Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 4 votes

[NotActiveProject] Win7RescuePE


  • Please log in to reply
1166 replies to this topic

#376 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 11 September 2009 - 09:42 PM

But it could be, that this translation is a problem???

I just copied my current working Win7RescueCD folder to:
C:\Benutzer and build again.
Build finished without errors.
I can't believe it, i get a black screen during booting. :)
Houston , we have a problem!

Peter, remember my PM. :)

Joshua

#377 onycs

onycs

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:near Munich
  •  
    Germany

Posted 11 September 2009 - 09:50 PM

I just copied my current working Win7RescueCD folder to:
C:\Benutzer and build again.
Build finished without errors.
I can't believe it, i get a black screen during booting. :)
Houston , we have a problem!

Peter, remember my PM. :)

Joshua


Hello,

this was my post in middle of july about this problem .....

@ Peter

sorry , I don't use compression at any drive or folder.

Now I run project to test in two another folders : 'C:\program files\microsoft games\wb\' and 'C:\benutzer\****\winbuilder\wb2\

In both BCD is again a part of path , and not the whole. But it works in first path

regf3 3 f2.²TÊ   `  G a m e s \ w b \ T a r g e t \ W i n 7 P E \ b o o t \ b c d { 4 6 3 6 8 5 6 e - 5 4 0 f - 4 1 7 0 - a 1 3 0 - a 8 4 7 7 6 f 4 c 6 5 4 } àÿÿÿvk  €    25Type{9deàÿÿÿvk  €   27Elementd ÿÿÿnk ¼OÕ¬Å x ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ € x ÿÿÿÿ   Description ¨ÿÿÿnk ¼OÕ¬Å x  P& ÿÿÿÿ ÿÿÿÿx ÿÿÿÿ  Elements¨ÿÿÿnk ¼OÕ¬Å h! ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ `" x ÿÿÿÿ

and in second it doesn't work ( Black screen )

regf3 3 V
S>YÊ   `  l d e r \ W B 2 \ T a r g e t \ W i n 7 P E \ b o o t \ b c d { 4 6 3 6 8 5 6 e - 5 4 0 f - 4 1 7 0 - a 1 3 0 - a 8 4 7 7 6 f 4 c 6 5 4 } àÿÿÿvk  €    25Type{9deàÿÿÿvk  €   27Elementd ÿÿÿnk ¼OÕ¬Å x ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ € x ÿÿÿÿ   Description ¨ÿÿÿnk ¼OÕ¬Å x  P& ÿÿÿÿ ÿÿÿÿx ÿÿÿÿ  Elements¨ÿÿÿnk ¼OÕ¬Å h! ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ `" x ÿÿÿÿ wµ“Ö

Maybe the problem is the german version for the path 'C:\USERS\' = 'C:\BENUTZER\'

I use Vista Ultimate 32 Bit SP2 German.

onycs

but no one wants to test ...

#378 ctv99

ctv99

    Member

  • Members
  • 83 posts

Posted 11 September 2009 - 10:09 PM

@ctv99

Can you please give some info about your drives C: and E:

  • Formatted with FAT / NTFS
  • NTFS Compressed (here could be interesting whether in an uncompressed drive %BaseDir% is compressed)
Thanks

Peter


ntfs no compression 1 is scsi 1 is sata

#379 ctv99

ctv99

    Member

  • Members
  • 83 posts

Posted 11 September 2009 - 10:51 PM

does anyone know the registry key that i need to change so explorer windows open in the same window instaead of new windows

#380 trumpy81

trumpy81

    Member

  • Members
  • 79 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 12 September 2009 - 12:08 AM

does anyone know the registry key that i need to change so explorer windows open in the same window instaead of new windows


For Windows Explorer Tools Menu/Folder Options General Tab/Browse folders, Open each folder in the same window?

