Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 4 votes

[NotActiveProject] Win7RescuePE


  • Please log in to reply
1166 replies to this topic

#901 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 04 March 2010 - 09:56 AM

@Lancelot

little request for ShutdownPE.script
please add this line:
RunFromRam,True

if this command not used then the shortcut will be defined in that Win7PE.cfg which resides in the CD root and not in X:\Windows\system32\Win7PE.cfg

in some case booting off UFD
or in case of PXE boot
or when "map the iso to (hd32) via Grub4Dos" method used
the shortcut not generated at boot time
if it is defined in this Win7PE.cfg,

the shortcut which defined in X:\Windows\system32\Win7PE.cfg
always generated fine

#902 peteostro

peteostro

    Member

  • Members
  • 35 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 04 March 2010 - 07:21 PM

it does, recently a homes32's shutdown utility/script added to project. Update your scripts.

the scrip does not work in winbuilder 78, (script says its need 080). It also does not seem to work in 080.

The device manager fix is also not working for me

#903 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 04 March 2010 - 07:25 PM

the scrip does not work in winbuilder 78, (script says its need 080). It also does not seem to work in 080.

The device manager fix is also not working for me

I'm using wb 078 SP6 and it does work for me like a charm

#904 peteostro

peteostro

    Member

  • Members
  • 35 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 04 March 2010 - 07:28 PM

I'm using wb 078 SP6 and it does work for me like a charm


so did you rem out this code? (in shutdownPE)

If,%version%,Smaller,80,Exit,"ShutdownPE.script requires minimum winbuilder 080"

I did but it still doesnt work

#905 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 04 March 2010 - 07:35 PM

http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=87135
take this script instead

#906 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 04 March 2010 - 08:32 PM

@Lancelot

little request for ShutdownPE.script

Thanks a lot dera, now on server. You can have any request anytime with ready codes :whistling:

@patsch
the script you are pointing is the same one on win7rescuepe server (both requires 080). Only, the one at win7rescuepe server is slightly modified for win7rescuepe.

@peteostro

the script does not work in winbuilder 78, (script says its need 080).

script works with 080. Now also dera's fix made, update your script from rescue pe server and Re-download winbuilder 080 http://winbuilder.ne...oad.php?view.51

#907 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 04 March 2010 - 08:39 PM

@patsch
the script you are pointing is the same one on win7rescuepe server (both requires 080). Only, the one at win7rescuepe server is slightly modified for win7rescuepe.

either it is the same or it is slightly modified :whistling:
it is not the same because it is slightly modified :cheers:
for me the origin script works perfectly ... and I'm not using wb080 because it causes problems for me with win7rescuepe and nativeEx

#908 peteostro

peteostro

    Member

  • Members
  • 35 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 04 March 2010 - 08:39 PM

http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=87135
take this script instead

Thanks, but geting confused. Is this supposed to make the Built-in Shutdown button in explorer's start menu work?
If so its still not working for me.

#909 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 04 March 2010 - 08:45 PM

no peteostro.
The built-in button does not work. You have to use the script instead to realize the funcionality of shutdown and restart.
For me win7rescuepe is a real rescue cd and i placed a shortcut on the desktop because I really often have to use it. You can also have a shortcut in the favorites, both works perfectly.

#910 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 04 March 2010 - 08:47 PM

either it is the same or it is slightly modified :unsure:
it is not the same because it is slightly modified :cheers:
for me the origin script works perfectly ... and I'm not using wb080 because it causes problems for me with win7rescuepe and nativeEx


well so far, wb080rev3 works nicely for me on win7rescuepe builds, also the shutdown script at win7rescuepe too

I do not know which nativeEx you are talking about, you should ask Peter, I am pretty sure he will be interested to your results.

Further decisions of using anything with any modification is up to you. :whistling:


@peteostro
no, as far as i know it never worked that way.
Further, follow my previous advice or do as you like.

#911 peteostro

peteostro

    Member

  • Members
  • 35 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 04 March 2010 - 08:51 PM

no peteostro.
The built-in button does not work. You have to use the script instead to realize the funcionality of shutdown and restart.
For me win7rescuepe is a real rescue cd and i placed a shortcut on the desktop because I really often have to use it. You can also have a shortcut in the favorites, both works perfectly.

ah ok, I do have the short cuts and they work fine. I thought the ShutdownPE script enabled the built in buttons to work. The explorer tweaks script also adds the shut down/reboot links and they work fine so there is no need for me to use the ShutdownPE script

#912 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 04 March 2010 - 08:57 PM

either it is the same or it is slightly modified :whistling:
it is not the same because it is slightly modified :cheers:
for me the origin script works perfectly ... and I'm not using wb080 because it causes problems for me with win7rescuepe and nativeEx

I already suggested Lancelot, to not "fix" "Bugs" on the fly, but to stay on wait positon and to decide whether a "Bug" is really a "Bug" or a "would be nice" feeling of a user.

You can get th link to the "(for you) working version" from Lancelot.
All previous versions are stored as backup.

