Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 4 votes

[NotActiveProject] Win7RescuePE


  • Please log in to reply
1166 replies to this topic

#401 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 12 September 2009 - 06:09 PM

btw change boot.wim-container to 2 and install.wim-container to 5 with your 32Bit-Source

That's not allways correct!
I f you use windows7 Enterprise as source, set install.wim-container to 1

SourceDir : E:\Boot-ISO\Windows7-7600-Enterprise-German
BUILDINFO : x86
BuildBranch: win7_rtm
skuid : PRODUCT_STARTER,PRODUCT_HOME_BASIC,PRODUCT_HOME_PREMIUM,PRODUCT_PROFESSIONAL,PRO
DUCT_ENTERPRISE,PRODUCT_ULTIMATE,PRODUCT_STARTER_N,PRODUCT_HOME_BASIC_N,PRODUCT_P
ROFESSIONAL_N,PRODUCT_HOME_PREMIUM_N,PRODUCT_ENTERPRISE_N,PRODUCT_ULTIMATE_N,PROD
UCT_STARTER_E,PRODUCT_HOME_BASIC_E,PRODUCT_PROFESSIONAL_E,PRODUCT_HOME_PREMIUM_E,
PRODUCT_ENTERPRISE_E,PRODUCT_ULTIMATE_E
Staged : ENTERPRISE
Container : 1


joshua

#402 mohammed gebril

mohammed gebril

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Interests:tourism <br /><br />computer<br /><br /><br />rescue cd
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 12 September 2009 - 06:13 PM

mashine x64

source windows 7 32

waik windows 7


bootwim container 2

install wim container 5


SourceDir : I:\New Folder (2)
BUILDINFO : x86
BuildBranch: win7_rtm
skuid : PRODUCT_STARTER,PRODUCT_HOME_BASIC,PRODUCT_HOME_PREMIUM,PRODUCT_PROFESSIONAL,PRO
DUCT_ENTERPRISE,PRODUCT_ULTIMATE,PRODUCT_STARTER_N,PRODUCT_HOME_BASIC_N,PRODUCT_P
ROFESSIONAL_N,PRODUCT_HOME_PREMIUM_N,PRODUCT_ENTERPRISE_N,PRODUCT_ULTIMATE_N,PROD
UCT_STARTER_E,PRODUCT_HOME_BASIC_E,PRODUCT_PROFESSIONAL_E,PRODUCT_HOME_PREMIUM_E,
PRODUCT_ENTERPRISE_E,PRODUCT_ULTIMATE_E
Staged : STARTER,HOMEBASIC,HOMEPREMIUM,PROFESSIONAL,ULTIMATE
Container : 2



result

Posted Image

Attached Files



#403 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 12 September 2009 - 06:17 PM

That's not allways correct!

yes, but mohammed gebril posted his source:

used windows 7 build 7600 ultimate

and therefore install.wim should be 5, or am I wrong?

#404 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 12 September 2009 - 06:20 PM

bootwim container 2
install wim container 5

your screenshot shows something different (container is 1)

#405 ctv99

ctv99

    Member

  • Members
  • 83 posts

Posted 12 September 2009 - 07:30 PM

I Fixed What i needed here is the code i added to the explorer tweaks file

If,%pCheckBox12%,Equal,true,RegWrite,&#34;HKLM&#34;,0x4,&#34;%reg_temp%\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced&#34;,&#34;SeparateProcess&#34;,&#34;0&#34;

If,%pCheckBox12%,Equal,true,FileCopy,&#34;%InstallSRC%\Program Files\Internet Explorer\ieproxy.dll&#34;,&#34;%TargetDir%\Program Files\Internet Explorer&#34;



pCheckBox12=&#34;Single Window&#34;,1,3,10,113,200,18,True


#406 mohammed gebril

mohammed gebril

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Interests:tourism <br /><br />computer<br /><br /><br />rescue cd
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 12 September 2009 - 08:39 PM

your screenshot shows something different (container is 1)


first sorry all

joshua hope you hasn't destroyed your Cristal ball

instead of uploading new picture i copy the picture in the last post because it is the same but another number


after the last post i re download a fresh copy

used win7 7600 ultimate 32

every thing is OK

now i have to repeat my question


is it possible to use the CD to repair x64 windows ?

