking for volunteers to explain the project, who want to volunteer
I can be a volunteer if you want, Max :confused1:
But my english is also not enough already.


Hi ludovici ;)

Of course I would like your every various help :unsure:

#57 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 29 October 2009 - 09:42 PM

Bugs?
I put a "Customer Folder" to be copied to final ISO, the customer folder is about 2.5GB, but the final ISO image size shows only 600MB in Windows explorer, although all the files are inside the image. One of the files in customer folder is bigger than 2GB, I wonder if mkisofs.exe support file bigger than 2GB.


Hi DanTang ;)

29_2.10.png


After selecting the Universal Disk Format (UDF) checkbox, please try again.

Regards :confused1:

#58 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 29 October 2009 - 10:54 PM

If you have the Waik 1.1 and If you want to compile the project with the Waik, You need to select the check box Waik 1.1 v3

OK, I have most of that figured out. But why "v3"? That implies that I might have WAIK 1.1 v2 or WAIK 1.1 v1. Or do all versions of WAIK 1.1 work, with that checkbox on?

#59 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 30 October 2009 - 11:27 PM

OK, I have most of that figured out. But why "v3"? That implies that I might have WAIK 1.1 v2 or WAIK 1.1 v1. Or do all versions of WAIK 1.1 work, with that checkbox on?


Hi JonF :cheers:

http://www.boot-land...?...3710&st=160

Post #162: v1
Post #163: v2
Leopard Beta2 : v3

This version number only reflects my experience for the Waik, in fact it does not matter too much for you. I only optimized the v3 for the Vista Sp1. it only works with dvd as source sp1 & sp2.

Regads :cheers:

#60 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 30 October 2009 - 11:33 PM

May I have suggestion:
Could you add a check box on one of script interface to copy bootfix.bin file, so the "press any key to boot from cd/dvd" can be optionally enabled in the project!!! :) :cheers: :cheers:


Hi DanTang :cheers:

31.10.png


7 - Create ISO/USB-HDD v3
http://rapidshare.co...-iso-usb-hdd.7z

I hope that this will be useful for you.

Regards :cheers:

#61 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 31 October 2009 - 09:56 PM

Hi my friends :)

MMC Script v2

http://rapidshare.co...41849/MMC_v2.7z


Bug fixed: This registry keys was deleted from the Classes.reg for 4-Msiexec.script v2 !

{000C101C-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}

{000C101D-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}

{000C103E-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}

{000C1090-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}

{000C1094-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}


Regards :cheers:

#62 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 01 November 2009 - 02:30 PM

Hi my friends :lol:

01.11.png


Explorer Vista v1
http://rapidshare.co...3-explorerv1.7z


1) Bug fixed: This registry keys was deleted from the Classes.reg for 4-Msiexec.script v2 !

{000C101C-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}

{000C101D-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}

{000C103E-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}

{000C1090-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}

{000C1094-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}
2) Script was optimized for the VistaPE Leopard 32/64.

Regards :lol:

#63 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 07 November 2009 - 12:35 PM

Hi pedrole15 :dubbio:

Can you add New API v18 to your website for VistaPE Leopard Beta II ?

What is the new ?
+ InFSetup command for inf file to install.

Added code:

[ApiVar]

InFSetup=Run,%API%,Drv_Setup



[Drv_Setup]

ReadENV

//

If,NOT,EXISTFILE,"%Tools%\peimg.exe",Message,"%Tools%\peimg.exe not found !",ERROR

If,NOT,EXISTFILE,"%Tools%\peimg.exe",Halt,"%Tools%\peimg.exe not found !"

//

If,NOT,EXISTDIR,"%TargetDir%\Program Files",DirMake,"%TargetDir%\Program Files"

If,NOT,EXISTDIR,"%TargetDir%\ProgramData",DirMake,"%TargetDir%\ProgramData"

If,NOT,EXISTDIR,"%TargetDir%\sources",DirMake,"%TargetDir%\sources"

If,NOT,EXISTDIR,"%TargetDir%\Users",DirMake,"%TargetDir%\Users"

If,NOT,EXISTDIR,"%Target_Win%\inf",DirMake,"%Target_Win%\inf"

If,NOT,EXISTDIR,"%Target_Sys%\DriverStore\FileRepository",DirMake,"%Target_Sys%\DriverStore\FileRepository"

//

If,NOT,EXISTFILE,"%Source_Sys%\cmd.exe",Set,"%unmount%","Yes"

If,NOT,EXISTFILE,"%Source_Sys%\cmd.exe",Echo,"Mounting %SourceDir%\sources\install.wim to %InstallSRC%"

If,NOT,EXISTFILE,"%Source_Sys%\cmd.exe",ShellExecute,Hide,"#$q%IMAGEX%#$q","/mount #$q%SourceDir%\sources\install.wim#$q 1 #$q%InstallSRC%#$q"

If,NOT,EXISTFILE,"%Source_Sys%\cmd.exe",Message,"Vista Dvd as source not found !",ERROR

If,NOT,EXISTFILE,"%Source_Sys%\cmd.exe",Halt,"Vista Dvd as source not found !"

