Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 4 votes

[NotActiveProject] Win7RescuePE


  • Please log in to reply
1166 replies to this topic

#1126 VasAlex

VasAlex
  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 22 May 2010 - 05:51 PM

win7PERescue server is rescue.w07.net not working.
Needs a working link to add to the project.
Thanks

#1127 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 22 May 2010 - 06:37 PM

http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=97519

#1128 xevean

xevean
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 May 2010 - 08:13 PM

I uploaded the complete project to http://nativeex.boot...uePE_Upload.zip

Date is 2010-Jan-17, after my last change.

Peter



could you please re-upload this archive?
i get an "The requested document was not found on this server. " error when i try to download this file.

thanks

edit: it seems it's not just the archive but all the scripts as well...

#1129 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 22 May 2010 - 08:45 PM

Send a message to psc.
He had taken his server down for a few days. It is running now again, but he seemed to missed this file.

:cheers:

#1130 chameleon215

chameleon215
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 23 May 2010 - 12:19 AM

Haven't been able to download any updates for Win7RescuePE for quite sometime, neither rescue.w07.net/Projects or joshua.winbuilder.net/Projects links are working. Can someone please let us know what the new address is?

#1131 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 23 May 2010 - 05:02 AM

there is no new adress ... the rescue.w07.net domain has expired.
Joshua mentioned the last time that he works on an new version. I hope that then we will have a new server for the project.

#1132 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 23 May 2010 - 08:00 AM

Haven't been able to download any updates for Win7RescuePE for quite sometime, neither rescue.w07.net/Projects or joshua.winbuilder.net/Projects links are working. Can someone please let us know what the new address is?


Seems that there is no links or updates available now. I have saved a project with some relatively new basic scripts on a Skydrive that you can download. List of scripts in the text file. The download, wbw7project.7z, is about 35MB

http://cid-3af0c90d2...aspx/winbuilder

#1133 chameleon215

chameleon215
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 May 2010 - 09:45 PM

there is no new adress ... the rescue.w07.net domain has expired.
Joshua mentioned the last time that he works on an new version. I hope that then we will have a new server for the project.


Thanks for the update, hopefully there will be a new server soon.

#1134 chameleon215

chameleon215
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 May 2010 - 09:49 PM

Seems that there is no links or updates available now. I have saved a project with some relatively new basic scripts on a Skydrive that you can download. List of scripts in the text file. The download, wbw7project.7z, is about 35MB

http://cid-3af0c90d2...aspx/winbuilder


I appreciate the link to the project, many of the scripts are newer then I have.

#1135 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1030 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 25 May 2010 - 02:24 AM

Haven't been able to download any updates for Win7RescuePE for quite sometime, neither rescue.w07.net/Projects or joshua.winbuilder.net/Projects links are working. Can someone please let us know what the new address is?


I have uploaded a untouched copy of psc's Win7RescuePE_Upload.zip

you can get it here.

http://homes32.winbu.....uePE_v.13.zip


regards,

Homes32

#1136 viziare

viziare
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 10 June 2010 - 04:40 PM

i am lost can find anyof this and dont know what to do can anyone help..thanks guys

First, you need to find all following files before you build.
You can find some of them
in http://ludovici.winbuilder.net, FileManager (FltMgr\...)
must be from xp sp3 or above.
devcon.exe
wimfltr.sys
7z.exe
mkisofs.exe
intlcfg.exe
upx.exe
Iso-Burner
.exe
SetACL.exe
wimgapi.dll
imagex.exe
7z.dll
WimUtil.exe
FltMgr\fltlib.dll
FltMgr\fltMc.exe
FltMgr\fltmgr.inf
FltMgr\fltMgr.sys
FltMgr\
wimfltr.inf
FltMgr\WimFltr.sys
wimfltr.inf
iso-burner_license.txt
Iso-Burner.chm
FltMgr

#1137 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 10 June 2010 - 06:35 PM

i am lost can find anyof this and dont know what to do can anyone help..thanks guys

this is not necessary for win7rescuepe but for win7 pe (Multi 7PE) ... that are different projects. So what project do you use exactly?

For Multi 7PE read this first: http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=84391
You have to copy the files mentioned in the text file to your tools folder

#1138 Dréad

Dréad

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 14 June 2010 - 02:19 AM

HOw do i edit the Grub4dos menu to add more ISO's. If i wanted to Load Recuce PE Muli 7PE and UBCD4win, on the same USB or DVD.

