Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 4 votes

[NotActiveProject] Win7RescuePE


  • Please log in to reply
1166 replies to this topic

#176 trumpy81

trumpy81

    Member

  • Members
  • 79 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 01 September 2009 - 12:27 AM

GDay All,

Anyone have any ideas why this keeps appearing in the build logs?

!!! Can not copy xactsrv.dll file!!!

I have searched through all the scripts but I cant find any reference to xactsrv.dll at all.

Is this a missing file or something else?

#177 Haiphong

Haiphong

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 237 posts

Posted 01 September 2009 - 01:38 AM

Did you not read Post #164 ?

i really need all 3 files to help you!

\windows\system32\Win7peLdrDebug.txt
\windows\system32\Win7PE.cfg
\Win7PE.cfg


Joshua


This the Scenario of my Test :

1) Shortcuts.exe - Test1 on a CMD Prompt = NOT OK :
Posted Image

2) Directory Print of X (Summary) :

Directory Print - 2009/09/01 02:17 X:\ (*.*)

Directory of X:\

Name Size Date/Time

Program Files <DIR> 2009/08/31 18:02
ProgramData <DIR> 2009/08/31 18:02
Sources <DIR> 2009/08/31 17:46
Users <DIR> 2009/08/31 17:48
Windows <DIR> 2009/08/31 17:48
$wimdesc 1 448 b 2009/08/31 18:08
Bootmgr 374 kb 2009/04/22 13:28

7 files, 375 kb

249 Mb available from 252 Mb.

As you see, I haven't "Win7PE.cfg" !!!

3) I copy "Win7PE.cfg" from I: (The Drive of USB Key) to X:
Then I run : x:\windows\system32\Shortcuts.exe -f x:\Win7PE.cfg


4) Shortcuts.exe - Test2 - Copy Win7PE.cfg From I To X, Then Refresh Desktop, ShortCuts Appears, But Not Active :

Posted Image

After Refresh Desktop ==> Shortcuts Appears, but are not Active !!!
Refresh Start Menu ==> Don't Work !!!

Thanks For Your Help.

Haiphong.

#178 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 01 September 2009 - 05:49 AM

As you see, I haven't "Win7PE.cfg" !!!

Now i am completly confused! :whistling:
In Post #173 you have it!
If this is your build with "PLoP", it is normal, because of a bug in "PLoP"! Same for me.

How did you exactly build ? What settings in Configuration script?
What other changes ? (usbbootwatcher,PLoP)
and then the files:
\windows\system32\Win7peLdrDebug.txt
\windows\system32\Win7PE.cfg
\Win7PE.cfg
for this build!

Joshua

#179 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 01 September 2009 - 06:02 AM

My apologies for loading wrong log file, Joshua. Here is latest run with same results.
I've checked and double checked my source, and it is Win7/32/en.

ShellExecute: [Hide] using: ["C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\amd64\imagex.exe"] with parameters: [/mount "E:\sources\install.wim" 1 "%BaseDir%\Temp\Win7PE\InstallWimSrc"]

I think, it is a problem with Windows AIK 64BIT?
Can you build on a 32bit system? (may be in a VM?)

Joshua

#180 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 01 September 2009 - 06:14 AM

3) I copy "Win7PE.cfg" from I: (The Drive of USB Key) to X:
Then I run : x:\windows\system32\Shortcuts.exe -f x:\Win7PE.cfg


4) Shortcuts.exe - Test2 - Copy Win7PE.cfg From I To X, Then Refresh Desktop, ShortCuts Appears, But Not Active :

If you use a In RAM build, you have two drive letters! In your test you have to use:
x:\windows\system32\Shortcuts.exe -f I:\Win7PE.cfg

Joshua

#181 Haiphong

Haiphong

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 237 posts

Posted 01 September 2009 - 06:28 AM

If you use a In RAM build, you have two drive letters! In your test you have to use:
x:\windows\system32\Shortcuts.exe -f I:\Win7PE.cfg

Joshua


I Don't Want RAM Build, How I have to do ?

Thanks !!!

Haiphong.

#182 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 01 September 2009 - 06:29 AM

Anyone have any ideas why this keeps appearing in the build logs?
!!! Can not copy xactsrv.dll file!!!
I have searched through all the scripts but I cant find any reference to xactsrv.dll at all.

Then you are not a good searcher! :D
From log file:

(PENetwork Beta V5) !!! Can not copy xactsrv.dll file!!!