Require_File,"cmd.exe"

If,"%unmount%",EQUAL,"Yes",Echo,"Unmounting %InstallSRC%"

If,"%unmount%",EQUAL,"Yes",ShellExecute,Hide,"#$q%imagex%#$q","/unmount #$q%InstallSRC%#$q"

//

StrFormat,FILENAME,"#2","%file%"

StrFormat,PATH,"#2","%path%"

StrFormat,SHORTPATH,"%TargetDir%","%VarResult1%"

StrFormat,SHORTPATH,"%path%","%VarResult2%"

StrFormat,SHORTPATH,"#2","%Sfile%"

//

If,"%file%",EQUAL,"*.inf",Begin

If,NOT,EXISTFILE,"#2",Message,"Any *.inf file not found ! Wrong path or files is absent.",ERROR

If,NOT,EXISTFILE,"#2",Halt,"Any *.inf file not found !"

If,"#3",EQUAL,"",Echo,"Installing inf files to the VistaPE System....."

If,NOT,"#3",EQUAL,"",Echo,"#3"

ShellExecute,#1,"%Tools%\peimg.exe","/inf=%VarResult2%*.inf %VarResult1%\Windows"

End

//

If,NOT,"%file%",EQUAL,"*.inf",Begin

If,NOT,EXISTFILE,"#2",Message,"%file% not found ! Wrong path or %file% is absent.",ERROR

If,NOT,EXISTFILE,"#2",Halt,"%file% not found !"

If,"#3",EQUAL,"",Echo,"Installing inf files to the VistaPE System....."

If,NOT,"#3",EQUAL,"",Echo,"#3"

ShellExecute,#1,"%Tools%\peimg.exe","/inf=%Sfile% %VarResult1%\Windows"

End


Examples:

[Variables]
%InfPath%="%TempDir%\Drivers\Chipset_x86_907"

InFSetup,"Hide","%InfPath%\1\1\*.inf","Intel INF Update 9.1.1.1019..............."
or
InFSetup,"Hide","%InfPath%\1\1\*.inf",""
or
InFSetup,"Open","%InfPath%\1\1\*.inf","Intel INF Update 9.1.1.1019..............."
or
InFSetup,"Open","%InfPath%\1\1\*.inf",""


or

[Variables]
%InfPath%="%TempDir%\Drivers\Chipset_x86_907"

InFSetup,"Hide","%InfPath%\1\1\anyname.inf.inf","Intel INF Update 9.1.1.1019..............."
or
InFSetup,"Hide","%InfPath%\1\1\anyname.inf",""
or
InFSetup,"Open","%InfPath%\1\1\anyname.inf","Intel INF Update 9.1.1.1019..............."
or
InFSetup,"Open","%InfPath%\1\1\anyname.inf",""



Best Regards :thumbup:


Download Edit:

07.11.png


Attached File  Common_Api_v18_Part4.7z   147.98KB   326 downloads


FinaL Code:

[ApiVar]

InFSetup=Run,%API%,Drv_Setup



ReadENV

//

If,NOT,EXISTFILE,"%Tools%\peimg.exe",Message,"%Tools%\peimg.exe not found !",ERROR

If,NOT,EXISTFILE,"%Tools%\peimg.exe",Halt,"%Tools%\peimg.exe not found !"

//

If,NOT,EXISTDIR,"%TargetDir%\Program Files",DirMake,"%TargetDir%\Program Files"

If,NOT,EXISTDIR,"%TargetDir%\ProgramData",DirMake,"%TargetDir%\ProgramData"

If,NOT,EXISTDIR,"%TargetDir%\sources",DirMake,"%TargetDir%\sources"

If,NOT,EXISTDIR,"%TargetDir%\Users",DirMake,"%TargetDir%\Users"

If,NOT,EXISTDIR,"%Target_Win%\inf",DirMake,"%Target_Win%\inf"

If,NOT,EXISTDIR,"%Target_Sys%\DriverStore\FileRepository",DirMake,"%Target_Sys%\DriverStore\FileRepository"

//

If,NOT,EXISTFILE,"%Target_Sys%\cmd.exe",Begin

If,NOT,EXISTFILE,"%Source_Sys%\cmd.exe",Set,"%unmount%","Yes"

