Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Error during building VistaPE ISO File


  • Please log in to reply
35 replies to this topic

#26 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 21 August 2009 - 06:14 PM

Aha! SP2! Another thing I missed. Rats.

Thanks for the list, dera ... update soon.

@gnikolic: is this a Microsoft SP2 disk, or a slipstreamed disk? The latter usually don't work at all.

#27 gnikolic

gnikolic

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 112 posts
  • Location:Serbia
  •  
    Serbia

Posted 21 August 2009 - 07:27 PM

Aha! SP2! Another thing I missed. Rats.

Thanks for the list, dera ... update soon.

@gnikolic: is this a Microsoft SP2 disk, or a slipstreamed disk? The latter usually don't work at all.


As far I known, I think it is MS SP2 disk. Maybe I am missunderstand but I will ask my supployer.
Same thing is with fresh reinstalled vista SP2 and with fresh downloaded WinBuilder...

I will see tomorow... will send respond.... Thanx.

#28 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 August 2009 - 01:05 AM

You can certainly try dera's fix. I just incorporated it into VistaPE-CAPI (in a slightly different manner) and built from an SP2 disk and the result booted. I need to do a little more testing before uploading to the server.

#29 gnikolic

gnikolic

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 112 posts
  • Location:Serbia
  •  
    Serbia

Posted 23 August 2009 - 06:53 AM

You can certainly try dera's fix. I just incorporated it into VistaPE-CAPI (in a slightly different manner) and built from an SP2 disk and the result booted. I need to do a little more testing before uploading to the server.


Hello all!

A liitle note. When try to download minimal scripts from winbuilder, it is downloaded and CAPI and CORE. Do I need to delete CORE or just let it be both of them?

Last night I downloaded some so called original disk with SP2 and today I will test it.

Will try dera`s fix.

Sow something on tutorial for Win7PE. Can I build VistaPE (and Win7Pe later) on stable XP (with SP3) system? I known for WAIK. Is it necessery to have Vista installed for build enviroment?
Can I build VistaPE on XP with installed WAIK for Vista?

Thanx.

Edited by gnikolic, 23 August 2009 - 07:41 AM.


#30 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 23 August 2009 - 09:10 AM

CAPI and Core are two independent (and only slightly different) projects,
no need to download both,
CAPI is the newer project, it uses the newer improved common_api

it is not necessary to have Vista installed for build enviroment

at me with installed WAIK for Vista SP1
(6001.18000.080118-1840-kb3aikl_en.iso from http://www.microsoft...displaylang=en)
on XP SP3 system
VistaPE or Win7Pe projects works fine

#31 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 23 August 2009 - 01:32 PM

Hello all!

A liitle note. When try to download minimal scripts from winbuilder, it is downloaded and CAPI and CORE. Do I need to delete CORE or just let it be both of them?

All you need is CAPI.

Will try dera`s fix.

If you do another download in WInbuilder, it will update and dera's fix will not be needed.

Sow something on tutorial for Win7PE. Can I build VistaPE (and Win7Pe later) on stable XP (with SP3) system? I known for WAIK. Is it necessery to have Vista installed for build enviroment?
Can I build VistaPE on XP with installed WAIK for Vista?

Yes.

#32 gnikolic

gnikolic

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 112 posts
  • Location:Serbia
  •  
    Serbia

Posted 23 August 2009 - 01:52 PM

thanx a lot. You helped me a lot.
WinBuilder is fresh downloaded from scratch.

Will try soon. Thanx a lot.

P.S.: Can admin change a flag and contry name? Yugoslavia dosnt exist any more. I live in Belgrade, Serbia.

#33 gnikolic

gnikolic

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 112 posts
  • Location:Serbia
  •  
    Serbia

Posted 23 August 2009 - 10:56 PM

Well, I will say that it looks great!

Downloaded Vista with SP2 original and on my XP system with SP3 I installed WAIK and WinBuilder made me ISO file. It is quite Ok.

Thanx all!

#34 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 24 August 2009 - 05:11 PM

at me new scripts don't work with SP1 source
03.png
then the build halts
seems to me also SP0 and SP1 are mixed in 01-preconfig.script Version=15

#35 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 August 2009 - 08:55 PM

at me new scripts don't work with SP1 source
03.png
then the build halts
seems to me also SP0 and SP1 are mixed in 01-preconfig.script Version=15

Oops. Looked in the wrong WIM container, and there was a typo as well. Fixed.

#36 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 25 August 2009 - 08:56 AM

Thanks!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users