I am sure, Holger will correct this! :whistling:

Joshua

#183 Haiphong

Haiphong

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 237 posts

Posted 01 September 2009 - 07:04 AM

If you use a In RAM build, you have two drive letters! In your test you have to use:
x:\windows\system32\Shortcuts.exe -f I:\Win7PE.cfg

Joshua


Same Problem with I:\Win7PE.cfg.

#184 CuriousG

CuriousG

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Location:Wisconsin, US
  •  
    United States

Posted 01 September 2009 - 07:20 AM

I think, it is a problem with Windows AIK 64BIT?
Can you build on a 32bit system? (may be in a VM?)

Joshua

Just built using WinBuilder 78, same BuildEnv and Source, and....success!

First attempt I used BuildModel=RAM and BootManager=Grub4Dos, to minimize my config changes, and .iso loaded correctly with VMware. Though, there were no desktop shortcuts at all. Tried running menu option to refresh shortcuts with no luck.

Am now building again with same boot options, but with common-api Force All Programs to StartMenu Root=True.

Will post update after I get some sleep.
CuriousG

#185 trumpy81

trumpy81

    Member

  • Members
  • 79 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 01 September 2009 - 07:34 AM

Then you are not a good seracher! :D
From log file:

I am sure, Holger will correct this! :whistling:

Joshua


I am so too :D Next time I'll even open my eyes :D

#186 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 01 September 2009 - 08:30 AM

Same Problem with I:\Win7PE.cfg.

Post
Directory of I:\

Joshua

#187 Haiphong

Haiphong

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 237 posts

Posted 01 September 2009 - 08:37 AM

Post
Directory of I:\

Joshua


With Details or Not ==> All The Files And Directories or Not ?

#188 trumpy81

trumpy81

    Member

  • Members
  • 79 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 01 September 2009 - 08:40 AM

GDay All,

Joshua, I just downloaded WinBuilder 078 and then downloaded a fresh copy of Win 7 Rescue PE.

I made minimal configuration changes and when I tried booting the ISO in VMWare Workstation I got this runtime error, as shown in the attached image.

Any ideas?



Build Environment: Windows 7 RTM 32bit

Attached Thumbnails

  • Error.jpg


#189 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 01 September 2009 - 08:59 AM

With Details or Not ==> All The Files And Directories or Not ?

With Details and all Directories !

Joshua

#190 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 01 September 2009 - 09:04 AM

I made minimal configuration changes and when I tried booting the ISO in VMWare Workstation I got this runtime error, as shown in the attached image.
Any ideas?

minimal configuration changes ??? I am not a visionary! :whistling:
I think there is a problem in one of your Win7PE.cfg files.
First make a build without add any other script! then add only one script per new build!

Joshua

#191 Haiphong

Haiphong

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 237 posts

Posted 01 September 2009 - 09:49 AM

With Details and all Directories !

Joshua


If you want with Contents.

#192 Haiphong

Haiphong

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 237 posts

Posted 01 September 2009 - 09:55 AM

Post
Directory of I:\

Joshua


Directories of I:, Without Contents :

Directories of I:

#193 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 01 September 2009 - 10:37 AM

Directories of I:, Without Contents :

I am more confused! :whistling:

Répertoire de G:\I\Programs

Nom Tai. Date/Heure

7-Zip <DIR> 2009/09/01 12:38
A43 <DIR> 2009/09/01 12:38
Agent Ransack <DIR> 2009/09/01 12:38
Apciinfo <DIR> 2009/09/01 12:38
AusLogics System Information <DIR> 2009/09/01 12:38
Dc-PASS <DIR> 2009/09/01 12:38
DependencyWalker <DIR> 2009/09/01 12:38
DreamPackPL <DIR> 2009/09/01 12:38
FileZilla <DIR> 2009/09/01 12:38
HWMonitor <DIR> 2009/09/01 12:38
InfraRecorder <DIR> 2009/09/01 12:38
MbrFix <DIR> 2009/09/01 12:38
NTPWEdit <DIR> 2009/09/01 12:38
Partition Find and Mount <DIR> 2009/09/01 12:38
ProduKey <DIR> 2009/09/01 12:38
Pserv <DIR> 2009/09/01 12:38
Recuva <DIR> 2009/09/01 12:38
RegScanner_Nirsoft <DIR> 2009/09/01 12:38
RegShot <DIR> 2009/09/01 12:38
Restoration <DIR> 2009/09/01 12:38
Salapasswd <DIR> 2009/09/01 12:38
Siv <DIR> 2009/09/01 12:38
Sophos <DIR> 2009/09/01 12:38
SpybotSD <DIR> 2009/09/01 12:38
SumatraPDF <DIR> 2009/09/01 12:38
System Info <DIR> 2009/09/01 12:38
SystemExplorer <DIR> 2009/09/01 12:38
TeraByteUnlimited <DIR> 2009/09/01 12:38
UniExtract <DIR> 2009/09/01 12:38


Have you copied your usb drive I: to your local drive G:\ ?
I need the directory listing from I: after you bootet your usb drive!
Because i think then this folders are missing!

