Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 4 votes

[NotActiveProject] Win7RescuePE


  • Please log in to reply
1166 replies to this topic

#976 Frankstar

Frankstar

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 22 posts
  •  
    Austria

Posted 16 March 2010 - 02:17 PM

hi guys !

Im searching for a Tutorial how i could add Portable Apps to this Project.
I read the script files from other Apps but thats scary for an noob like me :thumbup:

where i have to but the portable app ? (exe, inis, etc,..)
can someone explain me the basics for the script ?

sry for my bad english :/

#977 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 16 March 2010 - 02:28 PM

@Frankstar:
If you have successfully build a project, you will have target folder. Look into this folder and there the folder programs. There you will find all apps of the project that do not run from ram. Personally I put all my portable apps in that folder
For this I created a folder in my working directory and wrote a script that copies the full content of that directory to the programs folder (if not exist)

#978 manolis287

manolis287

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  •  
    Greece

Posted 16 March 2010 - 03:17 PM

@patsch thanks for the advise it worked and actually its very easy.
@Frankstar all you have to do is make a folder in target folder\programs\your program name and add all the files the program has in the zip.

Now to make the shortcut to the desktop u need to open with notepad the file Win7PE.cfg
and add an entry under [shortcut] write:
Desktop|program name|%CDDrive%\path in programs||
example: Desktop|Keepass|%CDDrive%\Programs\KeePass-1.17\KeePass.exe||

Now if u want to add the shortcut in start menu write:
(where to show in start menu i will add the tree diagram in a file)|name|%CDDrive%\path in programs||
note that u start to write where to appear in start menu after programs for example
Security\Passwords|Keepass|%CDDrive%\Programs\KeePass-1.17\KeePass.exe||
u don't need to add the word programs at the beginning of the string
hope it was helpfull

Attached Files



#979 manolis287

manolis287

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  •  
    Greece

Posted 16 March 2010 - 04:01 PM

Witch os can terabyte image can image with no problem???
has anyone tested it???

#980 boandgo

boandgo
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 16 March 2010 - 04:51 PM

@boandgo:
if your host is winxp then you have to use waik for winxp, not for win7 (as described in Joshua's tutorial)



I'll retry the winxp, winxp waik combo.

THanks.
b



Tried this again, (though i know i've tried it before). Winxp sp2 environment, Win7 Pro copied to c:\win7p, winbuilder 8 (C:\winbuilder) and still came up with same error as before. Winbuilder was unchanged (just the recommended option) and waik verified (in default install path). Logged in as local admin or domain admin. Win7 Ent source was tried as well.

With WIn7 Ent envi, Win7 pro to c:\win7p and winbuilder 8, same error.

I'm really puzzled.

Thanks.
b

#981 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 16 March 2010 - 05:08 PM

I'm really puzzled too. i am wondering if this is a error. in WB before you build click tools at top and uncheck stop build on error
try that and see what you get

then what is in your target folder?

#982 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 16 March 2010 - 05:27 PM

@boandgo :
have you read the tutorial from Joshua that manolis287 has linked?
you have:
- configured the system so that source dir is pointed to the correct directory on your harddisk?
- set the correct path to waik?
- checked GetInfo in Preconfig section?
- checked CheckSource in Preconfig section?

Please add full log

#983 Tim1981

Tim1981
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 16 March 2010 - 10:10 PM

If you could add a defragprogram to the standard set of tools, would be lovely.

http://www.piriform.com/defraggler

Defraggler doesn't need any registry settings or additional DLLs other then the standard DLLs that comes with it. So it is actually portable already.

#984 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 16 March 2010 - 10:16 PM

you can write a script on your own, it is not as difficult :thumbup:
or you can add the portable version of that program as described here:
http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=94877

http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=79071
here you also have a defrag prog working with win7rescuepe (Auslogics Defrag)

#985 boandgo

boandgo
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 16 March 2010 - 10:34 PM

I'm really puzzled too. i am wondering if this is a error. in WB before you build click tools at top and uncheck stop build on error
try that and see what you get

then what is in your target folder?


Thanks a bunch for this advice. The ISO was created and its bootable. I unchecked the stop build on error and i was jumping up and down when the iso was created. Thanks again.

bo

#986 pengyimin

pengyimin

    Member

  • Members
  • 39 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 18 March 2010 - 10:10 AM

I failed to build project since the file "win7peldr.exe" in the script 2-config.script was detected by my Symantec antivirus as a virus. After temporarily diabling Symantec, the project was built successfully.

