Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 4 votes

[NotActiveProject] Win7RescuePE


  • Please log in to reply
1166 replies to this topic

#926 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 04 March 2010 - 10:55 PM

I do have this in both places in the registery and its calling compmgmt.msc

then i cannot understand what is the problem exactly

when win7peldr.exe launched at boot the first thing what it does: import this clid.reg
in the running OS the keys under HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID generatad from
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID

#927 peteostro

peteostro

    Member

  • Members
  • 35 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 04 March 2010 - 10:59 PM

then i cannot understand what is the problem exactly

when win7peldr.exe launched at boot the first thing what it does: import this clid.reg
in the running OS the keys under HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID generatad from
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID

Right, and its there.
If I manually try and run this from the command line it does not work.

mmc.exe /s compmgmt.msc

Im not sure whats up

#928 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 04 March 2010 - 11:29 PM

i have no idea what can be the problem

#929 peteostro

peteostro

    Member

  • Members
  • 35 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 04 March 2010 - 11:53 PM

i have no idea what can be the problem

Humm. Do you think it could be taking the MMC,compmgmt.msc from Waik 2.0? and not the windows 7 dvd

#930 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 05 March 2010 - 05:49 AM

no
there is no MMC in the AIK 2

#931 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1030 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 05 March 2010 - 04:20 PM

patsch

what psc mean tweak script.

further, homes32's latest script is written for wb080 which have functions that ONLY works with wb080. Ask at homes32's script. shutdown pe script topic.

you can comment out the check in win7rescuePE script if it causes problems, the script will still build correctly and shutdownPE is not affected. the only thing that will not happen is the generation of the .ini file aka the "Advanced Options" portion of the script, as in older version of winbuilder the AddInterface command will not recognize variables from another interface in the same script.

Besides, you are free to do anything, the important element of the script is homes32's shutdown utility which can be used even without a script.

this is the reason I created ShutdownPE, to have a proper utility for shutdown/restart/eject in PE. the script only serves as a convenience to create shortcuts and if wanted, to make generation of an optional .ini file with extra commands. ShutdownPE does not depend on its script and is completely standalone, you are free to implement it into your project any way you choose.

#932 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 05 March 2010 - 04:30 PM

Thanks homes32,

script updated to Win7RescuePE server by removing 080 check. :whistling:

Yep it is a great utility, thanks a lot again for ShutdownPE. :cheers:

#933 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 05 March 2010 - 05:38 PM

it does, recently a homes32's shutdown utility/script added to project. Update your scripts.

When did Joshua decided to add?
I do not remember.

If it has been added by anybody else:

Who has the authority by Joshua to change his project?

We agreed in december of last year, that because of his absence real bug fixes are allowed to be made by some admins here.
But we NEVER appointed that any admin can continue "Project development"

If somebody wants to use homes32's (good :whistling: ) script, he can add in personal host's local project's copy.

But there is no necessarity and no right to any admin, to add this script into the project like the author.

To the "Changer": If you are ill for a while, and come back: Are you happy when you do not recognize your own project any more?

Peter

#934 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 05 March 2010 - 05:51 PM

@psc

I already suggested Lancelot, to not "fix" "Bugs" on the fly, but to stay on wait positon and to decide whether a "Bug" is really a "Bug" or a "would be nice" feeling of a user.

you do not get it, because it seems you have not read previous issues and requests on current topic about this. I will not explain, If you read you know, if you do not than you not. But please do not comment on things before you know what it is and what has done to fix/improve.

You can get th link to the "(for you) working version" from Lancelot.
All previous versions are stored as backup.

and IF you read previous post of peteostro (or if you remember i wrote this before), you could understand previous options already available hence no need old version.

anyway, I am pretty sure this "event" is because of bad winbuilder releasing and minor fix required on homes32's script. Now all done. Further is up to whoever likes.

and reminding, I asked you not to turn current topic to a discussion topic. Thanks for understanding. I already explained you in detail on Icq and I wrote you if you want, it is better to open a topic and discuss on a seperate topic. Again Thanks for understanding.

As written many many many many many times before, these are only small fixes to avoid repeatedly posted issues IF YOU READ the topic. :cheers: :whistling: :huh:

#935 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1030 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 05 March 2010 - 06:09 PM

Thanks homes32,

script updated to Win7RescuePE server by removing 080 check. :whistling:

a better method would be to use the following code, so at least a message is in the log in case somebody using an older version gets confused as to why a custom command is not being executed.
If,%version%,Smaller,80,Begin

Echo,"Winbuilder 080 or higher is required in order to configure advanced options. Build will continue as normal but ShutdownPE.ini will not be created.",WARN

End


@dera

little request for ShutdownPE.script
please add this line:
RunFromRam,True

if this command not used then the shortcut will be defined in that Win7PE.cfg which resides in the CD root and not in X:\Windows\system32\Win7PE.cfg

in some case booting off UFD
or in case of PXE boot
or when "map the iso to (hd32) via Grub4Dos" method used
the shortcut not generated at boot time
if it is defined in this Win7PE.cfg,

the shortcut which defined in X:\Windows\system32\Win7PE.cfg
always generated fine

is this issue specific to win7rescuePE/joshua's win7peldr or should I address it in my master script for projects such as VistaPE?

#936 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 05 March 2010 - 06:41 PM

in some case booting off UFD

yes it is specific to joshua's win7peldr


in case of PXE boot
or when "map the iso to (hd32) via Grub4Dos" method used

these are not specific to win7rescuePE/win7peldr
these are valid for VistaPE too

#937 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 05 March 2010 - 06:56 PM

it is not related to the shutdownPE script
but have to notice also that:
in case of PXE boot
and in case of 'map the iso image to (hd32) via Grub4Dos'
the whole 'Programs' folder in the CD root is lost too
so everything outside the .wim is lost

#938 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 05 March 2010 - 09:37 PM

...
I already explained you in detail on Icq and I wrote you if you want, it is better to open a topic and discuss on a seperate topic. Again Thanks for understanding.

