Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 4 votes

[NotActiveProject] Win7RescuePE


  • Please log in to reply
1166 replies to this topic

#301 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 09 September 2009 - 06:50 PM

Very good idea! :(
Now need to find a way, how to do that! :(

Joshua

In the English RC1 CD there is inside CD:\support\logging one and only one subfolder, named en-us
In the German RC1 CD there is inside CD:\support\logging one and only one subfolder, named de-de

No idea about other languages, inspite it is very propable that the same mechanism is used.
But maybe a beginning ...

Peter

EDIT: Sorry, I should read more carefully :(

The question was not the language, the question was the 'Enterprise' version.

#302 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 09 September 2009 - 06:59 PM

Just downloaded Windows7-Enterprise-German, and looked at both .wims with GImageX

Where now to download this?

I think the download time slot ended around aug-20?

Peter

#303 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 09 September 2009 - 07:42 PM

Where now to download this?

http://technet.micro...r/cc442495.aspx

Joshua

#304 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 09 September 2009 - 07:49 PM

The question was not the language, the question was the 'Enterprise' version.


I found a solution! :(
Sometimes it is easy! :(
@all
download new: 0-preconfig.script test, and give feedback!

Joshua

#305 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 09 September 2009 - 10:54 PM

Joshua, what infos do you need?
no fault during built
what to post from log-file?

#306 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 09 September 2009 - 11:03 PM

Joshua, what infos do you need?

What happens, if you select wrong Image Index in boot.wim, or install.wim ?
Example: in boot.wim > 2 or in install.wim >5 or in install.wim from Windows7-Enterprise >1
Did a error message pop up ?

Joshua

#307 trumpy81

trumpy81

    Member

  • Members
  • 79 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 10 September 2009 - 01:52 AM

GDay Joshua, in the Download center under the tweaks folder there is a download for Thumbs.db, I really don't think anyone needs to download that :(

I'm downloading the Enterprise version and your updated 0-preconfig.script now. I'll test it and let you know :(

#308 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 10 September 2009 - 05:40 AM

GDay Joshua, in the Download center under the tweaks folder there is a download for Thumbs.db, I really don't think anyone needs to download that :(

Thank's, it's deleted now. :(

Joshua

#309 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 10 September 2009 - 06:51 AM

the results so far:
Source:
7600.16385.090713-1255_x86fre_enterprise_de-de_EVAL_Eval_Enterprise-GRMCENEVAL_DE_DVD
combination boot.wim/install.wim
2/1 works fine, good built
3/5 error
2/6 error
2/2 error
3/1 works fine, good built

Source:
7600.16385.090713-1255_x86fre_client_de-de_Retail_Ultimate-GRMCULFRER_DE_DVD
combination boot.wim/install.wim
2/5 works fine, good built
3/5 works fine, good built
2/6 error
4/5 works fine, good built

error message:
Error with mounting source boot.wim! Current install.wim container is: X
Try different ...

#310 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 10 September 2009 - 07:38 AM

the results so far:

error message:
Error with mounting source boot.wim! Current install.wim container is: X
Try different ...

Then the error routine works fine! :(
This will make support more easy. :(

Thanks for your testing and feedback. :(

Joshua

#311 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 10 September 2009 - 07:57 AM

If you send to me your Address, I send to you an "OCZ THROTTLE 8 GB".
Thanks for your Help !!!


Very good news!
I just received the "OCZ THROTTLE 8 GB". :(
It needs 9 days from you to me! (post stamp is 01/09/2009) :(
Now i can finally begin my test's with this rocket! :(
I will inform you about results.
Thank's for this wonderful test object. ;)

Joshua

#312 ph1r

ph1r
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  •  
    Austria

Posted 10 September 2009 - 11:34 AM

Hey guys!

Just wanted to thank you for your help, especially Joshua.
I build win7pe with win7 as host. It's like a miracle, everything works just fine ;)
That's the way it should be!

best regards

#313 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 10 September 2009 - 11:35 AM

I found a solution! ;)
Sometimes it is easy! :(
@all
download new: 0-preconfig.script test, and give feedback!

Joshua

The solution works!

But it is disappointing for a user to get during build the message
" ... Try different install.wim container ..."
He used factory settings! :(

An intelligent project should handle this.

What do you think about following test code
[variables]

 

 [process]

 Echo,%SourceDir%

 IniRead%SourceDir%\sources\product.ini,BuildInfo,Staged,%var%

 StrFormat,REPLACE,%var%,#$c,##$c,%var%

 Echo,%var%
With two different source CDs there are two different results:


Posted Image Q:\CDs Standard\W7_32_DE_RC1
Posted Image IniRead - [Q:\CDs Standard\W7_32_DE_RC1\sources\product.ini] Section [BuildInfo] Key [Staged] to variable: [%var%] with value [STARTER,HOMEBASIC,HOMEPREMIUM,PROFESSIONAL,ULTIMATE]
Posted Image StrFormat - converted [REPLACE(%var%,,,#$c)] to variable: [%var%] with result: [STARTER,HOMEBASIC,HOMEPREMIUM,PROFESSIONAL,ULTIMATE]
Posted Image STARTER,HOMEBASIC,HOMEPREMIUM,PROFESSIONAL,ULTIMATE

and

Posted Image Q:\CDs Standard\W7_32_DE_ENT_7600
Posted Image IniRead - [Q:\CDs Standard\W7_32_DE_ENT_7600\sources\product.ini] Section [BuildInfo] Key [Staged] to variable: [%var%] with value [ENTERPRISE]
Posted Image StrFormat - converted [REPLACE(%var%,,,#$c)] to variable: [%var%] with result: [ENTERPRISE]
Posted Image ENTERPRISE

Now there is only necessary:
StrFormat,POS,%var%,ENTERPRISE,%pos%

 If,NOT,%pos%,EQUAL,0,Set,%container%,?