#407 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 12 September 2009 - 08:52 PM

is it possible to use the CD to repair x64 windows ?

Don't know, i haven't tried it. :)
What did you wan't to repair ???

Joshua

#408 turbine

turbine
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 12 September 2009 - 09:21 PM

Reporting that I have been able to complete a build of this project using Win 7 RC2.

Now, I need to study the builder a bit to understand where I need to put in my Dell wireless drivers.

I also built several of the XP projects.

Thanks for all the work put into this by developers.

:)

#409 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 12 September 2009 - 09:27 PM

Thank you!

It is nice to sometime get positive results, not only support questions!

Good luck for the future (and when you have had success with including your driver, post and tell other users)
And if you do not have success, do not worry to ask here.

Peter :)

#410 ctv99

ctv99

    Member

  • Members
  • 83 posts

Posted 13 September 2009 - 02:47 AM

anyone having problems with run commands not working

or any auto start

#411 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 13 September 2009 - 07:09 AM

anyone having problems with run commands not working

or any auto start

Can you be more specific?
My crystal ball is still missing. :)
May be, you mean this ?
http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=78230


Joshua

#412 mohammed gebril

mohammed gebril

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Interests:tourism <br /><br />computer<br /><br /><br />rescue cd
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 13 September 2009 - 01:31 PM

Don't know, i haven't tried it. :)
What did you wan't to repair ???

Joshua


is it possible to use start up repaire and recovery Tools in cd for bothe systemes x86 and x64


by the way i think the reason for the errors which i had,is that i started mounting and have not finish it

something happens so i run 3 postconfig and it solve the problem

it meanes i should unmunte the image before starting again


Danke Joshua & Patsch fuer ihre Muehe

#413 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 13 September 2009 - 02:03 PM

is it possible to use start up repaire and recovery Tools in cd for bothe systemes x86 and x64


I don't know, about x64, never test that!
Open a new thread in forum, may be someone els know the answer. :)

Joshua

#414 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 449 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 13 September 2009 - 02:06 PM

is it possible to use start up repaire and recovery Tools in cd for bothe systemes x86 and x64


I have booted it on both x86 and x64 systems and used various tools including the windows 7 startup repair and things like editing registry with no problems at all

#415 ctv99

ctv99

    Member

  • Members
  • 83 posts

Posted 13 September 2009 - 02:44 PM

Can you be more specific?
My crystal ball is still missing. :)
May be, you mean this ?
http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=78230


Joshua



no trying to use the runonceex on startup but system doesnt look @ it

also doesnt run the run or runonce keys in hklm\microsoft\windows\currentversion\

#416 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 13 September 2009 - 02:52 PM

no trying to use the runonceex on startup but system doesnt look @ it
also doesnt run the run or runonce keys in hklm\microsoft\windows\currentversion\

My loader didn't support that!
And the VistaPE loader do that ????????

Joshua

#417 ctv99

ctv99

    Member

  • Members
  • 83 posts

Posted 13 September 2009 - 02:57 PM

My loader didn't support that!
And the VistaPE loader do that ????????

Joshua


i dont know about vista pe i stopped development @ xp been using it for years and it workis in it i figured it would work here but no matter what key i oput it in it doesnt work

#418 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 13 September 2009 - 03:32 PM

i figured it would work here but no matter what key i oput it in it doesnt work

As i say before, my loader did not support any of the runonce keys!
But you can use AddAutoRun section.
look here: http://www.vistape.n...istape-api.html

Joshua

#419 mohammed gebril

mohammed gebril

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Interests:tourism <br /><br />computer<br /><br /><br />rescue cd
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 13 September 2009 - 04:29 PM

Hi mohamed gebril,

for me, this entry in the menu.lst works for cd- and usb-boot:

title Acronis

find --set-root /images/acronis.iso

map /images/acronis.iso &#40;hd32&#41;

map --hook

root &#40;hd32&#41;

chainloader &#40;hd32&#41;
you see, I have a directory images for all my images I use for my multiboot usb/cd

