Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 4 votes

[NotActiveProject] Win7RescuePE


  • Please log in to reply
1166 replies to this topic

#1076 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1030 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 19 April 2010 - 02:10 AM

Next question/problem:- does anyone know how to add/pin shortcuts to the main Start Menu (Explorer Shell)? It would be great if ShutdownPE could be pinned there, and other apps too! By the "main" Start Menu, I mean the part you see when you first open it, not the All Programs section. I did try this by copying a .lnk to the profile here:

"\Windows\System32\config\systemprofile\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch\User Pinned\StartMenu\"
Which is where my Windows 7 PC stores them, but this didn't seem to work in PE ;)

they are stored in REG_BINARY format in HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\StartPage\Favorites
I have also seen them in some cased in HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\StartPage2\Favorites

thanks for the reg entries. I will test them and add them to the official script. I haven't had any luck getting rid of Lock entry either. :ranting2:

#1077 me4833

me4833

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 19 April 2010 - 08:31 PM

I tried both "rescue.w07.net" and rescue.winbuilder.net and was not able to find
any links to download Win7RescuePE.

Am I missing something here or am I just getting too old?

Thanks a Bunch... :ranting2:

#1078 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 19 April 2010 - 08:36 PM

@me4833
http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=97454
http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=97537

#1079 Krangath

Krangath
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 20 April 2010 - 01:52 AM

The domain has expired before I could re-register it at the chinese registrar.

We will need to move rescue.w07.net to rescue.winbuilder.net or similar.


Hey Nuno,

I have some web-space available that I can upload this project to, until you get a permanent replacement setup. Let me know if you are interested.

Regards
Krangath

#1080 thewhitrbbit

thewhitrbbit

    Member

  • Members
  • 31 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 April 2010 - 02:19 AM

I too would be able to host any projects if needed.

#1081 HobarJE

HobarJE
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 01 May 2010 - 01:03 PM

Where is Win7RescuePE? It does not seem to be located at rescue.w07.net/Projects Have they been moved?

#1082 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 01 May 2010 - 01:34 PM

An Archive of the project can be found here.

:mellow:

#1083 ambralivio

ambralivio

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 194 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 01 May 2010 - 06:39 PM

Dears,

I cannot download the entire topic.

Is there any reasons why the "option" button does not work for this topic ?

Thanks for the support

ambralivio

#1084 Brito

Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10565 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 01 May 2010 - 08:39 PM

Can someone please update the first topic?

Perhaps it wouldn't be a bad idea to close this huge thread as it is nearly impossible to navigate through all the messages.

If nobody objects, I'll create a new forum section called Win7RescuePe.

#1085 agni

agni

    Frequent Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 270 posts
  • Location:Bengaluru (Bangalore)
  •  
    India

Posted 02 May 2010 - 06:12 AM

What happened to the w07.net domain?

#1086 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 02 May 2010 - 10:51 AM

It expired, before it could be renewed.

:mellow:

#1087 Dréad

Dréad

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 12 May 2010 - 02:02 AM

An Archive of the project can be found here.

:cheers:

Is this the most up to date version of the project? What winbuilder version would you recommend, 80?
Ive downloaded the project and it hangs up on the Preconfig.

#1088 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 12 May 2010 - 06:47 AM

you mean it hangs if you press the "get info" button?
what is your source?

#1089 Dréad

Dréad

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 13 May 2010 - 04:23 AM

yes it hangs on the get info.

Source is a windows 7 OEM DVD. I also have windows 7 AIK installed.

