Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Downloader bug in WB053Beta10


  • Please log in to reply
54 replies to this topic

#1 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 04 January 2007 - 10:59 PM

Hi!

I have a little problem with the downloader function in the new WB Betas.
As noone reported anything like it, i guess it would have to be something on my machine.

WB downloads the updates.ini fine, creates the project folders and the *link files in them. It even create the folders in archive, but there is no download of the scripts.

I always get 'an error occured' and the error messages are coming as fast, as i can click ok. So i rule out any timeout across a network.
Upon checking with a network monitoring tool, i could see no transfered data by WB. Not up, not down.

My machine is set up pretty normal.
- DSL
- no Proxy
- NAT Firewall (If one can call it that. :P )
the only thing that may differ from other machines is, that i have a server running on port 80.

But since my browser works fine, any http download should also work without problem. Should! :P

#2 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10547 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 05 January 2007 - 03:02 PM

I'm also running an apache server on my work machine so it shouldn't be a port issue.

Can you try to run the same winbuilder.exe on another machine with web connection?

Can you detail wich OS and filesystems (fat32/NTFS) you're using?

Not sure if it can be involved, but antivirus can sometimes interfer as well - I use AVG Free 7.5

Is updates.ini downloaded? - the method for downloading is exactly the same, and if it is downloaded then we need to look the error inside the wb code that handles the script download since the download routines are working as expected.

Thanks! :P

#3 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 05 January 2007 - 03:59 PM

I'm also running an apache server on my work machine so it shouldn't be a port issue.

Can you try to run the same winbuilder.exe on another machine with web connection?

Can you detail wich OS and filesystems (fat32/NTFS) you're using?

Not sure if it can be involved, but antivirus can sometimes interfer as well - I use AVG Free 7.5

Is updates.ini downloaded? - the method for downloading is exactly the same, and if it is downloaded then we need to look the error inside the wb code that handles the script download since the download routines are working as expected.

Thanks! :P

I have XPSP1, NTFS and no realtime virus scanner running, just on demand.
The updates.ini is downloaded fine.

Sorry can't run the WB.exe on a different machine with web access right now. Maybe next week when i go to work again. But i doubt that any 'unknown' exe will be able to get through our corporate firewall.

#4 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 05 January 2007 - 06:16 PM

There is something funny going on with WB.
I just tried a build in 052, which wanted to download something of the net, but WB couldn't.
Though when i put the same address into my browser, it works fine.
In each one! ???

#5 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 05 January 2007 - 08:07 PM

I have downloaded in one go LiveXP and nativeEx
and found with astonishment, that Tools are downloaded
twice: in folder Projects and folder Archive.

That is 3.28 MB of unnecessary downloading!? :P

Have anybody noticed this?

#6 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 05 January 2007 - 08:20 PM

I have downloaded in one go LiveXP and nativeEx
and found with astonishment, that Tools are downloaded
twice: in folder Projects and folder Archive.

That is 3.28 MB of unnecessary downloading!? :P

Have anybody noticed this?


I checked and have the same result.
In updates.ini these tools are only once.
I think that is a job for Nuno.

Peter

#7 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 05 January 2007 - 08:20 PM

I have downloaded in one go LiveXP and nativeEx
and found with astonishment, that Tools are downloaded
twice: in folder Projects and folder Archive.

That is 3.28 MB of unnecessary downloading!? :P

Have anybody noticed this?

Would love too! :P

Found another glitch in the Downloader.
When i expand the tree view in the downloader, i see that the script.project in LiveXP and NativeEx are checked. However the checkmarks of all the parentfolders clearly show, that nothing is selected in the child folders.

2. The checks are only there since i downloaded the most up to date versions from http://updates.boot-land.net. ?

#8 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10547 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 06 January 2007 - 12:21 PM

...
The updates.ini is downloaded fine.
...

Gladly enough, this proves that the download mechanism is fine - I will look closer on the code section that works on the scripts wich need to be downloaded. I tought the method was simple and effective but will look again to check the reason why this occuring - thanks for the details! :P

There is something funny going on with WB.
I just tried a build in 052, which wanted to download something of the net, but WB couldn't.
Though when i put the same address into my browser, it works fine.
In each one! ???

In wb 053 I fixed this because the path it tried to download still had encoded characters wich needed to be decoded, altought the log message outputed the decoded path - not sure if it's still related to wb52 but I remember that the final release of wb052 has a buggy webget - I'd fixed it for the reactOS project to work properly..

phox, I've downloaded a clean update from the webserver this morning and everything seems fine - no double tool folders anywhere - was probably an issue with updates.ini that has likely been solved in the meanwhile.

:P

#9 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 06 January 2007 - 03:24 PM

phox, I've downloaded a clean update from the webserver this morning and everything seems fine - no double tool folders anywhere - was probably an issue with updates.ini that has likely been solved in the meanwhile.

:P


I've downloaded a clean WB Beta 10 and LiveXP and nativeEx update
10 min ago and Tools apear twice: in Projects and Archive folder!!!??? :P

#10 phox

phox

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 764 posts

Posted 06 January 2007 - 04:34 PM

In another test I selected for dowload only Tools and
again double dowload: in Projects and Archive folder!!!???

