Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 4 votes

[NotActiveProject] Win7RescuePE


  • Please log in to reply
1166 replies to this topic

#876 rocketero

rocketero

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 155 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 18 February 2010 - 10:32 PM

@Replicant :
I was getting that message and after some digging I found out that it is due to not deleting the previous installation folder from BootWimScr and installWimScr.

just delete the complete folder located in %BaseDir%\Temp\Win7RescuePE before running script

and for an error related with install.wim, delete the folder: %BaseDir%\Target\Win7RescuePE

%BaseDir% should be or refers to the folder where Winbuilder.exe is located.

#877 Replicant

Replicant
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:The perfection of customised boot disks and recovery
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 18 February 2010 - 10:42 PM

Hello
You say
using Windows7 OEM Ultimate copied to a folder on C drive as the source
BUT
Your
CheckSource displays:

Buildsystem : x86
BaseDir : E:\WinBuilder078SP6
WaikDir : C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\
SourceDir : E:\W7 OS
Info Install.wim : 5: Windows 7 ULTIMATE
Info Boot.wim : 2: Microsoft Windows Setup (x86)
Language : en-US
Architecture : 0
Version : 6.1.7600.16385.0
imagex.exe found : YES

where is your source?

try
C:\Winbuilder078SP6
C:\W7OS

And you say
When play to create/ build I get an error as a display box : ‘Mount Win7 Boot.wim with imagex.exe returned with 2
Do you mean the big blue Play button?


Hi PaPeuser,

My mistake,
everything is correct as per the checksource
The windows7 source is windows7 ultimate 32bit OEM copied from DVD to a folder called W7 OS on my E drive (not my C drive)

I will try moving the folders to my C drive as you suggest and try building again

I usualy do always make sure both winbuilder and the source are on my C drive but as I experiment frequently sometime need to re-image my C drive

Thanks

Replicant

#878 Replicant

Replicant
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:The perfection of customised boot disks and recovery
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 19 February 2010 - 12:03 AM

@Replicant :
I was getting that message and after some digging I found out that it is due to not deleting the previous installation folder from BootWimScr and installWimScr.

just delete the complete folder located in %BaseDir%\Temp\Win7RescuePE before running script

and for an error related with install.wim, delete the folder: %BaseDir%\Target\Win7RescuePE

%BaseDir% should be or refers to the folder where Winbuilder.exe is located.


@rocketero

It worked!!
Deleted the folder: Win7RescuePE in %BaseDir%\Temp\Win7RescuePE
After this the build completed and created ISO

Will this folder need to be deleted before every build?

Thanks for all your help

Replicant

#879 rocketero

rocketero

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 155 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 19 February 2010 - 12:27 AM

@rocketero

It worked!!
Deleted the folder: Win7RescuePE in %BaseDir%\Temp\Win7RescuePE
After this the build completed and created ISO

Will this folder need to be deleted before every build?

Thanks for all your help

Replicant


Usually the one located in \Temp folder is deleted automatically after the script finish running. but in any case always check if it was not deleted.
The one located on \Target usually is not a problem but sometimes the build gives an error trying to mount the install.wim so I always deleted before building a new iso
The suggestion to move all to C drive has not foundation as I have built from letters like G and K and have not a problem with it. In you case didn't matter where you moved it as the issue was having folder or files in %basedir%\temp\%projectname%\bootwimsrc (reference This Post)

#880 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 19 February 2010 - 05:33 AM

Will this folder need to be deleted before every build?

yes and no

i have experienced such problem that have to mount the .wim to an empty folder,
(if the folder where you want to mount to already contains files then the mounting is not successful)

theoretically when you build a complete project using the big blue arrow and everything went fine
the mounted boot.wim and install.wim get unmounted at the finish,

so theoretically when the build completed the folders
\Temp\Win7RescuePE\BootWimSrc
\Temp\Win7RescuePE\InstallWimSrc
should be empty
therefore no need to manually delete before every build

#881 Dave7

Dave7

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 210 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 23 February 2010 - 02:50 AM

Hi all,

I built the latest version of Win7RescuePE. However I encoutered some problems.

