Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 4 votes

[NotActiveProject] Win7RescuePE


  • Please log in to reply
1166 replies to this topic

#251 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 449 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 06 September 2009 - 09:55 PM

Did you exactly follow my tutorial ?
Did you change anything to the defaults?
How much RAM did you set in virtual PC ?
Build log ???

Joshua

yes
no
512mb
log attached

also same build put on to usb results in a Blue screen stop 0x0000007b on my laptop

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.zip   148.56KB   156 downloads


#252 trumpy81

trumpy81

    Member

  • Members
  • 79 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 07 September 2009 - 02:12 AM

yes
no
512mb
log attached

also same build put on to usb results in a Blue screen stop 0x0000007b on my laptop



GDay Darren. The 0x0000007b error message on your laptop seems to indicate a driver problem, most likely for the IDE or SATA hard drive. The build may contain the correct drivers but the wrong version of said drivers. Try adding your laptop's drivers to the build and see if that makes any difference. Pay attention to the IDE or SATA and System drivers.

Try building with 'Enable loader hidden modus' on the configuration page UNCHECKED. That may reveal the problem or at least give you a clue.

Let us know the results.

#253 jimg

jimg

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 07 September 2009 - 05:30 AM

Good news!
i have explorer as shell/filemanger running with <256mb RAM! :)
See picture in post #1
Next version will include it.

Joshua


Cool!!

Joshua, where I can download this new script to have a try? Also,can I set wallpaper if I choose explore as shell?

Thanks again.

jimg

#254 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 07 September 2009 - 05:42 AM

Joshua, where I can download this new script to have a try?

I have not uploaded it yet. I want to made some more tests today, and if there are no problems, i will upload it in the evening.

Also,can I set wallpaper if I choose explore as shell?

No :)
You can set the background color.

Joshua

#255 bengt

bengt
  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 07 September 2009 - 08:20 AM

I am getting a warning message when clicking on the link (using Firefox) to Joshua's tutorial using this link:
http://joshua.winbui...in7RescuePE.htm
saying that the page contains malware. I do not use Avast...(AVG Free)
The recommendation according to StopBadware.org is:
2) If your site is being reported to StopBadware by Google, request a review from Google’s Webmaster Tools:

something for Nuno to have a look at?

#256 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 07 September 2009 - 08:36 AM

I am getting a warning message when clicking on the link (using Firefox) to Joshua's tutorial using this link:
http://joshua.winbui...in7RescuePE.htm
saying that the page contains malware. I do not use Avast...(AVG Free)
The recommendation according to StopBadware.org is:
2) If your site is being reported to StopBadware by Google, request a review from Google’s Webmaster Tools:

something for Nuno to have a look at?

Same for me! ;)
http://joshua.winbui...EMP/Malware.JPG
I really hope, Nuno or a admin can do something against this. :)

Joshua

#257 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 449 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 07 September 2009 - 08:48 AM

GDay Darren. The 0x0000007b error message on your laptop seems to indicate a driver problem, most likely for the IDE or SATA hard drive. The build may contain the correct drivers but the wrong version of said drivers. Try adding your laptop's drivers to the build and see if that makes any difference. Pay attention to the IDE or SATA and System drivers.

Try building with 'Enable loader hidden modus' on the configuration page UNCHECKED. That may reveal the problem or at least give you a clue.

Let us know the results.

Tried it with the loader hidden modus unchecked - and it reboots just as the loader finishes and disappears from the screen

#258 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 07 September 2009 - 09:26 AM

Tried it with the loader hidden modus unchecked - and it reboots just as the loader finishes and disappears from the screen

[Success] SetVar - Sucessfuly changed the value of [%SysType%] to: [amd64]

Did you build on 64bit system ?
Some people has problems with building on 64bit systems!
Try building on 32bit system.

I think it is time for me to install windows7 64bit now! ;)

Joshua

#259 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 449 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 07 September 2009 - 11:45 AM

Did you build on 64bit system ?
Some people has problems with building on 64bit systems!
Try building on 32bit system.

I think it is time for me to install windows7 64bit now! ;)

Joshua

yes building on 64 bit system as tutorial said that was okay - don't have a 32bit system so will have to wait until you fix it for 64 bit

just out of interest win7pe and vistape build and work fine on this system

#260 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1739 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 07 September 2009 - 12:14 PM

Builds okay for me on win7 x64 rtm. I also get the attack page warning from your web page.

Now I know why I pay for a hosted web site ( 1&1 ). Only $5 a month.

#261 trumpy81

trumpy81

    Member

  • Members
  • 79 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 07 September 2009 - 12:30 PM

Tried it with the loader hidden modus unchecked - and it reboots just as the loader finishes and disappears from the screen



GDay Darren, does it blue screen at that point or simply reboot?

