Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 4 votes

[NotActiveProject] Win7RescuePE


  • Please log in to reply
1166 replies to this topic

#326 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 10 September 2009 - 06:44 PM

here is the link to GImageX
http://www.autoitscript.com/gimagex/

#327 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 10 September 2009 - 06:54 PM

Can you sent to me your Complete Project, because I haven't "GImagex" and where is "win7peldr.exe" to replace.

Redownload 2-Config.script , and build again.

Joshua

#328 Zetup-EXE

Zetup-EXE

    Member

  • Members
  • 56 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted 10 September 2009 - 06:56 PM

@joshua: back from bussiness i'll have time to try again. reading the last five sites, i became a little bit confused. so hopefully you can make it clear.

1.) should i still use vista waik for building or is win7 waik as fast as vista waik now?
2.) if i went to your site to download the project, are there the latest builds within or do i have to read each site to get the latest content (tools and so on)?

sorry again for asking so much, but the left brainside trying to build your project, the right side monitoring my litte kiddie :(

cu..
zetup-exe

ps.: your website is marked by google as attacking side.see attach...

Attached Thumbnails

  • joshua_error.jpg
  • joshua_error2.jpg


#329 Haiphong

Haiphong

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 237 posts

Posted 10 September 2009 - 06:58 PM

Here we go!
Replace win7peldr.exe with this new version, and give feedback. :(
http://joshua.winbui...P/win7peldr.exe

Fastest way to do that is to open boot.wim on your OCZ THROTTLE\sources directory with GImagex!

Joshua


1) I Download your Complete Project
2) I Compil your Project with WinBuilder 0.78 SP1
3) I manually copy the Compilation Results to my "OCZ THROTTLE 16 GB"
4) I "Boot" on my Destop, with a MotherBoard = ASUS P5B-VM
5) "Boot" Time = 1'15"
And I have this Desktop :
Posted Image

You are a Champion, like the Song !!!

Is'it OK ?

ToMorrow, I do other Tests.

Thanks !!!

#330 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 10 September 2009 - 07:09 PM

Is'it OK ?

Yes, it works! ;)

Joshua

#331 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 10 September 2009 - 07:15 PM

1.) should i still use vista waik for building ?

Yes!

2.) if i went to your site to download the project, are there the latest builds within?

Yes!

Joshua

#332 Haiphong

Haiphong

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 237 posts

Posted 10 September 2009 - 07:23 PM

Hello Joshua and All,

Very fast "Boot" with "OCZ THROTTLE" From USB 2.0 Port ==> "Boot" Time = 1'15" !!!

From E-Sata Port ==> "Win7PE.cfg" Not Found and "Boot" Time = 1'30" !!!

Curious ==> E-Sata Port less than USB 2.0 Port !!!!!!!!.

Cheers.

Haiphong.

#333 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 10 September 2009 - 08:12 PM

From E-Sata Port ==> "Win7PE.cfg" Not Found and "Boot" Time = 1'30" !!!
Curious ==> E-Sata Port less than USB 2.0 Port !!!!!!!!.

For me booting time with E-Sata is 1'05 !!!
Everything is fine. But i use Normal build with usb boot watcher!

Joshua

#334 Haiphong

Haiphong

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 237 posts

Posted 10 September 2009 - 08:15 PM

OK, Everything is Fine !!!

Good Night Joshua.

#335 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 10 September 2009 - 08:20 PM

Fine that th issue is solved.

But for me one question is open:

Maybe Haighong enters his CP and tells us a 'Flag'

Peter

#336 turbine

turbine
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 10 September 2009 - 10:30 PM

I have downloaded the project again. However, I get an early warning message. I need some help to understand the next step. I apparently need to edit the script.

In my previous post, I was able to get within close range of finishing the project before it failed. Now, I am much further from achieving results.
Thanks for your help.

Errors


(PreConfig) Run - Failed to find section [Clean_%API_TYPE%] in file: [%BaseDir%\Projects\Win7RescuePE\Common_api.script]




Warnings


(PreConfig) Syntax was not valid: [Message,Error#$swith#$smounting#$ssource#$sboot.wim#$s!#$s#$xCurrent#$sinstall.wim#$scontainer#$sis:#$s%pScrollBox1%#$xTry#$sdifferent#$sboot.wim#$scontainer#$sin#$sPreConfig#$sscript!]
(PreConfig) Error with mounting source boot.wim ! Current install.wim container is: 2 Try different boot.wim container in PreConfig script!
(PreConfig) Halt


3 warning messages



%BaseDir% = C:\WinBuilder077_RC2\
(WinBuilder's path is replaced by the variable %BaseDir% to make the log easier to read)
WinBuilder Version [077 RC 2]

