Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 7 votes

FiraDisk (latest = 0.0.1.30)


  • Please log in to reply
622 replies to this topic

#451 karyonix

karyonix

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 472 posts
  •  
    Thailand

Posted 19 February 2011 - 11:37 PM

It is possible to use FiraDisk to install Windows 7 from ISO to normal hard disk partition (not in IMG) with method described here.
It was written before ability to read parameter from RAM drive.
If FiraDisk 0.0.1.30 is integrated into boot.wim, you may be able to pass ISO filename from GRUB4DOS RAM drive instead of registry. I did not test it though.

#452 davlak

davlak

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 224 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 20 February 2011 - 11:19 AM

@Vortex

may I ask you to try this:

use a non-booting or freezing IMG\VHD of server 2003 or xp, if you own, mount it, control the prefetch folder, if it contains .pf files delete all and then try to boot again.
I don't know why, but if I do so the same VHD that earlier won't boot after does.

#453 Vortex

Vortex

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 239 posts

Posted 20 February 2011 - 07:18 PM

Hi davlak,

As I mentioned previously, freezing happends just before starting the GUI phase of installation. There is no prefetch folder in the image file. This is normal as this folder is created after the end of the installation.

#454 i

i

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  •  
    United Nations

Posted 15 March 2011 - 10:29 PM

:whistling: Hi again...

I'm trying to boot 0.img as filedisk (which i use regularly for ramdisk) with the following:

title Microsoft Windows XP Professional Edition (0 IMG FILEDISK)

map --heads=2 --sectors-per-track=18 --mem (md)0x800+4 (99)

map (hd0,0)/0.img (hd0)

map --hook

write (99) [FIRADISK]\nStartOptions=disk,vmem=find:/0.img;\n\0

rootnoverify (hd0)

chainloader +1

map --status

pause Press any key . . .


0.img is properly defragmented. After booting, everything looks OK but its frozen... Also, if i get past this, another question: when frequently rebooting to xp between grub4dos's (((ramdisk) and (filedisk))) using firadisk driver, is there a crash problem due to windows enumerating and assigning different hex value in \DosDevices\C: for "RamDisk" and "FileDisk" ??

I recall reading somewhere in this thread booting a system from ramdisk (which was set for ramdisk) crashes if booted from filedisk...

#455 chenall

chenall

    Member

  • Members
  • 60 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 27 March 2011 - 06:03 AM

@karyonix

when i use below commands to boot winpe,firadisk works well(can auto mount tangope.iso)
map --mem (hd0,0)/cspe.iso (0xff)

map --mem (md)+4 (99)

map --hook

write (99) [FiraDisk]\nStartOptions=cdrom,vmem=find:/tangope.iso;\n\0

chainloader (0xff)/SETUPLDR.BIN


But doesn't work below.
map --mem (md)+4 (99)

map --mem (hd0,0)/cspe.iso (0xff)

map --hook

write (99) [FiraDisk]\nStartOptions=cdrom,vmem=find:/tangope.iso;\n\0

chainloader (0xff)/SETUPLDR.BIN


why?

#456 karyonix

karyonix

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 472 posts
  •  
    Thailand

Posted 27 March 2011 - 07:09 AM

I also have freezing problem sometimes. When it happen to an image, I can't fix it. I have to re-create image from scratch.
I think it is because of the way firadisk read/write data in file by using MapViewOfSection.
I will try another approach (send IRP to filesystem driver).

@chenall
It is strange. I don't know.

#457 chenall

chenall

    Member

  • Members
  • 60 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 27 March 2011 - 08:45 AM

when use
map --mem (md)+16 (99)
it works.....

It is strange!!!!

#458 Sha0

Sha0

    WinVBlock Dev

  • Developer
  • 1682 posts
  • Location:reboot.pro Forums
  • Interests:Booting
  •  
    Canada

Posted 27 March 2011 - 09:23 AM

when use
map --mem (md)+16 (99)
it works.....

It is strange!!!!

Perhaps it is related to GRUB4DOS not protecting its INT 0x13 hook by marking it in the E820 map?

#459 i

i

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  •  
    United Nations

Posted 28 March 2011 - 07:36 AM

i tried so many commands etc.... none of them working (all freezing right at status screen)




somehow it didn't freeze in virtualbox... :thumbsup: (though windows itself was freezing every few seconds in vbox)

#460 far.in.out

far.in.out

    Member

  • Expert
  • 53 posts
  •  
    Ukraine

Posted 28 March 2011 - 06:41 PM

Hi. I'm trying to start WinPE 3 SP1 from VHD from firadisk ramdisk but I get a BSOD 7b right after the logo appears. I had the same issue with W7 earlier (not PE) and I solved it by installing firadisk using Method 1 here http://diddy.boot-la...les/install.htm, at runtime using device manager. I'm not sure if this is the case here also, but how would I install the firadisk in PE? I've injected it offline and also installed at runtime using DevCon, no luck...

