Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 4 votes

[NotActiveProject] Win7RescuePE


  • Please log in to reply
1166 replies to this topic

#776 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 23 December 2009 - 11:35 PM

Configuration / System Locale

That looks like an issue of the project, or better of some internal language handlings.

IMHO the configuration Language is just used once to do some international settings like time format, currency etc.

I promis you: If this is solvable, we'll solve it!

Peter
(But give me some time to understand all of Billy's language .mui secrets)

#777 VeeDub

VeeDub

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 130 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 24 December 2009 - 01:28 AM

I got hold of a multi-language Win7 x32 bit DVD which included US English. So I thought all my problems would be solved.

Alas not, the build process took much longer, but there were still a couple of filecopy errors reported as before and this time the PE ISO did not start, crashed with a BSOD relating to a corrupt registry hive.

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.zip   102.92KB   195 downloads


#778 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 24 December 2009 - 04:14 PM

Currently I cannot understand (yet).

I tried with the Win7 source you have.

One sample line:
You:
Posted Image I/O error 32: [FileCopy,"%b32%\*.bmp","%t32%\"]
Me:
Posted Image FileCopy - Copied [%BaseDir%\Workbench\nativeEx_Win7\Cache\Boot_2_en-US_0_6.1.7600.16385.0\Windows\system32\*.bmp] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\nativeEx_Win7\Windows\system32\]

Something is different. Maybe you have a corrupted CD. Maybe the cache directory is corrupted.

From the log I cannot see more information.

Unfortunatelly one rule is valid: As long as necessary files are missing, do not be astonished about a BSOD.

Maybe you try a different source CD and start with a fresh WinBuilder install directory.

Sorry that I cannot give the "final solution" here.

Merry xmas!

Peter

Edit:
I remember that several weeks ago I tried to install a (legally, from Microsoft) downloaded Win7 ISO, and the install failed telling me about missing files.
A new download could be used.

Maybe here is some similar ...

#779 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 24 December 2009 - 04:53 PM

Addon to my previous post:

Maybe that WinBuilder or a certain Script have troubles with special physical configurations.

Please tell me "everything" about HDD / removable drive / file system / compressed, ...
for the directories of %SourceDir%, %ProjectCache% and %TargetDir%.

Peter

#780 VeeDub

VeeDub

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 130 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 24 December 2009 - 11:36 PM

Addon to my previous post:

Maybe that WinBuilder or a certain Script have troubles with special physical configurations.

Please tell me "everything" about HDD / removable drive / file system / compressed, ...
for the directories of %SourceDir%, %ProjectCache% and %TargetDir%.

Peter

The build computer is a Dell laptop (E6400). Partitioned with a C: and D:.
D: is being used for the build. NTFS, no compression. WinBuilder is located in D:\WinBuilder

SourceDir = E:\ (DVD drive) or F:\ (a mounted ISO via MagicISO).
The second Win7 media, which caused the PE ISO to BSOD is Dell Win 7 x32 multi-language DVD. This is the DVD I would have started with had I realised that I had this copy. I can understand there being issues with the Spanish-only version.

Target Dir = %baseDir%\Target\nativeEx_Win7

Where do I find ProjectCache?

As it is the FileCopy that is failing I would like to trace those errors and confirm that the files in the command exist on my Win7 media. Clearly if they don't, then that would be a logical reason for the issues that I am seeing. However if the files sought happen to be in a different location on my media, then presumably we could modify the build script.

It would also be worth checking out the ProjectCache, possibly resetting it.

#781 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 December 2009 - 11:58 PM

Hello

Does the (Dell Win 7 x32 multi-language DVD) build a standard WinrescuePE without problems?

I take it you are adding the nativeEx_Win7 to a RescuePE build

Cache located in (Workbench\nativeEx_Win7) folder

#782 VeeDub

VeeDub

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 130 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 25 December 2009 - 12:40 AM

Does the (Dell Win 7 x32 multi-language DVD) build a standard WinrescuePE without problems?

There was a filecopy error reported
I/O error 32:  [FileCopy,"%i32%\dhcp*.dll","%t32%"]

But there was less errors reported with the WinRescuePE build than with the nativeEx build.

I take it you are adding the nativeEx_Win7 to a RescuePE build

I am not entirely sure about that.

The nativeEx is a separate project in the WinBuilder tree and builds into it's own Target directory: %baseDir%\Target\nativeEx_Win7

However I must admit I am still coming to terms with these projects. My understanding is that nativeEx is a separate project that uses some components of Win7RescuePE. But I don't know enough to answer your question with authority.

Cache located in (Workbench\nativeEx_Win7) folder

I had a look in here and found two sets of directories. One for Spanish and one for US-English. I have deleted the Spanish set. At least with the multi-language CD US-English is being used as the language.

I think the key to troubleshooting is to trace the FileCopy error at a detailed level. That is, identify the files that are attempted to be copied from the Win7 media. Verify whether those files exist on the source, if not, do they exist in some other path. If they do exist at the specified location, see what happens if I try to copy them manually.

