Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 7 votes

FiraDisk (latest = 0.0.1.30)


  • Please log in to reply
624 replies to this topic

#551 OrcLex

OrcLex

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 24 July 2012 - 10:37 AM

Hm, I've changed the location of the iso file to the root folder and removed the find command. Sadly it is not working - still the same error!
The installer tries to access the empty drives from the internal dell card reader. The rest of the installation is working but the repeating error messages are annoying.

The second "strange" one with WinXP-SP3-de-DVD_V1.5.iso is my fault. I've copied the wrong lines for step 2 - I have both english and german isos and so both entries in menu.lst.... It has nothing to do with the problem....

#552 Dystopian

Dystopian
  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 12 August 2012 - 08:38 PM

Is there a correct way to completely uninstall the FiraDisk driver from the system? I've found about 10 registry keys where FiraDisk entries take place. Or is it enough to stop and delete the "firadisk" service and run "devcon remove rootfiradisk" and ignore any other keys?

#553 RandomUser

RandomUser

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 29 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 21 December 2012 - 05:37 PM

Wtih FiraDisk 0.0.1.30, I can boot Windows 8 Pro completly in RAM, without a problem. I am just lovin' this wonderfull driver :clap:. Keep up the awsome work!


  • Nuno Brito likes this

#554 i

i

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 539 posts
  •  
    United Nations

Posted 22 December 2012 - 03:20 PM

i take it that you're booting x86 version :huh: because i cannot get past the nagging test sign...

 

given my current 32GB RAM configuration, i cannot afford x86 :( 



#555 RandomUser

RandomUser

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 29 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 23 December 2012 - 02:23 AM

I have to use the x64 version, due to being in the same boat as you, and also I am currently trying to build an even better computer and is capable of having 1TB of RAM and I will need to eventually get the server version of Windows to utilize all the physical CPU and RAM that the Windows for end users cannot take advantage of.

2crn2hg.jpg

 

I had to enable test signing mode in the bcdedit, to get the drivers to install and run. My way of installing the OS is quite messy and I am sure you may have a much cleaner approach. My way works for me and I am happy with the result and it does involve using VMware to install the OS in the virtual machine and then enable test signing mode in the machine as well as installing the firadisk drivers while the VM is running. After cloning the virtual disk to the host image file, and booting into it on the host machine, I was able to remove all the drivers related to VMware by using the devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices with the value of 1 in the environment variables.


Edited by RandomUser, 23 December 2012 - 02:37 AM.


#556 i

i

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 539 posts
  •  
    United Nations

Posted 24 December 2012 - 08:41 AM

wow :huh:... so you have a huge ramdisk 

 

 

i'm on 32GB laptop power horse but  :w00t: what will you do with 1TB RAM?



#557 RandomUser

RandomUser

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 29 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 December 2012 - 09:25 PM

I did not realized that laptops goes up that high in RAM :o.

I am not sure what I am going to do with 1TB of RAM as of yet, perhaps use a huge ramidisk as scratch space for some applications like photoshop or recording full HD video without compression? But at least I should never run out of memories :happy_dance:. I am however thinking of starting out with smaller amount of RAM like 128GB to 256GB of RAM and then expand it as I go, you know when budget is feasable enough to do it and when I really need the extra RAM. I already got four Xeon E7-8870 Processors on hand already, now in the process of ordering a motherboard for it, but keeps getting delayed with the ETA and out of stock error :blowup:. I guess Supermicro is having a hard time menufacturing those board huh?



#558 andriusst

andriusst

    Member

  • Members
  • 62 posts
  •  
    Lithuania

Posted 06 January 2013 - 01:06 PM

Hi karyonix

 

Not sure if you still read this thread but please accept a big whole hearted THANK YOU for making this amazing driver. Yesterday I tried to make it boot Windows7 from RAM and I just got it working. So you made my dream to run Windows from RAM drive come through!