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\Seperate Process

#381 ctv99

ctv99

    Member

  • Members
  • 83 posts

Posted 12 September 2009 - 02:00 AM

that key makes no diff inside pe, any other ideas

#382 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 12 September 2009 - 08:12 AM

that key makes no diff inside pe, any other ideas

Add this:
RegWrite,"HKLM",0x4,"%reg_temp%\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced","Seperate Process","0"
to Explorer Tweaks, or wait for next version. ;)
It will include a lot more options! ;)

Joshua

#383 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 12 September 2009 - 10:26 AM

I just copied my current working Win7RescueCD folder to:
C:\Benutzer and build again.
Build finished without errors.
I can't believe it, i get a black screen during booting. ;)
Houston , we have a problem!

Peter, remember my PM. ;)

Joshua

IMO not the 'Benutzer' is primarily responsible.

ctv99 has a xp host with fixed 'Documents and settings'.

It seems to be due to spaces, but not generally occurring when there is a space in the path.
As you remember, my path 'V:\wb\wb debug' works well.

Maybe the shell does something different when handling 'System' or 'Random User' directories.

Peter

#384 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 12 September 2009 - 10:31 AM

IMO not the 'Benutzer' is primarily responsible.

The problem is in boot.wim.
If i change it with boot.wim from other build, it works.
Now i have to compare the two versions. ;)

Joshua

#385 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 12 September 2009 - 10:41 AM

The problem is in boot.wim.
If i change it with boot.wim from other build, it works.
Now i have to compare the two versions. ;)

Joshua


;)

ctv99 uses in working and non-working build the same source CD and same indexes of the WIMs.
In gis case really only %BaseDir% is different.

Peter

#386 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 12 September 2009 - 10:49 AM

ctv99 uses in working and non-working build the same source CD and same indexes of the WIMs.
In gis case really only %BaseDir% is different.

I also uses the same source CD and same indexes of the WIMs.
I mean, the problem is in the boot.wim builded with winbuilder when folder C:\Benutzer is used!

Joshua

#387 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 12 September 2009 - 10:58 AM

I also uses the same source CD and same indexes of the WIMs.
I mean, the problem is in the boot.wim builded with winbuilder when folder C:\Benutzer is used!

Joshua

Sorry for the misunderstanding!

Peter

#388 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 12 September 2009 - 11:41 AM

that key makes no diff inside pe, any other ideas

i have not tried the newer Win7RescuePE project yet (since explorer is available)
but in yahoouk's Win7PE project adding the file: 'Program Files\Internet Explorer\ieproxy.dll' seems helps (look here )

#389 voyteckst

voyteckst

    Member

  • Members
  • 49 posts
  •  
    Poland

Posted 12 September 2009 - 11:46 AM

Hi,

This project builds fine with no errors or warnings (and also boots fine ;-) ) on:
- WB078SP1
- Win7 x86 source (Win7 x64 as build platform)
- WAIK for Windows 7

When I' trying to run penetwork it states that it has to be run eiter x86 or x64 version... I have checked both x86 and x64 version - only x86 version works. So problem is that probably Your scripts copy x64 version instead of x86 (because build system is x64 and sources x86).

Regards,
voyteckst

#390 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 12 September 2009 - 01:26 PM

So problem is that probably Your scripts copy x64 version instead of x86 (because build system is x64 and sources x86).

This is not my script, it is Holgers script! ;)
Post your problem here: http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=7036

Joshua

#391 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 12 September 2009 - 02:36 PM

;)
I caught the space - ;)

I moved my %BaseDir% around my PC:

German XP XP3, therefore 'documents and settings' >> 'Dokumente und Einstellungen'

%BaseDir%:
  • C:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\Neuer Ordner: works
  • C:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\Default User\Neuer Ordner: works
  • C:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\All Users\Neuer Ordner: works
  • C:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\Peter\Neuer Ordner: black screen
  • C:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\Peter\Desktop\Neuer Ordner: black screen
  • C:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\Administrator\Neuer Ordner: black screen
It looks like imagex has some troubles, if %baseDir% is under the profile directory of an existing user!

