Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 4 votes

[NotActiveProject] Win7RescuePE


  • Please log in to reply
1166 replies to this topic

#501 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 449 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 21 September 2009 - 09:04 AM

Darren, can you look in your project dir "\Winbuilder\Projects\Win7RescuePE\Net" to see if the PENetwork package is there?
Are you using 64 bit source?

Cheers,
Escorpiom.

yes it had the penetwork.7z and some other files in there anyway but wouldn't build, finally got update to work (as above) and it replaced the files and has built but when in PE and clicking the penetwork icon nothing happens, no penetwork app opens or anything, this is running in virtual PC so will try booting on a real PC

EDIT: Tried booting it on 2 different computers, but clicking on the penetwork desktop icon does nothing

EDIT: I am using 32bit source, but appears it is copying over 64bit version of penetwork for some reason? the OS I am running on is 64bit, so perhaps script is picking up info from that rather than from my source files?

#502 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 21 September 2009 - 12:40 PM

Three smaller bugs in 3-Basic-files.script:

Thank's, done!

Joshua

#503 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 21 September 2009 - 12:43 PM

EDIT: I am using 32bit source, but appears it is copying over 64bit version of penetwork for some reason? the OS I am running on is 64bit, so perhaps script is picking up info from that rather than from my source files?

Read post #99 and #100 here: :loleverybody:
http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=78172

Joshua

#504 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 21 September 2009 - 02:07 PM

setx broadcasts a WM_SETTINGCHANGE message to all top level windows. Explorer processes this broadcast and reloads its copy of the environment variables from the registry. Explorer is one of the few processes that process this broadcast. It should be possible to autorun setx from a shortcut in the startup folder.

Would be useful if win7peldr wrote the value of %CDDrive% into [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Environment] or [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Environment].

i just would like to repeat this request

#505 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 449 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 21 September 2009 - 03:47 PM

Read post #99 and #100 here: :loleverybody:
http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=78172

Joshua

Thanks Joshua - that explains it - are you intending to include the fixed version in your project?

#506 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 21 September 2009 - 05:22 PM

Thanks Joshua - that explains it - are you intending to include the fixed version in your project?

I hope, Holger will upload a fixed version soon, but until he did that, i can upload your version.

Joshua

#507 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 449 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 21 September 2009 - 05:44 PM

I hope, Holger will upload a fixed version soon, but until he did that, i can upload your version.

Joshua

Thanks Joshua - hopefully it will soon get sorted - I did try editing the script myself but with no success!!

have got it working now simply by renaming the penetwork.7z to penetwork_x64.7z, so it wrongly detects 64 bit on my PC , but then copies the 32bit files

#508 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 21 September 2009 - 07:53 PM

I did try editing the script myself but with no success!!

I have uploaded a edit PENetwork.script version. :loleverybody:
Test, and give feedback!

Joshua

#509 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 449 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 21 September 2009 - 10:08 PM

I have uploaded a edit PENetwork.script version. :loleverybody:
Test, and give feedback!

Joshua

works fine for me!!! thanks Joshua

#510 trumpy81

trumpy81

    Member

  • Members
  • 79 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 22 September 2009 - 01:47 PM

GDay All,

Joshua, I just noticed a minor problem with the latest 0-preconfig v15 script after downloading a fresh copy of Win7RescuePE.

If you click on the 'Get Info' button and your 'Source' is either undefined or incorrect, then WimInfo.exe will crash.

If you select a 'Source' and then click on the 'Get Info' button, then everything works as expected.

I'm building with a Windows 7 RTM 32bit system.

#511 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 22 September 2009 - 02:57 PM

If you click on the 'Get Info' button and your 'Source' is either undefined or incorrect, then WimInfo.exe will crash.

WimInfo.exe is a tool from Peter! I told him this error a few days ago, and he is working on it! :loleverybody:

Joshua

#512 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 22 September 2009 - 05:43 PM

WimInfo.exe is a tool from Peter! I told him this error a few days ago, and he is working on it! :loleverybody:

Joshua


Sorry! I not really was working on it. I just postponed and then forgot! ;)

Now there is version #5, which hopefully fixed the issue.

Peter

#513 invetalcom

invetalcom
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 22 September 2009 - 08:00 PM

Hey Joshua,

I successfully created a Rescue-CD 3 times...I followed your tutorial every time... Everything is working, but the internet...
Opera can't connect to the internet...
Do u know, how to solve this issue ??

danke

#514 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 22 September 2009 - 08:08 PM

look into the project, there the configuration menu. With what hardware detect level do you build?
Starting your PE: is your network card detected? That would mean that hardware detect level is minimum 2 or above (you can restart the loader to detect hardware).
How did you start PENetwork?