#1090 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 13 May 2010 - 06:31 AM

ok, what win7 OEM is it exactly? I had some trouble with a version of win7 professional from my university (and now I know that this version was corrupt)
Do you have copied the entire dvd on your harddisk? If not, do so, because it could also be possible that your communication to your optical drive is slow and therefore it hangs
Have you set UAC to a minimum level or run winbuilder as admin?
please also disable any running antivirus programs

#1091 Dréad

Dréad

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 13 May 2010 - 04:55 PM

It is Pro. I have tried both with the DVD and copying the files to a folder as well. I have no antivirus running, and the system i am building this on is a fresh load of Windows 7 Pro, just OS and drivers no addtional software. Also i am running the program as admin. Ive built Vista PE's before with not problems and the steps are the same. Is it possible i have a bad project? Im using the one MedEvil provided. I've also tried building the project with winbuilder 77, 78, and 80. I do have a spare copy of a DELL windows 7 PRO disk, will a Dell OEM give me problems? I know with UBCD4win sometimes they did.

oh, and thank you for your responces, new to the forums but been lurking in the shadows here for about a year now. I love the work you guys do, and provide for others I hope i can contribute once i get this one compiled.

#1092 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 13 May 2010 - 05:23 PM

the DELL installation medium is modified therefore it is possible that this makes trouble

#1093 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 13 May 2010 - 07:29 PM

Is it possible i have a bad project? Im using the one MedEvil provided. I've also tried building the project with winbuilder 77, 78, and 80.

The download i linked to, is not actually from me, but it works fine for me. So i think the project will be fine.
To use it though, you will need to download and install the latest WAIK.
Have you done so?

:cheers:

#1094 Dréad

Dréad

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 13 May 2010 - 08:18 PM

this is the one im using
http://technet.micro...343(WS.10).aspx

Steps ive taken:
Install win 7 Waik
Install winbuilder 80
Run winbuilder as admin
Set source to DVD( ive also tried a folder on C:)
Set Waik location C:programs/ Windows Waik.
OPen Preconfig under build fold in winbuilder
INstall.wim Windows 7 enterprise
boot .wim Microsoft windwos setup (x86)
Enable Auto source check is checked.
Get info

then it just stays on get info my cursor just spins. no error messages, ive left it running for 5 hours with no change.

#1095 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 13 May 2010 - 10:26 PM

There is really no need to wait on anything for 5 hours. If nothing happens in the first 10 minutes, there usually never will.

Sounds everything right so far.
The only difference i have is, that i have copied the source DVD to HDD, which speeds things up and that i have a non OEM source.


:cheers:

#1096 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 13 May 2010 - 10:35 PM

PS: How do you select a Install.wim and a Boot.wim if you can't run Get Info?

:cheers:

#1097 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 14 May 2010 - 10:04 AM

PS: How do you select a Install.wim and a Boot.wim if you can't run Get Info?

:cheers:

Out of what reason you can't run GetInfo (which is attached to WinRescuePE's PreConfig script) and then have to define the indexes in the SAME script?

If you can't run GetInfo, it makes no sence to try any build.

Peter

#1098 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 14 May 2010 - 11:32 AM

Peter, hope you understood this right. I have no troubles with Win7RescuePE, but Dréad has the problem that 'Get Info' never finishes.
Strangely he writes that he has made some selections for Install.wim and boot.wim, which should both be empty prior to first run of 'Get Info'. :cheers:

:(

#1099 Dréad

Dréad

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 14 May 2010 - 02:17 PM

those are both auto filled with out even chooseing a source.

the same with the source. I can choose what looks to be your choices. e\bootiso\windows 7-7600 english. thers about 6 choices already entered into the source dropdown box. same goes for the boot and install wim.

When i am doing this i choose my win 7 folder on my hdd as my choice. however the boot and wim , i never touched i assumed they were there for a reason. Could that be the reason it hangs? Can i clear those choices out somehow?

sorry for the bad grammer, its early here and no coffe in me yet.

#1100 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 14 May 2010 - 02:37 PM

I think, your OEM version causes the problem.
You cannot clean the entries in the drop down menu, they are mandatory.
Can you try another source?
Perhaps you can download the free trial win7 enterprise 32bit english from a microsoft server to test




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users