#11 smiley

smiley

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 905 posts
  •  
    Greece

Posted 06 January 2007 - 05:42 PM

In another test I selected for dowload only Tools and
again double dowload: in Projects and Archive folder!!!???


It happens the same for me


John

#12 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10547 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 06 January 2007 - 05:50 PM

Thanks for reporting!

Sorry but I had misunderstood the issue, the tools folder is also double-downloaded on my case has it has been since beta 8 - I've corrected this on beta 11, and only links will be placed under the projects folder.. :P

#13 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 07 January 2007 - 11:56 AM

A new bug:

I have two scripts with newer versions than those in the download server.
The download tab checkmarks these scripts and suggests to download them.

And I can really download and overwrite my scripts with the older version!

(Of course, for this test I made a copy before).

Peter

#14 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10547 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 07 January 2007 - 12:12 PM

A new bug:

I have two scripts with newer versions than those in the download server.
The download tab checkmarks these scripts and suggests to download them.

And I can really download and overwrite my scripts with the older version!

(Of course, for this test I made a copy before).

Peter


Thanks, will fix it! :P

#15 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 07 January 2007 - 02:23 PM

Hi Nuno!

Gave my problem with the Downloader some though yesterday and think, the only possible place where the problem can be located, is that it does not find and use the right network adapter.
Every error happening later, should come with a timeout, which i don't think to be experiencing.

But that the ini can be downloaded while the scripts not, would mean that you used two different downloading routines, did you?

Also to maybe corner the error a little bit more. Who has one of the following characteristics on his computer and no problem downloading?

- XPSP1
- more than one network adapter
- Firewire
- dsl-modem connected via USB
- Windows Connection sharing running
- server on port 80 (already checked by Nuno)

PS: Checked with Sysinternals TCPView. WB is making 1UDP and 2TCP connection upon selecting the Downloader tab. But non when clicking 'Install selected'. Hope this info is helpful.

edit:
Sorry, the UDP connection stays open the whole time and does not close, like i said.

#16 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10547 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 07 January 2007 - 02:28 PM

Thanks for the extra details and tips!

I'm more inclined to see this as an issue inside the wb code itself and not the download routine - so this should rule out any hardware of OS issues.

The next beta will add a lot of changes, after this I'll start debugging the download code.. :P

#17 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 07 January 2007 - 02:53 PM

OK! Will not mention it again till Beta11 is out. :P

#18 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 07 January 2007 - 07:03 PM

Nuno, did i mention, that i have a Downloader problem? :P

#19 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10547 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 08 January 2007 - 01:53 PM

Nuno, did i mention, that i have a Downloader problem? :P



Houston we have a..

:P

Will take tonight just to recode this section and see where it might be failing.. The code seems so simple and clean that it's frustating to see it having issues. Hopefully we'll track it down!! :P

#20 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 08 January 2007 - 03:57 PM

Nuno, before you jump back into the code, i would like to tell you, how much i appreciate all you do here,
the coding, the support. :P
I'm just amazed.
In the short time i'm here, we have already been through 4 beta versions. Thats incredible! :P
Wish i could live without sleep too! :P

So :P Mr.Incredible!

#21 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10547 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 08 January 2007 - 04:44 PM

I really appreciate the kind words - but it's actually the community feedback and discussions that motivate far ahead and propose interesting goals - not to mention that these wb bugs do need to be sorted out as quickly as possible..

Thank you! :P

#22 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 08 January 2007 - 10:19 PM

Tested the Beta11 Downloader again after downloading all the files with my browser.

The good news - the check marks work now perfectly.
Bad news - there is a new bug.
When i switch for the first time to the downloder tab the ini is downloaded. Do i switch to another tab and back, do i get an error message, that the ini could not be downloaded again. :P

#23 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10547 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 09 January 2007 - 11:26 AM

Now I have more time to dedicate to the download center again.. :P


Yes, when the tab is open (using the OnShow event) a fresh updates.ini is downloaded - if the the user is offline then it will still compare with an existent updates.ini whenever available.

Stepping out of tab and then re-entering will repeat the above mentioned process.

So, if you don't have an updates.ini and it will sucessfully download - I wonder why it should not let you repeat this process? :P


Can you disable all your network adapters and only use the USB web connection?

I work with all sort of mixed networks on my workplace so it's easy to get things in conflict - perhaps this way we can eliminate some network issue possibilities.

Is there any particular reason why you don't apply SP2 on your work machine?

Would really help if you managed to run wb from another machine near you..

Thanks!! :P

#24 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 09 January 2007 - 12:49 PM

Can you disable all your network adapters and only use the USB web connection?

Will try that, when i get home.

Is there any particular reason why you don't apply SP2 on your work machine?

Yes, it annoys me.
It's bad enough to always get asked once if you really, really wanna do something, but twice is too much! :P

#25 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10547 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 09 January 2007 - 01:04 PM

Just trying to figure the reason why this strange issue occurs.

I'll make a standalone app to test downloading from your machine if you're willing to try it out - I'll include the source code so you can see how it works and maybe we can debug until the reason is exposed, what do you say?

:P




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users