 

I wanted to ask if you still work on this driver. The version I have is 0.0.1.30, is it still latest? I was wondering if you could tweak it a bit for speed? I ran Crystalmark and get 326 read / 307 write MB/s @ 4KB. The other RAMdisk software I use SoftPerfect RAM disk on Crystalmark scores 1631 read / 1273 write MB/s @4KB which is like 4-5 times faster. I know these speeds are really fast anyway but you know the human nature. No matter how good it is he always wants more... I know it's a stupid request and probably too much to ask anyway. But in case you would like to try and see how much more speed you can squeeze out of it I would be very much interested to see too!



#559 At1ant

At1ant
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    Ukraine

Posted 20 January 2013 - 06:46 PM

Hi karyonix

At first many thanks for firadisk, it's really helpful driver for installing Windows from image.

I have found ReactOS Foundation and they can sign open source drivers with VeriSign certificate for free.  It's will make possible use FiraDisk to install 8 x64, Server 2012 from iso and use driver under running  x64 Windows, without any "testsigning on" or core patch. Please contact to ReactOS Foundation for signing driver.


  • kenny5705 likes this

#560 xharkie

xharkie
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    Thailand

Posted 10 February 2013 - 06:10 PM

Can't work under 64bit windows 7, BSOD, even after being enabled "F8 -> Disable signature....."

 

Any solution?

 

I have 32GB of RAM, if I can't use 64bit system, that'd be a waste.

 

Anyone used winvblock on 64bit system?

 

 



#561 far.in.out

far.in.out

    Member

  • Expert
  • 53 posts
  •  
    Ukraine

Posted 10 February 2013 - 06:41 PM

obviously ur doing smth wrong, it has been tested and proven working hundreds of times...

when does the bsod occur? how do u install the driver?



#562 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7156 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films,guitars, www.easy2boot.com
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 10 February 2013 - 07:49 PM

I would suggest you remove some RAM - see if it works then - not many people will have tested 32GB systems....



#563 andriusst

andriusst

    Member

  • Members
  • 62 posts
  •  
    Lithuania

Posted 10 February 2013 - 10:22 PM

Can't work under 64bit windows 7, BSOD, even after being enabled "F8 -> Disable signature....."
 
Any solution?
 
I have 32GB of RAM, if I can't use 64bit system, that'd be a waste.
 
Anyone used winvblock on 64bit system?


Hi, firadisk 64bit driver works fine for me. Ive got pc with 32GB ram and can even run win7 64bit from grub + firadisk ram disk. It would be helpful if you could give us exact error message of bsod you getting. Almost forgotI think I had to enable driver test signing via bcdedit.

#564 xharkie

xharkie
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    Thailand

Posted 11 February 2013 - 12:29 AM

OK, here's my setting:

 

1.I booted into a clean windows 7 x64 ultimate VHD in Test mode.

 

http://puu.sh/20DzL

 

2.installed Firadisk by click "firadisk.inf", after rebooting, it showed like this:

 

http://puu.sh/20DuQ

 

3.here's my grub4dos setting:

 

title VHD_win7_x64

map --mem /win7x64.vhd (hd0)

map (hd0) (hd1)

map --hook

root (hd0,0)

chainloader /bootmgr

 

4. I must enable " Disable Driver Signature Enforcement" in F8.

5. After few seconds, it flashes BSOD screen very quickly and auto reboot, I can't see what's in the BSOD.


Edited by xharkie, 11 February 2013 - 12:33 AM.


#565 xharkie

xharkie
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    Thailand

Posted 11 February 2013 - 01:38 AM

here's the bsod screen:

 

http://puu.sh/20FkU



#566 wimb

wimb

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2692 posts
  • Interests:Boot and Install from USB
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 11 February 2013 - 06:19 AM

The grub4dos menu is wrong.

Why do you map hd0 as hd1 ? That should be removed.

 

You map the VHD as hd0 and want to boot from hd0

so keep it as hd0 should work

 

3.here's my grub4dos setting:

 

title VHD_win7_x64

map --mem /win7x64.vhd (hd0)

map (hd0) (hd1)

map --hook

root (hd0,0)

chainloader /bootmgr



#567 xharkie

xharkie
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    Thailand

Posted 11 February 2013 - 11:42 AM

I did that, and get another error: 

 

http://puu.sh/20QWC


Edited by xharkie, 11 February 2013 - 11:57 AM.


