Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

VistaPE v. 12 RC1b bugs


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 emes30

emes30
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  •  
    Poland

Posted 27 August 2009 - 08:14 AM

I found two bugs in the scripts:

1. PreConfig - detecting WAIK assumes that it is installed in "C:\Program Files" not using value provided in options
2. Common_API - detecting SP level also has problems with WAIK, directory name is mistyped under SP0 resulting Unsupported SP

#2 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 28 August 2009 - 12:34 AM

Thanks, I will look tomorrow. Today I'm sick.

#3 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 28 August 2009 - 08:07 AM

I think the problem is only that
in the script
'\Base\01-preconfig.script' Version=16
at line #73
1394.inf_1394.inf_1c635995",IniWrite,%ProjectInfo%,"VistaInfo","SourceSPLevel",0 _linenums:0'>If,ExistDir,"%BootSRC%\Windows\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository\<strong class='bbc'>1394.inf_1394.inf</strong>_1c635995",IniWrite,%ProjectInfo%,"VistaInfo","SourceSPLevel",0
there is a typo: 1394.inf_1394.inf_1c635995instead of: 1394.inf_1c635995at me when AIK for Vista SP0 installed to 'C:\SP0 AIK',and if i defined this path as 'Source directory (%SourceDir%)' in the 'Source' tab - as i want to use the AIK's winpe.wim as source,and also defined this path in the FileBox in 'Base\Preconfig' - as imagex.exe resides here,
then the path to imagex.exe and also the path to the winpe.wim are detected correctly,
winpe.wim mounted successfully into %BootSRC%

#4 emes30

emes30
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  •  
    Poland

Posted 28 August 2009 - 11:45 AM

In my case the problem is in file 01-preconfig at line #193
in section Find-WAIK

If,ExistFile,&#34;%ProgramFilesDir%\Windows#$sAIK\Tools\PETools\x86\winpe.wim&#34;,Begin

Set,&#34;%SDIR%&#34;,&#34;%ProgramFilesDir%\Windows#$sAIK\Tools\PETools\x86&#34;

it should be

If,ExistFile,&#34;%pFileBox1%\Tools\PETools\x86\winpe.wim&#34;,Begin

Set,&#34;%SDIR%&#34;,&#34;%pFileBox1%\Tools\PETools\x86&#34;

I think that Source directory should point to Vista DVD and should not be used during WAIK only buid.

#5 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 28 August 2009 - 12:24 PM

but '01-preconfig.script'
first check:
If,ExistFile,&#34;%SourceDir%\sources\boot.wim&#34;,Begin

  Set,%SDIR%,&#34;%SourceDir%&#34;

  Set,%VISTACD%,&#34;OK&#34;

  Echo,&#34;Vista DVD found &#91;%SDIR%&#93;&#34;

End

%SourceDir% is that path what is defined
in the FileBox 'Source directory (%SourceDir%)' in the 'Source' tab

and if %VISTACD% = OK then the section [Find-WAIK] is not processed

at least at me when
in the FileBox 'Source directory (%SourceDir%)' in the 'Source' tab
i define the path to the DVD root
then boot.wim and install.wim from the DVD's 'sources' folder are mounted
and not the winpe.wim form the installed AIK folder

#6 emes30

emes30
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  •  
    Poland

Posted 28 August 2009 - 12:42 PM

I don't have Vista DVD. I use WAIK only, so Find-WAIK section is processed.

Another problem:
My Norton Antivirus complains about:
MapNetworkDrive.exe W32.SillyFDC found
produkey.exe don't know why

NAV has to be disabled during image building.

#7 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 28 August 2009 - 01:03 PM

sorry,
i do not understand the problem exactly

ok
if %SourceDir%\sources\boot.wim not found
then
the [Find-WAIK] section is processed

at me - as i wrote in post #3
in that case if 'C:\SP0 AIK' (i installed the AIK into this folder)
typed into the Filebox 'Source directory (%SourceDir%)' in the 'Source' tab
then the path to the winpe.wim is detected correctly,
and the winpe.wim of the installed AIK is mounted successfully

#8 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 28 August 2009 - 02:09 PM

I don't have Vista DVD. I use WAIK only, so Find-WAIK section is processed.

Can you post a log? (ZIP it up first).