Peter

#392 voyteckst

voyteckst

    Member

  • Members
  • 49 posts
  •  
    Poland

Posted 12 September 2009 - 03:07 PM

This is not my script, it is Holgers script! ;)
Post your problem here: http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=7036


I suspected this but wasn't sure ;-)

So far Your win7rescue builds better than yahoouk ;-)

#393 mohammed gebril

mohammed gebril

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Interests:tourism <br /><br />computer<br /><br /><br />rescue cd
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 12 September 2009 - 05:22 PM

hallo joshua

tried to build on a machine running windows 7 x64 build 7600

tried waik for windows 7

waik for windows vista


no way to Mount the image

tried to re-download the scripts again but does not help

see the pictures

Posted Image


Posted Image

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.html   48.85KB   321 downloads
  • Attached File  log1.html   18.61KB   298 downloads
  • Attached File  log.txt   25.5KB   270 downloads
  • Attached File  log1.txt   8.47KB   235 downloads


#394 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 12 September 2009 - 05:31 PM

@mohammed gebril: what source did you use (except waik already mentioned)?
what are the values for the boot.wim- and install.wim-container (see preconfig-script)?
what about the output auf CheckSource in that script?

#395 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 12 September 2009 - 05:32 PM

tried to build on a machine running windows 7 x64 build 7600

Post what i wrote here: http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=77997

Joshua

#396 mohammed gebril

mohammed gebril

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Interests:tourism <br /><br />computer<br /><br /><br />rescue cd
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 12 September 2009 - 05:47 PM

used windows 7 build 7600 ultimate

boot wim container 1&2&3

i checked all

instal wim 1




SourceDir : I:\New Folder (2)\.en_windows_7_ultimate_x64_dvd_x15-65922_MSDN
BUILDINFO : amd64
BuildBranch: win7_rtm
skuid : PRODUCT_STARTER,PRODUCT_HOME_BASIC,PRODUCT_HOME_PREMIUM,PRODUCT_PROFESSIONAL,PRO
DUCT_ENTERPRISE,PRODUCT_ULTIMATE,PRODUCT_STARTER_N,PRODUCT_HOME_BASIC_N,PRODUCT_P
ROFESSIONAL_N,PRODUCT_HOME_PREMIUM_N,PRODUCT_ENTERPRISE_N,PRODUCT_ULTIMATE_N,PROD
UCT_STARTER_E,PRODUCT_HOME_BASIC_E,PRODUCT_PROFESSIONAL_E,PRODUCT_HOME_PREMIUM_E,
PRODUCT_ENTERPRISE_E,PRODUCT_ULTIMATE_E
Staged : HOMEBASIC,HOMEPREMIUM,PROFESSIONAL,ULTIMATE
Container : 2

#397 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 12 September 2009 - 05:52 PM

BUILDINFO : amd64

You can't build with a 64bit source!! :)
Use a 32bit source!

Did you not read the tutorial? :)

Requirements:
Build source: Building a Win7RescuePE boot disk will require a Microsoft Windows7 DVD (32 bit only). 64 bit Windows7 DVDs are currently not supported.




Joshua

#398 mohammed gebril

mohammed gebril

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Interests:tourism <br /><br />computer<br /><br /><br />rescue cd
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 12 September 2009 - 05:58 PM

You can't build with a 64bit source!! :)
Use a 32bit source!

Did you not read the tutorial? :)




Joshua



thats the point why?

does it mean that i am able to use windows repaire tools for both windows x64 &x86

by the way i have the same result with windows 32 source on x64 windows maschine

#399 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 12 September 2009 - 06:04 PM

by the way i have the same result with windows 32 source on x64 windows maschine


No logs no help! :)

Joshua

#400 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 12 September 2009 - 06:05 PM

thats the point why?

that is not the question ... it is a fact and it is mentioned in the tutorial.

btw change boot.wim-container to 2 and install.wim-container to 5 with your 32Bit-Source




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users