Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 4 votes

[NotActiveProject] Win7RescuePE


  • Please log in to reply
1166 replies to this topic

#276 pengyimin

pengyimin

    Member

  • Members
  • 39 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 08 September 2009 - 07:32 AM

I downloaded the latest version and built a Win7PE using winbuilder on my machine. It works great. However, I found two little problems:

1. I added the wallpaper script under Tweaks but no wallpaper can be seen. I can only change desktop color intead of wallpaper.

2. No network unless I mannually run PENetwork and then run ipconfig /renew. Is there any way to automatically enable network components?

Thanks!

#277 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 08 September 2009 - 07:59 AM

1. I added the wallpaper script under Tweaks but no wallpaper can be seen. I can only change desktop color intead of wallpaper.
2. No network unless I mannually run PENetwork and then run ipconfig /renew. Is there any way to automatically enable network components?

Both is normal, and answered several times before ! :(

Joshua

#278 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 450 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 08 September 2009 - 12:54 PM

I notice in this latest build you have removed several of the included apps, like spybot, hijack this etc - any reason?

#279 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 08 September 2009 - 01:45 PM

I notice in this latest build you have removed several of the included apps, like spybot, hijack this etc - any reason?

Yes, no time to do this:

added same options menu to all included apps

I am working on that! ;)
But the day have only 24 hours. ;)

Joshua

#280 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 450 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 08 September 2009 - 01:57 PM

Yes, no time to do this:

I am working on that! ;)
But the day have only 24 hours. ;)

Joshua

thanks joshua - sorry didn't mean to hassle - it is a great project!!!

#281 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 08 September 2009 - 02:04 PM

Yes, no time to do this:

I am working on that! ;)
But the day have only 24 hours. ;)

Joshua

If it is not sufficient, do like me:

Use also the 12 hours of the night!

Peter :(

#282 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 08 September 2009 - 02:59 PM

If it is not sufficient, do like me:
Use also the 12 hours of the night!
Peter :(

I already do that. :( And i also work during rest period.
No time to take a break. ;)
But all this is not enough time! :(

Joshua

#283 Blind Faith

Blind Faith

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Location:Sherbrooke Québec
  •  
    Canada

Posted 08 September 2009 - 03:12 PM

Tried to download from the office again.

;)


I am unable to download 2 files...

WGDLL.dll and WGET,exe

After reading descriptions on the net I am not surprised

I am behind 3 or 4 layers of firewalls and traffic filters those files will never make it to my PC,
I will have a guy from security in my office pretty soon :(

I suspect they play an important role but what I read makes me nervous. depending on how they are filtered it likely affects the building process. I have experienced cases where files are "cleaned" without messages and are rendered useless and I only find out when I try to use them.

I now get a forbidden message in place of the html page for your project in Winbuilder download... I get less phone calls then when it triggered the virus detection.

I will try to build the new version from home tonight.

:(
@pengyimin You can configure PENetwork to autostart and prompt if you browse to the script before playing the build

#284 Ralph

Ralph
  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 08 September 2009 - 07:19 PM

@ Joshua
QUOTE (Ralph @ Sep 7 2009, 07:47 PM) *
Source Win 7 is on hard disk and Windows AIK is on C drive Program files.
QUOTE
%SourceDir% E:\GRC1CULFRER_EN_DVD
You have copy your windows7 dvd to the root of your harddisk E: ???
Joshua

E:\ is my hard disk and GRC1CULFRER_EN_DVD is the folder name, which has Win 7 source folder/files. I even tried with Win7 dvd has source, but still getting the same error "error mounting the source". I am sure i am doing something wrong,. kindly help me

#285 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 08 September 2009 - 09:36 PM

E:\ is my hard disk and GRC1CULFRER_EN_DVD is the folder name, which has Win 7 source folder/files.

WinBuilder [078]
[Failed] (1-files.Script) DirCopy - Failed to copy directory [%BaseDir%\Temp\Win7PE\BootWimSrc\Program Files\*.*] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\Win7RescuePE\Program Files]: + s

Strange error! ;)
Normaly it look like this:

DirCopy - Copied directory [%BaseDir%\Temp\Win7PE\BootWimSrc\Program Files\*.*] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\Win7RescuePE\Program Files]

Try again with Winbuilder WinBuilder_077_RC2 and post log file.
What WAIK did you use ?
Can you install windows7 from you source dvd ?

Joshua

#286 turbine

turbine
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 09 September 2009 - 12:43 AM

So close, but build failed at the end.

Source is Win7 RC2 copied to folder on C:\.