First of all the virtual box script doesn't work. So I tried to create a VB manually (mainly adjusting the memory, adding a dvd and hard drive).

After that the ISO boots. I can see the animated windows logo, however it only boots into a black screen. I can only see a white mouse pointer, everything is black.

Any idea what could be wrong. I searched the forum but couldn't find anything.

Many thanks in advance, Dave

#882 onycs

onycs

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:near Munich
  •  
    Germany

Posted 23 February 2010 - 07:18 PM

Hi all,

I built the latest version of Win7RescuePE. However I encoutered some problems.

First of all the virtual box script doesn't work. So I tried to create a VB manually (mainly adjusting the memory, adding a dvd and hard drive).

After that the ISO boots. I can see the animated windows logo, however it only boots into a black screen. I can only see a white mouse pointer, everything is black.

Any idea what could be wrong. I searched the forum but couldn't find anything.

Many thanks in advance, Dave


Hello Dave,

maybe your folder is in a personal one. Please try to copy the winbuilder-folder in a folder like "c:\wb\" or something else.

onycs

#883 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 23 February 2010 - 08:35 PM

Hi DaveXP!

From the past I have the opinion that you are experienced enough, to include a log in you support question :lol:

Unfortunatelly in the mean time I still have had no success in "Bring my Magic Crystal Ball to work"

Peter ;)

#884 Dave7

Dave7

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 210 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 February 2010 - 01:51 AM

Hi Peter,

Yes, I am probably a bit more experienced than the average user :-)

I didn't think about attaching the log, because everything seemed to be fine (no errors). Only the the virtual box script seems to be outdated, because it checked the incorrect/old registry settings (innotek or xVM are not in the path of VB 314).

I also tried with VMware player and got the same result. Black screen (after grub menu, "windows is loading files" progress bar and "animated windows logo")

I also tried to run in "safe mode", but same result.

Then I built win7pe with BS explorer as shell. Same result.

I also disabled the "hidden loader setting". Same result.

Non-Debug-Log is attached now

May be I missed a setting? Any ideas?

Cheers,
Dave7

Hi DaveXP!

From the past I have the opinion that you are experienced enough, to include a log in you support question :lol:

Unfortunatelly in the mean time I still have had no success in "Bring my Magic Crystal Ball to work"

Peter :rolleyes:

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log2.7z   76.73KB   132 downloads


#885 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 24 February 2010 - 02:05 AM

Hi Dave7,

I just updated new vbox script to rescuepe server, but still things need to be fixed
check last post here
http://www.boot-land...showtopic=10482

for now I recommend use the manual way :lol:

today I made a set of rescue default pe builds (by only disableing apps and net), all were successfull. An idea, maybe you only need to increase ram !

#886 Dave7

Dave7

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 210 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 February 2010 - 08:42 AM

Lancelot, thanks for your response (and for your work on this project :rolleyes: ).

Manual VM setup is fair enough. It is pretty easy, and you only have to do it once. But the other problem is more irritating.

I think I have tried many things. Increased ram, copy full or standard, different shells, with/without apps, with/without net and so on. Still I get the same result on VB or VM.

But when I switched from "In Ram" to Normal mode it worked actually (with all apps etc). The system boots correctly and I can see the huge Win7Rescue wallpaper :-) Not sure why "In Ram" doesn't work? I increased ram of the virtual machine to 1.5 GB.

Any ideas?

Cheers,
Dave7



Hi Dave7,

I just updated new vbox script to rescuepe server, but still things need to be fixed
check last post here
http://www.boot-land...showtopic=10482

for now I recommend use the manual way :lol:

today I made a set of rescue default pe builds (by only disableing apps and net), all were successfull. An idea, maybe you only need to increase ram !



#887 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 24 February 2010 - 09:40 AM

Hi Dave7,
my role on this project is only keeping project alive and working in the absence of Joshua by maintaning server :lol:,
Honestly I do not fully know the project, I mostly fix things when fix provided by the Power Users (+things I notice).

At least I can say, here "In Ram" works with default download. :rolleyes:

#888 Dave7

Dave7

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 210 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 February 2010 - 06:44 PM

In any case it is great to have people like Joshua, Peter, and you!

