Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 4 votes

[NotActiveProject] Win7RescuePE


  • Please log in to reply
1166 replies to this topic

#1001 Leader Desslok of Gamilon

Leader Desslok of Gamilon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 March 2010 - 07:42 PM

32 or 64 bit?
I have a test partition Vista SP(???) 64 bit.

But unfortunatelly I do not have 32 bit to test.

Peter


Peter,

Vista SP1 x86. New Laptop will be here in a few weeks with Win7 x64.. but until then.. I'm Vista SP1 x86.

Clif

#1002 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 March 2010 - 09:00 PM

Antivirus or any anti spyware programs running?

And are you running as administrator
:)

#1003 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 24 March 2010 - 09:12 PM

i have no problem on Vista SP1 x86 Ultimate host
i run winbuilder.exe as administrator and UAC turned off
my antivirus realtime protection is turned off
my WinBuilder.exe is
ver: 80.0.3.0
size: 907 776 bytes
date: 2010.03.02 15:00
MD5: c9d80df159f3a3b7ff927c21e7687ec4

can you manually extract the files
msvbvm60.dll
clid.reg
shortcuts.exe
win7peldr.exe
via the winbuilder interface from
'\Projects\Win7RescuePE\Build\2-Config.script' ('Shell & Config' script) Version=13
from the Attachments folder: 'Folder'?

#1004 Leader Desslok of Gamilon

Leader Desslok of Gamilon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 March 2010 - 10:23 PM

Antivirus or any anti spyware programs running?

And are you running as administrator
:)


Symantec Endpoint is disabled (shutdown service and set to disabled, initially had the problem with it seeing the boot loader as a trojan and that got me past that).

Logged in as a domain user with local admin rights

UAC is on

#1005 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 24 March 2010 - 10:30 PM

i think on Vista host it is mandatory to turn off UAC (for successful build a WB project)

#1006 Leader Desslok of Gamilon

Leader Desslok of Gamilon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 March 2010 - 10:48 PM

i have no problem on Vista SP1 x86 Ultimate host
i run winbuilder.exe as administrator and UAC turned off
my antivirus realtime protection is turned off
my WinBuilder.exe is
ver: 80.0.3.0
size: 907 776 bytes
date: 2010.03.02 15:00
MD5: c9d80df159f3a3b7ff927c21e7687ec4

can you manually extract the files
msvbvm60.dll
clid.reg
shortcuts.exe
win7peldr.exe
via the winbuilder interface from
'\Projects\Win7RescuePE\Build\2-Config.script' ('Shell & Config' script) Version=13
from the Attachments folder: 'Folder'?



Hey there,
I'm not sure I 100% understand what you are asking me to do here. I've poked around in the tools section etc.. I dont see any options that will let me "extract" files. I'd be happy to check to see if I could if you could point me in the right direction.

Thanks,
Clif

#1007 Leader Desslok of Gamilon

Leader Desslok of Gamilon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 March 2010 - 10:57 PM

Hey there,
I'm not sure I 100% understand what you are asking me to do here. I've poked around in the tools section etc.. I dont see any options that will let me "extract" files. I'd be happy to check to see if I could if you could point me in the right direction.

Thanks,
Clif


I'll try disabling UAC and see if that makes a difference.

#1008 Leader Desslok of Gamilon

Leader Desslok of Gamilon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 25 March 2010 - 12:12 AM

I'll try disabling UAC and see if that makes a difference.


Turned off UAC and rebooted...tried to build again. No go.... still get:

(Shell & Config) ExtractAllFiles - Failed to expand file: [%BaseDir%\Projects\Win7RescuePE\Build\2-Config.script] Section [Folder] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\Win7RescuePE\Windows\System32]

I'll be happy to try extracting the files via WinBuilder if you can point me to the right direction as to where to click. I kinda poked through the Scripting docs and it wasn't clear.

#1009 Leader Desslok of Gamilon

Leader Desslok of Gamilon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 25 March 2010 - 12:26 AM

Turned off UAC and rebooted...tried to build again. No go.... still get:

(Shell & Config) ExtractAllFiles - Failed to expand file: [%BaseDir%\Projects\Win7RescuePE\Build\2-Config.script] Section [Folder] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\Win7RescuePE\Windows\System32]

I'll be happy to try extracting the files via WinBuilder if you can point me to the right direction as to where to click. I kinda poked through the Scripting docs and it wasn't clear.



OK,
I figured out how to extract.... 3 of the 4 files extract... the win7peldr.exe does not extract..... that's sounding a LOT like anti-virus.. but it's service is disabled... wonder if it's still got some sort of hook out there.. but it's not notifying me that it's doing anything.

Clif

#1010 jayfischer

jayfischer
  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 25 March 2010 - 02:31 AM

Can someone please tell me what I may be doing wrong?

When I check my build in VMWare all my desktop icons are there.

When I run the same build from a USB (with Grub4dos and .ISO) most of my desktop icons are missing. It seems the only ones showing are RunFromRam.

I saw that there was a problem with missing icons a while back but I assumed that has been fixed by now.