Using Vista Home Premium with UAC off. Removed McAfee from computer first. Ran as administrator. Folders are in the root of C:\

Run - Processed section [UnMountWim] in file: [%BaseDir%\Projects\Win7RescuePE\Common_api.script]
[End]
ELSE - [Run,%API%,UnMountWim]
[End]
IF - [ERROR] is not equal to: [COMMAND] evaluated string: [If,#1,Equal,COMMAND,Begin]
[If,%CBClean7%,Equal,True,Begin]
[If,QUESTION,"Build stopped by script command.#$x#$x#$sUnmount Wim ?",10,True,Run,%API%,UnMountWim]
[End]
[Else,Run,%API%,UnMountWim]
[End]
IF - [ERROR] is not equal to: [EXCEPTION] evaluated string: [If,#1,Equal,EXCEPTION,Begin]
[If,%CBClean9%,Equal,True,Begin]
[If,QUESTION,"Build stopped by exception.#$x#$x#$sUnmount Wim ?",10,True,Run,%API%,UnMountWim]
[End]
[Else,Run,%API%,UnMountWim]
[End]
IF - File does not exist: [%BaseDir%\Projects\Win7RescuePE\00-0priority.script] evaluated string: [If,ExistFile,"%ProjectDir%\00-0priority.script",Exec,"%ProjectDir%\00-0priority.script",SetDefault]
[//IniDelete,%API%,Main,Interface]
Run - Processed section [Clean_2] in file: [%BaseDir%\Projects\Win7RescuePE\Common_api.script]
Exec - Processed section [Clean] in file: [%BaseDir%\Projects\Win7RescuePE\Common_api.script]



#287 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 09 September 2009 - 10:00 AM

3-qDir.script:
[Process]

Echo,Processing %ProgramTitle%...

RunFromRam,True
should be
RunFromRam,%pCheckBox1%
Sophos.script:
RunFromRam,%pRadioButton1%
should be
RunFromRam,%pCheckBox1%


#288 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 09 September 2009 - 10:20 AM

3-qDir.script:

[Process]

Echo,Processing %ProgramTitle%...

RunFromRam,True
should be
RunFromRam,%pCheckBox1%
Sophos.script:
RunFromRam,%pRadioButton1%
should be
RunFromRam,%pCheckBox1%


This are not the actual versions! :(
Use the new versions. ;)

Joshua

#289 ph1r

ph1r
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  •  
    Austria

Posted 09 September 2009 - 11:07 AM

Hey guys!

I keep getting errors while building.

For example:
(Copy Basic Files) I/O error 145: [FileCopy,"%i32%\dhcp*.dll","%t32%"]

(Copy Files) DirCopy - Failed to copy directory [%BaseDir%\Temp\Win7PE\BootWimSrc\ProgramData\*.*] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\Win7RescuePE\ProgramData]

I attached one of the log files.
I would appreciate your help!

WinXP Pro SP3 x86
Winbuilder 077 RC2
Win7RescuePE; Settings: Recommended
Automated Installation Kit (AIK) for Windows Vista SP1 and Windows Server 2008
Windows 7 RC1 Eng. x86 DVD

best regards from austria :(

Edit: Could this errors be caused by the AIK? I can only find "Windows XP Service Pack 2 with KB926044" in the description of the AIK as supported winXP. Maybe it won't work with SP3?

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.html   387.31KB   404 downloads


#290 maanu

maanu

    Gold Member

  • Advanced user
  • 1134 posts
  •  
    Pakistan

Posted 09 September 2009 - 12:12 PM

I/O error this error occurs mostly when you are using source from a dvd drive which has problems in reading it either due to drive issues or dvd disc issues.

#291 ph1r

ph1r
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  •  
    Austria

Posted 09 September 2009 - 12:16 PM

Hey!

Thanks for the quick reply.
I have copied the content of the DVD to a local directory -> same errors.
The DVD works, I installed Windows yesterday with that one.
Could something else cause this errors?

regards

#292 maanu

maanu

    Gold Member

  • Advanced user
  • 1134 posts
  •  
    Pakistan

Posted 09 September 2009 - 12:27 PM

sorry no idea .

#293 ph1r

ph1r
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  •  
    Austria

Posted 09 September 2009 - 12:54 PM

Ok, thanks anyway.

I tried same procedure with Win7 Enterprise Trial, same errors :(

salute

#294 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 09 September 2009 - 01:10 PM

Could someone send me an ISO with win7rescuePE, please? :(

This is not allowed! Read forum rules! ;)
If a admin see this, you will be warned!

I see only one error in your .log file.

(Copy Basic Files) I/O error 145: [FileCopy,"%i32%\dhcp*.dll","%t32%"]
(Copy Files) DirCopy - Failed to copy directory [%BaseDir%\Temp\Win7PE\BootWimSrc\ProgramData\*.*] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\Win7RescuePE\ProgramData]

May be your protection software blog this ?
Disable your protection software during buildtime.
Copy your source dvd to other folder, and try again.

Joshua

#295 ph1r

ph1r
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  •  
    Austria

Posted 09 September 2009 - 01:28 PM

Ops, must have skipped that entry... Thanks for the hint ,)

The problem is that I don't have installed any protection software (not even windows firewall...)
I tried building it on another PC with XP Home, but after about one minute of build time I get a blue screen, omg. Someone else got that problem too: http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=8990

Do I have to take a certain Windows 7 DVD in respect of language, edition etc. ?

PS: Great seeing you talking only english in here! Although you are german :(

#296 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 09 September 2009 - 03:44 PM

Do I have to take a certain Windows 7 DVD in respect of language, edition etc. ?