Joshua

#194 Haiphong

Haiphong

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 237 posts

Posted 01 September 2009 - 11:27 AM

Yes, because I haven't my "Directory List" installed !!! I do this Tomorrow, because I have to go to help my Sister.

Sorry.

See you soon.

#195 g_BonE

g_BonE

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 01 September 2009 - 01:17 PM

just did a standard build as suggested in the tutorial and the process breaks during the "copy files" stage with the following error:

FileCopy - Failed to copy [%BaseDir%\Temp\Win7PE\InstallWimSrc\Windows\System32\KBDGR.DLL] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\Win7RescuePE\Windows\system32\KBDGR.DLL]: Das System kann den angegebenen Pfad nicht finden.

my educated guess is that this file resembles the german keyboard layout and the file is really not in the folder where winbuilder thinks it is.

any suggestions ?

#196 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 01 September 2009 - 02:32 PM

my educated guess is that this file resembles the german keyboard layout and the file is really not in the folder where winbuilder thinks it is.
any suggestions ?

In all my windows7 sources is this file! german/englisch/32/64bit/RC1/RTM
You can simple test this by mounting your install.wim with gimagex.exe!
What source did you use?
Did you try to diasble your protection software?

Joshua

#197 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 01 September 2009 - 02:47 PM

After beeing very busy with WB 078 last weeks, I now found some time to test the project.

And, as known, I maybe a good programmer, but I#m additionally an 'Expert Fool'

  • Downloaded into a fresh directory.
  • Followed the instuctions on the project page
  • Choose German Win7 32 bit RC1
  • Went to the Configuration page
    ???? No idea what everything means
    Did not change anything
  • Clicked 'Play'
BOING: "You need to define a WAIK ..."
Did so, clicked 'Play' again. WinBuilder started and after a while, a PE ran into an emulator ;)

Strange background, but I'm sure that I find anywhere (wher???) a 'Classic' style following my preferences.

BIG QUESTION: German source CD, but everything in English : "Programs" etc...

Clicked 'Opera' in order to see my homepage >> No network connection ???

ShutDown >> worked, ok.

Overall judgement:

Already rather well constructed project, needs some adjustements to bring an "Expert Fool" to success in the first trial.

:whistling:

Peter

#198 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 01 September 2009 - 03:09 PM

Clicked 'Opera' in order to see my homepage >> No network connection ???

Thanks for your feedback!
To see your homepage, you have to start PENetwork first.
I don't like to auto start network on a rescue cd, to save memory.
You can simple change the nice background under Tweaks\Wallpaper. :whistling:

Joshua

#199 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 01 September 2009 - 03:55 PM

Now the "Expert Fool" is waking up!

I added PENetwork (maybe it should be in recommended rather than in complete).

In the PE it found VMWare driver and tried to start.

BTW: Why is that driver in 'factory settings' included if in 'factory settings' there is no PENetwork to start the network services?

But my PE was emulated under VirtualBox. :whistling:

We have some nice tools like WB-internal 'Depends' or (right now only used in the nativeEx world, but here I have no doubts that it here works, too) Verify.Script.

This should say: If you have PENetwork and VirtualBox selectede, you also need the VirtulaBox NIC driver, etc..

Peter

#200 trumpy81

trumpy81

    Member

  • Members
  • 79 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 01 September 2009 - 07:06 PM

minimal configuration changes ??? I am not a visionary! :P
I think there is a problem in one of your Win7PE.cfg files.
First make a build without add any other script! then add only one script per new build!

Joshua


My apologies Joshua, I should have been more clear about the changes I made.

These are the steps that I followed:
1. Downloaded and installed WinBuilder 078
2. Downloaded Win7RescuePE with complete package list
3. Modified 0-preconfig with these 2 lines:
If,%Wow64%,Equal,True,Set,%SysType%,amd64
If,%Wow64%,Equal,False,Set,%SysType%,x86
(My system has a Wow64 Folder even though it is 32bit and Win7RescuePE wont build properly without these changes)
4. Changed only the parameters shown by each script (add shortcut etc...)(Minimal configuration changes :whistling: )
5. Build

My source was Win7RTM 32bit DVD copied to my HD and Win7 WAIK v1.0.

Build Log

I hope this is enough info. If ya need anything else just holler ;)




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users