#515 trumpy81

trumpy81

    Member

  • Members
  • 79 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 22 September 2009 - 10:06 PM

Sorry! I not really was working on it. I just postponed and then forgot! B)

Now there is version #5, which hopefully fixed the issue.

Peter


Thanks Joshua + Peter. I downloaded Peter's script and then replaced WimInfo.exe in 0-Preconfig and now, no more crashes :loleverybody:

#516 bpharri2

bpharri2
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Location:Wisconsin
  •  
    United States

Posted 23 September 2009 - 12:47 PM

Joshua,

So far I am loving the project and the work you've done. I have been going over the scripts and see that you do not have the option to mount the programs folder or boot device (cd/usb) as drive Y:

Is this going to be added to the project or should I look at adding that feature myself? I ask because I have batch files that run from within PE and I have them using Y: as the drive letter. I can easily change it but thought I'd ask first.

#517 trumpy81

trumpy81

    Member

  • Members
  • 79 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 24 September 2009 - 02:32 AM

GDay All,

Joshua, when I add the following line to my script, Win7peldr fails with a Run-time error '9' Subscript out of range. :)

Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,Start,"%SystemRoot%\System32\calc.exe","Calculator"

I have tried many different names for the startmenu folder name, but each time I get the same error.

The following line is from Win7PE.cfg:

Start|Calculator|%SystemRoot%\System32\calc.exe||

Any ideas?

#518 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 24 September 2009 - 06:10 AM

Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,Start,"%SystemRoot%\System32\calc.exe","Calculator"
Any ideas?

From 3-Basic-files.script

//Add_Shortcut,"StartMenu","Accessibility","X:\windows\system32\calc.exe","Calculator","X:\Windows\system32","","",""
Accessibility|Calculator|X:\windows\system32\calc.exe||

But it will not work, because we need to copy the needed files first! :)

Joshua

#519 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 24 September 2009 - 10:35 AM

But it will not work, because we need to copy the needed files first! :(

Will be in next version! :cheers:
Posted Image

Joshua

#520 trumpy81

trumpy81

    Member

  • Members
  • 79 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 24 September 2009 - 03:04 PM

From 3-Basic-files.script

But it will not work, because we need to copy the needed files first! :cheers:

Joshua

Yes Joshua you are correct, the lines are from 3-Basic-Files.script. However, I have copied the needed files and it still barfs :cheers:

cmd.exe, notepad.exe and explorer.exe are already present in the build but their shortcuts cause the same error.

I rewrote the commands thinking that perhaps the syntax had changed or there was another problem, and each time win7pe.cfg showed the correct entry, but the poor ol' loader still screwed the pooch :(

I guess its mute now, since you have already addressed the problem, but I'm still curious as to why it would happen when other shortcuts succeed?

Also, while I've got your attention, Quicklaunch shortcuts, any progress with getting these to work? :(

#521 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 24 September 2009 - 03:10 PM

Also, while I've got your attention, Quicklaunch shortcuts, any progress with getting these to work? :(

No, that is point 999 on my to do list! :cheers:

Joshua

#522 trumpy81

trumpy81

    Member

  • Members
  • 79 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 24 September 2009 - 03:56 PM

No, that is point 999 on my to do list! :cheers:

Joshua

And I thought I was Slow..... :)

#523 dmistry

dmistry
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 September 2009 - 05:15 PM

Joshua,

Fantastic work with the Windows7RescuePE it run's awesome, I have had no problems at all.

Just a few requests if I can throw them out there for you.

1. Add SuperAntiSpyware (Free Edition)

2. Add Malwarebytes (Free Edition)

3. EzPCFix

4. Autoruns

5. QuickFix Registry Enablers

Thanks
-D

#524 trumpy81

trumpy81

    Member

  • Members
  • 79 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 24 September 2009 - 05:58 PM

Joshua,

Fantastic work with the Windows7RescuePE it run's awesome, I have had no problems at all.

Just a few requests if I can throw them out there for you.

1. Add SuperAntiSpyware (Free Edition)

2. Add Malwarebytes (Free Edition)

3. EzPCFix

4. Autoruns

5. QuickFix Registry Enablers

Thanks
-D


Check the Apps section of this forum here: Apps. I think you will find what you need there. Also, check out the Rocket Dock script and others at trumpy.net.

Note: The Rocket Dock script is about to be updated in the next day or two. :)

#525 dmistry

dmistry
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 September 2009 - 06:14 PM

Ok thanks for the information, I am totally new to this stuff so i have no idea how to make this stuff work. Side note all saw over on the APPS forum was SuperAntiSpyware for XP-PE?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users