Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 4 votes

[NotActiveProject] Win7RescuePE


  • Please log in to reply
1166 replies to this topic

#1101 Dréad

Dréad

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 14 May 2010 - 02:45 PM

Soruces ive tried.

Dell Windows vista to windows 7 Pro.
Dell Windows 7 Home Prem
OEM System builders Pro and Home.
Retail Windwos 7 Pro
Windows 7 RC the build before the Original release on Oct. dont remember the build #.

According to MedEvil. the Fields should be empty before i run getino correct?

I have access to mircosoft actionpack, i can check if ther is something there. I also have access to windows 7 Ultimate but its 64 bit. all the OS's above are 32 bit.

#1102 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 14 May 2010 - 02:53 PM

no, the fields are not empty.
they are filled:
Install.wim = 1
Boot.wim = 2
This combination is necessary for win7 enterprise
in this project for all other versions:
Install.wim = 5
Boot.wim = 2

64bit source is not supported by win7rescuepe

#1103 Dréad

Dréad

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 14 May 2010 - 03:01 PM

ya i know the 64 bit isnt supported.

I can get a copy of windows 7 Sp1 32 bit through the Microsoft partner program. think that would work?

#1104 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 14 May 2010 - 03:09 PM

there is no official version of win7 sp1 out ...
as i wrote above ... there is a 90 days trial win7 enterprise that works with win7rescuepe (I tested it a lot)

#1105 Dréad

Dréad

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 14 May 2010 - 05:52 PM

tried with suggested trial, copied contents to C:\win7 same results.

Posted Image

#1106 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 14 May 2010 - 05:58 PM

The two dropdown boxes are empty on a mint project, appearantly Peter uploaded his private project once the official one disappeared and did not clear the the fields again.
But this should not make any troubles. I checked and switched between Vista source and Win7 source. So the fact that already some 'wrong' parameters are there to select, does not matter. They get replaced by the right ones, once 'Get Info' finishes.

Which means, imo, that eighter there is a problem with the host or that you do not have a single compatible source.
You could check for the later by following patch advice and download the enterprise image from M$ which is tested and proven to work with Win7RescuePE.


:cheers:

PS: In regard to the source. There is no retail Image that differs between home, pro, ... There are always all version on the DVD.
If this is not the case for your sources, they are definitly OEM.

#1107 Dréad

Dréad

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 14 May 2010 - 06:38 PM

Ya i know about both being the same, just like with vista.

MedEvil, do you have a project. you can load up?

#1108 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 14 May 2010 - 06:41 PM

you have downloaded the zip archive from psc ... that project works. I just tested it again with win7 enterprise 32bit

#1109 Dréad

Dréad

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 14 May 2010 - 06:42 PM

user error?

#1110 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 14 May 2010 - 07:01 PM

I checked, my local project is identical to the one Peter uploaded, so this can't be the reason.

You used the enterprise image from M$, so it can't be the source eighter.

Only 2 more things i can think of right now.
- Check that not by some freak mishap, the scripts of the project are write protected, cause that would stop Get Info cold.
- From where do you run the project? We had cases where people tryed to run a project from the Desktop. Best advice, use a folder in the root of a drive, which doesn't have spaces in the name.

If all that doesn't help, i'm fresh out of ideas.

:cheers:

#1111 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 14 May 2010 - 07:14 PM

A mint preconfig script to go along with Peters archive.
Attached File  0_preconfig.rar   130.42KB   215 downloads

Just in case. :cheers:

:cheers:

#1112 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 14 May 2010 - 07:15 PM

@Dréad:

You can give us some more info:

in the PreConfig.Script, in the section [Info], please change the two lines with
ShellExecute,Hide,...
to
ShellExecute,Open,...
Then post a screenshot of the cmd window when GetInfo hangs.
Or just catch the window as text and post here.