Is the file "win7peldr.exe" really infected by virus or Symantec antivirus incorrectly report it?

#987 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 18 March 2010 - 10:25 AM

I failed to build project since the file "win7peldr.exe" in the script 2-config.script was detected by my Symantec antivirus as a virus. After temporarily diabling Symantec, the project was built successfully.

Is the file "win7peldr.exe" really infected by virus or Symantec antivirus incorrectly report it?


False positive?
http://www.virustota...be02-1265887728

#988 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 18 March 2010 - 10:32 AM

yes, a false positive ... please use the search function or read the full thread, there are several posts about this

#989 pengyimin

pengyimin

    Member

  • Members
  • 39 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 23 March 2010 - 10:11 AM

After I built a Win7RescuePE image, I ran IE in WinPE. Howewver, IE doesn't respond when I type a web site address in the address bar. I can only visit a site by placing it as the "Home page" on the General tab in Internet Options.

Do you encounter similar issue in IE?

#990 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 24 March 2010 - 05:56 AM

for me this xVPE IE8 for VistaPE doesn't work at all in my builds using Win7RescuePE project

#991 Leader Desslok of Gamilon

Leader Desslok of Gamilon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 March 2010 - 03:42 PM

Thanks a bunch for this advice. The ISO was created and its bootable. I unchecked the stop build on error and i was jumping up and down when the iso was created. Thanks again.

bo


Hey Guys,
1st time poster here so please bear with me. I'm seeing the exact same error as boandgo was seeing. I unchecked the "stop build on error" and I do get a cd image. However, when I boot it I get the wallpaper, and I get a mouse cursor for a moment.. then the system reboots. I'm going to post my log here, hopefully someone with more experience could take a look and guide me to something that I should change.

Thanks,
Clif

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.zip   184.67KB   166 downloads


#992 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 24 March 2010 - 05:00 PM

Hey Guys,
1st time poster here so please bear with me. I'm seeing the exact same error as boandgo was seeing. I unchecked the "stop build on error" and I do get a cd image. However, when I boot it I get the wallpaper, and I get a mouse cursor for a moment.. then the system reboots. I'm going to post my log here, hopefully someone with more experience could take a look and guide me to something that I should change.

Thanks,
Clif

What you did, is understandable, but not the right way.

When you get an error during build, and build stops, then something serious occurred.
You cannot simply say "forget the error and continue".
(This is implemented for developers, where the just created scripts can have a couple of issues).

When in expanding some script attached files, an error occurs, usually there is something wrong with either:
  • The script itself. Then you should re-download the script
  • Your host hardware: Many possible reasons: Not enough space; Target not writable; ... This unfortunatelly you have to find out by yourself.

Sorry that I cannot give you the "Final Solution" here, but I do not mind to answer all questions (look into my signature about "stupid questions")

Peter

#993 Leader Desslok of Gamilon

Leader Desslok of Gamilon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 March 2010 - 05:17 PM

What you did, is understandable, but not the right way.

When you get an error during build, and build stops, then something serious occurred.
You cannot simply say "forget the error and continue".
(This is implemented for developers, where the just created scripts can have a couple of issues).

When in expanding some script attached files, an error occurs, usually there is something wrong with either:

  • The script itself. Then you should re-download the script
  • Your host hardware: Many possible reasons: Not enough space; Target not writable; ... This unfortunatelly you have to find out by yourself.

Sorry that I cannot give you the "Final Solution" here, but I do not mind to answer all questions (look into my signature about "stupid questions")

Peter


Peter,

Well I did go through a lot of the steps the previous poster had.

1. I tried Windows 7 Professional and Enterprise Media (VL Copies from MSDN)
2. I've deleted EVERYTHING in my WinBuilder folder and re-downloaded everything several times.
3. I've copied the media from the DVD to the local hard disk into C:\Boot-ISO\Windows7-7600-ENGLISH

Thinks I may try:
1. I dont presently have another complete system I can work with, so I'm stuck with the one Vista Box. I may run home and try building a virtual machine running Win7 and try there.
2. I am using the Windows 7 AIK, I may try downloading the vista one and try with that.
3. I may try going back to an older build of WinBuilder (currrently using 080) and see if it works.

Clif

#994 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 24 March 2010 - 05:42 PM

@Clif:
I believe you that you may be a bit disappointed now.
But please believe me, too, that there are a lot of satisfied mambers.