#568 andriusst

andriusst

    Member

  • Members
  • 62 posts
  •  
    Lithuania

Posted 11 February 2013 - 01:57 PM

Could you also post bcd contents (the one that is inside the vhd). Thanks.

Edited by andriusst, 11 February 2013 - 02:41 PM.


#569 xharkie

xharkie
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    Thailand

Posted 11 February 2013 - 02:42 PM

BCD Inside VHD:
 
====================
C:\Windows\system32>bcdedit /store c:\boot\bcd
 
Windows Boot Manager
--------------------
identifier              {bootmgr}
device                  partition=C:
description             Windows Boot Manager
locale                  en-US
inherit                 {globalsettings}
default                 {default}
resumeobject            {1f8184a2-14de-11df-9734-f08c6d8c50b0}
displayorder            {default}
                        {7982f5b2-74d9-11e2-8785-00241dc53a6d}
                        {1363be06-74de-11e2-83c8-00241dc53a6d}
toolsdisplayorder       {memdiag}
timeout                 10
 
Windows Boot Loader
-------------------
identifier              {default}
device                  partition=C:
path                    \Windows\system32\winload.exe
description             Microsoft Windows 7
locale                  en-US
osdevice                partition=C:
systemroot              \Windows
==========================
 
I also changed device partition=c: to device boot, and got the same error.
 


#570 xharkie

xharkie
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    Thailand

Posted 11 February 2013 - 02:50 PM

Woooa!! I solved this problem!!!

 

Remember to add "Detecthal ON" in boot loader option, and it works!!



#571 xharkie

xharkie
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    Thailand

Posted 11 February 2013 - 03:28 PM

Another question:

 

Is there any Instant Backup solution could be applied to VHD in mem?  I see "Disk Mirroring" in Disk Management Tools doesn't help in this situation due to its limitation.



#572 rmattuschka

rmattuschka
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 07 May 2013 - 09:55 AM

first thanks for Your got work!

 

I have followin problem. (ver. 0.0.1.30)

I get a bluescreen "pfn_list_corrupt 0x4e" when i use following line in the registry:

StartOptions: disk,file=find:\i.img,size=10000000

 

When i use

StartOptions: disk,file=c:\i.img,size=10000000 or

StartOptions: disk,vmem=find:\i.img,size=10000000

 

all works fine.

 

with driver ver. 0.0.1.26 the problem occur not.

 

can you help me?



#573 ndog37

ndog37

    Member

  • Members
  • 88 posts
  •  
    New Zealand

Posted 27 June 2013 - 09:03 AM

Another question:

 

Is there any Instant Backup solution could be applied to VHD in mem?  I see "Disk Mirroring" in Disk Management Tools doesn't help in this situation due to its limitation.

 

You could add a minimal linux to grub4dos, which would only be terminal, and support an append line, eg backup.sh or restore.sh

 

it would boot into linux and run something script like

 

backup.sh

mkdir /mnt/a
mkdir /mnt/b
mount /dev/sda2 /mnt/a
mount /dev/sdb1 /mnt/b

cp -a /mnt/a/XP-1.VHD /mnt/b/images/.

reboot

This is psuedo code to copy the VHD file from first drive second partition to the second hard drive.


Edited by ndog37, 27 June 2013 - 09:04 AM.


#574 Jeditobe

Jeditobe
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  •  
    Russian Federation

Posted 03 January 2014 - 09:38 PM

karyonix

Hello, I am member of ReactOS development team. Could you be so kind to add ReactOS support?

reactos.org

 

Feel free to contact us ros-dev-subscribe (alfadog) reactos (dot) org



#575 Sha0

Sha0

    WinVBlock Dev

  • Developer
  • 1682 posts
  • Location:reboot.pro Forums
  • Interests:Booting
  •  
    Canada

Posted 05 January 2014 - 12:05 AM

karyonix
Hello, I am member of ReactOS development team. Could you be so kind to add ReactOS support?
reactos.org
 
Feel free to contact us ros-dev-subscribe (alfadog) reactos (dot) org

Last time I checked, ReactOS wasn't yet ready for a proper virtual disk driver. If I recall correctly, neither PnP nor ScsiPort have been fully implemented.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users