I have no idea why the "In Ram" option doesn't work for me. Maybe I have a different source? I purchased to licenses Ultimate (PC) and Pro (laptop). Which source do you use? I used 6.1.7600.16385 and WAIK 1.1.

Cheers,
Dave



Hi Dave7,
my role on this project is only keeping project alive and working in the absence of Joshua by maintaning server :lol:,
Honestly I do not fully know the project, I mostly fix things when fix provided by the Power Users (+things I notice).

At least I can say, here "In Ram" works with default download. :rolleyes:



#889 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 24 February 2010 - 10:01 PM

Hi Dave7,

at this point I fully agree with psc

Unfortunatelly in the mean time I still have had no success in "Bring my Magic Crystal Ball to work"


btw, virtual box script fixed and udpated
:lol:

#890 Dave7

Dave7

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 210 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 February 2010 - 11:37 PM

Could you please post your (without the encoded part) ?

0-preconfig.script
2-Config.script
script.project

May be there is difference? Cheers, Dave7

Hi Dave7,

at this point I fully agree with psc


btw, virtual box script fixed and udpated
:lol:



#891 carloscape

carloscape

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 108 posts
  •  
    Honduras

Posted 26 February 2010 - 07:01 PM

This comment falls more on the wishlist category. I would like for localized names for windows 7 OS programs. I remember in Bart PE this was done by using the names provided by shell. I don't know if a similar option is available on Windows 7.

#892 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10560 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 26 February 2010 - 09:13 PM

Hi,

Would it be possible for someone to clean up the first topic to properly introduce this project?

As it is at the moment, it's not very intuitive for new user to quickly get a glimpse of what the project does or how to get started.

Thank you.

#893 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 26 February 2010 - 09:17 PM

Would it be possible for someone to clean up the first topic to properly introduce this project?

I agree, I take the task. Give me 2 days, when I clean up I will also write here saying post 1 revised. :lol:

#894 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10560 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 26 February 2010 - 09:57 PM

Thanks. I wanted to say good things about this project on other sites but it might seem awkward to see no proper introduction for potential users.

:lol:

#895 peteostro

peteostro

    Member

  • Members
  • 35 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 03 March 2010 - 05:30 PM

I’m having some issues with win7rescuePE.
Device manager does not work, in fact almost everything in the control panel does not work.

Wallpaper will not stay, the desktop turns to blue with no wallpaper

Can not find out how to remove control panel lnk, and network lnk from desktop.

Network does not start automatically must launch PEnetwork for it to start.

I feel like I’m missing something. I’ve created a Vista-PE boot disk in the past and now I want to move over to WinPE 3.0 and WinBuilder 080

#896 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 03 March 2010 - 05:38 PM

I don't think Win7rescuePe is yet ready for WB080. Use the suggested version, as with all projects.

:exclamation:

#897 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 03 March 2010 - 06:01 PM

in fact almost everything in the control panel does not work

yes, sad but true

Device Manager does work - try to type: devmgmt.msc (or see here)
PENetwork can start automatically (see here and see here)

for wallpaper try this

for remove control panel and network lnk from the Desktop try this

#898 peteostro

peteostro

    Member

  • Members
  • 35 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 03 March 2010 - 09:37 PM

Thanks for the info. every thing you linked to worked!

Any way to add the shut down & reboot to the favorites in the start menu? The current shutdown button does not work, and I had to add the short cuts to the all programs menu, would like them in start menu/favorites

#899 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 03 March 2010 - 09:40 PM

The current shutdown button does not work

it does, recently a homes32's shutdown utility/script added to project. Update your scripts.

#900 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 03 March 2010 - 10:33 PM

yes, that original Windows 7 'Shut down' button does not work,

have to enable the checkbox: "Add 'Shutdown' and 'Reboot' links to Exp. SM"
in the script '\Tweaks\4-Policies.script' Version=15
in WinBuilder interface this script called: Tweaks\Explorer Tweaks v.15
this use the commands: 'Wpeutil.exe Shutdown' and 'Wpeutil.exe Reboot'

or use the newly added script \Apps\System\ShutdownPE.script




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users