#783 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 25 December 2009 - 01:39 AM

I do not know if you can use a (Dell Win 7 x32 multi-language DVD) to build,
Dell has a way of doing things differently.
Do you have a full or OEM copy of Win7 to try?

But I would suggest getting a good Win7RescuePE build first

From what I understand nativeEx is a set of tools that can be used for faster building,
nativeEx will pulling files from a working WinRescuePE

I have a good working winRescuePE build and I am having trouble getting nativeEx to work .

Maybe someone else has a better idea

Good luck

#784 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 25 December 2009 - 05:16 AM

Dell has a way of doing things differently.

:) Dell has a baaaad reputation with Dell-XP cd's as LiveXP source. We stop dell source build on the 2nd (or 3rd) script to avoid the reports made in the past.
If Dell made a mombojambo on win7 dvd that cause builds of Win7RescuePE fails, This will be no surprise. :dubbio:

#785 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 25 December 2009 - 06:41 PM

From what I understand nativeEx is a set of tools that can be used for faster building,
nativeEx will pulling files from a working WinRescuePE

Just for the record to make clear:
nativeEx_win7 PRIMARILY is a method to run a win7 project without having a WAIK installed.
The nativeEx idea is "have everything from source CD"

"ONLY use the source CD / DVD to build a PE"

And therefore (rather actual now :dubbio: ...) it also does not have any files attached or downloaded to %tools%, which are not distributable.

To reach that goal, I replaced only two "ImageX using scripts" by my own "WimCaptEx using scripts".
And some adjustments in variables are done.

As a result: You can add WinRescuePE apps as links, without worrying about "ImageX" or "WimCaptEx" background.

The 'faster building' is my personal "profession"
And long time ago it has been the reason for me to leave "Reatogo" and go to "OpenBuilder"

As engineer, I cannot understand that during EVERY build process FileCopies, RegistryEntries etc. are done (which are to "200%" the same ones like yesterday, like the day before yesterday, and ...)
If to do this needs 5 seconds, ok. But if it needs several minutes ???

Therefore I prefer to haved "Cached results" in my projects, using an algorithm to maintain (automagically!) different cached files for different "Input and Output Combinations"

Peter

#786 Marco Marro

Marco Marro
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Location:Cuneo
  •  
    Italy

Posted 25 December 2009 - 09:47 PM

And now, after a long work.... PENetwork is also in ITALIAN !!!

Joshua consider upgrade PENetwork.script for Italian user :)

[Process-Regisry]
.........."German"............
If,%pScrollBox1%,Equal,"Italian",RegWrite,"HKLM",0x1,"WB-Software\PENetwork","LangCode","0410"
.........."Portuguese"..........


[Interface]
..............
pScrollBox1=Auto,1,4,155,70,150,20,Auto,English,French,German,Italian,Portuguese,Russian
..............

And update PENetwork.7z whit attached language file.
P.S: In order to upload valid file i have renamed it to "PENetwork_Ita.lng.txt"

Attached Files



#787 VeeDub

VeeDub

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 130 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 26 December 2009 - 11:57 PM

I have been browsing the contents of the Cache folder. Some of the paths don't seem quite right

D:\WinBuilder\Workbench\nativeEx_Win7\Cache\Install_4_en-US_0_6.1.7600.16385.0\Documents and Settings\Default User\Local Settings\Application Data\Application Data\Application Data\Application Data\Application Data\Application Data\Application Data

D:\WinBuilder\Workbench\nativeEx_Win7\Cache\Install_5_en-US_0_6.1.7600.16385.0\Documents and Settings\Default User\Local Settings\Application Data\Application Data\Application Data\Application Data\Application Data\Application Data\Application Data

It appears that the build process got into a loop and was stopped when the above path became too long.

How can I establish the location of the %Tools% directory?

On the ImageIndexEx script, after clicking on GetInfo the Install.wim is identified as
5: Windows 7 Ultimate
but I know that the media is Windows 7 Professional.

The boot.wim defaults to
2: Windows 7 setup
but there is another entry
1: Microsoft Windows PE (x86)

Which option should be selected?

#788 VeeDub

VeeDub

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 130 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 27 December 2009 - 12:10 AM

Where are the values for the following variables set?

%BootSRC%

%InstallSRC%

%TargetDir%


#789 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 27 December 2009 - 09:58 AM

On the ImageIndexEx script, after clicking on GetInfo the Install.wim is identified as

5: Windows 7 Ultimate
but I know that the media is Windows 7 Professional.

The boot.wim defaults to
2: Windows 7 setup
but there is another entry
1: Microsoft Windows PE (x86)

install.wim : 5 and boot.wim : 2 are the correct values
I also have Win7 Prof and I have to use install.wim set to 5. If boot.wim is set to 1, the project will never run

%TargetDir% : you set this path in the source-part of the project where you point to your source medium

%BootSRC% : is set in script.project
##boot.wim

%BootSRC%=%BaseDir%\Temp\Win7RescuePE\BootWimSrc
%InstallSRC% : is set in script.project
##install.wim

%InstallSRC%=%BaseDir%\Temp\Win7RescuePE\InstallWimSrc


#790 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1338 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 28 December 2009 - 04:58 AM

... deleting the cache in work bench gave me fits!!