Peter

#913 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 04 March 2010 - 09:04 PM

I already suggested Lancelot, to not "fix" "Bugs" on the fly, but to stay on wait positon and to decide whether a "Bug" is really a "Bug" or a "would be nice" feeling of a user.

you do not get it, because it seems you have not read previous issues and requests on current topic about this. I will not explain, If you read you know, if you do not than you not. But please do not comment on things before you know what it is and what has done to fix/improve.

You can get th link to the "(for you) working version" from Lancelot.
All previous versions are stored as backup.

and IF you read previous post of peteostro (or if you remember i wrote this before), you could understand previous options already available hence no need old version.

anyway, I am pretty sure this "event" is because of bad winbuilder releasing and minor fix required on homes32's script. Now all done. Further is up to whoever likes.

#914 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 04 March 2010 - 09:08 PM

You can get th link to the "(for you) working version" from Lancelot.
All previous versions are stored as backup.

why?
http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=87135
this is the script I use ... why should I use the version modified for win7rescuepe if this works? I only use app-scripts that I wrote myself or that I modified myself or that I tested extensively ... I do not use app-scripts from the project itself (the shutdown-script is an app for me because the functionality is given in the 4-policies.script)

#915 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 04 March 2010 - 09:11 PM

patsch

what psc mean tweak script.

further, homes32's latest script is written for wb080 which have functions that ONLY works with wb080. Ask at homes32's script. shutdown pe script topic.

Besides, you are free to do anything, the important element of the script is homes32's shutdown utility which can be used even without a script.

edit:

#916 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 04 March 2010 - 09:23 PM

yes Lancelot and I did not say anything else ...
peteostro had problems with the script because he did not use wb080 ... the script from homes32 does not use the explicit request for wb080 and therefore that version with the functionality shutdown/reboot is the script to use ... yes I know about the special for wb080 but as I said : wb080 causes problems for me and what I read in the wb080-thread leads me not to use it since a SP1 or a further version or whatever will come up
The hint to use the script from homes32 was only given due to the fact that peteostro uses wb078 like me.

#917 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 04 March 2010 - 09:29 PM

wb080 causes problems for me and what I read in the wb080-thread leads me not to use it since a SP1 or a further version or whatever will come up

You are totally right to hesitate, this was one of the thing we are trying to explain development. Personally this has nothing to do with me.

Well, truely we have already "Winbuilder 080 Revised 3" (which you may call SP3) which is a working nicely winbuilder at last.

That is the reason I wrote "redownload winbuilder 080" on one of previous post.

....and Re-download winbuilder 080 http://winbuilder.ne...oad.php?view.51


to be more sure, wb080 rev3 md5 is: C9D80DF159F3A3B7FF927C21E7687EC4
or when you right-click , properties , version, you will see 80.0.3.0

try wb080rev3 on win7rescuepe, I hope you like :whistling:

#918 peteostro

peteostro

    Member

  • Members
  • 35 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 04 March 2010 - 09:35 PM

any idea on how to get device manager to work? Ive tried the fix and it still does nothing.

(http://www.boot-land...118)

#919 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 04 March 2010 - 09:40 PM

@peteostro

as patsch said the original built-in Windows 7 'Shut down' button doesn't work
and neither of these shutdown scripts can fix its function

#920 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 04 March 2010 - 10:20 PM

for me works
if i change the hex(2): code under the key
'\{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D}\shell\Manage\command'
in the clid.reg
when right-click on the 'Computer' Desktop shortcut and select 'Manage' then compmgmt.msc launched

anyway for me the latest released WB080 rev3 currently seems to work fine with Win7RescuePE project

#921 peteostro

peteostro

    Member

  • Members
  • 35 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 04 March 2010 - 10:28 PM

for me works
if i change the hex(2): code under the key
'\{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D}\shell\Manage\command'
in the clid.reg
when right-click on the 'Computer' Desktop shortcut and select 'Manage' then compmgmt.msc launched


anyway for me the latest released WB080 rev3 currently seems to work fine with Win7RescuePE project

in my Clid.reg I have this under
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D}\shell\Manage\command]

in the fix it says

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D}\shell\Manage\command

which one is correct?

#922 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 04 March 2010 - 10:32 PM

Hi dera,

can you provide script lines for this, so i can add mmc script a check box enabled saying

"Right Click 'Manage' on 'Computer'" or something like that (what ever you suggest).... :whistling:

#923 peteostro

peteostro

    Member

  • Members
  • 35 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 04 March 2010 - 10:41 PM

in my Clid.reg I have this under
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D}\shell\Manage\command]

in the fix it says

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D}\shell\Manage\command

which one is correct?

I do have this in both places in the registery and its calling compmgmt.msc I found the file in system32. I double click on it & even run as administrator but nothing happens.

#924 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 04 March 2010 - 10:46 PM

try change under 'HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID'


(actually in my clid.reg i converted all
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID
into
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID
as i believe this is correct)

Edited by dera, 05 March 2010 - 10:29 AM.


#925 peteostro

peteostro

    Member

  • Members
  • 35 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 04 March 2010 - 10:51 PM

try change under 'HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID'


(actually in my clid.reg i converted all
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID
into
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID
as i believe this is correct)

In the registery I have it in the
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID
But it still does not work




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users