#461 far.in.out

far.in.out

    Member

  • Expert
  • 53 posts
  •  
    Ukraine

Posted 01 April 2011 - 04:15 PM

Hi. Again. Thanks for your help everyone.
Finally, I've figured it out how to install firadisk offline in WinPE3.
Today I've managed to start my PE from a VHD mapped to RAM by grub4dos. Works good).

To install Firadisk (v 0.0.1.30) I did the following:

copied
firadisk.inf to Windows\inf
firadisk.sys to Windows\System32\drivers

loaded registry hive
Windows\System32\config\SYSTEM
as
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\PESYSTEM

and imported these reg entries

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\PESYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E97B-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0000]

"InfPath"="firadisk.inf"

"InfSection"="FiraDiskDevice"

"InfSectionExt"=".NTx86"

"ProviderName"="Karyonix"

"DriverDateData"=hex:00,c0,08,c9,fe,ce,cb,01

"DriverDate"="2-18-2011"

"DriverVersion"="0.0.1.30"

"MatchingDeviceId"="root\\firadisk"

"DriverDesc"="FiraDisk Virtual Disk Enumerator"



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\PESYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\root#firadisk]

"Service"="FiraDisk"

"ClassGUID"="{4d36e97b-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}"



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\PESYSTEM\ControlSet001\Enum\Root\SCSIADAPTER\0000]

"ClassGUID"="{4d36e97b-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}"

"Class"="SCSIAdapter"

"Driver"="{4d36e97b-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\\0000"

"Mfg"="@firadisk.inf,%mfakaryonix%;Karyonix"

"HardwareID"=hex(7):72,00,6f,00,6f,00,74,00,5c,00,66,00,69,00,72,00,61,00,64,\

  00,69,00,73,00,6b,00,00,00,00,00

"CompatibleIDs"=hex(7):64,00,65,00,74,00,65,00,63,00,74,00,65,00,64,00,5c,00,\

  66,00,69,00,72,00,61,00,64,00,69,00,73,00,6b,00,00,00,00,00

"Service"="FiraDisk"

"DeviceDesc"="@firadisk.inf,%firadiskdevice%;FiraDisk Virtual Disk Enumerator"

"ConfigFlags"=dword:00000000

"Capabilities"=dword:00000000

"ContainerID"="{00000000-0000-0000-FFFF-FFFFFFFFFFFF}"



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\PESYSTEM\ControlSet001\Enum\Root\SCSIADAPTER\0000\Control]

"ActiveService"="FiraDisk"



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\PESYSTEM\ControlSet001\Enum\Root\SCSIADAPTER\0000\LogConf]



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\PESYSTEM\ControlSet001\services\FiraDisk]

"Type"=dword:00000001

"Start"=dword:00000000

"ErrorControl"=dword:00000001

"Tag"=dword:00000006

"ImagePath"=hex(2):73,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,44,00,\

  52,00,49,00,56,00,45,00,52,00,53,00,5c,00,66,00,69,00,72,00,61,00,64,00,69,\

  00,73,00,6b,00,2e,00,73,00,79,00,73,00,00,00

"DisplayName"="FiraDisk Driver"

"Group"="Boot Bus Extender"



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\PESYSTEM\ControlSet001\services\FiraDisk\Parameters]

"PnP"=dword:00000001



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\PESYSTEM\ControlSet001\services\FiraDisk\Enum]

"0"="ROOT\\SCSIADAPTER\\0000"

"Count"=dword:00000001

"NextInstance"=dword:00000001

Also, to boot the PE from VHD mapped to RAM I copied a bootmgr and a boot folder from W7 installation media to the root of my VHD.
Then I edited bcd store so that default boot entry looked like this:

identifier              {1f31b87f-f1a8-11df-9a20-001bfcf6ecf7}

device                  boot

path                    \Windows\system32\winload.exe

description             WinPE3

locale                  en-US

osdevice                boot

systemroot              \Windows

detecthal               Yes

winpe                   Yes

And here's the grub4dos settings I used:

title PEx86 VHD RAM

map --mem (hd0,7)/IMG/PEx86.vhd (hd0)

map --hook 

root (hd0,0)

chainloader /bootmgr

I think something like this should be added to the first post, so that people wouldn't have to invent it every time(I mean the driver installation)...
But it needs checking first, of course...

Edited by far.in.out, 01 April 2011 - 04:30 PM.


