Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 4 votes

[NotActiveProject] Win7RescuePE


  • Please log in to reply
1166 replies to this topic

#126 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 28 August 2009 - 05:45 AM

hi im wondering if windows explorer is available as a shell?

This is very simple to do, but then it needs more RAM, and because this is a RescueCD,
i removed explorer as shell. :frusty:
May be i add it optional in future, because more and more people asking me for that. :ermm:

A very good Win7PE project with explorer as shell and other bloody stuff, is Win7PE from yahooUK !
http://www.boot-land...?...0&hl=win7pe


Joshua

#127 Zetup-EXE

Zetup-EXE

    Member

  • Members
  • 56 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted 28 August 2009 - 08:47 AM

Hi there,

still no luck with building win7PE-RescueSystem. There are different errors while building, depending on what i've changed in the build config. i.e. there is an error with advapi.dll when systemlocale is set to auto, but on the other hand, there is an totally diffrent error, when i've changed to german as systemlocale and so on, because i am an absolutly noob about winbuilder scripts i think it's better you take a look for the config files.

oh, yes, there is also an error on the first run after changed a setting. take a look at the pic. i have to press stop, and play again, and than the "pic"-error doesn't occur anymore, the other errors still!

hopefully you can help me out of this drama :ermm:

Attached Thumbnails

  • FirstRun_after_ConfigChange.JPG

Attached Files



#128 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 28 August 2009 - 09:30 AM

still no luck with building win7PE-RescueSystem. There are different errors while building, depending on what i've changed in the build config.

Sorry, you use very strange config! :ermm:

[C:\Windows AIK\\Tools\x86\imagex.exe]

If you use my tutorial and you have errors, i will help you, but not with your strange configuration!
I have only limited free time for this project. :frusty:

Joshua

#129 Zetup-EXE

Zetup-EXE

    Member

  • Members
  • 56 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted 28 August 2009 - 02:53 PM

@Joshua: Kannst du mir bitte genau sagen, was an meiner Konfig komisch ist. ausser das WAIK eben in C:\Windows AIK installiert ist? Ich benutze die deutsch Windows 7 RTM DVD.

#130 e2p2

e2p2

    Member

  • Members
  • 51 posts
  • Location:NC, USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 28 August 2009 - 03:44 PM

@Joshua
Thanks for the quick reply. I thought I had read all of the post, must have missed that one.

I would like to thank you for your work on this project, it is very good.

One other request concerning the 4-iso.script, specifically the section where you add a number of menu entries to the Grub menu.lst file. Could you make those optional, say check boxes on the GUI. That way you could pick and choose which of those you wanted to use.

#131 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 28 August 2009 - 04:14 PM

One other request concerning the 4-iso.script, specifically the section where you add a number of menu entries to the Grub menu.lst file. Could you make those optional, say check boxes on the GUI. That way you could pick and choose which of those you wanted to use.

This is also on my todo list. :frusty:
It is the next thing i will do. :rofl:

Joshua

#132 Zetup-EXE

Zetup-EXE

    Member

  • Members
  • 56 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted 28 August 2009 - 06:04 PM

Hi joshua,

well i read your configurations steps twice, and now i am totally confused. except that my waik isn't installed in %programfiles% which is on my system C:\Programme. everthing is like you said in your manual.

i use:
win7dvd rtm german
win7 waik (your link in your manual points to the vista waik, do i need the vista waik?)
winbuilder is on D:\winbuilder

winbuilder is downloading stuff fine. i point (like you said in your manual) the path to the waik where it is installed on my system (c:\windows aik). i point to the dvd drive for the win7dvd, i choose both system locale and keyboard to german.

...so could you tell me what i did wrong?

cu..
Zetup-EXE


by the way and because i don't have a win7pe to boot off, die someone tried this tool from win7pe to xp, vista and win7 "real" os target?
http://www.911cd.net...showtopic=22523

#133 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 28 August 2009 - 06:11 PM

win7 waik (your link in your manual points to the vista waik, do i need the vista waik?)

YES!
Read also this: http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=75313

win7dvd rtm german works fine for me.

Joshua

#134 e2p2

e2p2

    Member

  • Members
  • 51 posts
  • Location:NC, USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 28 August 2009 - 07:19 PM

@Joshua
Here is a 4-iso.script that I have modified the following ways:

1. Corrected minor bug that was preventing my additional menu.lst entries from being merged in.
If,ExistFile,"%pFileBox1%",ShellExecute,Hide,#$qcmd.exe#$q,"/c copy /b #$q%MenuFile%#$q+#$q%pFileBox1%#$q #$q%MenuFile%#$q"
The %MenuFile% was listed as %MenuFile_GRUB%. There are still some %MenuFile_GRUB% references in the script.