If,NOT,EXISTFILE,"%Source_Sys%\cmd.exe",Echo,"Mounting %SourceDir%\sources\install.wim to %InstallSRC%"

If,NOT,EXISTFILE,"%Source_Sys%\cmd.exe",ShellExecute,Hide,"#$q%IMAGEX%#$q","/mount #$q%SourceDir%\sources\install.wim#$q 1 #$q%InstallSRC%#$q"

If,NOT,EXISTFILE,"%Source_Sys%\cmd.exe",Message,"Vista Dvd as source not found !",ERROR

If,NOT,EXISTFILE,"%Target_Sys%\cmd.exe",If,NOT,EXISTFILE,"%Source_Sys%\cmd.exe",Halt,"Vista Dvd as source not found !"

Require_File,"cmd.exe"

Require_File,"drvinst.exe"

If,EXISTFILE,"%Source_Sys%\cmd.exe",If,"%unmount%",EQUAL,"Yes",Echo,"Unmounting %InstallSRC%"

If,EXISTFILE,"%Source_Sys%\cmd.exe",If,"%unmount%",EQUAL,"Yes",ShellExecute,Hide,"#$q%imagex%#$q","/unmount #$q%InstallSRC%#$q"

End

//

StrFormat,FILENAME,"#2","%file%"

StrFormat,PATH,"#2","%path%"

StrFormat,SHORTPATH,"%TargetDir%","%VarResult1%"

StrFormat,SHORTPATH,"%path%","%VarResult2%"

StrFormat,SHORTPATH,"#2","%Sfile%"

//

If,"%file%",EQUAL,"*.inf",Begin

If,NOT,EXISTFILE,"#2",Message,"Any *.inf file not found ! Wrong path or files is absent.",ERROR

If,NOT,EXISTFILE,"#2",Halt,"Any *.inf file not found !"

If,"#3",EQUAL,"",Echo,"Installing inf files to the VistaPE System....."

If,NOT,"#3",EQUAL,"",Echo,"#3"

ShellExecute,#1,"%Tools%\peimg.exe","/inf=%VarResult2%*.inf %VarResult1%\Windows"

End

//

If,NOT,"%file%",EQUAL,"*.inf",Begin

If,NOT,EXISTFILE,"#2",Message,"%file% not found ! Wrong path or %file% is absent.",ERROR

If,NOT,EXISTFILE,"#2",Halt,"%file% not found !"

If,"#3",EQUAL,"",Echo,"Installing %file% to the VistaPE System....."

If,NOT,"#3",EQUAL,"",Echo,"#3"

ShellExecute,#1,"%Tools%\peimg.exe","/inf=%Sfile% %VarResult1%\Windows"

End


#64 pedrole15

pedrole15

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 731 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 07 November 2009 - 02:27 PM

Can you add New API v18 to your website for VistaPE Leopard Beta II ?

Ok Max
I have some little things to add also, required by ctmag

Pedro

#65 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 08 November 2009 - 10:04 AM

Hi my friends :(

08.11.png


4 - Driver Installer v2
Attached File  Drvv2.7z   11.27KB   396 downloads

x86 & x64 Drivers - Chipset v3
x86 & x64 Drivers - Lan v3
x86 & x64 Drivers - Masstorage v3
x86 & x64 Drivers - Wlan v3

Download v3:
http://rapidshare.co...8/Drivers_v3.7z


Attention:
This scripts needs Common API v18 or high version !
http://pedrole15.boo...dir=Api/Common/

I'm thank you very much pedrole15 for your strong support :w00t:


Best Regards :dubbio:

#66 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 08 November 2009 - 10:42 AM

Hey,

i got the error 0xc000000f at startup. Windows failed to load because the NLS Data is missing...

What can i do?


Hi Furgy :dubbio:

What is regional locale source of the Vista DvD ?

Leopard beta II only supports this locale languages: Dutch, French, German, Greek, Italian, Russian, Spanish, Turkish and UK English.

1 - Copy Files.script
If,Not,"%DistLang%",EQUAL,"en-US",If,Not,"%DistLang%",EQUAL,"de-DE",If,Not,"%DistLang%",EQUAL,"el-GR",If,Not,"%DistLang%",EQUAL,"es-ES",If,Not,"%DistLang%",EQUAL,"fr-FR",If,Not,"%DistLang%",EQUAL,"it-IT",If,Not,"%DistLang%",EQUAL,"ru-RU",If,Not,"%DistLang%",EQUAL,"tr-TR",Begin

Run,"%ScriptFile%","CopyNLS



[CopyNLS]

Require_File,"C_037.nls"

#Require_File,"C_10000.nls"

Require_File,"C_10001.nls"

Require_File,"C_10002.nls"

.......................