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks,
Jay

#1011 Leader Desslok of Gamilon

Leader Desslok of Gamilon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 25 March 2010 - 02:39 AM

OK,
I figured out how to extract.... 3 of the 4 files extract... the win7peldr.exe does not extract..... that's sounding a LOT like anti-virus.. but it's service is disabled... wonder if it's still got some sort of hook out there.. but it's not notifying me that it's doing anything.

Clif



All,

Thanks very much for the help. The suggestion to extract the files via WinBuilder really clued me in. It's looking like even though I disabled the Symantec Endpoint Protection Service the real time anti-virus must've still been running. I tried de-installing it.. but it's looking like our PC management software put it back. Fortunately they didn't lock down the ability to exclude a specific folder. I added C:\Winbuilder into the "Centralized Exceptions" and disabled anti-virus by Right-Clicking the icon in the tray and I was able to get a successful build.

Thanks for you patience,
Clif

#1012 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 25 March 2010 - 05:19 AM

@jayfischer

yes really there is problem with the shortcuts when you boot off USB stick in that case when the application resides in the 'Programs' folder in the root of the USB stick
(when the check box RunFromRam not selected)
see here

on the other hand in that case when you try to boot the .iso via grub4dos
using 'map the .iso image to (hd32) then chainloader (hd32)' method,
i mean when you use similar method explained here
then you will lost everything which is outside the boot.wim
in this case you completely lost that 'Programs' folder,
it is valid for PXE boot, too

#1013 Formula84

Formula84

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 31 March 2010 - 02:28 PM

Is there any script that will allow the mounting of an ISO from within Win7PE?

#1014 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 31 March 2010 - 03:27 PM

Is there any script that will allow the mounting of an ISO from within Win7PE?

why double posting?
http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=96448

#1015 0intel

0intel
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 03 April 2010 - 10:03 PM

I have read a lot and I have searched for it but I have not seen any answer from Joshua as to why his project was filled with viruses.

Did he ever address this with a real answer? (turn off your av is not a real answer).

I understand how false positives happen but it would be nice to see some source code.

I know it seems like you are being asked the same thing over and over but this seems like a critical issue that takes priority of all other issues in the project.

Please, someone provide me an answer that will put my mind at ease (other than gtfo).

Thanks :dubbio:

#1016 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 04 April 2010 - 12:52 PM

A new website was created without the problems -

rescue.w07.net/Projects

#1017 Roger H

Roger H

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 08 April 2010 - 05:27 PM

A new website was created without the problems -

rescue.w07.net/Projects


I'm having a lot of trouble reaching it today:

"Not all servers were correctly accessed!
Please check your server addresses!"

from within Winbuilder 080

and IE failure when i try to access it directly

#1018 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 08 April 2010 - 05:34 PM

Sporadically we have a lot of troubles in connecting to WinBuilder, any subdomain, not only this one.

Seems to depend on frequence DOS attacks.

There only patiece helps.

Peter

#1019 Roger H

Roger H

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 08 April 2010 - 05:41 PM

Sporadically we have a lot of troubles in connecting to WinBuilder, any subdomain, not only this one.

Seems to depend on frequence DOS attacks.

There only patiece helps.

Peter


Thanks for the update...

Just curious any plan for integrating the multi-driver fix I posted the other day?

#1020 Jono

Jono
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 08 April 2010 - 06:16 PM

Is there some trick to getting the Start Menu Shutdown buttons to dissapear using ShutdownPE? I've selected the checks to remove it, but no joy.

#1021 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 08 April 2010 - 06:57 PM

why double posting?
http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=97117

#1022 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 15339 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 08 April 2010 - 07:13 PM

why double posting?
http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=97117


A number of possibilities :cheers::
  • To get more attention?
  • To try annoying a few people?
  • To break Rule #2 without having read the Rules? (No, since noone reads them, that cannot technically be a breach of the Rules)
  • To break Rule #2 after having read the Rules, just to see if it can be broken daily?
  • To have another members asking why he did so?

I personally vote for #1 and #3 combined. :cheers:

:cheers:
Wonko

#1023 Jono

Jono
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 08 April 2010 - 07:32 PM

A number of possibilities :cheers::

  • To get more attention?
  • To try annoying a few people?
  • To break Rule #2 without having read the Rules? (No, since noone reads them, that cannot technically be a breach of the Rules)
  • To break Rule #2 after having read the Rules, just to see if it can be broken daily?
  • To have another members asking why he did so?

I personally vote for #1 and #3 combined. :cheers:

:cheers:
Wonko


Ummm... all of the above :cheers:

Seriously, I wasn't sure if this was a better topic, since my problem is happening with this project.

But you're absolutely right, I broke #2 and had not read it. My bad :cheers:

Not sure if I can delete my post, but will try now...

#1024 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 15339 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 08 April 2010 - 07:36 PM

Not sure if I can delete my post, but will try now...

I guess it's OK, I don't see it as that much a problem, this is just respecting Rule #12. :cheers:

:cheers:
Wonko

#1025 Jono

Jono
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 08 April 2010 - 09:08 PM

I guess it's OK, I don't see it as that much a problem, this is just respecting Rule #12. :cheers:

:cheers:
Wonko


Thanks :cheers: Original post deleted!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users