I have seen this too, and it all depends on the length of the path to the cache...I have to move some of the files in the cached directories (not the 7Z files, but the cache of the WIM's) to reduce the length of the files neames for some of the crazy long file names used by MS...Usually, I can just move them up tot he root level, and then the delete works ok...

Not sure there is anything that can be done to help that...(other than warning to put cache at root???)

Scott

#791 VeeDub

VeeDub

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 130 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 29 December 2009 - 01:59 AM

I would like to try and trace some of the filecopy errors I am observing

FileCopy %bw%\*ini,%tw%\

%bw%=%BootSRC%\Windows

%BootSRC% : is set in script.project
CODE
##boot.wim
%BootSRC%=%BaseDir%\Temp\Win7RescuePE\BootWimSrc


%tw%=%TargetDir%\Windows

%TargetDir% : you set this path in the source-part of the project where you point to your source medium


%TargetDir% = %baseDir%\Target\Win7RescuePE

After the build has completed the BootWimSrc directory is empty, which makes tracing the error impossible. How can I stop BootWimSrc from being cleared so that I can have a go at investigating the filecopy error?

#792 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1338 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 29 December 2009 - 03:02 AM

After the build has completed the BootWimSrc directory is empty, which makes tracing the error impossible. How can I stop BootWimSrc from being cleared so that I can have a go at investigating the filecopy error?

Actually, this is nothing more than the mounted WIM it selected. If you have 7zip, it can open the WIM's off the DVD medium for you to browse around in. Since this is the boot WIM, and as mentioned in the other post, we want #2, you should be able to poke around...

Scott

#793 allanf

allanf

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1256 posts

Posted 29 December 2009 - 08:48 AM

I would like to try and trace some of the filecopy errors I am observing

FileCopy %bw%\*ini,%tw%\


That code doesn't look quite right - missing comma after FileCopy, and the final backslash may not be required. Perhaps typoes, or syntax has changed for different versions of winbuilder.exe.

To insert a breakpoint for debugging you can add a line to open a harmless cmd window such as:
ShellExecute,Open,"cmd.exe","/k"
It's not real pretty, but it will stop the winbuilder code so you can have a look around. To continue, close the cmd window. Make sure you don't have files or folders open in the Source or Target when you continue.

winbuilder's "Halt" or "Exit" commands can cause other cleanup code to run, like unmounting the BootWimSrc and deleting the TargetDir.

If you find the code that unmounts the BootWimSrc, you could comment it out, but you'd have to make sure that the wim image is unmounted before the next build - which is not always easy to do.

#794 andex

andex

    Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 68 posts
  • Location:Ethiopia
  •  
    Ethiopia

Posted 29 December 2009 - 09:42 AM

Thank you very much for this very useful boot CD! :) I hope you will add more softwares, that can fix problems.

Thank you very much! :)

#795 512bit

512bit
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 01 January 2010 - 08:06 PM

Hi ! I build the CD too and it works !
However, I have 2 questions though.
Whenever I hover my mouse cursor to a shortcut on the Desktop or even in the Start menu, it says Joshuas shortcuts creator on every icon? Also Shutdown or restart doesnt work. Anyway, great job !

#796 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 01 January 2010 - 08:40 PM

Whenever I hover my mouse cursor to a shortcut on the Desktop or even in the Start menu, it says Joshuas shortcuts creator on every icon?

yes, think this is hardcoded somewhere. I hope that this will be fixed in the common api script in future
Add_Shortcut,[Type],[StartMenuFolder],[FullFileName],[Title],[Work Folder],[Parameters],[IconFile],[StartMode],[ToolTipText]
and:
[ToolTipText]*
Text to display when cursor is on the icon of the program
( * not supported by Vista / Win7 )
(from common api help file)

Also Shutdown or restart doesnt work

yes. 2 alternatives:
1.) if you use Explorer as shell: in script Explorer Tweaks check "Enable Reboot and Shutdown in Favorites"
Then you can use these functions in the start menu
2.) my favorite way, I use this script:
http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=87135

#797 512bit

512bit
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 01 January 2010 - 08:55 PM

Thank you Patsch for the quick reply. Happy New Year !

#798 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 03 January 2010 - 07:16 PM

BTW: Joshua will come back. On Saturday I phoned with him.

Thank's Peter for your short,nice phone call!
Today i am back at home from a short break.
Now i have to sort some real live things out, but then i am back to my project!!!

Happy new year to all, Joshua

#799 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10560 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 03 January 2010 - 07:58 PM

Welcome back!

Don't forget to check back with Lancelot to synchronize with the latest changes. Your original page of project instructions had a virus so I advice you to double check your machine and avoid using FrontPage to edit HTML pages in the future.

:)

#800 andex

andex

    Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 68 posts
  • Location:Ethiopia
  •  
    Ethiopia

Posted 03 January 2010 - 10:06 PM

Joshu, welcome back! :) I was wishing strength for this project. Skybeam is also working well for the project indirectly. It would be great if you to join and make a wonderful project.

:)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users