As written many many many many many times before, these are only small fixes to avoid repeatedly posted issues IF YOU READ the topic. :cheers: :whistling: ;)

Independent of our ICQ discussions (which I started with a "Please: Try like i think "Not help on every request" only upload when there is a REAL bug") .
And independent how you understood my 'no': Nobody besides Joshua can give you the right to add a script to his project.

BTW: The number of 'many' has no influence on the fact that an admin is not allowed to add a script to the project of a member!

Peter

#939 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 05 March 2010 - 09:48 PM

Something is wrong with the server, i can't connect to it. Others are fine, though.

:whistling:

#940 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 05 March 2010 - 09:52 PM

@Medevil

server is fine, i just made a download with winbuilder, but yes sometimes there happened problems connecting to .w07 servers after last boot-land reboots. I guess all mostly fixed now. Up to Nuno.

#941 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 06 March 2010 - 07:13 AM

here seems not so fine

#942 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 06 March 2010 - 03:33 PM

Hi,

Would it be possible for someone to clean up the first topic to properly introduce this project?

As it is at the moment, it's not very intuitive for new user to quickly get a glimpse of what the project does or how to get started.

Thank you.


Hi Nuno,

Joshua is back. :cheers: :whistling: I am glad he is back and I hope he will truely be active on following days. I informed him all changes and reminded him your request. :cheers:

edit: some history notes:
http://www.boot-land...showtopic=10526

#943 jpmorgan

jpmorgan
  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 08 March 2010 - 07:18 AM

Joshua,

In reviewing the code in '1-files.script', i saw that in the
"FULL COPY" sub-routine, there were TWO identical lines
that BOTH do the SAME "DIRCOPY", twice, so the FULL copy would
take twice as long as need be..

My 2 cents worth,.

Thanks for the code, am using it and modifying for a 'project'
have spent 40+ hours this week learning WinBuild, thru you code
and reviewing your code.. 'good stuff' for sure..

I have been up till 3 am each nite.. with this 'projcet'.

Many Thanks..

Oh, one more thing, i 'see' your avatar next to your message is a 'little devil', the animated 'little devil' appears sometimes
while Win pe running, , for home ok, for work usage 'they' wont
like the 'tool' i am developing, SO, 'can i' know how to
remove/change the 'little devil' back to whataht it would normally be, for use at work... Thanks...


J P Morgan


Lancelot has replied at "Changes to Build scripts".

Hi jpmorgan,

I guess you refer to Win7RescuePE project , there really exists 2 lines

If,ExistFile,"%BW%\regedit.exe",DirCopy,"%BootSRC%\*.*","%TargetDir%\"
//
// Win7 boot animation!
System,ERROROFF
FileCopy,"%b32%\%DistLang%\bootres.dll.mui","%t32%\en-us\"
//
If,ExistFile,"%BW%\regedit.exe",DirCopy,"%BootSRC%\*.*","%TargetDir%\"


and I guess you are right, can you also report your finding to win7rescue topic
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=8774

so joshua can fix quickly :whistling:



#944 peteostro

peteostro

    Member

  • Members
  • 35 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 08 March 2010 - 03:50 PM

Joshua,

Oh, one more thing, i 'see' your avatar next to your message is a 'little devil', the animated 'little devil' appears sometimes
while Win pe running, , for home ok, for work usage 'they' wont
like the 'tool' i am developing, SO, 'can i' know how to
remove/change the 'little devil' back to whataht it would normally be, for use at work... Thanks...

I would like this removed too.
Thanks

#945 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 08 March 2010 - 04:45 PM

maybe use a resourceditor (like reshacker) and just remove the cursor/icon resource...jus an idea...

and you can start the loader hidden...i believe the there is nothing to see...

#946 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 08 March 2010 - 06:01 PM

What's this nonsense about the little devil cursor?!
Never heared that any boss cared about stuff like that, on tools for internal use.
Tell your boss, it's eighter Win7RescuePE with devil or WinPE3 without. B)

:ranting2:

#947 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 08 March 2010 - 06:04 PM

What's this nonsense about the little devil cursor?!
Never heared that any boss cared about stuff like that, on tools for internal use.
Tell your boss, it's eighter Win7RescuePE with devil or WinPE3 without. B)

:ranting2:

:ranting2:

The devil is something like the author's logo!
And I would NEVER remove it when I use his project, or use it as base for my own addons.

Peter

#948 pecd.net

pecd.net

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 947 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 08 March 2010 - 06:10 PM

this is not about the scripts psc, its about the loader...sure we do not want to remove joshuas name from anything...

#949 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 08 March 2010 - 06:20 PM

this is not about the scripts psc, its about the loader...sure we do not want to remove joshuas name from anything...

I think that the peloader used in Win7RescuePE is composed by Joshua, or am I wrong?

Peter B)

#950 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 08 March 2010 - 06:26 PM

in Win7PE.cfg in [main] section
use
HideLoader=False

in YahooUK's Multi 7PEs (Win7PE) project:
IniWrite,%PECfg%,"main","HideLoader","False"
IniWrite,%PECfgCD%,"main","HideLoader","False"

in Joshua's Win7RescuePE project in \Projects\Win7RescuePE\config.script
(in the WinBuilder interface called 'Configuration' script)
uncheck the checkbox: "Enable loader hidden modus"


anyway that little devil cursor looks good




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users