Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 4 votes

[NotActiveProject] Win7RescuePE


  • Please log in to reply
1166 replies to this topic

#101 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 26 August 2009 - 01:30 PM

"windows AIK\tools\AMD64\wimmount.exe"
on my systems there is no such file
neither on XP SP3+WAIK for Vista SP1
neither on Windows 7 (x86)+WAIK for Windows 7

For me also not! (xp-prof-32bit-sp3-german)
That's why i ask for the building log! :D

Joshua

#102 demondoc

demondoc
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 26 August 2009 - 03:39 PM

going to try reinstalling Windows AIK and see what happens.

BRB

#103 demondoc

demondoc
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 26 August 2009 - 05:17 PM

Not sure why ,but windows AIK thinks I have windows xp x64 running and I don't. Here is the error log.

Thanks

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.rar   9.55KB   242 downloads


#104 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 26 August 2009 - 05:28 PM

Not sure why ,but windows AIK thinks I have windows xp x64 running and I don't. Here is the error log.

Because: :ermm:

IF - Directory exists: [C:\WINDOWS\SysWOW64] evaluated string: [If,ExistDir,"%WindowsDir%\SysWOW64",Set,%SysType%,"amd64"]
SetVar - Sucessfuly changed the value of [%SysType%] to: [amd64]

Why did you have a directory ? : C:\WINDOWS\SysWOW64

Joshua

#105 demondoc

demondoc
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 26 August 2009 - 05:39 PM

good question, checking into it now.

Thanks

#106 demondoc

demondoc
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 26 August 2009 - 07:02 PM

I think that folder got installed when I tried to start a Windows7 upgrade over XP and windows7 install made that folder before saying you can't upgrade from windowsxp x86. Anyway, I just renamed the folder for now to see if I could get the win7rescuePE project to build and YES! it's working :ermm: it's almost done building, i'll get back after I test it out.

THANKS

#107 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 26 August 2009 - 07:42 PM

Anyway, I just renamed the folder for now to see if I could get the win7rescuePE project to build and YES! it's working :ermm: it's almost done building, i'll get back after I test it out.

Good news. :ermm:
Thanks for your feedback!

Joshua

#108 demondoc

demondoc
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 26 August 2009 - 08:12 PM

Ok burned the ISO to disk and booted off it but I have the missing icons problem that others are having with this build. There where a few things in the log file you might want to check so i'm attaching that to this post post.

thanks

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.rar   50.4KB   230 downloads


#109 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 26 August 2009 - 08:28 PM

Ok burned the ISO to disk and booted off it but I have the missing icons problem that others are having with this build.


I will upload a new version soon, and hope that the missing icons problem is gone! :ermm:
I am glad, that we are able to solve your strange 64bit problem! :ermm:

Joshua

#110 demondoc

demondoc
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 26 August 2009 - 08:42 PM

Thanks for all your help Joshua i'll keep looking here for updates.

Thanks

#111 Haiphong

Haiphong

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 237 posts

Posted 27 August 2009 - 04:08 AM

Hello Joshua,

Have you "Upload" a New Version, since 23/08/2008.

Thanks for a Reply.

#112 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 27 August 2009 - 08:03 AM

Have you "Upload" a New Version, since 23/08/2008.

No, but i hope i am ready for upload today. :frusty:

Joshua

#113 Zetup-EXE

Zetup-EXE

    Member

  • Members
  • 56 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted 27 August 2009 - 09:45 AM

Hi there,

for me it's not possible to get a build ready. it doesn't matter whether i take an english win7rtm or german rtm. i have german WAIK installed. i'll give you a log file. by the way my build environment is a vmware winxpsp3 with all updates, no other software installed.

cu..

can someone try this from win7pe to os's 32bit!
http://www.911cd.net...showtopic=22523

#114 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1729 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 27 August 2009 - 11:32 AM

Please run from the command line:

"C:\Windows AIK\\Tools\x86\imagex.exe" /mount "X:\sources\boot.wim" 1 "f:\Temp\Win7PE\BootWimSrc"


and post what you see. Looks like you changed the default base directory %basedir% to f:. Normally this is the winbuilder directory. Are you running winbuilder in the root of drive f:? Maybe a good idea to move it to f:\winbuilder.

Also the windows aik is normally installed to the program files directory.

#115 Zetup-EXE

Zetup-EXE

    Member

  • Members
  • 56 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted 27 August 2009 - 12:46 PM

@paraglider: yes you're right, i am running winbuilder in root of drive F: and yes i installed WAIK in root of drive C: .This is because i used vistape to run with my own batch scripts, and won't change to much to them (by the way, these scripts just copy files, or add some registry settings to the already builded vistape because there aren't such winbuilder scripts arround).

i use a so called basebuild for my company as boot-image which boots from wds. i just need a working pe enviroment with the capability to browse through folders, so i just need a basebuild with explorer, nothin more, the rest does my own scripts.

will test tomorrow. time to go now...

cu soon!
Zetup-EXE

#116 mohammed gebril

mohammed gebril

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Interests:tourism <br /><br />computer<br /><br /><br />rescue cd
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 27 August 2009 - 05:10 PM

Build a Win7PE RescuePE with Winbuilder 077 RC 2
Detailed build tutorial: http://joshua.winbui...in7RescuePE.htm

Description:
Windows PE 3.0 like environment.
Standard build runs on systems with 256MB-RAM!
Ideal to rescue data from old computers.