#337 mohammed gebril

mohammed gebril

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Interests:tourism <br /><br />computer<br /><br /><br />rescue cd
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 10 September 2009 - 10:43 PM

Hallo :(

first thanks for the excellent project :( :(

Followed the project from begin

build was successfully with all of scripts even before updates ;)

used windows 7 7600 x 86 en with waik for windows 7

on windows 7 7600 & xp Sp3

works fine on virtual box

with virtual PC have no Internet connection (no ip)

boots fine on PC

used in ram mode the ISO is 450 MB

used trumpy81 scripts (RocketDock-Deep Burner v1.9.0.228-HD Tune v2.55-Partition Wizard Home Edition v4.0-xplorer2 )


it works fine with your project

hope to change the Av script to enable copying files from computer instead of download if we have it on machine

any idea about adding acronis rescue cd to iso(multiboot)

hire is a picture from my desktop after boot

Posted Image


by the way have you found your Crystal ball

#338 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 11 September 2009 - 04:44 AM

Hi mohamed gebril,

for me, this entry in the menu.lst works for cd- and usb-boot:
title Acronis

find --set-root /images/acronis.iso

map /images/acronis.iso &#40;hd32&#41;

map --hook

root &#40;hd32&#41;

chainloader &#40;hd32&#41;
you see, I have a directory images for all my images I use for my multiboot usb/cd

I wrote some lines in the 4-iso.script that will write the correct lines in my menu.lst for every built
in section [Grub4DosMGR] under the "normal" entries:
DirCopy,&#34;%BaseDir%\images&#34;,&#34;%targetdir%\&#34;

TXTAddLine,&#34;%MenuFile%&#34;,&#34;title Acronis&#34;,&#34;Append&#34;

TXTAddLine,&#34;%MenuFile%&#34;,&#34;find --set-root /images/acronis.iso&#34;,&#34;Append&#34;

TXTAddLine,&#34;%MenuFile%&#34;,&#34;map /images/acronis.iso &#40;hd32&#41;&#34;,&#34;Append&#34;

TXTAddLine,&#34;%MenuFile%&#34;,&#34;map --hook&#34;,&#34;Append&#34;

TXTAddLine,&#34;%MenuFile%&#34;,&#34;root &#40;hd32&#41;&#34;,&#34;Append&#34;

TXTAddLine,&#34;%MenuFile%&#34;,&#34;chainloader &#40;hd32&#41;&#34;,&#34;Append&#34;

TXTAddLine,&#34;%MenuFile%&#34;,&#34;&#34;,&#34;Append&#34;
in the first line I copy all files of the folder images in my BaseDir (directory of winbuilder) to my target directory (and yes, I have some more images that I can include in my menu.lst)

#339 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 11 September 2009 - 05:44 AM

(PreConfig) Error with mounting source boot.wim ! Current install.wim container is: 2 Try different boot.wim container in PreConfig script!

Did this help ?
http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=77771

Joshua

#340 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 11 September 2009 - 10:44 AM

@all
I am working on a better detection of windows7 source, and need your help!

Redownload: 0-preconfig.script
Under Win7RescuePE\Build\PreConfig, apply button CheckSource
You will get a ouput like this:

SourceDir : E:\Boot-ISO\Windows7-Englisch-Build7600
BUILDINFO : x86
BuildBranch: win7_rtm
skuid : PRODUCT_STARTER,PRODUCT_HOME_BASIC,PRODUCT_HOME_PREMIUM,PRODUCT_PROFESSIONAL,PRO
DUCT_ENTERPRISE,PRODUCT_ULTIMATE,PRODUCT_STARTER_N,PRODUCT_HOME_BASIC_N,PRODUCT_P
ROFESSIONAL_N,PRODUCT_HOME_PREMIUM_N,PRODUCT_ENTERPRISE_N,PRODUCT_ULTIMATE_N,PROD
UCT_STARTER_E,PRODUCT_HOME_BASIC_E,PRODUCT_PROFESSIONAL_E,PRODUCT_HOME_PREMIUM_E,
PRODUCT_ENTERPRISE_E,PRODUCT_ULTIMATE_E
Staged : STARTER,HOMEBASIC,HOMEPREMIUM,PROFESSIONAL,ULTIMATE
Container : 2


Post this with all different windows7 sources you have. :(

Joshua

#341 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 452 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 11 September 2009 - 11:03 AM

Windows 7 ultimate 32-bit FINAL

SourceDir  &#58; F&#58;