2. Added Timeout entry on the GUI and coding in the script to support that.

3. Made checkboxs for all of the extra Grub Menu Items and added coding to the script to support the check boxes.

Hope this is helpful.

PS. I tried to attach the script to this message but it was larger than my single upload size allowed.

#135 e2p2

e2p2

    Member

  • Members
  • 51 posts
  • Location:NC, USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 28 August 2009 - 09:22 PM

@Joshua
I am not sure if this has been reported but I have found a parsing bug.

Here is an excerpt from one of my scripts.
[Variables]

%ProgramFolder%=Ghost



[Process]

SET,"%ProgDir%","%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%"

Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,"Disk Tools\Ghost v11.5","%ProgDir%\ShellExecute.exe","Ghost32",,"/h %ProgDir%\Ghost115\ghost32.exe","%ProgDir%\Ghost115\ghost32.exe"

I'm not sure if your loader creates the shortcuts or the bs_start.ini or both, I am just referencing what I see bs_start.ini.

The Loader creates the following relevant entries in BSExplorer bs_start.ini
ExeName=D:\Programs\Ghost\ShellExecute.exe

IconName=D:\Programs\Ghost\Ghost115\ghost32.exe

ExeDir=D:\Programs\Ghost

CmdParam=/h %CDDrive%\Programs\Ghost\Ghost115\ghost32.exe

The CmdParam still has the "%CDDrive%" instead of "D:"

Thank you for all of your hard work.

#136 CuriousG

CuriousG

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Location:Wisconsin, US
  •  
    United States

Posted 29 August 2009 - 01:43 AM

OK, so I've tried multiple times today to get the latest version to finish a build, with no luck.

I'm building on Win7/64 with Win7/32 Source and WinAIK 7 installed.

I keep getting errors during the copy with various file missing.

I did notice that the build was determined to try to use the amd64 files from WinAIK, but forcing it to use x86 didn't help.

Here's my first log file with all the default config options.

And, my last after tweaking what I could to get past the errors.

Attached Files



#137 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1729 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 29 August 2009 - 02:14 AM

That's correct. Its supposed to be using the x64 version of imagex on a x64 os.

#138 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 29 August 2009 - 08:07 AM

@Joshua
I am not sure if this has been reported but I have found a parsing bug.

Here is an excerpt from one of my scripts.

[Variables]

%ProgramFolder%=Ghost



[Process]

SET,"%ProgDir%","%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%"

Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,"Disk Tools\Ghost v11.5","%ProgDir%\ShellExecute.exe","Ghost32",,"/h %ProgDir%\Ghost115\ghost32.exe","%ProgDir%\Ghost115\ghost32.exe"

Did you have a download link for your Ghost script, or can you post the complete script?

Joshua

#139 e2p2

e2p2

    Member

  • Members
  • 51 posts
  • Location:NC, USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 29 August 2009 - 03:36 PM

@Joshua

Did you have a download link for your Ghost script, or can you post the complete script?


Unfortunately my full Ghost script includes commercial software, that is licensed to our company. I have included the script without the software, I hope that is helpful.

[Main]

Title=Symantec Ghost32

Type=script

Selected=True

Level=5



[Variables]

%ProgramFolder%=Ghost

%ProgramEXE%=

%ProgramTitle%=



[Process]

IniRead,%ProjectDir%\project.ini,"VistaInfo","ForceAllToRam",%ForceAllToRam%

If,"%ForceAllToRam%",Equal,"Yes",Set,"%pCheckBox1%",true

If,"%pCheckBox1%",Equal,true,Set,%Target_Prog%,"%TargetDir%\Program#$sFiles"

If,"%pCheckBox1%",Equal,true,Set,%ProgDir%,"#$pSystemDrive#$p\Program#$sFiles\%ProgramFolder%"

Else,SET,"%ProgDir%","%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%"

RunFromRam,%pCheckBox1%

Unpack,Files,Ghost.7z,True

Run,%ScriptFile%,Software.AddReg

Run,%ScriptFile%,ShortCuts



[Software.AddReg]

Echo,"Loading registry hive: [software]"

Hive_Load,HKU

Echo,"Writing new values on registry hive.."