I wrote some lines in the 4-iso.script that will write the correct lines in my menu.lst for every built
in section [Grub4DosMGR] under the "normal" entries:
DirCopy,&#34;%BaseDir%\images&#34;,&#34;%targetdir%\&#34;

TXTAddLine,&#34;%MenuFile%&#34;,&#34;title Acronis&#34;,&#34;Append&#34;

TXTAddLine,&#34;%MenuFile%&#34;,&#34;find --set-root /images/acronis.iso&#34;,&#34;Append&#34;

TXTAddLine,&#34;%MenuFile%&#34;,&#34;map /images/acronis.iso &#40;hd32&#41;&#34;,&#34;Append&#34;

TXTAddLine,&#34;%MenuFile%&#34;,&#34;map --hook&#34;,&#34;Append&#34;

TXTAddLine,&#34;%MenuFile%&#34;,&#34;root &#40;hd32&#41;&#34;,&#34;Append&#34;

TXTAddLine,&#34;%MenuFile%&#34;,&#34;chainloader &#40;hd32&#41;&#34;,&#34;Append&#34;

TXTAddLine,&#34;%MenuFile%&#34;,&#34;&#34;,&#34;Append&#34;
in the first line I copy all files of the folder images in my BaseDir (directory of winbuilder) to my target directory (and yes, I have some more images that I can include in my menu.lst)



used it
works good

could you add it to joshua add this to iso build script


as you know most antivirus make rescue cd based on linux e.g. kaspersky 2010


I remember that we make here a rescue cd

#420 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 13 September 2009 - 04:41 PM

could you add it to joshua add this to iso build script

a.) It is Joshua's script not mine ... I only modified it for my personal use
b.) these Acronis products are not freeware, you must have a license key. I don't think that any non-freeware application finds its way to the base scripts ... but feel free to modify the script for your own use. It is not as difficult as it seems to be. I'm not a coder, I only read a lot in this forum and pointed out the relevant parts for me

#421 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 13 September 2009 - 04:48 PM

could you add it to joshua add this to iso build script

Sorry, but i am working on a other more flexible solution! :)

Joshua

#422 mohammed gebril

mohammed gebril

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Interests:tourism <br /><br />computer<br /><br /><br />rescue cd
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 13 September 2009 - 04:52 PM

a.) It is Joshua's script not mine ... I only modified it for my personal use
b.) these Acronis products are not freeware, you must have a license key. I don't think that any non-freeware application finds its way to the base scripts ... but feel free to modify the script for your own use. It is not as difficult as it seems to be. I'm not a coder, I only read a lot in this forum and pointed out the relevant parts for me


I meant if it possible that Joshua change iso build script to let us chouse another iso to add

so if i have acronis then I can add it , or kaspersky rescue cd ,etc ..

That mean multiboot script.


i think I have seen such as script in other project ,do not remember which


Ich hofe das Ich Joshua nicht stoere oder Aergere.

#423 mohammed gebril

mohammed gebril

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Interests:tourism <br /><br />computer<br /><br /><br />rescue cd
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 13 September 2009 - 04:55 PM

Sorry, but i am working on a other more flexible solution! :)

Joshua


OK thats what i meant

#424 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 13 September 2009 - 05:12 PM

it is not so easy to add something to the grub menu
you have to know what program you will add and with which parameters it must be loaded by grub.
Some linux derivates can be started by iso mapping, some others are called directly by a kernel call. Then you have some floppy images and many more options. I think that it is impossible to write a script that can generally add any programs into the grub menu.lst. You have to do this manually for each program you want to add.
For me I modified the iso script in that way that I can choose (by checkbox) which programs I want to add in my builds. But I had to experiment a lot to find the best way to start these programs
My entries are as followed:
in section [Interface]
pCheckBox12=pCheckBox12,1,3,30,650,200,18,False
the position of the box can be changed by parameters, also checkbox is unchecked for standard and I can see the checkbox in script.
in section [Grub4DosMGR]
for iso-images:
If,%pCheckBox12%,Equal,True,Begin

TXTAddLine,&#34;%MenuFile%&#34;,&#34;title NAME&#34;,&#34;Append&#34;

TXTAddLine,&#34;%MenuFile%&#34;,&#34;find --set-root /images/image.iso&#34;,&#34;Append&#34;