BUILDINFO  &#58; x86

BuildBranch&#58; win7_rtm

skuid	  &#58; PRODUCT_STARTER,PRODUCT_HOME_BASIC,PRODUCT_HOME_PREMIUM,PRODUCT_PROFESSIONAL,PRO

DUCT_ENTERPRISE,PRODUCT_ULTIMATE,PRODUCT_STARTER_N,PRODUCT_HOME_BASIC_N,PRODUCT_P

ROFESSIONAL_N,PRODUCT_HOME_PREMIUM_N,PRODUCT_ENTERPRISE_N,PRODUCT_ULTIMATE_N,PROD

UCT_STARTER_E,PRODUCT_HOME_BASIC_E,PRODUCT_PROFESSIONAL_E,PRODUCT_HOME_PREMIUM_E,

PRODUCT_ENTERPRISE_E,PRODUCT_ULTIMATE_E

Staged	 &#58; STARTER,HOMEBASIC,HOMEPREMIUM,PROFESSIONAL,ULTIMATE

Container  &#58; 2

Windows 7 Professional 32-bit FINAL

SourceDir  &#58; F&#58;

BUILDINFO  &#58; x86

BuildBranch&#58; win7_rtm

skuid	  &#58; PRODUCT_STARTER,PRODUCT_HOME_BASIC,PRODUCT_HOME_PREMIUM,PRODUCT_PROFESSIONAL,PRO

DUCT_ENTERPRISE,PRODUCT_ULTIMATE,PRODUCT_STARTER_N,PRODUCT_HOME_BASIC_N,PRODUCT_P

ROFESSIONAL_N,PRODUCT_HOME_PREMIUM_N,PRODUCT_ENTERPRISE_N,PRODUCT_ULTIMATE_N,PROD

UCT_STARTER_E,PRODUCT_HOME_BASIC_E,PRODUCT_PROFESSIONAL_E,PRODUCT_HOME_PREMIUM_E,

PRODUCT_ENTERPRISE_E,PRODUCT_ULTIMATE_E

Staged	 &#58; STARTER,HOMEBASIC,HOMEPREMIUM,PROFESSIONAL,ULTIMATE

Container  &#58; 2

Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit FINAL

SourceDir  &#58; F&#58;

BUILDINFO  &#58; amd64

BuildBranch&#58; win7_rtm

skuid	  &#58; PRODUCT_STARTER,PRODUCT_HOME_BASIC,PRODUCT_HOME_PREMIUM,PRODUCT_PROFESSIONAL,PRO

DUCT_ENTERPRISE,PRODUCT_ULTIMATE,PRODUCT_STARTER_N,PRODUCT_HOME_BASIC_N,PRODUCT_P

ROFESSIONAL_N,PRODUCT_HOME_PREMIUM_N,PRODUCT_ENTERPRISE_N,PRODUCT_ULTIMATE_N,PROD

UCT_STARTER_E,PRODUCT_HOME_BASIC_E,PRODUCT_PROFESSIONAL_E,PRODUCT_HOME_PREMIUM_E,

PRODUCT_ENTERPRISE_E,PRODUCT_ULTIMATE_E

Staged	 &#58; HOMEBASIC,HOMEPREMIUM,PROFESSIONAL,ULTIMATE

Container  &#58; 2


#342 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 September 2009 - 11:44 AM

You could also use imagex with the /info parameter to check the image numbers the wim supports

#343 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 11 September 2009 - 12:38 PM

You could also use imagex with the /info parameter to check the image numbers the wim supports

Yes, but my solution hopefully also works even if waik not is installed! :)

Joshua

#344 ctv99

ctv99

    Member

  • Members
  • 83 posts

Posted 11 September 2009 - 05:28 PM

SourceDir : E:\Torrent\en_windows_7_ultimate_x86_dvd_x15-65921
BUILDINFO : x86
BuildBranch: win7_rtm
skuid : PRODUCT_STARTER,PRODUCT_HOME_BASIC,PRODUCT_HOME_PREMIUM,PRODUCT_PROFESSIONAL,PRO
DUCT_ENTERPRISE,PRODUCT_ULTIMATE,PRODUCT_STARTER_N,PRODUCT_HOME_BASIC_N,PRODUCT_P
ROFESSIONAL_N,PRODUCT_HOME_PREMIUM_N,PRODUCT_ENTERPRISE_N,PRODUCT_ULTIMATE_N,PROD
UCT_STARTER_E,PRODUCT_HOME_BASIC_E,PRODUCT_PROFESSIONAL_E,PRODUCT_HOME_PREMIUM_E,
PRODUCT_ENTERPRISE_E,PRODUCT_ULTIMATE_E
Staged : STARTER,HOMEBASIC,HOMEPREMIUM,PROFESSIONAL,ULTIMATE
Container : 2

my disk never boots up full clean download, it sits @ a blank screen

#345 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 11 September 2009 - 05:33 PM

SourceDir : E:\Torrent\en_windows_7_ultimate_x86_dvd_x15-65921
my disk never boots up full clean download, it sits @ a blank screen

The name of the source dir gives me an assumption where you got the source CD from.