If you can install windows7 from this dvd, it will work. :(
Try what i wrote in my previous post.

Joshua

#297 DonAlfonso

DonAlfonso
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 09 September 2009 - 05:36 PM

If you can install windows7 from this dvd, it will work. :(
Try what i wrote in my previous post.

Joshua

Hi Joshua,
i was running in the same file copy errors and have found, that the PreConfig script was unable to extract the contents of the install.wim because the index number given was incorrect for this file (i used also the actual test version of windows 7 enterprise)
After i changed both numbers in the PreConfig screen to 1 (image 1 from boot.wim is for WinPE, image 2 is for Setup) i succesfully created an functional ISO (tested with VMWare).

regards

#298 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 09 September 2009 - 06:16 PM

After i changed both numbers in the PreConfig screen to 1 (image 1 from boot.wim is for WinPE, image 2 is for Setup) i succesfully created an functional ISO (tested with VMWare).

Never have tested with this version before!
Just downloaded Windows7-Enterprise-German, and looked at both .wims with GImageX
You are right, there is only one image in install.wim from Windows7-Enterprise!
Then i made a test build with image 2 from boot.wim and image 1 from install.wim.
Everything works fine. :(
So we can say, if we use Windows7-Enterprise, use:
image 2 from boot.wim
image 1 from install.wim
in script PreConfig

Image 2, because there are more drivers in image 2 !

Here the differents in RC1/RTM versions and Enterprise version.

Windows7-7600-German

install.wim
WIM Information:
---------------------
GUID: {740DB9A2-6823-4814-ABE8-89A7C61D29B0}
Image Count: 5
Compression: LZX
Part Number: 1/1
Attributes: 0xC
VERIFY_DATA
RP_FIX

Image Index: 1
-------------------
Name: Windows 7 STARTER
Description: Windows 7 STARTER
Flags: Starter
Files: 46463
Folders: 9357
Expanded Size: 7490 MB

Image Index: 2
-------------------
Name: Windows 7 HOMEBASIC
Description: Windows 7 HOMEBASIC
Flags: HomeBasic
Files: 46535
Folders: 9366
Expanded Size: 7509 MB

Image Index: 3
-------------------
Name: Windows 7 HOMEPREMIUM
Description: Windows 7 HOMEPREMIUM
Flags: HomePremium
Files: 47544
Folders: 9583
Expanded Size: 7930 MB

Image Index: 4
-------------------
Name: Windows 7 PROFESSIONAL
Description: Windows 7 PROFESSIONAL
Flags: Professional
Files: 47972
Folders: 9639
Expanded Size: 7817 MB

Image Index: 5
-------------------
Name: Windows 7 ULTIMATE
Description: Windows 7 ULTIMATE
Flags: Ultimate
Files: 48121
Folders: 9669
Expanded Size: 7968 MB


boot.wim
WIM Information:
---------------------
GUID: {22031FAA-96EF-4ED5-9BEA-1F8E2DAF2D92}
Image Count: 2
Compression: LZX
Part Number: 1/1
Boot Index: 2
Attributes: 0x8
RP_FIX

Image Index: 1
-------------------
Name: Microsoft Windows PE (x86)
Description: Microsoft Windows PE (x86)
Flags: 9
Files: 9582
Folders: 2133
Expanded Size: 776 MB

Image Index: 2
-------------------
Name: Microsoft Windows Setup (x86)
Description: Microsoft Windows Setup (x86)
Flags: 2
Files: 10261
Folders: 2364
Expanded Size: 848 MB


------------------------------------------------------------
Windows7-7600-Enterprise-German

install.wim

WIM Information:
---------------------
GUID: {11093A2C-ADAE-48C5-84AF-D86125E4649A}
Image Count: 1
Compression: LZX
Part Number: 1/1
Attributes: 0xC
VERIFY_DATA
RP_FIX

Image Index: 1
-------------------
Name: Windows 7 ENTERPRISE
Description: Windows 7 ENTERPRISE
Flags: Enterprise
Files: 48055
Folders: 9647
Expanded Size: 7820 MB


boot.wim

WIM Information:
---------------------
GUID: {22031FAA-96EF-4ED5-9BEA-1F8E2DAF2D92}
Image Count: 2
Compression: LZX
Part Number: 1/1
Boot Index: 2
Attributes: 0x8
RP_FIX

Image Index: 1
-------------------
Name: Microsoft Windows PE (x86)
Description: Microsoft Windows PE (x86)
Flags: 9
Files: 9582
Folders: 2133
Expanded Size: 776 MB

Image Index: 2
-------------------
Name: Microsoft Windows Setup (x86)
Description: Microsoft Windows Setup (x86)
Flags: 2
Files: 10261
Folders: 2364
Expanded Size: 848 MB



Joshua

#299 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 09 September 2009 - 06:24 PM

I think that it could be wise to check the indexes against source CD type and warn in certain situations.

Peter

#300 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 09 September 2009 - 06:32 PM

I think that it could be wise to check the indexes against source CD type and warn in certain situations.

Very good idea! :(
Now need to find a way, how to do that! :(

Joshua




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users