TXTAddLine,&#34;%MenuFile%&#34;,&#34;map /images/image.iso &#40;hd32&#41;&#34;,&#34;Append&#34;

TXTAddLine,&#34;%MenuFile%&#34;,&#34;map --hook&#34;,&#34;Append&#34;

TXTAddLine,&#34;%MenuFile%&#34;,&#34;root &#40;hd32&#41;&#34;,&#34;Append&#34;

TXTAddLine,&#34;%MenuFile%&#34;,&#34;chainloader &#40;hd32&#41;&#34;,&#34;Append&#34;

TXTAddLine,&#34;%MenuFile%&#34;,&#34;&#34;,&#34;Append&#34;

End

for floppy-images:
If,%pCheckBox12%,Equal,True,Begin

TXTAddLine,&#34;%MenuFile%&#34;,&#34;title NAME&#34;,&#34;Append&#34;

TXTAddLine,&#34;%MenuFile%&#34;,&#34;map /images/image.ima &#40;fd0&#41;&#34;,&#34;Append&#34;

TXTAddLine,&#34;%MenuFile%&#34;,&#34;map --hook&#34;,&#34;Append&#34;

TXTAddLine,&#34;%MenuFile%&#34;,&#34;chainloader &#40;fd0&#41;+1&#34;,&#34;Append&#34;

TXTAddLine,&#34;%MenuFile%&#34;,&#34;rootnoverify &#40;fd0&#41;&#34;,&#34;Append&#34;

TXTAddLine,&#34;%MenuFile%&#34;,&#34;map --floppies=1&#34;,&#34;Append&#34;

TXTAddLine,&#34;%MenuFile%&#34;,&#34;&#34;,&#34;Append&#34;

End

Some entries that I found useful for me:
[Interface]
pCheckBox14=&#34;Starteintrag im Menü&#34;,1,3,260,400,130,18,True

pNumberBox1=pNumberBox1,1,2,400,400,40,18,0,0,8,1

pCheckBox15=Timeout,1,3,260,425,130,18,False

pNumberBox2=pNumberBox2,1,2,400,425,40,18,5,1,30,1

pCheckBox16=&#34;Splashimage&#34;,1,3,260,450,130,18,True

pScrollBox5=splash2.xpm.gz,1,4,400,450,150,18,splash2.xpm.gz,splash1.xpm.gz,blac

k.xpm.gz,globe.xpm.gz,glogo.xpm.gz

[Grub4DosMGR]
If,%pCheckBox15%,Equal,True,Begin

TXTAddLine,&#34;%MenuFile%&#34;,&#34;timeout %pNumberBox2%&#34;,&#34;Append&#34;

TXTAddLine,&#34;%MenuFile%&#34;,&#34; &#34;,&#34;Append&#34;

End

If,Not,&#34;%GrubSkin%&#34;,Equal,&#34;Text&#34;,Begin

If,%pCheckBox16%,Equal,True,Begin

FileCopy,&#34;%BaseDir%\sonstiges\%pScrollBox5%&#34;,&#34;%targetdir%\Boot\&#34;

TXTAddLine,&#34;%MenuFile%&#34;,&#34;splashimage /Boot/%pScrollBox5%&#34;,&#34;Append&#34;

TXTAddLine,&#34;%MenuFile%&#34;,&#34; &#34;,&#34;Append&#34;

End

End

If,&#34;%GrubSkin%&#34;,Equal,&#34;Text&#34;,TXTAddLine,&#34;%MenuFile%&#34;,&#34;color %pScrollBox1%/%pScrollBox2% %pScrollBox3%/%pScrollBox4%&#34;,&#34;Append&#34;



If,%pCheckBox14%,Equal,True,Begin

TXTAddLine,&#34;%MenuFile%&#34;,&#34;default %pNumberBox1%&#34;,&#34;Append&#34;

TXTAddLine,&#34;%MenuFile%&#34;,&#34; &#34;,&#34;Append&#34;

End
with these lines I can choose:
- different splashimages :)
- timeout
- and the entry to start first

#425 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 13 September 2009 - 11:09 PM

New version uploaded.
Changelog in post#1

Posted Image

Joshua




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users