#462 Sha0

Sha0

    WinVBlock Dev

  • Developer
  • 1682 posts
  • Location:reboot.pro Forums
  • Interests:Booting
  •  
    Canada

Posted 01 April 2011 - 05:20 PM

Call me a nit-picker but I really wish people would use .HDD for a sector-by-sector hard disk drive image rather than .VHD. Using the VHD extension can contribute to confusion that the file is actually a VHD. And for those people that actually are using a VHD with GRUB4DOS, they are using a "fixed" VHD which is a raw HDD image with a VHD footer... The only reason I can think of for having this would be so that the image file can be attached by using Windows' native abilities to do so... If one is using Windows' native abilities, one doesn't need GRUB4DOS...

The "exciting" VHDs, in my opinion, are not the "fixed," but the "dynamically expanding" and "differencing" variety. :dubbio: GRUB4DOS can't boot those, to my knowledge, so why not just stick with .HDD? :thumbup:

#463 far.in.out

far.in.out

    Member

  • Expert
  • 53 posts
  •  
    Ukraine

Posted 01 April 2011 - 06:04 PM

One does need grub4dos if he maps the VHD to RAM and then boots a system of it :dubbio: .
The great idea behind this is that u can use the same image, the same VHD file to either boot it from HDD or from RAM. Need to make changes, or just no need to boot from RAM - u can boot from HDD. Wanna "Maximum speeeeeed" - u map it to RAM! All u need to do is either use bootmgr or grub4dos. This is a one time configuration, then u can use it... Very useful, IMHO... :thumbup:

Edited by far.in.out, 01 April 2011 - 06:12 PM.


#464 Sha0

Sha0

    WinVBlock Dev

  • Developer
  • 1682 posts
  • Location:reboot.pro Forums
  • Interests:Booting
  •  
    Canada

Posted 01 April 2011 - 07:13 PM

One does need grub4dos if he maps the VHD to RAM and then boots a system of it ;) .

No. GRUB4DOS does NOT support VHDs; it supports raw HDD image files. By co-incidence, "fixed" VHDs are exactly raw HDD image files with a footer appended. That's what I'm trying to nit-pick about: If one is using GRUB4DOS sector-mapped OR GRUB4DOS RAM disks, using .VHD as a file extension is a misnomer... UNLESS you are actually using it as a VHD, using Windows VHD logic, which you're not. You're using Firadisk. To my knowledge, Firadisk does not support VHDs either. It supports raw HDD image files. Again, using .VHD as the file extension is a misnomer. Just see how confusing it is?

The great idea behind this is that u can use the same image, the same VHD raw HDD image file to either boot it from HDD or from RAM. Need to make changes, or just no need to boot from RAM - u can boot from HDD. Wanna "Maximum speeeeeed" - u map it to RAM! All u need to do is either use bootmgr or grub4dos. This is a one time configuration, then u can use it... Very useful, IMHO... :thumbsup:

Agreed, except for the slight correction.

#465 far.in.out

far.in.out

    Member

  • Expert
  • 53 posts
  •  
    Ukraine

Posted 01 April 2011 - 08:29 PM

Yes, I know all that. But I use grub for RAM mapping only. When I run from HDD I do it Windows' way. I ALWAYS run all of my W7 from VHDs, not only PE. Also mounting VHDs in Windows by right clicking is comfortable too. I store some of big program installation packages in VHDs too. Iso's won't allow for RW, and some packages require it, like Adobe's, so... I'm using VHDs anyway... Whatever they really are, the extension needs to be VHD in my case...
U see now?

#466 Sha0

Sha0

    WinVBlock Dev

  • Developer
  • 1682 posts
  • Location:reboot.pro Forums
  • Interests:Booting
  •  
    Canada

Posted 01 April 2011 - 09:24 PM

The only reason I can think of for having this would be so that the image file can be attached by using Windows' native abilities to do so...


UNLESS you are actually using it as a VHD, using Windows VHD logic, which you're not. You're using Firadisk.


Yes, I know all that. But I use grub for RAM mapping only. When I run from HDD I do it Windows' way. I ALWAYS run all of my W7 from VHDs, not only PE. Also mounting VHDs in Windows by right clicking is comfortable too.

So you use a "fixed" VHD because you sometimes boot the image file with GRUB4DOS -> RAM disk -> Firadisk, but other times you attach it using "right clicking" and "Windows' native abilities to do so" by "Windows VHD logic". Understood. ;)

#467 El_Hoy

El_Hoy
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  •  
    Argentina

Posted 01 April 2011 - 10:46 PM

If you are looking to sign the driver, ReactOS is signing drivers for free for opensource proyects.

You can visit http://www.reactos.o.../Driver_Signing .

Luck.

