Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 4 votes

[NotActiveProject] Win7RescuePE


  • Please log in to reply
1166 replies to this topic

#1151 linuxbaby

linuxbaby

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 139 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 21 January 2011 - 09:03 PM

Here the download-links for my logfile:

the copy option is "full"

http://www.file-uplo...15308.html.html

Thanks very much for help.

Edited by linuxbaby, 21 January 2011 - 09:14 PM.


#1152 linuxbaby

linuxbaby

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 139 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 22 January 2011 - 10:55 PM

no one can help? :bounce8:

Linus

#1153 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1,218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 23 January 2011 - 04:54 PM

no one can help? :confused1:

Linus


Try deselect ”Run ISO in VMware” and build again.
Run the new iso in VMware and see if you get the same message.

#1154 linuxbaby

linuxbaby

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 139 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 23 January 2011 - 07:07 PM

Thanks for the answer.

It is the same error without ”Run ISO in VMware”

Anyway, I'm waiting soon for the new version of Peter. :dubbio:

#1155 Marco Marro

Marco Marro
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Location:Cuneo
  •  
    Italy

Posted 23 January 2011 - 08:02 PM

Hi Linuxbaby.
I don't know but, if the system return error to find HID.DLL maybe that HID.DLL is missing.
Where is place "HID.DLL" ? in "X:\Windows\System32\Hid.dll" and "X:\Windows\System32\it-IT\Hid.dll.mui" the language version (it-IT can change in local en-US, es-ES etc..)
Try this procedure (after yoh have compiled version and before burn iso)

1- Find GIMAGEX.EXE, lauch it, -> (tab) MOUNT -> Mount Point: D:\MOUNT (must be empty folder ) -> Source: Your WIM file -> x Read and Write than -> "Mount".
2- Copy file C:\Windows\System32\Hid.dll to target dir (D:\MOUNT\Windows\System32) and relative file C:\Windows\System32\en-US\Hid.dll.mui to (D:\MOUNT\Windows\System32\en-US\)
3- In GIMAGEX check box "Commit Changes" and click Unmount
4- Create ISO and have fun.

You can also modify the "1-files.script" and insert properly line for copy the 2 system file.

#1156 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1,218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 23 January 2011 - 09:47 PM

Thanks for the answer.

It is the same error without ”Run ISO in VMware”

Anyway, I'm waiting soon for the new version of Peter. :whistling:


You can also try in config.script to choose 4

Attached Thumbnails

  • config.jpg


#1157 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12,428 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 23 January 2011 - 09:56 PM

Thanks for the answer.

It is the same error without ”Run ISO in VMware”

Anyway, I'm waiting soon for the new version of Peter. :whistling:

Sorry, I forgot to report:

I did a Win7Rescue minimum build (no additional apps).
Here the error did not appear.

Maybe Al_Jo's last answer is important. I have the 4 in my build, too.
But maybe there is only one special app needing the dll in question.
And here you have the (Sorry, German) "Schwarzen Peter". To find the app by adding / removing apps from the build, you can do as well as me.

Peter :cheers:

#1158 linuxbaby

linuxbaby

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 139 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 24 January 2011 - 06:33 AM

You can also try in config.script to choose 4


That's it. Thank you very much :whistling:

#1159 linuxbaby

linuxbaby

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 139 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 24 January 2011 - 06:44 AM

And here you have the (Sorry, German) "Schwarzen Peter". To find the app by adding / removing apps from the build, you can do as well as me.

Peter :whistling:


Thanks for the answer. All my active Apps works fine and i doesn't have more problems.

#1160 tgparker2010

tgparker2010
  • Patrician
  • 6 posts
  • Location:Kingston, NY
  •  
    United States

Posted 25 December 2011 - 07:27 AM

I'm a relative noob to winbuilder and even though this is an "inactive" project it was one of the first Winbuilder projects that I undertook a couple of years ago. I followed the directions EXACTLY and I was pleasantly surprised how it all came together and I even managed to get it onto one of my USD flash drives.

I have recently taken up using Winbuilder again and have been experimenting with different LiveXp and Win7PE winbuilder projects.

For some reason I just couldn't get the now "inactive" Win7PE Rescue 13 project to load properly. I got all the same errors that everyone else has been complaining of.

I reread the original documentation, and I realized my problem.

During the intervening 2 years I had removerd the Vista WAIK program suite installed the Win7 WAIK program suite on my XP SP3 System. The Win7 WAIK on XP SP3 was the source of all my problems with Win7PE Rescue project script. I have since removed the Win7 WAIK and returned to the Vista WAIK and the Win7PE Rescue script ran perfectly smnoothly just the way it did 2 years ago..

#1161 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1,288 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 25 December 2011 - 04:02 PM

Just be carefule here, since it is a known issue that the vista WAIK works with the initial release ONLY... Do NOT try to use SP1. there were changes in the internal WIM that are not handled well by the vista version. Other than that, if you are Happy, GREAT!

#1162 tgparker2010

tgparker2010
  • Patrician
  • 6 posts
  • Location:Kingston, NY
  •  
    United States

Posted 25 December 2011 - 05:19 PM

Thanks for your response. Will that version of (Vista) WAIK work with WIN7PE_SE? Or do I have to upgrade to the Win7 WAIK?

#1163 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12,428 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 25 December 2011 - 06:19 PM

Mounting *.WIM with ImageX is (with same parameters) independent from the Win7 project. Therefore Scott's statement is very propably valid also for Win7PE_SE.

BTW: In multiPE (Win7 track) I also recommend to use the initial Win7 source CD, no SP1.

Peter

#1164 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1,288 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 26 December 2011 - 04:18 PM

Yes, and in fact, that project (win7PE_SE) has code to help detect which tools to use - there are lots of other threads here on all of that - AND, what I always recommend, which is tto extract thee WIM. Yes, it adds to the "footprint" (disk space required to to a build), but it is a more stable means of accessing the wiim contents that always seems to work around the unique problems we have seen reported here).

Bottom line is that if your happy with the older projects or the older versions of Win7 as the base, then use them. If you want to stay on the bleeding edge, then you have to use the newer versions of the tools and sources...To each their own! (I love having choices!)

Scott

#1165 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 10,814 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 26 December 2011 - 04:44 PM

To each their own! (I love having choices!)

Having functional/working choices being a plus.... ;)

:cheers:
Wonko

#1166 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12,428 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 26 December 2011 - 05:02 PM

... project (win7PE_SE) has code to help detect which tools to use ...

Just for the record:
multiPE has also code to help...
In addition it has an option 'Auto' which makes the best (?) choice for the user.

Peter

#1167 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1,288 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 26 December 2011 - 10:08 PM

@wonko - yes! always better when they work correctly

@pscEx - yes, MultiPE is an excellent project as well (another Functional choice)...

Best of wishes to both of you!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users