So we have to find the reason for your "disappointment", or better said: "What causes that on your system"

I hope that you are not yet too sad and refuse any tests:

Can you try the nativeEx_win7 project?

It has it's own (WAIK free) core, but it links to Win7RescuePE (The 2 - Config script which causes your troubles, is also been processed).

Download it, and then UNCHECK all Win7RescuePE apps, drivers etc. Use just the plain project.

If we get the known troubles again, we have to search for the "bad boy" on your installation.
If that runs: Next step will follow.

Peter

#995 Leader Desslok of Gamilon

Leader Desslok of Gamilon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 March 2010 - 06:35 PM

@Clif:
I believe you that you may be a bit disappointed now.
But please believe me, too, that there are a lot of satisfied mambers.

So we have to find the reason for your "disappointment", or better said: "What causes that on your system"

I hope that you are not yet too sad and refuse any tests:

Can you try the nativeEx_win7 project?

It has it's own (WAIK free) core, but it links to Win7RescuePE (The 2 - Config script which causes your troubles, is also been processed).

Download it, and then UNCHECK all Win7RescuePE apps, drivers etc. Use just the plain project.

If we get the known troubles again, we have to search for the "bad boy" on your installation.
If that runs: Next step will follow.

Peter


Peter,
I think I follow you. What I did was:

1. Deleted everything in C:\WinBuilder except for winbuilder.exe
2. Checked the nativeex.w07.net/win7 project
3. Pressed the Download button
4. It didnt look like this downloaded anything from the rescue.w07.net/project
5. When I got to the "Build" environment didnt really see a section for tools or apps that I could de-select.
6. Set the source to local disk copy of media but it would not identify, it would crash.
7. WHen I pointed the source to my DVD and press "GT info" it seems to work.. but I get:

Access violation at address 004043CA in module 'WinBuilder.exe' Read of address FFFFFFD0

I also note the log shows IniRead - Failed to find file: [%BaseDir%]\Projects\Win7RescuePE\script.project] But from what I can tell, I've not selected anything from the Win7RescuePE project.


Thanks,
Clif

#996 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 24 March 2010 - 06:51 PM

2. Checked the nativeex.w07.net/win7 project

you also have to download the win7rescuepe project

#997 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 24 March 2010 - 06:59 PM

you also have to download the win7rescuepe project

My Fault!!!!

I assume that also new members are on the level of my knowledge!

Sorry!

Peter

BTW: But to give me a SMALL excuse: Anywhere I already explained ...

#998 Leader Desslok of Gamilon

Leader Desslok of Gamilon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 March 2010 - 07:05 PM

you also have to download the win7rescuepe project

Running now.

1. Cleared out my C:\WinBuilder folder only winbuilder.exe present
2. Selected both the projects nativeex.w07.net/win7 and Win7RescuePE
3. Downloaded the files
4. Un-Checked everything on Win7RescuePE but the "Configuration" box (wouldnt allow me to uncheck)
5. Changed the source on both projects to my DVD-ROM Drive E: which contains Windows 7 Enterprise EN
6. Pressed the "get info" button on both projects"
7. Pressed the run button..

Waiting for results now...

#999 Leader Desslok of Gamilon

Leader Desslok of Gamilon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 March 2010 - 07:17 PM

Running now.

1. Cleared out my C:\WinBuilder folder only winbuilder.exe present
2. Selected both the projects nativeex.w07.net/win7 and Win7RescuePE
3. Downloaded the files
4. Un-Checked everything on Win7RescuePE but the "Configuration" box (wouldnt allow me to uncheck)
5. Changed the source on both projects to my DVD-ROM Drive E: which contains Windows 7 Enterprise EN
6. Pressed the "get info" button on both projects"
7. Pressed the run button..

Waiting for results now...



Peter,
Looking like similar results:

ExtractAllFiles - Failed to expand file: [Projects\Win7RescuePE\Build\2-Config.script] Section [Folder] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\nativeEx_Win7\Windows\System32

I've still got 55.7GB free on this disk.. so hopefully that's not the issue.

My Build PC is: Windows Vista Business SP1
Winbuild: 080
Source: Windows 7 Enterprise x86 - x15-70745

Clif

#1000 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 24 March 2010 - 07:35 PM

My Build PC is: Windows Vista Business SP1

Maybe here is the root5 of all evil.
I developp on XP 32 bit.
And maybe other hosts make troubles.
32 or 64 bit?
I have a test partition Vista SP(???) 64 bit.

But unfortunatelly I do not have 32 Vista bit to test.

Peter




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users