#67 SavageSS

SavageSS
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 09 November 2009 - 02:11 AM

Hi,
Just trying this build out.
Default install, nothing changed.,


Is it possible to boot straight into a shell without any prompts \ passwords.

Thanks

#68 Shakral

Shakral

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 11 November 2009 - 08:32 PM

Hi,

I've downloaded the sources from ludovici.winbuilder.net and i use a fresh download of a vista-dvd from the msdn-page, which is mounted fine and is working.

there are 2 problems yet:
- "Build\1 - Copy Files" Version 11 tries to copy bootmgr and a few other files from drive k: , which was the original vista-sources. i have changed it to a subfolder of winbuilder used for vista. Sourcedir-variable is "%SDIR%"
- i there is a problem and the wim's have to be unmounted, he try's to find imagex.exe under the following path:
"d:\VistaPE Leopard Beta2\Projects\Tools\Imagex.exe

any suggestions how to correct the 2 path-problems?

#69 Shakral

Shakral

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 11 November 2009 - 11:23 PM

I've found it, the entrys are in the project.ini

if someone else is running into that problem :drunk:

#70 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 16 November 2009 - 09:25 PM

Hi,
Just trying this build out.
Default install, nothing changed.,


Is it possible to boot straight into a shell without any prompts \ passwords.

Thanks


Hi SavageSS :drunk:

16.111.png


The default password is QnxMaxQnx. If you want you can change this code. if you delete all codes from the code box, the Logon will not ask password !

Best regards :)

#71 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 16 November 2009 - 09:58 PM

Hi,

I've downloaded the sources from ludovici.winbuilder.net and i use a fresh download of a vista-dvd from the msdn-page, which is mounted fine and is working.

there are 2 problems yet:
- "Build\1 - Copy Files" Version 11 tries to copy bootmgr and a few other files from drive k: , which was the original vista-sources. i have changed it to a subfolder of winbuilder used for vista. Sourcedir-variable is "%SDIR%"
- i there is a problem and the wim's have to be unmounted, he try's to find imagex.exe under the following path:
"d:\VistaPE Leopard Beta2\Projects\Tools\Imagex.exe

any suggestions how to correct the 2 path-problems?


Hi Shakral :drunk:

1)
1 - Copy Files script only copies the source files to %TargetDir%.

%TargetDir% = "HDD Letter:\VistaPE Leopard Beta2\Target\Leopard"
%SourceDir% or %SDIR% = Vista Dvd as source !

Sdir.png


2) You really are telling correct. Can you Ludovici solve this problem ?

void.png


But, if you want the entire project can download from the RapidShare : http://rapidshare.co...96598/Setup.exe

Best regards :)

#72 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 16 November 2009 - 10:02 PM

Hi my friends :drunk:

Main Configuration v1, Extended Configuration v1 and 7 - Create ISO/USB-HDD v4

16.11.png


Download:
http://rapidshare.co...opard_Update.7z


Press any key to boot from CD or DVD v2:
Grub4Dos, BCDW, Standard and Auto Boot Manager supports to this the feature. But IsoLinux doesn't supports.



Best regards :)

#73 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 19 November 2009 - 01:57 PM

Hi Mex_Real Qnx,

I successfully made my Leopard x86 and x64 builds :dubbio:

What i did:
I used all packages only from current topic to make a final package,
changed Standart-4-Drivers.script mandatory=false , selected=false
and with the help of post 52 and post 56
:cheers:

A question is:
Instead of pressing "Esc" key at startup, Is there a script option to disable "Pnp UtiL Standart Mode searching for hardware..." ?

#74 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 19 November 2009 - 09:21 PM

....
changed Standart-4-Drivers.script mandatory=false , selected=false


4 - Driver Installer v3
Attached File  Standart_4_Drivers.7z   11.24KB   364 downloads



A question is:
Instead of pressing "Esc" key at startup, Is there a script option to disable "Pnp UtiL Standart Mode searching for hardware..." ?


Of course there is always an alternative :cheers:

19.11.png


Best regards :)

#75 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 19 November 2009 - 09:42 PM

Thanks a lot Max_Real Qnx

and now a little bugy report :cheers:

I have 5 harddisk connected to my motherboard (Asus P5B), 2 are raid0 (jmicron) , 2 are sata ahci , 1 is eide.

2 issues with Leopard x64
1)
My eide hd never found (either with pnp or without pnp )
2)
If pnputil searchs hardware at boot, my jmicron hd disappears. (that is the reason i do not want pnp search at boot time, thanks for the info)

Here is my hwid info you might get interested
http://lancelot.winb...92338_HWIDs.rar

no problem with Leopard x86 :)

Saygilarimla :w00t:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users