IMHO: I would never use a CD I got by torrent.

Peter

#346 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 11 September 2009 - 05:39 PM

IMHO: I would never use a CD I got by torrent.

If you compare the checksum why not?

Joshua

#347 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 11 September 2009 - 05:41 PM

my disk never boots up full clean download, it sits @ a blank screen

More details! :)
Did you use defaults?
Post your building log.

Joshua

#348 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 11 September 2009 - 05:49 PM

my win7-versions:

7600.16385.090713-1255_x86fre_client_de-de_Retail_Ultimate-GRMCULFRER_DE_DVD.iso
SourceDir  &#58; \Win7_7600

BUILDINFO  &#58; x86

BuildBranch&#58; win7_rtm

skuid	  &#58; PRODUCT_STARTER,PRODUCT_HOME_BASIC,PRODUCT_HOME_PREMIUM,PRODUCT_PROFESSIONAL,PRO

DUCT_ENTERPRISE,PRODUCT_ULTIMATE,PRODUCT_STARTER_N,PRODUCT_HOME_BASIC_N,PRODUCT_P

ROFESSIONAL_N,PRODUCT_HOME_PREMIUM_N,PRODUCT_ENTERPRISE_N,PRODUCT_ULTIMATE_N,PROD

UCT_STARTER_E,PRODUCT_HOME_BASIC_E,PRODUCT_PROFESSIONAL_E,PRODUCT_HOME_PREMIUM_E,

PRODUCT_ENTERPRISE_E,PRODUCT_ULTIMATE_E

Staged	 &#58; STARTER,HOMEBASIC,HOMEPREMIUM,PROFESSIONAL,ULTIMATE

Container  &#58; 2

7600.16385.090713-1255_x86fre_enterprise_de-de_EVAL_Eval_Enterprise-GRMCENEVAL_DE_DVD.iso
SourceDir  &#58; \win7_enterprise

BUILDINFO  &#58; x86

BuildBranch&#58; win7_rtm

skuid	  &#58; PRODUCT_STARTER,PRODUCT_HOME_BASIC,PRODUCT_HOME_PREMIUM,PRODUCT_PROFESSIONAL,PRO

DUCT_ENTERPRISE,PRODUCT_ULTIMATE,PRODUCT_STARTER_N,PRODUCT_HOME_BASIC_N,PRODUCT_P

ROFESSIONAL_N,PRODUCT_HOME_PREMIUM_N,PRODUCT_ENTERPRISE_N,PRODUCT_ULTIMATE_N,PROD

UCT_STARTER_E,PRODUCT_HOME_BASIC_E,PRODUCT_PROFESSIONAL_E,PRODUCT_HOME_PREMIUM_E,

PRODUCT_ENTERPRISE_E,PRODUCT_ULTIMATE_E

Staged	 &#58; ENTERPRISE

Container  &#58; 1

en_windows_7_professional_x86_dvd_x15-65804.iso
SourceDir  &#58; \win7_pro

BUILDINFO  &#58; x86

BuildBranch&#58; win7_rtm

skuid	  &#58; PRODUCT_STARTER,PRODUCT_HOME_BASIC,PRODUCT_HOME_PREMIUM,PRODUCT_PROFESSIONAL,PRO

DUCT_ENTERPRISE,PRODUCT_ULTIMATE,PRODUCT_STARTER_N,PRODUCT_HOME_BASIC_N,PRODUCT_P

ROFESSIONAL_N,PRODUCT_HOME_PREMIUM_N,PRODUCT_ENTERPRISE_N,PRODUCT_ULTIMATE_N,PROD

UCT_STARTER_E,PRODUCT_HOME_BASIC_E,PRODUCT_PROFESSIONAL_E,PRODUCT_HOME_PREMIUM_E,

PRODUCT_ENTERPRISE_E,PRODUCT_ULTIMATE_E

Staged	 &#58; STARTER,HOMEBASIC,HOMEPREMIUM,PROFESSIONAL,ULTIMATE

Container  &#58; 2


#349 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 11 September 2009 - 05:52 PM

If you compare the checksum why not?

That idea I haven't had before. :)
But I want to stay in my dinosour behavior with "trustable sources only".
Maybe that is the reason that I also in times before McAfee, Avast & Co, I never have had virus troubles.

Peter :)

#350 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 11 September 2009 - 05:59 PM

trustable source only ...
I downloaded win7 professional from my MSDNAA-Account several times, even directly in my university. All downloads had different checksums :)
After all I had to copy the DVDs from our support group.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users