reg_add,0x0,"%reg%\Classes\.gho"

reg_add,0x1,"%reg%\Classes\.gho","","Ghost"

reg_add,0x0,"%reg%\Classes\Ghost"

reg_add,0x1,"%reg%\Classes\Ghost","","Ghost image file"

reg_add,0x0,"%reg%\Classes\Ghost\DefaultIcon"

reg_add,0x2,"%reg%\Classes\Ghost\DefaultIcon","","%ProgDir%\Ghost\ghostexp.exe,0"

reg_add,0x0,"%reg%\Classes\Ghost\shell"

reg_add,0x0,"%reg%\Classes\Ghost\shell\open"

reg_add,0x0,"%reg%\Classes\Ghost\shell\open\command"

reg_add,0x2,"%reg%\Classes\Ghost\shell\open\command","","%ProgDir%\Ghost\ghostexp.exe ","%1"""

Hive_Unload,HKU



[ShortCuts]

#Add_Shortcut,[Type],[Folder],[FullFileName],[Title],[Work Folder],[Parameters],[IconFile( .ico .exe)],[StartMode(1, 2, 3, or 4)]

Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,"Disk Tools\Ghost v11.5","%ProgDir%\ShellExecute.exe","Ghost32",,"/h %ProgDir%\Ghost115\ghost32.exe","%ProgDir%\Ghost115\ghost32.exe"

Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,"Disk Tools\Ghost v11.5","%ProgDir%\Ghost115\ghostexp.exe","Ghost Explorer"

Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,"Disk Tools\Ghost v11.5","%ProgDir%\Ghost115\ghostsrv.exe","GhostCast Server"

Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,"Disk Tools\Ghost v11.5","%ProgDir%\Ghost115\start.bat","Ghost Console (MST03)",,"MST03.crt","%ProgDir%\Ghost115\ngctw32.exe"

Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,"Disk Tools\Ghost v11.5","%ProgDir%\Ghost115\start.bat","Ghost Console (MST01)",,"MST01.crt","%ProgDir%\Ghost115\ngctw32.exe"

Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,"Disk Tools\Ghost v8.3","%ProgDir%\ShellExecute.exe","Ghost32",,"/h %ProgDir%\Ghost083\ghost32.exe","%ProgDir%\Ghost083\ghost32.exe"

Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,"Disk Tools\Ghost v8.3","%ProgDir%\Ghost083\ghostexp.exe","Ghost Explorer"

Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,"Disk Tools\Ghost v8.3","%ProgDir%\Ghost083\ghostsrv.exe","GhostCast Server"

Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,"Disk Tools\Ghost v8.2","%ProgDir%\ShellExecute.exe","Ghost32",,"/h %ProgDir%\Ghost082\ghost32.exe","%ProgDir%\Ghost082\ghost32.exe"

Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,"Disk Tools\Ghost v8.2","%ProgDir%\Ghost082\ghostexp.exe","Ghost Explorer"

Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,"Disk Tools\Ghost v8.2","%ProgDir%\Ghost082\ghostsrv.exe","GhostCast Server"



[Interface]

pCheckBox1="Run from ram (boot.wim)",1,3,8,154,200,22,False



[EncodedFolders]

Files



[Files]

Ghost.7z=5911380,7881840



[EncodedFile-Files-Ghost.7z]


#140 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 29 August 2009 - 03:41 PM

@Joshua


Unfortunately my full Ghost script includes commercial software, that is licensed to our company. I have included the script without the software, I hope that is helpful.


Sure it is helpful.

It would be more helpful if you could also post a "DIR like" listing of the files inside the .7z (not the files, just their name/date/size).

:frusty:

jaclaz

#141 e2p2

e2p2

    Member

  • Members
  • 51 posts
  • Location:NC, USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 29 August 2009 - 03:58 PM

Here is the directory listing of the Ghost.7z file:

\shellexecute.exe

\Ghost082\ghost32.exe

\Ghost082\GhostCast.chm

\Ghost082\ghostcdr.dll

\Ghost082\Ghostexp.chm

\Ghost082\Ghostexp.exe

\Ghost082\GhostSrv.exe

\Ghost082\INT86_16.DLL

\Ghost082\Int86_32.dll

\Ghost083\ghost32.exe

\Ghost083\GhostCast.chm

\Ghost083\ghostcdr.dll

\Ghost083\Ghostexp.chm

\Ghost083\Ghostexp.exe

\Ghost083\GhostSrv.exe

\Ghost083\INT86_16.DLL

\Ghost083\Int86_32.dll

\Ghost115\MST01.crt

\Ghost115\MST03.crt

\Ghost115\gdisk32.exe

\Ghost115\GhConfig32.exe

\Ghost115\ghost32.exe

\Ghost115\GhostCast.chm

\Ghost115\Ghostexp.chm

\Ghost115\Ghostexp.exe

\Ghost115\GhostImageFile.dll

\Ghost115\GhostSrv.exe

\Ghost115\ghreboot.bat

\Ghost115\GhRegEdit32.exe

\Ghost115\ghvp.bat

\Ghost115\GhWalk32.exe

\Ghost115\imgedit.dll

\Ghost115\Install.dll

\Ghost115\Int86_32.dll

\Ghost115\ngctw32.exe

\Ghost115\start.bat

\Ghost115\thread.dll

\Ghost115\win32ui.dll

\Ghost115\WmiInstalledProduct.dll

\Ghost115\WmiMachineInformation.dll

\Ghost115\WmiSymantecGhostEnterprise.dll


#142 Zetup-EXE

Zetup-EXE

    Member

  • Members
  • 56 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted 29 August 2009 - 09:20 PM

@joshua: hä? - win7pe with vista waik??? can you a little bit explain why? - so is your 7pe build a valid7pe build or there are parts of vista inside?

cu..
zetup

#143 Visolo

Visolo
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    Spain

Posted 29 August 2009 - 09:23 PM

@joshua: hä? - win7pe with vista waik??? can you a little bit explain why? - so is your 7pe build a valid7pe build or there are parts of vista inside?

cu..
zetup


I dont know if it can be used with vista waik, but I am using Win7Waik without any problem...

PD: I continue translating winbuilder.....

#144 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 29 August 2009 - 09:53 PM

@joshua: hä? - win7pe with vista waik??? can you a little bit explain why?

What is so difficult to understand ? :frusty:
Only a tool from WAIK for unpacking/packing .wim files is used for this project!
And during my tests, i noticed, that building time with Waik for windows7 is more then 300% longer!
Or can anyone here using windows7 waik, build the complete project in ca. 4 minutes ?

Joshua

#145 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 29 August 2009 - 10:51 PM

@Joshua
The Loader creates the following relevant entries in BSExplorer bs_start.ini

ExeName=D:\Programs\Ghost\ShellExecute.exe

IconName=D:\Programs\Ghost\Ghost115\ghost32.exe

ExeDir=D:\Programs\Ghost

CmdParam=/h %CDDrive%\Programs\Ghost\Ghost115\ghost32.exe

The CmdParam still has the "%CDDrive%" instead of "D:"

Replace 2-Config.script with this test version, and give feedback.
http://joshua.winbui...2-Config.script

Joshua

#146 e2p2

e2p2

    Member

  • Members
  • 51 posts
  • Location:NC, USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 30 August 2009 - 12:15 AM

Replace 2-Config.script with this test version, and give feedback.
http://joshua.winbui...2-Config.script


@Joshua

That worked perfectly. :frusty: It corrected the issue reported in Post#138. Thanks.

#147 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 30 August 2009 - 12:37 AM

That worked perfectly. :frusty: It corrected the issue reported in Post#138. Thanks.

Thank's for your feedback!
Fix for Post #124 is hopefully ready!?
Same download link.
Time to go to bed. it is 02:35 Am here in germany. :rofl:

Joshua

#148 e2p2

e2p2

    Member

  • Members
  • 51 posts
  • Location:NC, USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 30 August 2009 - 01:49 AM

Thank's for your feedback!
Fix for Post #124 is hopefully ready!?


That did fix the issue reported in Post# 124.

By the way. I found a typo in the PENetwork.script it was regarding the Debug checkbox code, it was referencing the wrong checkbox number. I fixed that and added three more checkboxes and associated code; On Minimize, On Close, and Show in Tray. Here is the link to the modified script.
PENetwork.script.txt
I had to add a .txt extension so my web server would process the file correctly.

#149 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1729 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 30 August 2009 - 03:39 AM

@Joshua,

My build time for win7rescuepe with the latest win 7 aik on win 7 rtm x64 is 3 minutes 44 seconds.

Have noticed some weird things with the latest imagex.exe though. It fails to mount wim files when run from win7pe. I always get an access denied error reported.

Also noticed that your project will use the imagex in the projects\tools directory in preference to the one in the windows aik directory. In my case this results in the wim files failing to mount as its an x86 version. Had to rename the one in tools to get your project to run.

#150 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 30 August 2009 - 06:31 AM

By the way. I found a typo in the PENetwork.script it was regarding the Debug checkbox code, it was referencing the wrong checkbox number.

This is Holgers script. :frusty:
Please report all typos / problems / suggestions here: http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=7036
Thank's again for all your testing/feedback.

Joshua




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users