Most important Rescue software included.
Computer Management
MbrFix
Terabyte Image 2.41 and TBIView 4.09.0
PENetwork
Opera 9.64 Internet Browser
qDir file manager
a43 file manager
Agent Ransack
Western Digital Data LifeGuard Diagnostics
IrfanView
NTPWEdit
XP Key Readers

A lot other tools like antispyware/antivirus will follow soon!


Screenshot:
Posted Image

Posted Image
Joshua

hallo joshua

das project siet gut aus

Fange ich schon

merke aber antivire in den builder aber finde ich nicht m projeckt !

#117 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 27 August 2009 - 05:29 PM

merke aber antivire in den builder aber finde ich nicht m projeckt !

Because it is not in the version you downloaded! :frusty:
Wait a few minutes. :frusty:

Joshua

#118 mohammed gebril

mohammed gebril

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Interests:tourism <br /><br />computer<br /><br /><br />rescue cd
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 27 August 2009 - 05:33 PM

Because it is not in the version you downloaded! :frusty:
Wait a few minutes. :rofl:

Joshua



hab bemerkt . ich warte noch



can man coe bartpe benutzen

#119 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 27 August 2009 - 05:38 PM

New version is availiable.
Changed code for detecting pe-drive, shortcuts.
Added newest Parted Magic.
Added a lot of programs for partition, antivirus, antispyware, recovery...
I will give more infos of changes tomorrow.
Upload is ready!

Joshua

#120 trumpy81

trumpy81

    Member

  • Members
  • 79 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 27 August 2009 - 08:04 PM

Not sure why ,but windows AIK thinks I have windows xp x64 running and I don't. Here is the error log.

Thanks


GDay All,

On my first build I too had this same problem. I'm running Windows 7 RTM though, and my system does indeed have the SysWOW64 folder present.

My system is quite capable of running 64bit windows, but I still find limited support for it, so i have opted to stay with 32bit windows for now. (I wish they would just make a FULL 64 bit system and be done with it, or maybe a 128bit system. Oh well I can dream ... :frusty: )

There must be a registry entry somewhere that states whether or not the system is running 32bit or 64bit windows? Maybe that could be used?

Anyhow, once I corrected these 2 lines in 0-preconfig:
If,ExistDir,"%WindowsDir%\SysWOW64",Set,%SysType%,"amd64"
If,NotExistDir,"%WindowsDir%\SysWOW64",Set,%SysType%,"x86"

I had a very simple build with absolutely superb results.

Hats off to Joshua for this one.

Now I'm off to try the latest build :rofl:

#121 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1729 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 27 August 2009 - 11:52 PM

A 32bit process can detect that its running in wow64 i.e. its running on a 64 bit OS by calling the windows api IsWow64Process function. You have to be careful though. Not all versions of windows support this api so it has to be called by using GetProcAddress to get the address of the function. If its not found then you are not running on wow64. If the function is found you then call it to find out.

winbuilder does have a variable %Wow64% which I believe is true if winbuilder is running on a 64 bit os. However what also needs to be detected is if the source dvd is 64bit or 32 bit.

#122 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 28 August 2009 - 01:41 AM

paraglider already pointed, May I offer an easy fix in 0preconfig.script

If,ExistDir,"%WindowsDir%\SysWOW64",Set,%SysType%,"amd64"
If,NotExistDir,"%WindowsDir%\SysWOW64",Set,%SysType%,"x86"

====>
If,%Wow64%,Equal,True,Set,%SysType%,amd64
If,%Wow64%,Equal,False,Set,%SysType%,x86

Here is a mini test script
http://lancelot.winb...Test_x64_x86.7z
:frusty:

#123 dylan80

dylan80

    Member

  • Members
  • 47 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 28 August 2009 - 02:36 AM

hi im wondering if windows explorer is available as a shell? i dont like bs explorer or anything other than windows exoplorer. im aiming for a genuine look and feel.

does this have the recovery options? if so with a 32 bit pe would i be able to perform recovery options on a 64 bit host? i recall this was an issue with vista pe builds.

This looks very promising and i look forward to testing.
Thank You.

#124 e2p2

e2p2

    Member

  • Members
  • 51 posts
  • Location:NC, USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 28 August 2009 - 03:47 AM

@Joshua

Ran into a little issue when I imported some of my scripts from my VistaPE build. Here is a sample line:

Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,"Disk Tools\VMware Converter","%ProgDir%\VMWARE-CONVERTER.EXE",!VMware Converter Service Install,,"-r vmware-converter converter.xml"

Once it builds in Win7PE what I get on the start menu is:

Start
Programs
Disk Tools\VMWare Converter
!VMware Converter Service Install

What I should see is:
Start
Programs
Disk Tools
VMWare Converter
!VMware Converter Service Install

Any thoughts?

#125 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 28 August 2009 - 05:35 AM

Once it builds in Win7PE what I get on the start menu is:

Start
Programs
Disk Tools\VMWare Converter
!VMware Converter Service Install

What I should see is:
Start
Programs
Disk Tools
VMWare Converter
!VMware Converter Service Install

Any thoughts?

This is a known issue, and already on my todo list. :ermm:
(read Post #74)
http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=75712

joshua




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users