Peter

#1113 Dréad

Dréad

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 14 May 2010 - 07:58 PM

wiminfo.exe applacation error. did not start properly. I get taht error when i try to shut down my system. i hit cancelshutdown. and a windows taht says information Getinfo wimfiles with returned 3221225794 check source directory

#1114 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 14 May 2010 - 08:09 PM

wiminfo.exe applacation error. did not start properly. I get taht error when i try to shut down my system. i hit cancelshutdown. and a windows taht says information Getinfo wimfiles with returned 3221225794 check source directory

If it did not even come up with a cmd window, I assume that the wiminfo.exe is corrupted.

I suggest to re-download the whole project into a fresh folder.

Peter

#1115 Dréad

Dréad

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 14 May 2010 - 08:12 PM

ok when setting it to open and not hide the cmd displays, and a window opens to click run, click run twice, getinfo works when clicking play, same prompts. I was right clicking and running as admin this whole time, and i also set permissions on the folder and subfolders for full access. What are those 2 prompts?

#1116 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 14 May 2010 - 08:30 PM

ok when setting it to open and not hide the cmd displays, and a window opens to click run, click run twice, getinfo works when clicking play, same prompts. I was right clicking and running as admin this whole time, and i also set permissions on the folder and subfolders for full access. What are those 2 prompts?

Step by step:
  • You changed the Hide to Open
  • You clicked the 'Get Info' button.
  • And a cmd window appears asking you to click 'Run' ?
Something like this is not programmed in WimInfo.exe.

Again: Do a fresh install into a new empty directory and try again.

Peter

#1117 Dréad

Dréad

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 14 May 2010 - 08:30 PM

well teh build errored on wget.exe system error the program can't start becuase MSVCR71.dll is missing from your computer. try reinstalling the program to fix the problem.


At least were making progress.

#1118 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 14 May 2010 - 08:55 PM

well teh build errored on wget.exe system error the program can't start becuase MSVCR71.dll is missing from your computer. try reinstalling the program to fix the problem.


At least were making progress.

That does not look well!

MSVCR71.dll is a fundamental M$ file. That one on my system has date of 2003!

What is your host OS?

Something NLited? or Warez? or did you have several crashes with lost files?

Peter

#1119 Dréad

Dréad

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 14 May 2010 - 09:32 PM

My os is a fresh install of windows 7 pro, it was one of the CD's microsoft provided when you bought vista before win7 came out. so it is a upgrade cd, however you can choose a fresh install instead of upgrading vista to 7.

#1120 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 14 May 2010 - 10:02 PM

Eighter copy the missing file from the source DVD to system32 or download it from M$.

:cheers:

#1121 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 15 May 2010 - 05:21 AM

do not know
my source definitely is not NLited, etc.
and after clean install the file 'msvcr71.dll' does not exist in my system by default,
seems to me this file comes from installing third-party programs

#1122 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 15 May 2010 - 05:36 AM

hmm, if I remember correctly that is a Visual C runtime and is not part of the standard installation.
I used an All-In-One runtime pack after installation : http://sereby.org/site/AiO

#1123 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 15 May 2010 - 07:12 AM

The only script inside Win7RescuePE which uses wget.exe, is currently CCleaner.Script.

@Jonf:

The script should make sure that MSVCRT71.dll is on the host when using wget.exe

@Dréad:

I would be interested in knowing what caused the hang of WimInfo.exe. Then I could build a 'brake' into the app.

Peter

#1124 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 15 May 2010 - 12:30 PM

The script should make sure that MSVCRT71.dll is on the host when using wget.exe

OK, I can do that ... but I don' think it's appropriate for the script to distribute msvcr71. That's part of the tools. Microsoft wants it in the application directory: Redistribution of the shared C runtime component in Visual C++. SO, if a project includes wget in its tools directory it should also include msvcr71.dll. I've updated VistaPE CAPI.

#1125 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 15 May 2010 - 12:59 PM

SO, if a project includes wget in its tools directory it should also include msvcr71.dll. I've updated VistaPE CAPI.

Agreed!

Peter




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users