In either case it could be your network drivers. Try adding any 64bit network drivers for your system.

#262 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 07 September 2009 - 12:48 PM

Now I know why I pay for a hosted web site ( 1&1 ). Only $5 a month.

As you know, i have a own website! ;)
Only Win7RescuePE project is on winbuilder.net , to make it easier for people to download.
And don't forget, i have earned 2€ with google adds, for my daily coffee! :)
I am sure Nuno will fix this soon! :)

Joshua

#263 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 449 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 07 September 2009 - 12:52 PM

GDay Darren, does it blue screen at that point or simply reboot?

In either case it could be your network drivers. Try adding any 64bit network drivers for your system.

simply reboots

will give it a try, but odd as vistape works fine

#264 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 449 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 07 September 2009 - 12:59 PM

SORTED: I now have it working on virtual PC - I had selected Explorer in the configruation script, now changed it to BS Explorer and boots fine

Will try it on usb when I get back later

#265 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 07 September 2009 - 01:00 PM

Will try it on usb when I get back later

Read also this: http://www.boot-land...?...0&hl=solved

Joshua

#266 Ralph

Ralph
  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 07 September 2009 - 06:47 PM

I am trying to build Win7Rescue PE with Winbuilder 078 on Win XP Sp3 system. Source Win 7 is on hard disk and Windows AIK is on C drive Program files. I am always getting the error saying "error mounting the source". I did not changed any setting of the project or script.Also i noticed in project ini. default language is de-DE, which i changed to us-EN, but building time again changed back to de-DE. I attached the build log file.Sorry for poor English

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.txt   519.24KB   209 downloads


#267 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 07 September 2009 - 07:05 PM

Source Win 7 is on hard disk and Windows AIK is on C drive Program files.


%SourceDir% E:\GRC1CULFRER_EN_DVD

You have copy your windows7 dvd to the root of your harddisk E: ???

Joshua

#268 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 449 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 07 September 2009 - 08:05 PM

cannot understand why the build created is so large, even with all app scripts disabled and no pmagic it is still 500mb, but if I do a build using the other win7pe even with all my apps added (and pmagic) it is only 384mb and this has explorer as shell rather than bsexplorer

any ideas?

#269 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 07 September 2009 - 08:14 PM

cannot understand why the build created is so large, even with all app scripts disabled and no pmagic it is still 500mb, but if I do a build using the other win7pe even with all my apps added (and pmagic) it is only 384mb and this has explorer as shell rather than bsexplorer
any ideas?

Yes, if you do a Normal build, nothing is compressed in .wim files !
Do a In RAM (boot.wim) build, and your .iso is much smaller, but it needs more RAM! :(


Joshua

#270 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 449 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 07 September 2009 - 08:15 PM

Yes, if you do a Normal build, nothing is compressed in .wim files !
Do a In RAM (boot.wim) build, and your .iso is much smaller, but it needs more RAM! :(


Joshua

Thanks Joshua - knew there would be a simple answer!!!

#271 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 449 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 07 September 2009 - 08:35 PM

just built again without any apps or pmagic selected

builds fine and when written to CD it boots fine, but if I try booting from USB I still get STOP: 0x0000007B error

So doubt it is a drivers issue then? as same build used for creating CD and USB

#272 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 07 September 2009 - 08:53 PM

So doubt it is a drivers issue then? as same build used for creating CD and USB

Normal build or In RAM (boot.wim) build ?
Have you read this: http://www.boot-land...?...0&hl=solved

Joshua

#273 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 07 September 2009 - 09:08 PM

New version uploaded!

added explorer as shell/filemanger
added Explorer Tweaks script
added bsexplorer skins
added same options menu to all included apps
added set screen resolution to Win7PE.cfg file
updated all included apps to most current versions
Opera10, FileZilla 3.2.7.1, System Info 2009-07-28, Q-Dir 3.94, Recuva v1.30.435........
all apps are now in a organized menu structure
removed some bugs in win7peloader and shortcuts programs

Before you start download, delete or remove all old Win7RescuePE files !

Posted Image

Joshua

#274 darren rose

darren rose

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 449 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 07 September 2009 - 09:23 PM

Normal build or In RAM (boot.wim) build ?
Have you read this: http://www.boot-land...?...0&hl=solved

Joshua

normal build - will try in ram now

no I started but didn't get round to finishing - I assume the upshot is that normal won't work but in ram will?

#275 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 07 September 2009 - 09:32 PM

I assume the upshot is that normal won't work but in ram will?

the change that in ram will run is greater!
normal works fine for me, if i use usbbootwatcher.
on some machines with strange bios, i have succes with first booting plop from a floppy disk.
Best results are if you boot from cd/dvd !

Joshua




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users