If you have entered the correct path to the the WAIK on the Source tab in Winbuilder, then one of the tests in [Find-WAIK] should succeed. I don't know why NightMan put the generic one first, but it should not matter in which order the tests are carried out.

You could argue that for a WAIK-only build then %SourceDir% should not be used, but you could also argue otherwise, and it's done otherwise now. I wouldn't change it unless we determine there actually is a problem.

Another problem:
My Norton Antivirus complains about:
MapNetworkDrive.exe W32.SillyFDC found
produkey.exe don't know why

NAV has to be disabled during image building.

I've seen Avira complain about MapNetworkDrive.exe. It's a false positive - I don't know how to fix it other than turning off AV.

@dera: Yes, another typo. Damn. I will wait until this issue is resloved before uploading the correction.

#9 emes30

emes30
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  •  
    Poland

Posted 28 August 2009 - 09:18 PM

If you have entered the correct path to the the WAIK on the Source tab in Winbuilder, then one of the tests in [Find-WAIK] should succeed. I don't know why NightMan put the generic one first, but it should not matter in which order the tests are carried out.

You could argue that for a WAIK-only build then %SourceDir% should not be used, but you could also argue otherwise, and it's done otherwise now. I wouldn't change it unless we determine there actually is a problem.


It works if Source points to WAIK installation.

But you force script user to enter same path twice, for me it wasn't clear and I modified the script.
Generic test is bad solution anyway, it ignores what user has entered in WAIK Source box,
and it confused me when I saw in log generic path instead of what I entered.

#10 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 28 August 2009 - 10:11 PM

The VistaPE project originally is not Jonf's project,
the original project and design came from NightMan,
here is the original project: http://vistape.net/
but seems NightMan disappeared from this forum

nevertheless in also every other WinBuilder based projects the 'Source' tab used to define that path
"from where your files will be copied"

Edit:
i guess the 'Source' tab is not project dependent
but a feature of itself the WinBuilder.exe
and the path what you entered on the 'Source' tab always will be the variable: %SourceDir% what is a built-in variable of the WinBuilder.exe

maybe it is not clear enough at the first time
but the path what you entered in the 'Base\Preconfig' script's filebox
is used only to define the variable %IMAGEX% = the full path to imagex.exe
(and for nothing else, see section [AutoFindImagex] and search for %pFileBox1% in this 01-preconfig.script),
i think this path doesn't ignore the %SourceDir% - as maybe someone will use an install DVD as source
nor the %SourceDir% doesn't ignore this path - as the installed AIK (exactly WimFltr and imagex.exe) is mandatory to build and maybe someone will install the AIK not into its default location: 'C:\Program Files\Windows AIK'

so maybe the design is wrong, but still don't understand exactly where is the bug? (besides the typo: 1394.inf_1394.inf_1c635995)

Edited by dera, 31 August 2009 - 12:47 PM.


#11 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 29 August 2009 - 02:22 AM

I always find the source tab confusing. Cannot count the number of times I have clicked it expecting to find the current script source.

#12 WetHat

WetHat

    Member

  • Members
  • 50 posts
  • Location:Black Forest
  •  
    Germany

Posted 15 September 2009 - 08:47 PM

I found two bugs in the scripts:

1. PreConfig - detecting WAIK assumes that it is installed in "C:\Program Files" not using value provided in options
2. Common_API - detecting SP level also has problems with WAIK, directory name is mistyped under SP0 resulting Unsupported SP


I think I found another bug in the 06-custom-folder.script. When the target custom folder does not exist (which is usually the case when rebuild the entire script), DirCopy fails.

&#91;process&#93;

RunFromRAM,False

If,ExistDir,&#34;%pFileBox1%&#34;,Begin

  DirCopy,%pFileBox1%\*.*,%TargetDir%\%pTextBox2%

...

should be instead

&#91;process&#93;

RunFromRAM,False

If,ExistDir,&#34;%pFileBox1%&#34;,Begin

  DirMake,&#34;%TargetDir%\%pTextBox2%&#34;

  DirCopy,%pFileBox1%\*.*,%TargetDir%\%pTextBox2%

  ...

I have attached a fixed version of the script

WetHat

Attached Files



#13 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 16 September 2009 - 12:10 PM

You're right.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users