 Else,Set,%Container%,?
and use %container% when mounting the WIM.

Peter

#314 Haiphong

Haiphong

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 237 posts

Posted 10 September 2009 - 12:04 PM

Very good news!
I just received the "OCZ THROTTLE 8 GB". :(
It needs 9 days from you to me! (post stamp is 01/09/2009) :(
Now i can finally begin my test's with this rocket! :(
I will inform you about results.
Thank's for this wonderful test object. ;)

Joshua


Well done (Bravo for French Language) !!! For the French Post Office. 3 € to post in fast Mode a Packet from France to Germany to take 9 Days !!! I am very glad for you and I wait with impatience your tests. For information : With "DHL", I receive the Packet the following day !!!

Regards.

#315 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 10 September 2009 - 12:37 PM

and use %container% when mounting the WIM.

This is much better, then my quick workaround! ;)
I will add this or similar solution to next build. :(


Joshua

#316 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 10 September 2009 - 01:09 PM

I am very glad for you and I wait with impatience your tests.

Posted Image


;) :(

Joshua

#317 Haiphong

Haiphong

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 237 posts

Posted 10 September 2009 - 01:20 PM

Posted Image


;) :(

Joshua


If it is with "OCZ THROTTLE", then Bravo !!! Did you make modifications ? Otherwise, why doesn't that work for me ? And is the "Boot" fast ?

Cheers.

#318 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 10 September 2009 - 01:59 PM

If it is with "OCZ THROTTLE", then Bravo !!!

Yes it is, look at device manager!

Did you make modifications ?

Yes, because at first boot without modifications, i have the same problems as you!

And is the "Boot" fast ?

Fast? did you really want a answer???
Until yet, i only testet with usb, and it is super fast!
Can't wait to test it as eSATA. :(

Joshua

#319 Haiphong

Haiphong

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 237 posts

Posted 10 September 2009 - 02:05 PM

Ok, I wait for your final test. You can keep this "OCZ THROTTLE USB & E-SATA KEY" 8 GB. Indeed, it will be my Contribution.

Regards.

#320 trumpy81

trumpy81

    Member

  • Members
  • 79 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 10 September 2009 - 04:00 PM

Ok, I wait for your final test. You can keep this "OCZ THROTTLE USB & E-SATA KEY" 8 GB. Indeed, it will be my Contribution.

Regards.


GDay Haiphong, since you're giving these OCZ THROTTLE USB & E-SATA KEY's away, any chance I could have one too?? :( ;)


Joshua, any chance of changing these two lines in 0-preconfig:

If,ExistDir,"%WindowsDir%\SysWOW64",Set,%SysType%,"amd64"
If,NotExistDir,"%WindowsDir%\SysWOW64",Set,%SysType%,"x86"

For these:
If,%Wow64%,Equal,True,Set,%SysType%,amd64
If,%Wow64%,Equal,False,Set,%SysType%,x86

Also my test results for Enterprise and the latest 0-preconfig are similar to those posted by patsch.

#321 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 10 September 2009 - 04:17 PM

Just to confirm trumpy81 :(

The WinBuilder variable %Wow64% is defined by calling 'IsWow64Process' in kernel32.dll and therefore is 'version - proof' since XP.

Not very propable, but folder names may change (without notice ;) )

Another congratulation to trumpy81:

To use no quotes is 100% correct ;)

Peter

#322 trumpy81

trumpy81

    Member

  • Members
  • 79 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 10 September 2009 - 04:32 PM

Just to confirm trumpy81 ;)

The WinBuilder variable %Wow64% is defined by calling 'IsWow64Process' in kernel32.dll and therefore is 'version - proof' since XP.

Not very propable, but folder names may change (without notice ;) )

Another congratulation to trumpy81:

To use no quotes is 100% correct :(

Peter


Thanks Peter, but actually, that solution is not mine, someone else here suggested it and I adopted it to solve my problem of failed builds due to my 32bit install having the wow64 folder present. So congrats must go to the person who posted this code ;)

#323 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 10 September 2009 - 04:43 PM

So congrats must go to the person who posted this code :(

Thanks, Good to read nice words time to time, besides better to congrats psc for the support on hostos64bit making codes available on wb and paraglider for clear explanations. ;)

#324 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 10 September 2009 - 05:14 PM

Ok, I wait for your final test.

Here we go!
Replace win7peldr.exe with this new version, and give feedback. :(
http://joshua.winbui...P/win7peldr.exe

Fastest way to do that is to open boot.wim on your OCZ THROTTLE\sources directory with GImagex!

Joshua

#325 Haiphong

Haiphong

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 237 posts

Posted 10 September 2009 - 06:36 PM

Here we go!
Replace win7peldr.exe with this new version, and give feedback. :(
http://joshua.winbui...P/win7peldr.exe

Fastest way to do that is to open boot.wim on your OCZ THROTTLE\sources directory with GImagex!

Joshua


Hello Joshua,

Can you sent to me your Complete Project, because I haven't "GImagex" and where is "win7peldr.exe" to replace.

Thanks.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users