#468 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14778 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 01 April 2011 - 10:59 PM

If you are looking to sign the driver, ReactOS is signing drivers for free for opensource proyects.


http://reboot.pro/13809/

;)

:thumbsup:
Wonko

#469 sphaaz

sphaaz
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  •  
    Azerbaijan

Posted 02 April 2011 - 01:13 PM

hi everybody!!!
Managed to install microXP using firadisk!!
posting working xp image file,
u just need to use driverpacks to install drivers:)
image is 300 mb ntfs compressed, just boot it using grub4dos!!!

menu.lst settings:

title Boot from 300.IMG
map --mem (hd0,0)/300.img (hd0,0)
map --hook
chainloader (hd0,0)/ntldr

I hope im not violating any rules ;)
temp is d:\temp, also directx 9.0c is installed:)
You can easly resize image and copy all
from old one!

When u boot bigger image u get error, but after image save
no error!!
Enjoy!

All thanx to firadisk MAGIC :thumbsup:

here is img link (7z compressed to 190 mb):

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=ANT1ESSQ

#470 Doodoo

Doodoo

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 344 posts

Posted 03 April 2011 - 09:30 AM

I hope im not violating any rules :)

Of course not, Win XP is one of most popular freewares around :dubbio: ;) :cheers:

#471 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 14778 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 03 April 2011 - 10:34 PM

Of course not, Win XP is one of most popular freewares around :whistling: :smiling9: :)


Sure, but this is microXP, I just got my copy of it in a DVD included in the April 2011 edition of "WAREZ TODAY"... :dubbio:
Do you mean that I wasted my money and that you can have it for FREE? :cheers:

:rolleyes:

:cheers:
Wonko

#472 Doodoo

Doodoo

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 344 posts

Posted 04 April 2011 - 09:26 AM

Hi karyonix,

Just for sake of experiment, I decided to try your method to install XP directly to an IMG file. Unfortunately it doesn't quite work for me... :dubbio:
I'm using the very same menu.lst as you mentioned in this post, except I have adjusted the paths for my own needs:


write (99) [FiraDisk]\nStartOptions=disk,vmem=find:/xp-1.img,boot;cdrom,vmem=find:/Winsetup/XP_SP3.iso;floppy,vmem=find:/Winsetup/Firadisk.img;\n\0

Now, here is what happens. Setup starts in TXT-mode, till the point where it has finished loading all drivers and says "Windows is starting".
And then it freezes and stays there forever. I have tried it on several computers, and I always get the same behaviour.

Furthermore, I have made a number of experiments to identify what a possible cause of the problem is.
I have found out that if I don't pass the IMG as a parameter to Firadisk, i.e. if I use instead:


write (99)  [FiraDisk]\nStartOptions=cdrom,vmem=find:/Winsetup/XP_SP3.iso;floppy,vmem=find:/Winsetup/Firadisk.img;\n\0

then everything works fine... Well, at least, it goes past the point where "Windows is starting"and where it asks to select a disk and partition to instal to. The only thing is that the virtual disk doesn't appear (although it's been mounted in Grub4Dos: map --heads=255 --sectors-per-track=63 (hd1,1)/xp-1.img (hd0)), so I obviously can't test if setup to the IMG works fine till the end...

Any idea what is causing this freeze at "Windows is starting" ?
I should say that my IMG has been properly initialised, partitioned, formated, etc...

#473 wimb

wimb

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 2577 posts
  • Interests:Boot and Install from USB
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 04 April 2011 - 09:41 AM

Now, here is what happens. Setup starts in TXT-mode, till the point where it has finished loading all drivers and says "Windows is starting".
And then it freezes and stays there forever. I have tried it on several computers, and I always get the same behaviour.

Hi Doodoo

I have here exactly the same problem as you described and I hope that karyonix has a solution for us :dubbio:


:whistling:

#474 Doodoo

Doodoo

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 344 posts

Posted 06 April 2011 - 08:04 AM

Just another last precision related to the problem mentioned above, I have tried to use direct mapping of the ISO:
map /winsetup.iso (222)
but also to load into RAM
map --mem /winsetup.iso (222)
and it doesn't help, so it really looks like the IMG file mapping is causing trouble.

#475 Doodoo

Doodoo

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 344 posts

Posted 11 April 2011 - 09:25 AM

Setup starts in TXT-mode, till the point where it has finished loading all drivers and says "Windows is starting".
And then it freezes and stays there forever. I have tried it on several computers, and I always get the same behaviour.

It looks like we're not the first ones to experience this problem, even with a completely different way to install.

http://www.msfn.org/...omusb-with-gui/

1.0 beta7 - 10.December.2010
-fixed issues on some new systems when XP/2000/2003 Setup hangs during text mode:

Firadisk may not be to blame after all, but it suffers from the same problem:

http://www.msfn.org/...post__p__946681

Interestingly, the firadisk method hangs the same way.

The symptoms are exactly the same, but the solution is a bit unexpected....
To be more accurate, it looks like we are already implementing part of the solution (not using --mem) but I don't quite understand the remainder of the solution

Txtsetup.sif has a few lines added in order to change boot and source paths:

Has anyone a bit of time to investigate and perhaps shed more light on this ?




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users