#1139 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 14 June 2010 - 05:25 AM

that is very easy. You simply have to edit the 4-iso.script under Finalize
There you will find a section [Grub4DosMGR]
And here you can add what you want to integrate into the menu.lst

I have also modified this script to my needs. I made a folder for all my images I wanted to integrate in my project folder.
I then made modifications like this:
a.) in the section [Interface] I added a checkbox whether I want to integrate that iso or not
e.g.
pCheckBox7="Parted Magic 4.10",1,3,30,525,200,18,True
(remark: the position is dependent from my script)
b.) in the section [Grub4DosMGR] i added:
e.g.
If,%pCheckBox7%,Equal,True,Begin

  FileCopy,"%BaseDir%\images\pmagic-4.10.iso","%targetdir%\images\"

  TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile%","title Parted Magic 4.10","Append"

  TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile%","find --set-root /images/pmagic-4.10.iso","Append"

  TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile%","map /images/pmagic-4.10.iso (hd32)","Append"

  TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile%","map --hook","Append"

  TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile%","root (hd32)","Append"

  TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile%","chainloader (hd32)","Append"

  TXTAddLine,"%MenuFile%","","Append"

End
(where images is my folder for storing all my isos)

#1140 thewhitrbbit

thewhitrbbit

    Member

  • Members
  • 31 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 15 June 2010 - 10:45 PM

I can give you a subdomain on my server if you'd like one.

#1141 tgparker2010

tgparker2010
  • Patrician
  • 6 posts
  • Location:Kingston, NY
  •  
    United States

Posted 01 July 2010 - 02:00 AM

I just wanted to say thank you for a great job..I downloaded the Win7RescuePE Scripts, and Winbuilder 080, extracted an ISO of Win7 Ultimate to a folder my c: drive. I loaded winbuilder, and the whole thing ran perfectly. Created a Win7RescuePE ISO file. Burned the ISO to a DVD, and created a Bootable 2gb USB Stick. Everything works perfectly! Right out of the box!.

Now comes the fun Part...... Tweaking, Customizing, and getting it all EXACTLY the way I like it.

I've used Winbuilder to make all the other projects like LiveXP, etc. and they ALL work great! I

LOVE THIS SITE!

Keep up the AWESOME work!

Bye for now...

TG

#1142 xplod

xplod

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 158 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 27 July 2010 - 03:04 PM

Hallo,

what is the current Win7RescuePE server. rescue.w07.net/projects is not working.

Thanks


Xplod

#1143 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 27 July 2010 - 03:29 PM

There is no Win7RescuePE server at the moment, but if you'll wait a few hours, there will be a new one.
Keep you posted.

:cheers:

#1144 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 27 July 2010 - 05:30 PM

A new topic for Win7RescuePE, complete with new server, can now be found here.


:cheers:

#1145 linuxbaby

linuxbaby

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 139 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 21 January 2011 - 07:41 PM

At the start up of Win7RescuePE.iso in the VMWare-Test is always the mistake, that the HID.dll is missing.

I deaktivate all shells.

Only the PEshell is active.

What can I do? :)

Edited by linuxbaby, 21 January 2011 - 07:45 PM.


#1146 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 21 January 2011 - 07:52 PM

First a quick and dirty reply:
I do not remember about issues like you are reporting.

Second:
Tomorrow I'm going to rebuild the project from scratch.
Let's wait for the result.

Peter

#1147 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 21 January 2011 - 08:15 PM

At the start up of Win7RescuePE.iso in the VMWare-Test is always the mistake, that the HID.dll is missing.

I deaktivate all shells.

Only the PEshell is active.

What can I do? :)


Can you post a log of your build?

#1148 linuxbaby

linuxbaby

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 139 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 21 January 2011 - 08:16 PM

I do not remember about issues like you are reporting.

Peter


Hello Peter,

thank you for the answer. pity. I thought now to get ahead.

I found here a reference to the error of the HID.dll:

http://reboot.pro/9722/

you rebuild the project alone or in collaboration with Joshua?

#1149 linuxbaby

linuxbaby

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 139 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 21 January 2011 - 08:32 PM

Can you post a log of your build?


Please wait a minute ... i building new Iso for a second test.

Than i post it.

Thank you

Linus

Edited by linuxbaby, 21 January 2011 - 08:32 PM.


#1150 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1338 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 21 January 2011 - 08:51 PM

I found here a reference to the error of the HID.dll:

http://reboot.pro/9722/

From that posting, it sounds like you need the "full" copy option...Based on that, should be easy enough to fix...




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users